I swear you rated it at least (if not higher), in the past. Are you much stricter now in your ratings or did you hate it after a second viewing?
The MoFo Top 100 of the 80s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Yeah, seemed tongue-in-cheek to me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I used to love all 3 of the original Star Wars films; it's been years since I've seen any of them, but I'm sure I would still enjoy them. The Empire Strikes Back did not make my list.
Going into this list, I thought one of my picks was a definite for the top 4, and that Die Hard had an outside shot of making it. I never thought there was anyway that I'd have 3 of my picks in the top 4, and one of them wouldn't be Die Hard. The strange thing is that I don't really care. My big hope was that my top 2 would make it(American Werewolf/Blues Brothers), and they did, and that a few others would be sprinkled about. There wasn't a movie from my list that I was hoping would win the countdown, because the only one I thought had a chance, was my #12. Now in the 90's, I was rooting for my #1 pick, which was Goodfellas. While the 80's has a huge quantity of films that I love, it doesn't have a Goodfellas. So while I'm enjoying the list everyday, the real excitement of it, for me, has passed. So while I will unexpectedly have 3 of the top 4, I am as stunned as anyone the way this has turned out.
Going into this list, I thought one of my picks was a definite for the top 4, and that Die Hard had an outside shot of making it. I never thought there was anyway that I'd have 3 of my picks in the top 4, and one of them wouldn't be Die Hard. The strange thing is that I don't really care. My big hope was that my top 2 would make it(American Werewolf/Blues Brothers), and they did, and that a few others would be sprinkled about. There wasn't a movie from my list that I was hoping would win the countdown, because the only one I thought had a chance, was my #12. Now in the 90's, I was rooting for my #1 pick, which was Goodfellas. While the 80's has a huge quantity of films that I love, it doesn't have a Goodfellas. So while I'm enjoying the list everyday, the real excitement of it, for me, has passed. So while I will unexpectedly have 3 of the top 4, I am as stunned as anyone the way this has turned out.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I did rewatch Blade Runner. It's still fantastic. .
What really struck me this time was Roy saying, "Not very sporting to fire on an unarmed opponent. I thought you were supposed to be good. Aren't you the "good" man?" Because it really is an interesting question. Is Deckard the good guy? He shoots unarmed women in the back, after all. This could so easily have been made from the point of view of the replicants, trying desperately to find their maker and get their lives extended.
I think you might like it, SC. There are mannequins in it.
What really struck me this time was Roy saying, "Not very sporting to fire on an unarmed opponent. I thought you were supposed to be good. Aren't you the "good" man?" Because it really is an interesting question. Is Deckard the good guy? He shoots unarmed women in the back, after all. This could so easily have been made from the point of view of the replicants, trying desperately to find their maker and get their lives extended.
I haven't seen Blade Runner, yet, Rodent.
X
Favorite Movies
I didn't get a list made and submitted in time. I'm just here to spout my opinions on how everyone who did got it wrong.
X
User Lists
Ohh, soo glad that Empire is not #1. 19th on my list, but no Star Wars movie, not even the original deserves to be #1 on any list. Good movies? Yes. Great movies? perhaps. The best of a decade? Certainly not. Poor acting and weak dialogue doom these movies to also-rans. I really hope The Shining takes the top spot, but I think it will be Raiders.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well, people not born in the 1980's or before don't understand true pure 1980's movies like The Terminator. Since I am 1989, I do!
My sophisticated humor will only be understood in the distant future.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
You did rate it once though.
55. Raging Bull (1980) - Martin Scorsese (USA) 64/100
Raging Bull-
from Thomas Ps top 50, closed now
from Thomas Ps top 50, closed now
2. Raging Bull
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Guapo's history of Raging Bull ratings
Those are the ones the search function gave to me atleast
Those are the ones the search function gave to me atleast
http://www.movieforums.com/community...430#post908430
#29
Daniel M give me some rep for advertising your thread.
X
Favorite Movies
http://www.movieforums.com/community...430#post908430
#29
Daniel M give me some rep for advertising your thread.
#29
Daniel M give me some rep for advertising your thread.
I did the Same Thing but Yoda edited the title.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Interesting, the new one is my fully honest rating though. The high ratings from the past reflected my lack of confidence on my tastes.
Overall, I would say that I disliked Ranging Bull because I did not identify with De Niro's character. He was just whining all the time and acted in a way that I found rather pathetic, I wished to say: "man up, whining bitch." Overall, when the movie ended I felt disappointed. So I wouldn't say that I really liked that movie. May try to watch it again in the future, though, since it has been about 6 years since I watched it.
Overall, I would say that I disliked Ranging Bull because I did not identify with De Niro's character. He was just whining all the time and acted in a way that I found rather pathetic, I wished to say: "man up, whining bitch." Overall, when the movie ended I felt disappointed. So I wouldn't say that I really liked that movie. May try to watch it again in the future, though, since it has been about 6 years since I watched it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Just think. Without The Brave Little Toaster, Toy Story would never have happened. Pixar would not have been the same. Lassiter may not have ended up at Pixar. The Brave Little Toaster is one of the most influential animations of all time.
i would be very happy if raiders showed up next, which is even more overrated than star wars.
I prefer The Shining, Back to the Future and The Terminator over Raiders. All 4 are in my top 200 though.
2. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
1. Cannibal Holocaust
1. Cannibal Holocaust
Well, Empire is the last film from my list that'll make it, unless a lot of you have far better taste than I give you credit for... Which you don't. I had it at #20 on my list and it's also on my 100. I love this film and I can remember going to see it at the cinema when I was very young. I saw it before I'd seen Star Wars, so the 'great twist' never did anything for me. I just accepted it and moved on. I didn't even think of it as a twist until the 90's and was quite surprised to find out it was this big reveal to everyone else. Still, I'd never heard of the Princess Leia in the Gold Bikini phenomenon until that episode of Friends, and it certainly never did anything for me, so maybe that's not such a big thing. It obviously all passed me by.
I've also never cared about Yoda (not ours, of course) and, if anything, he always annoyed me a little. So, I love this film almost completely for aesthetic reasons. I love the light and the colours, I love the look and the feel of the thing. I don't care about Han and Leia, I don't care about C-3PO or Luke throwing a strop or anything else. It just looks and feels great. That's love.
Now, as others have already done so and as my list is, effectively, over. Here's the 25 I sent in. I should add that Flesh + Blood was a mistake. While I did consider it for the list, I meant to nominate First Blood. and, looking back, I probably should've had They Live, (BTW, didn't They Live used to have an exclamation mark at the end?) though I do love Billionaire's Boys Club and that one point meant that it was on the "One Point Only" list so, in a way, 13 of my list should've made it and 14 did... If you include the One Point list. Also, you can see why my top pick never had a chance of making it, but I knew that going in.
Lastly, it's a shame that When Harry Met Sally, Top Gun, The Killer and The Hitcher didn't make the list. I really thought they would, hence my guess of 16 for my list.
For Your Height Only
This Is Spinal Tap
The Long Good Friday
Near Dark
The Hitcher
Scarface
Top Gun
Die Hard
Flesh + Blood
Bull Durham
Drugstore Cowboy
A Nightmare On Elm Street
Das Boot
When Harry Met Sally
The Killer
An American Werewolf In London
Manhunter
The Breakfast Club
Jean Du Florette
The Empire Strikes Back
The Thing
Dangerous Liaisons
Roadhouse
Commando
Billionaire's Boys Club
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I also voted for The Hitcher HK, and thought it would make it. I would've voted for The Long Good Friday if I saw it beforehand.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I wasn't expecting The Long Good Friday to make the list, but I think it's more than good enough to deserve it. I suppose it's possible it could snuck on had a few more people placed it highly.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I wasn't expecting The Long Good Friday to make the list, but I think it's more than good enough to deserve it. I suppose it's possible it could snuck on had a few more people placed it highly.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Just did my ratings:
100. Hannah And Her Sisters N/A
99. Stop Making Sense N/A
98. Modern Romance N/A
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise
94. A Visitor To A Museum N/A
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple N/A
91. The Outsiders N/A
90. A Christmas Story
89. The Decalogue
88. Nausicaδ Of The Valley Of The Wind
87. Beetlejuice
86. Shoah (My List)
85. Heathers N/A
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor N/A
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die N/A
81. Diner N/A
80. Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies
76. Wings Of Desire
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness N/A
73. Repo Man
72. Lethal Weapon
71. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
70. Glory N/A
69. Star Trek Ii: The Wrath Of Khan N/A
68. Castle In The Sky N/A
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants N/A
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours
63. The Sacrifice (My List)
62. Tootsie N/A
61. The Lost Boys N/A
60. Akira N/A
59. Jean De Florette N/A
58. Evil Dead II
57. Cinema Paradiso
56. The Karate Kid
55. Stand By Me (My List)
54. The Fly
53. The Purple Rose Of Cairo N/A
52. Batman
51. Poltergeist
50. The Blues Brothers
49. The Evil Dead
48. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover N/A
47. Das Boot N/A
46. Gremlins
45. My Neighbour Totoro
44. Robocop N/A
43. Airplane! N/A
42. A Nightmare On Elm Street
41. First Blood N/A
40. Raising Arizona
39. Paris, Texas (My List)
38. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
37. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
36. Predator
35. After Hours
34. Grave Of The Fireflies N/A
33. This Is Spinal Tap N/A
32. Come And See (My List)
31. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (My List)
30. Platoon
29. The King Of Comedy (My List)
28. An American Werewolf In London N/A
27. The Princess Bride N/A
26. Rain Man
25. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom
24. Amadeus N/A
23. Ferris Bueller's Day Off N/A
22. Fanny And Alexander N/A
21. Brazil
20. Ghostbusters
19. The Elephant Man (My List)
18. Star Wars: Episode VI Return Of The Jedi
17. Ran N/A
16. Once Upon A Time In America (My List)
15. Do The Right Thing (My List)
14. Scarface
13. The Breakfast Club
12. The Thing
11. Aliens
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet (My List)
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull (My List)
6. Blade Runner (My List)
100. Hannah And Her Sisters N/A
99. Stop Making Sense N/A
98. Modern Romance N/A
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise
94. A Visitor To A Museum N/A
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple N/A
91. The Outsiders N/A
90. A Christmas Story
89. The Decalogue
88. Nausicaδ Of The Valley Of The Wind
87. Beetlejuice
86. Shoah (My List)
85. Heathers N/A
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor N/A
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die N/A
81. Diner N/A
80. Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies
76. Wings Of Desire
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness N/A
73. Repo Man
72. Lethal Weapon
71. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
70. Glory N/A
69. Star Trek Ii: The Wrath Of Khan N/A
68. Castle In The Sky N/A
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants N/A
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours
63. The Sacrifice (My List)
62. Tootsie N/A
61. The Lost Boys N/A
60. Akira N/A
59. Jean De Florette N/A
58. Evil Dead II
57. Cinema Paradiso
56. The Karate Kid
55. Stand By Me (My List)
54. The Fly
53. The Purple Rose Of Cairo N/A
52. Batman
51. Poltergeist
50. The Blues Brothers
49. The Evil Dead
48. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover N/A
47. Das Boot N/A
46. Gremlins
45. My Neighbour Totoro
44. Robocop N/A
43. Airplane! N/A
42. A Nightmare On Elm Street
41. First Blood N/A
40. Raising Arizona
39. Paris, Texas (My List)
38. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
37. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
36. Predator
35. After Hours
34. Grave Of The Fireflies N/A
33. This Is Spinal Tap N/A
32. Come And See (My List)
31. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (My List)
30. Platoon
29. The King Of Comedy (My List)
28. An American Werewolf In London N/A
27. The Princess Bride N/A
26. Rain Man
25. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom
24. Amadeus N/A
23. Ferris Bueller's Day Off N/A
22. Fanny And Alexander N/A
21. Brazil
20. Ghostbusters
19. The Elephant Man (My List)
18. Star Wars: Episode VI Return Of The Jedi
17. Ran N/A
16. Once Upon A Time In America (My List)
15. Do The Right Thing (My List)
14. Scarface
13. The Breakfast Club
12. The Thing
11. Aliens
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet (My List)
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull (My List)
6. Blade Runner (My List)
Each person has his own taste. I will never understand why you didn't like Aliens and why Cobbyth didn't like The Terminator.
I still wouldn't rate it as I also know it has some very strong aspects to it, despite its many errors.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X