The MoFo Top 100 Films Directed By Women: The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Fish Tank was Number 2 on my list. So good.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I didn't love Fish Tank.
Boys Don't Cry is a very good, very powerful movie that was my #8.
Boys Don't Cry is a very good, very powerful movie that was my #8.
X
Favorite Movies
Top 10 predictions:
1. Big
2. Point Break
3. Lost in Translation
4. The Hurt Locker
5. We Need to Talk About Kevin
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Lady Bird
8. Near Dark
9. Strange Days
10. American Psycho
1. Big
2. Point Break
3. Lost in Translation
4. The Hurt Locker
5. We Need to Talk About Kevin
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Lady Bird
8. Near Dark
9. Strange Days
10. American Psycho
X
Favorite Movies
I'll definitely get on board the Lost in Translation at #1 train. I think American Psycho will be really high, too, and I think Big cracks the top five.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Boys Don't Cry was my #10 - a very realistic film about the power of love and hate.
Seen 90/90
My List
2. Olympia (41)
3. Olivier, Olivier (76)
4. Wonder Woman (17)
5. The Piano (21)
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (14)
8. 13th (51)
9. The Matrix (20)
10. Boys Don't Cry (11)
11. A New Leaf (67)
12. Europa Europa (24)
13. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (38)
16. Awakenings (13)
17. The Heartbreak Kid (45)
19. Sleepless in Seattle (15)
20. Frida (49)
21. Harlan County, USA (71)
22. Bound (90)
24. A League of Their Own (19)
25. Detroit (40)
Seen 90/90
My List
2. Olympia (41)
3. Olivier, Olivier (76)
4. Wonder Woman (17)
5. The Piano (21)
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (14)
8. 13th (51)
9. The Matrix (20)
10. Boys Don't Cry (11)
11. A New Leaf (67)
12. Europa Europa (24)
13. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (38)
16. Awakenings (13)
17. The Heartbreak Kid (45)
19. Sleepless in Seattle (15)
20. Frida (49)
21. Harlan County, USA (71)
22. Bound (90)
24. A League of Their Own (19)
25. Detroit (40)
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Have not heard of Fish Tank and have not seen all of Boys Don't Cry (at least I don't think I've seen it all the way through)
Won't take a stab at the #10 since I never come remotely close to guessing them.
Watched: 27/90
#1 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
#2 Titus
#3 The Matrix
#4 Voices
#5 Fingers crossed on making it
#6 Ravenous
#7 If it hasn't it won't, but hey, it is, kind of, a musical, so. . .
#8 Morvern Callar
#9 It might, maybe
#10 The Ascent
#11 Chocolat
#12 Little Women
#13 Orlando
#14 Don't see too many folks voting on this, but still, wonderful film
#15 It won't. Oh well
#16 The Dressmaker
#17 Tank Girl
#18 A League of Their Own
#19 A comedy that might yet pop up. A Dark Horse call, if you will
#20 Don't see it happening
#21 Another wonderful flick that won't make it
#22 The Hitch-hiker
#23 Annnd, that's right, more Penny Marshall love - thank you
#24 Still possible
#25 Hope and a prayer for this one
Won't take a stab at the #10 since I never come remotely close to guessing them.
Watched: 27/90
#1 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
#2 Titus
#3 The Matrix
#4 Voices
#5 Fingers crossed on making it
#6 Ravenous
#7 If it hasn't it won't, but hey, it is, kind of, a musical, so. . .
#8 Morvern Callar
#9 It might, maybe
#10 The Ascent
#11 Chocolat
#12 Little Women
#13 Orlando
#14 Don't see too many folks voting on this, but still, wonderful film
#15 It won't. Oh well
#16 The Dressmaker
#17 Tank Girl
#18 A League of Their Own
#19 A comedy that might yet pop up. A Dark Horse call, if you will
#20 Don't see it happening
#21 Another wonderful flick that won't make it
#22 The Hitch-hiker
#23 Annnd, that's right, more Penny Marshall love - thank you
#24 Still possible
#25 Hope and a prayer for this one
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#10.
Zero Dark Thirty
(dir. Kathryn Bigelow, 2012)
1 x 1st, 1 x 3rd, 1 x 5th, 1 x 8th, 1 x 9th, 3 x 10th, 2 x 14th, 1 x 19th, 1 x 20th, 2 x 21st, 1 x 22nd
=
203points
Zero Dark Thirty
(dir. Kathryn Bigelow, 2012)
1 x 1st, 1 x 3rd, 1 x 5th, 1 x 8th, 1 x 9th, 3 x 10th, 2 x 14th, 1 x 19th, 1 x 20th, 2 x 21st, 1 x 22nd
=
203points
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
Didn't make my list because I had too many Bigelow films and I prefer her other work to this one.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
Bigelow is obviously talented, but I find it hard to enjoy her films. They're technically impressive but a little cold, and I rarely want to rewatch them. I'm thinking more of her recent films. Zero Dark Thirty was very good, can't deny it, but I have no desire to see it again, either.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I had Boys Don't Cry at #8. Powerful film.
I haven't seen Zero Dark Thirty and have no desire to see it.
I haven't seen Zero Dark Thirty and have no desire to see it.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Watching the good guys get that sneaky Osama is too much fun, plus that's one of my favorite actresses the one with the red hair I forget her name.
1. Boys Don't Cry (#11)
4. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (#14)
5. Mikey and Nicky (#39)
6. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (#59)
7. The Virgin Suicides (#29)
9. Bound (#90)
10. Zero Dark Thirty (#10)
11. American Honey (#23)
13. Detroit (#40)
14. Nothing Bad Can Happen (#51)
15. Harlan County U.S.A. (#71)
16. The Heartbreak Kid (#45)
17. The Edge of Seventeen (#98)
18. Fish Tank (#12)
21. Sleepless in Seattle (#15)
24. Deep Impact (#87)
25. Private Parts (#96)
1. Boys Don't Cry (#11)
4. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (#14)
5. Mikey and Nicky (#39)
6. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (#59)
7. The Virgin Suicides (#29)
9. Bound (#90)
10. Zero Dark Thirty (#10)
11. American Honey (#23)
13. Detroit (#40)
14. Nothing Bad Can Happen (#51)
15. Harlan County U.S.A. (#71)
16. The Heartbreak Kid (#45)
17. The Edge of Seventeen (#98)
18. Fish Tank (#12)
21. Sleepless in Seattle (#15)
24. Deep Impact (#87)
25. Private Parts (#96)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I liked Zero Dark Thirty but didn't vote for it - some of it was exciting and suspenseful but other parts were overlong and borderline muddled. Bigelow is still the Goddess of my list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Love Bigelow. Every movie of hers I have seen was on my list including Zero Dark Thirty which has one of the best action sequences ever put to film.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
She's a good director but i think half of the top ten being Bigelow films is a much bigger problem than one comic book movie making (the bottom) of the top twenty. Voted for one of hers and it wasn't this.
X