Samurai Cop (1991) -
Yet another one of them "worst movies ever made". Extremely enjoyable and as goofy as they get. The dialogue in the hospital is one of the best I've ever heard in film.
Les démoniaques [Demoniacs] (1974) -
Rollin in his element again. Sadly, this is one of the weaker entries in his filmography. It may not be as boring as
The Iron Rose, but sadly it has no poetry of, say,
Fascination or
Lost in New York. It's not one of his bitchin' vampire features either. Still, quite enjoyable for what it is, but I expected more from a filmmaker like Rollin.
Electra Glide in Blue (1973) -
I'm back to lick some New Hollywood before I venture into Japanese goodness again. An all around great flick. Weirdly, I don't have much to say about this one.
Dance of the Vampires [The Fearless Vampire Killers] (1967) -
Decided to catch up on Polański. What a delightful spoof on vampire genre! Polański's jokes are a hit or miss and sadly here they mostly miss, but the entire film is such a joy to watch, it really doesn't matter. Lovely colours.
Cul-de-sac (1966) -
A great black comedy reimagination of
Knife in the Water. Polański's sense of humour is one of its kind!
Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) -
Well, it's nothing new. The plot is a little bit too straightforward, even, but Aldrich knows how to tell a story and the cinematography and great Bette Davis definitely help. Touching ending!
Bitter Moon (1992) -
Polański masters his narrative introducing us to something that starts like a charming romantic comedy to quickly twist and turn into a sinister and kinky thriller/drama, still maintaining movie's flawless flow. This is
Bitter Moon's greatest strength. It's just so enjoyable to watch! Bonus points for all the kink and bitter commentary on human nature. A minor nitpick - Emmanuelle Seigner isn't
that hot.
壁の中の秘事 [Affairs Within Walls] (1965) -
One of Wakamatsu's early movies. Not nearly as good as his best efforts. It's very critical and politically sound. The real stuff only comes at the end and the rest is just a build-up.
Samurai Cop 2: Deadly Vengeance (2015) -
A follow-up to one of the worst movies ever is an even... worse movie. Wiseau saves the film from being a total disaster.
八月の狂詩曲 [Rhapsody in August] (1991) -
The final solution of Kurosawa question has ended. Kurosawa is no more. BUAHAHAHA! My last Kurosawa film. I've watched all films he's directed. All 30 of them.
Rhapsody in August is perhaps his least Kurosawian out of the bunch. If you told me it was directed by somebody else, I would totally believe you. Yes, it tackles the theme of atomic bomb, which was present in some of his other films, but it's not like he was the only director making films on it. It's more about its style, though. A group of kids plays the primary part in this and we practically see the world through their eyes. The style screams late 80's/early 90's and the characteristic visual flavour of the time definitely is there. This is a film I'd expect from a director like, say, Shinji Sōmai, but not from Kurosawa. Also, Gere speaks Japanese in this!
El extraño caso del Doctor Fausto (1969) -
My first Barcelona School film. Experimental to its core with some sweet camera work. A peculiar sci-fi mood.
O Padre e a Moça [The Priest and the Girl] (1965) -
An interesting representative of Cinema Novo. A very simple story with striking visuals.
O pagador de promessas [The Keeper of Promises] (1962) -
What a blast! A modern story on how a village fool becomes a saint when big politics come into play. Mindblowing.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) -
A Tarantino-Rodriguez collaboration. The introduction is a typical Tarantino build-up, while the part directed by Rodriguez is just an entertainment of the highest (or lowest) order. I found myself really enjoying this film.
The Driller Killer (1979) -
Ferrara's debut and a widely hated film. In, on the other hand, loved it. That reoccuring bass riff is so good!
E-0-0-3-0-2-0-5-3.
刺青 SI-SEI [Tattoo] (2006) -
Hisayasu Satō returns after years trying to make a more artsy film (?). Sadly, it's nowhere as good as his sleaze pinku masterpieces! For one, it's quite monotonous. You can see he tried to recreate the mood and style of his earlier flicks, but his success was only moderate. Still a decent watch, but I expected more. The water looks so hypnotizing in this, though.
にっぽん昆虫記 [The Insect Woman] (1963) -
Life reduced to the consciousness of an insect, which, in order not to be crushed by its country and other people, does anything just to survive. In a way it was a very unpleasant movie. It's hard to judge the main protagonist, because hardly anybody in this film is sinless. It's better to think what made her the way she was? Who or what is the culprit?
Veredas [Trails] (1978) -
Monteiro's debut feature is without a doubt an eye candy to watch, but compared to his later works it feels inferior.
The Browning Version (1951) -
A poignant story. I was sympathizing with the teacher more and more The titular scene as well as the final monologue almost made me cry!
幽霊屋敷の恐怖 血を吸う人形 [Vampire Doll] (1970) -
Think Japanese Hammer. Still don't get it? Think Roger Corman horror with Japanese touch. There you go.
From the Notebook of... (1971) -
That's the kind of experimental cinema I want to watch! Very impressive.
La deuxième nuit [The Second Night] (2016) -
"Only in cinema can you look at the sun and death in the face.". Eric Pauwels' newest essay film starts with these words. It is a movie dedicated to his late mother, just like one of the best films I saw this year,
Lettre d'un cinéaste à sa fille, was a film dedicated to his daughter. Moving and thought-provoking. After finishing it, I realized that one day my mother will also die and that made me sad.
A Cottage on Dartmoor (1929) -
This late British silent may not be the best movie ever made, but there are two moments that are too beautiful to rate the movie any lower. The first one is an editing involving two shots, an intertitle and retrospection. So powerful. The second one is the final run, so to speak.
Wild River (1960) -
Kazan does it again!
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006) -
Super-disgusting gross-out comedy topping even such masterpieces of scat metaphysics as
Zombie Assu. At the beginning, almost insufferable, but then it got more gory and I got accustomed to it and kind of enjoyed it. Troma is the sh*t.
Zazie dans le métro [Zazie in the Subway] (1960) -
Truly outstanding cinematography! Tries to use quirky film techniques and well as the author of the book uses French as a language. A joy to watch.
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) -
Yet another naive feel-good Capra film with a ridiculous lawsuit at the end, but every time Cooper punched somebody in the face I was laughing my ass off. Overall, had a great time.
Il Fauno (1917) -
Lately I was really neglecting silent cinema, so decided to watch something. Pretty cool.