Haven't been on here in a few days properly so got quite a bit of catching up to do.
Not surprised to see some less than great entries at the beginning of the list, but quiet surprised at some of the films that have failed to make the cut!
A Bug's Life and
Shrek 2 are both decent movies for me, although I've never got the appeal like some others. With the latter, I'm not a massive fan of the series in general, although the first would be my favourite, I'd expect to see that higher up.
Garden of Words I watched for the last short hall of fame and I thought it was good, beautiful animation but I was unsure a little bit on how it conveyed some of its themes/story through the animation, I can definitely see why people like it though.
Tarzan was
number 24 on my list. A great animated film that often gets overlooked in the favour of other Disney films. With a few of my lower picks, childhood nostalgia factored in to my decision making a lot, and I loved this film when I was younger. I remember I had it on PlayStation too, and it was a great game to play.
Frankenweenie was one of the last films that I cut from my list, one of my favourite animjated films in recent years and I think that it doesn't get enough praise around here either. I love stop-motion, and although Tim Burton is hit and miss for me, his dark gothic style suits this perfectly, a great homage to many horror films.
The Fox and the Hound is a good children's animated film, I don't remember particularly loving it when I was younger but I saw it again fairly recently with my sister, and thought it was quite an effective and emotional tale despite its simplicity, I would bet the majority of people have seen this and enjoyed it at some point.
Whilst I haven't seen
It's Such a Beautiful Day in its entirety, I have seen one of its 'segments'
Everything Will Be Ok which I found to be a fascinating short that managed to convoy a number of different emotions and themes of life with simple but beautiful hand drawn animation. I know a few people on here love it, and find it really beautifully and important to them, so I am glad that this made it.
From the near misses,
Robin Hood was another film I considered for my list, a great animated adaptation of a classic story.
Over The Hedge is okay. Ice Age is a decent film that I would have preferred over
A Bug's Life or
Shrek 2.
Vincent is a delightful animated short also by Tim Burton, I watched it because Mark recommended it in his top 100 thread, and I thought it was very good.
Edit:
Anastasia I always thought was okay, but never liked it that much, I think I found the villain really scary.
---
100. All Dogs Go To Heaven
99. Surf's Up
98. A Bug's Life
97. Tarzan
+
#24 LIST
96. It's Such A Beautiful Day
95. Frankenweenie
94. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
93. Garden of Words
92. The Fox and the Hound
91. Shrek 2
90. Anastasia
89. Animal Farm
Seen: 7/12