American Honey (Andrea Arnold, 2016) -
I like the core concept of a gang of youths traveling across America trying to sell magazine subscriptions and getting into tragicomic misadventures in the process, but the execution itself is rather hit-and-miss and I definitely question whether the film really needed to be that long.
Detroit (Kathryn Bigelow, 2017) -
As far as "important" movies go, this one's actually pretty solid.
The Matrix (Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski, 1999) -
I do wonder if this is one of those movies where I can't really be objective about it - I'll obviously recognise its flaws (still hesitant about bringing it back to the full five) but I don't think it'll ever truly go out of consideration when it comes to drafting a top 100.
Murder on the Orient Express (Kenneth Branagh, 2017) -
Having watched Lumet's 1974 adaptation not too long ago, viewing this ultimately ended up being a bit of a formality. It's still a decent story at its core that Branagh updates for better (deconstructing the original text's problematic elements) and for worse (a handful of action beats straight out of Guy Ritchie's
Sherlock Holmes), though it is ultimately an inessential piece of work.
The Room (Tommy Wiseau, 2003) -
Still hard to determine exactly how to categorise my thoughts and feelings about this film within the context of a ten-point rating system, but I'll settle with my current rating because I do still have fun with it and can't bring myself to hate it (nor give it a higher rating...at least not yet). Also, on this viewing I have come to the conclusion that Claudette is the real MVP here.
The Matrix Reloaded (Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski, 2003) -
After rewatching the original, I figured that I should try giving the sequels another chance. While I'll definitely admit that they are flawed, I have to admit that I still get at least a little fun out of them even now.
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991) -
Original review found
here.
The Disaster Artist (James Franco, 2017) -
Working on a full review, but let's just say that the sheer amount of comedy that this film manages to provide ends up being both a plus and a minus.
The Matrix Revolutions (Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski, 2003) -
Still undecided as to whether or not I prefer this to
Reloaded - in some ways it's better and in some ways it isn't.
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary (John Scheinfeld, 2016) -
A pretty nuts-and-bolts documentary about jazz legend John Coltrane as told by family, friends, collaborators, biographers, and even a superfan or two. Coltrane's as good a subject for a movie as any, but the movie itself is just alright.