The MoFo Top 100 of the Fifties: The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Seen: 51/90 (+8)
My List: 16/25 (+4)
1. Tokyo Story (21)
2. Ikiru (16)
4. Pather Panchali (40)
6. Touch Of Evil (20)
9. Wages of Fear (50)
10. Wild Strawberries (23)
11. Nights of Cabiria (71)
12. Tokyo Twilight (91)
14. Night of the Hunter (25)
16. Sansho the Bailiff (34)
17. The 400 Blows (17)
18. Rififi (53)
19. Hiroshima, Mon Amour (75)
22. The Seventh Seal (13)
24. Witness for the Prosecution (24)
25. Throne of Blood (38)
My List: 16/25 (+4)
1. Tokyo Story (21)
2. Ikiru (16)
4. Pather Panchali (40)
6. Touch Of Evil (20)
9. Wages of Fear (50)
10. Wild Strawberries (23)
11. Nights of Cabiria (71)
12. Tokyo Twilight (91)
14. Night of the Hunter (25)
16. Sansho the Bailiff (34)
17. The 400 Blows (17)
18. Rififi (53)
19. Hiroshima, Mon Amour (75)
22. The Seventh Seal (13)
24. Witness for the Prosecution (24)
25. Throne of Blood (38)
Last edited by SkyDog; 09-29-16 at 05:45 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Top ten prediction:
1. Seven Samurai
2. 12 Angry Men
3. Vertigo
4. Sunset Blvd.
5. North By Northwest
6. Singin' In The Rain
7. Roshomon
8. Rear Window
9. Bridge On The River Kwai
10. Paths Of Glory
1. Seven Samurai
2. 12 Angry Men
3. Vertigo
4. Sunset Blvd.
5. North By Northwest
6. Singin' In The Rain
7. Roshomon
8. Rear Window
9. Bridge On The River Kwai
10. Paths Of Glory
All About Eve and Some Like It Hot are both great movies, but neither made my list. I'm surprised that All About Eve didn't make the top ten, but I think Some Like It Hot is a bit overrated, so I thought it would have been a little bit lower than this.
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
All About Eve and Some Like It Hot are both great movies, but neither made my list. I'm surprised that All About Eve didn't make the top ten, but I think Some Like It Hot is a bit overrated, so I thought it would have been a little bit lower than this.
X
Favorite Movies
I think Some Like It Hot is overrated myself, but surely you thinking it is overrated would mean you'd think it would end up a bit higher rather than lower?
I meant "lower" as in "lower on the list", not as in the actual number where it placed on the list. (Higher is better, lower is worse.)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My Top Ten Predictions:
Vertigo
Seven Samurai
12 Angry Men
Rear Window
Singing In The Rain
Rashomon
Paths of Glory
North By Northwest
Sunset Blvd.
The Bridge On The River Kwai
Vertigo
Seven Samurai
12 Angry Men
Rear Window
Singing In The Rain
Rashomon
Paths of Glory
North By Northwest
Sunset Blvd.
The Bridge On The River Kwai
X
Favorite Movies
When I started to make my '50s list, All About Eve was one of the first I listed, but unfortunately it didn't make the final 25, even though two others (People Will Talk, Guys and Dolls) by the writer/director did.
Some Like It Hot was my #6 - a hilarious sex comedy and so much more. As you can see, the photography is great in this movie, as are the music, sets, costumes, etc. All the acting is great too with Marilyn being both sexy and vulnerable. The plot makes total sense too. (Well, it is farcical, but why they're hiding out as women to get away from the St. Valentine's Day Massacre gangsters is fully explained). This is Billy Wilder's second-best film to me, only after the under-seen One, Two, Three. Two hours of superlative entertainment!
My List
1. Alice in Wonderland (#27)
2. The Quiet Man (#51)
4. Room at the Top (#73)
6. Some Like It Hot (#11)
8. The Caine Mutiny (#80)
14. People Will Talk (#88)
17. A Streetcar Named Desire (#19)
18. The Trouble with Harry (Did Not Place)
19. Night and Fog (#54)
21. Oklahoma! (#97)
23. Guys and Dolls (Did Not Place)
24. The Big Country (#66)
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950)
Oscar-winning classic retains most of its mordant humor and backstabbing plot turns as it tells the story of a mousy young thing (Anne Baxter) named Eve who idolizes the First Lady of the Theatre, Margo Channing (Bette Davis). Before long, Eve goes to work for Margo, but Eve seems to be studying Margo in an attempt to "take over" for the older actress and get in the good graces of Margo's director/lover (Gary Merrill) and her playwright (Hugh Marlowe). Other important characters include the playwright's wife (Celeste Holm) and an acid-tongued columnist (George Sanders) who knows more about Eve than the other characters and plans to try to control her life, both personally and career-wise. The way the film builds from everybody loving Eve to everybody hating her is masterfully done, as is the fact that the film is told in flashback and has multiple narrators. Mankiewicz is known for his dialogue, and this is undoubtedly the most famous of his films, although many others (A Letter to Three Wives, People Will Talk, Guys and Dolls, Sleuth) are well worth watching. This one will end up here ASAP.
Oscar-winning classic retains most of its mordant humor and backstabbing plot turns as it tells the story of a mousy young thing (Anne Baxter) named Eve who idolizes the First Lady of the Theatre, Margo Channing (Bette Davis). Before long, Eve goes to work for Margo, but Eve seems to be studying Margo in an attempt to "take over" for the older actress and get in the good graces of Margo's director/lover (Gary Merrill) and her playwright (Hugh Marlowe). Other important characters include the playwright's wife (Celeste Holm) and an acid-tongued columnist (George Sanders) who knows more about Eve than the other characters and plans to try to control her life, both personally and career-wise. The way the film builds from everybody loving Eve to everybody hating her is masterfully done, as is the fact that the film is told in flashback and has multiple narrators. Mankiewicz is known for his dialogue, and this is undoubtedly the most famous of his films, although many others (A Letter to Three Wives, People Will Talk, Guys and Dolls, Sleuth) are well worth watching. This one will end up here ASAP.
My List
1. Alice in Wonderland (#27)
2. The Quiet Man (#51)
4. Room at the Top (#73)
6. Some Like It Hot (#11)
8. The Caine Mutiny (#80)
14. People Will Talk (#88)
17. A Streetcar Named Desire (#19)
18. The Trouble with Harry (Did Not Place)
19. Night and Fog (#54)
21. Oklahoma! (#97)
23. Guys and Dolls (Did Not Place)
24. The Big Country (#66)
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Raul always does the same thing. If there was a 'things that bother you much more than they should' thread then that would be one of my answers. HIgher on the list people!
Shouldn't the top of the list have the best movies? Wouldn't that make the better movies higher and the worse movies lower?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Marilyn Monroe really had a small role in All About Eve, literally
Last edited by Citizen Rules; 09-28-16 at 08:44 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I meant "lower" as in "lower on the list", not as in the actual number where it placed on the list. (Higher is better, lower is worse.)
X
Favorite Movies
Shouldn't the top of the list have the best movies? Wouldn't that make the better movies higher and the worse movies lower?
X
Favorite Movies
All about Eve is one I've seen bits of and, of course, NEED to watch in its entirety and Some Like it Hot made it as #10
List:
#1 F'git about it
]#2 On the Waterfront (15)
#3 Definitely
#4 Definitely
#5 Dammit, really? Not gonna show? What a gyp
#6 Harvey (31)
#7 Stalag 17 (48)
#8 Well, crap
#9 Definitely
#10 Some Like it Hot (11)
#11 Definitely
#12 Night of the Hunter (25)
#13 Streetcar Named Desire (19)
#14 Peter Pan (59)
#15 Alice in Wonderland (27)
#16 another that shoulda, but ain't gonna
#17 I kinda figured, but, hey, whaddya gona do
#18 Witness for the Prosecution (24)
#19 Another that would have popped up right away or not at all
#20 Woulda, Coulda, Shoulda
#21 In A Lonely Place (33)
#22 Didn't expect it would show up any ole way
#23 An old favorite that got left in the dirt - boo hoo
#24 The Killing (52)
#25 STILL CONTINUE to have fingers crossed for 1 pointer category
Watched: 46/90
List:
#1 F'git about it
]#2 On the Waterfront (15)
#3 Definitely
#4 Definitely
#5 Dammit, really? Not gonna show? What a gyp
#6 Harvey (31)
#7 Stalag 17 (48)
#8 Well, crap
#9 Definitely
#10 Some Like it Hot (11)
#11 Definitely
#12 Night of the Hunter (25)
#13 Streetcar Named Desire (19)
#14 Peter Pan (59)
#15 Alice in Wonderland (27)
#16 another that shoulda, but ain't gonna
#17 I kinda figured, but, hey, whaddya gona do
#18 Witness for the Prosecution (24)
#19 Another that would have popped up right away or not at all
#20 Woulda, Coulda, Shoulda
#21 In A Lonely Place (33)
#22 Didn't expect it would show up any ole way
#23 An old favorite that got left in the dirt - boo hoo
#24 The Killing (52)
#25 STILL CONTINUE to have fingers crossed for 1 pointer category
Watched: 46/90
Last edited by edarsenal; 09-28-16 at 11:32 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My predictions for tomarrow are
10 Signing In The Rain
09 Sunset Boulvd
10 Signing In The Rain
09 Sunset Boulvd
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Im feeling pretty good about the next 10 Films for am certain 4 Movies will be in the final 10 but will not say which ones.
I liked Some Like it Hot, its a classic comedy but it didn't feel like one of the greatest movies ever made to me (like all art it doesn't touch everybody, specially this very American iconic movie that obviously will not tend to appeal to someone who does not share that cultural background).
I haven't watched the other one.
I think I included Seventh Seal in my list, that's a great movie by Bergman. Very elegant in it's style and impressive as a work of art.
I haven't watched the other one.
I think I included Seventh Seal in my list, that's a great movie by Bergman. Very elegant in it's style and impressive as a work of art.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
All About Eve -
Some Like It Hot -
Both superb movies.
Some Like It Hot -
Both superb movies.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
My predictions for tomarrow are
10 Signing In The Rain
09 Sunset Boulvd
10 Signing In The Rain
09 Sunset Boulvd
Top ten falls to one a day.
X