- The Thing
- The Shining
- Halloween (1978)
- The Others
- Session 9
- 28 Days Later
- Alien
- The Innocents
- Deep Red
- Martin
- The Exorcist
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
- The Wicker Man (1973)
- House on Haunted Hill (1958)
- The Abominable Snowman
- Kwaidan
- The Invisible Man (1933)
- Scream
- The Tingler
- Inside
- Island of Doctor Moreau(1977)
- Changeling
- Nightbreed
- Creature From the Black Lagoon
- I Walked With a Zombie
Now as for what I didn't rank and my thoughts on them..
#4 - Psycho - never considered it, it's a finely made film but I prefer the sequel Psycho II which looks better and has a more interesting plot.
#7 - Rosemary's Baby - It's okay
#8 - Texas Chainsaw Massacre - overrated to me get's more credit for being early than for being good
#9 - Suspiria - I like it but I only had room for one Gallo on my list and I picked Deep Red.
#10 - The Fly - Not a big Cronenberg fan
#11 - Eraserhead - traumatic but also very annoying film
#12 - A Nightmare on Elm Street - I prefer Dream Warriors and New Nightmare
#13 - The Evil Dead - liked it, not really big on Rami
#14 - Let the Right One in - liked it, but I prefer other Scadinavian horror
#15 - Poltergeist - I feel like this is great "PG" horror
#16 - American Werewolf in London - My second favorite Werewolf film, didn' even bother listing my favorite as it had no shot
#17 - Night of the Living Dead - considered it and cut it
#18 - Dawn of the Dead - this was one of my last cuts
#21- Shaun of the Dead - didn't even think of this
#22 - Funny Games - didn't care for it
#24 - Repulsion - I like it better each time I watch it maybe if this list is ever redone it'll make my cut
#25 - Cabinet of Dr Caligari - It's been way too long till I saw it