+2
There's still a ton of movies I've yet to see from last year, but as of right now, The Raid 2 is my favorite. One of the best action movies to come along in many, many years.
Saving Private Ryan is an excellent film and possibly my favorite Spielberg.
District 9 is another great movie and one of the better science-fiction films in recent memory. Blomkamp seems to have already lost his way a bit, which is disappointing, since I really dig the look and feel of his films and appreciate that he has something to say beyond simply entertaining audiences.
No Country for Old Men is a favorite of mine, too. Anton Chigurh is one of the all-time great movie villains. I love the script, the performances, the western aesthetic. It surprises me to see Optimus or anyone else say that they were bored by the film, since I'm on the edge of my seat with every viewing.
Apocalypse Now is a top five favorite of mine. Greatest movie ever made, in my opinion.
Love Drive.
There are moments of breath-taking beauty and brilliance in The Thin Red Line, but then there are also moments of annoying pretentiousness when Malick crawls too far up his own bunghole. In other words, Classic Malick.
Of the few Miyazaki films I've seen, Spirited Away is definitely the best. I don't love it, but I can why so many people rave about it. Highly imaginative and gorgeous animation.
Fargo is okay. I'm going to give it a second chance sometime soon, since it's been years since I last watched it and I've grown very fond of the Coen Brothers. I agree with you about the show. It's one of the best single seasons of a television show I've seen. Hopefully any future seasons can maintain the same level of quality.
Not seen Tokyo Drifter, but it looks pretty cool so I'll add it to my watch list.