It's been a long time since I commented in here, so this might take awhile . . .
I respect
Raging Bull more than I like it. Technically speaking, it's arguably Scorsese's greatest accomplishment and De Niro gives one of the most powerful performance of all-time, yet as a huge fan of both men, I feel somewhat guilty for not liking the movie more than I do. So far I've only seen the movie once, but I bought a two-disc special edition a few months ago so that I can watch it a few more times and hopefully fall in love with it. After all, it took me a second viewing to fall in love with
Apocalypse Now and
Aguirre, the Wrath of God and several others that I now consider all-time favorites, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that
Raging Bull follows the same pattern. As a Scorsese fan, it's good to see
Goodfellas and
The Departed also appear on your list.
Jurassic Park is a fun movie that I haven't seen in probably 15+ years. Ever since JayDee reviewed it awhile back, I've been meaning to revisit it to see how it holds up.
Never seen
Navy Seals. It looks like
Red Dawn, which is another movie I haven't seen. If there's one thing lacking in my cinematic knowledge, it's tiger blood. I've seen very few of Charlie Sheen's films, even beloved ones like
Young Guns and
Major League.
Seeing
Grindhouse in theaters with the double bill and the fake trailers and commercials is one of the most fun experiences I've had in a theater. Even though I enjoyed
Death Proof on that initial viewing, I was still pretty disappointed. My estimation of it rose after seeing the extended version on DVD, which inserted some of the best scenes in the film that were missing in the theatrical cut. I agree with QT that it's his weakest film (and by a sizable margin, too). The dialogue lacks his usual panache and some scenes drag on far too long, but the car chase is edge-of-your-seat amazing and I very much enjoy the look and feel of the film.
I watched the entire
Lethal Weapon series for the first time a few months ago. I thought the first film was great and one of the most essential examples of a buddy-cop film. The second one was also a lot of fun and very entertaining. Then I thought the series took a major nosedive with the third and fourth entries.
I think
Jaws is a very good film, but I have no particular love for it.
Unforgiven is one of the best films to show up on your list so far. An essential western and a perfect swan song for Eastwood as a gunslinger. It deconstructs the western myth and brings it into the real world while still delivering enough quick-draw action and patented Eastwood stare downs to conjure fond memories of the Man With No Name. For me,
Unforgiven is a Top 20 favorite.
The Dark Knight and
Fight Club are two of the most overrated movies of our time. I like both movies, but the amount of praise they get is unwarranted, in my opinion.
Toy Story 2 made my list for the Animated Films Countdown, although I don't like it as much as the first film.
Shoot Em Up is a fun, silly, ridiculously over-the-top action film, although I've never had any desire to revisit it.
Battleship is terrible, but you already know that.
Donnie Brasco is a very underrated gangster film, although I don't know if I'd be as fond of it if I didn't already have such a man crush on Johnny Depp. Cool to see it so high on your list.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes is one of the better summer blockbusters to come along in recent memory. I remember before its release when everyone, including myself, assumed it would suck, then it came out and greatly surpassed everyone's expectations. It's great to see a blockbuster put so much emphasis on its characters, even if those characters are CGI apes. Last year's
Dawn was also very good, although I still prefer
Rise by a slight margin.
I watched
True Romance after discovering
Pulp Fiction and subsequently becoming obsessed with everything Quentin Tarantino, but I found the movie somewhat disappointing. I don't remember much about it anymore, so I need to give it another chance.
Prometheus was such a huge disappointment for me. In terms of visual splendor, the film is incredibly impressive, but the script is terrible. I'm not usually one to complain about the actions of characters in films, but when you've got scientists going all coochie-coo on deadly-looking alien serpents, well, it's hard not to roll your eyes.
I haven't seen
Face/Off since I was a kid, but I used to like it a lot, although I preferred
Con Air and
The Rock from around the same time period. It's hard to go wrong with The Cage, although apparently most people disagree with that statement.
Not a fan of any of the
Fast and Furious movies, but several members have been singing their praises lately, so you're not alone in loving them.
Terminator 2 and
Aliens are two of the greatest action films of all-time, two of the greatest sequels of all-time, and two of the greatest science-films of all-time. Needless to say, they're both pretty bad ass. Of the two, I prefer
Terminator 2, which is the best of its series, whereas I will always prefer the claustrophobic horror of
Alien to its balls-to-the-wall, shoot-em-up sequel.
I love
The Mist, which features one of my favorite endings of all-time. I keep meaning to watch the black-and-white version that came with the two-disc DVD I bought, since that's how Darabont intended the film to be shown and I'm sure it helps to hide some of the dodgy CGI.
Phew. That was exhausting.
By the way, I'm glad you switched back to your old format. Even if you just write two or three sentences, I'd rather read your own thoughts on your favorites rather than impersonal movie trivia.