Two more from my list. Awakenings was my #16 and Fast Times was my #7.Awakenings is very sentimental, but most of the sentiment is earned. It's meant as a crowd-pleasing entertainment with a bitter pill to swallow in the end, and as that, it succeeds wonderfully. De Niro and Williams are both impressive and there are also dark undercurrents throughout.
Seen 88/88
My List
2. Olympia (41)
3. Olivier, Olivier (76)
4. Wonder Woman (17)
5. The Piano (21)
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (14)
8. 13th (51)
9. The Matrix (20)
11. A New Leaf (67)
12. Europa Europa (24)
13. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (38)
16. Awakenings (13)
17. The Heartbreak Kid (45)
19. Sleepless in Seattle (15)
20. Frida (49)
21. Harlan County, USA (71)
22. Bound (90)
24. A League of Their Own (19)
25. Detroit (40)
.Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982) - Since this film is now over 35 years old, I guess it's time to acknowledge it as a classic teen/sex comedy. It's not that it's actually hilarious per se, but it's got a collection of mostly-believable characters, and many of them do and say hilarious things. On the other hand, the film is something of a painful coming-of-age for the Stacy character (Jennifer Jason Leigh), something which seems to be overlooked in-between the duels between Spicoli (Sean Penn) and Mr. Hand (Ray Walston) and Brad's (Judge Reinhold's) "desire" for Linda (Phoebe Cates) by the swimming pool.
My List
2. Olympia (41)
3. Olivier, Olivier (76)
4. Wonder Woman (17)
5. The Piano (21)
7. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (14)
8. 13th (51)
9. The Matrix (20)
11. A New Leaf (67)
12. Europa Europa (24)
13. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (38)
16. Awakenings (13)
17. The Heartbreak Kid (45)
19. Sleepless in Seattle (15)
20. Frida (49)
21. Harlan County, USA (71)
22. Bound (90)
24. A League of Their Own (19)
25. Detroit (40)
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page