Cheap Thrills (2014): -
Cool, but a bit too redundant.
Proxy (2014): +
Great modern horror-thriller in the vein of De Palma. Definitely Recommend.
Blue Ruin (2014):
I didn't feel like I was as engaged as I should have been. Still a decent film.
Big Bad Wolves (2014):
Fairly standard plot, but extremely well directed.
Sin City (2005): -
After what I believe is my fourth viewing of this movie, I have finally bumped its rating up to 4 stars. The film manages to just create a whole new world that we shamelessly want to live in. Not many films can do that.
Taxi Driver (1976):
Probably my sixth viewing. I still really like it, but don't have an overpowering love for it.
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007): +
Can't believe it has taken me this long to watch it. Super creepy documentary-style horror film. One of the scariest of the decade.
Summer with Monika (1953):
Not one of my favorite Bergman films. I found the two main characters to be so dang annoying.
Cool, but a bit too redundant.
Proxy (2014): +
Great modern horror-thriller in the vein of De Palma. Definitely Recommend.
Blue Ruin (2014):
I didn't feel like I was as engaged as I should have been. Still a decent film.
Big Bad Wolves (2014):
Fairly standard plot, but extremely well directed.
Sin City (2005): -
After what I believe is my fourth viewing of this movie, I have finally bumped its rating up to 4 stars. The film manages to just create a whole new world that we shamelessly want to live in. Not many films can do that.
Taxi Driver (1976):
Probably my sixth viewing. I still really like it, but don't have an overpowering love for it.
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007): +
Can't believe it has taken me this long to watch it. Super creepy documentary-style horror film. One of the scariest of the decade.
Summer with Monika (1953):
Not one of my favorite Bergman films. I found the two main characters to be so dang annoying.