+3
3/3 for me today. Fury Road was my #11, a no nonsense, balls to the wall action movie with a great score, beautiful visuals and sound editing, and a great preformance from Hardy and Theron. With hardly any dialouge, Hardy portrayes a deeply damaged man helpt to find a purpous by a group of kick-ass women on a quest for greener pastures. And then we have the antagonsit...Imortant Joe. George Miller went back to the man who acted as his first bad guy and brought out of him a man filled to the brim with charisma and brutality in eaqual messures. Hugh Keays-Byrne displayes the pull and vigour of a man half his age, and at 69, he's got no right to be as powerful and magnetic as he is.
Aliens came in at #9. Have to say I prefer Alien, but as an action movie it's a far leap ahead. The humor, accompanied with the fear instilled by the Xenomorphs and a powerful final action scene between Ridley and the Alien Queen.
Ghost in the Shell I saw this for the first time during a seminar on the characteristics and themes in japaneese animation. After the lecture they rolled down a screen and put GitS on. It was an awesome way for a first viewing. It came in at # 5 on my list. Kinda fun to see that animation got a few places on the list as well as in the honorables. Now, 3 of 4 animated picks from my list is represented. Too bad the last one won't show up.
14 of my picks (I believe it will be 15) made the list, 5 of them in the honorables.
1 The Crow
2 Highlander (H)
3 Kingsman: The Secret Service
4 Nope
5 Ghost in the Shell (H)
6 Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
7 Top 5
8 Lethal Weapon
9 Aliens
10 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
11 Mad Max: Fury Road
12 The Incredibles
13 Pacific Rim
14 Terminator
15 The Dark Knight
16 Pitch Black (H)
17 Nope
18 Nope
19 Oldboy (H)
20 Hero
21 Legend of the Drunken Master (H)
22 Nope
23 Robocop
24 Nope
25 The Rock
__________________
Why not just kill them? I'll do it! I'll run up to Paris - bam, bam, bam, bam. I'm back before week's end. We spend the treasure. How is this a bad plan?