The MoFo Top 100 of the 1970s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
That means you never looked at my old top ten. I'm offended.
X
User Lists
That means you're uneducated in movie history. :P
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Stalker was my #25. I prefer Solaris, but it is still definitely worthy of being where it is on this list. That makes 11 from my list. Of my remaining 14 I am getting nervous that one of them won't make it. It would be a shame too.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
You should know by now that SC hasn't seen any films.
This has been an on-going thing.
This has been an on-going thing.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
You should know by now that SC hasn't seen any films.
X
User Lists
Here's my list and this time I'm gonna reveal some movies that I think are definitely not showing up. They will be in BOLD. Movies not in bold have shown up on the list. Blank spaces are movies that I think have a chance at showing up.
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
3.
4. Rocky II (1979)
5. Pink Flamingos (1972) (definitely not coming)
6.
7.
8. Mad Max (1979)
9. Foxy Brown (1974) (definitely not coming)
10. Coffy (1973) (CONFIRMED it's not coming)
11. Harold and Maude (1971)
12. Carrie (1976)
13.
14. Tommy (1975) (I don't even know why I bothered with this one.)
15. Little Big Man (1970)
16. The Deer Hunter (1978)
17. The Muppet Movie (1979)
18.
19. The Jerk (1979)
20. Last Tango in Paris (1972) (I really doubt that's gonna show now.)
21.
22. Patton (1970) (although, I must say I still feel some hope, but it's probably not coming)
23.
24. Caligula (1979) (I put this on my list just because it's two points and Caligula really deserved to be on my list.)
25. Pumping Iron (1977) (this was supposed to be my 1 pointer movie that would show up with the other 1 pointer movies, but Yoda ruined this whole plan for me. I should have put Caligula here.)
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
3.
4. Rocky II (1979)
5. Pink Flamingos (1972) (definitely not coming)
6.
7.
8. Mad Max (1979)
9. Foxy Brown (1974) (definitely not coming)
10. Coffy (1973) (CONFIRMED it's not coming)
11. Harold and Maude (1971)
12. Carrie (1976)
13.
14. Tommy (1975) (I don't even know why I bothered with this one.)
15. Little Big Man (1970)
16. The Deer Hunter (1978)
17. The Muppet Movie (1979)
18.
19. The Jerk (1979)
20. Last Tango in Paris (1972) (I really doubt that's gonna show now.)
21.
22. Patton (1970) (although, I must say I still feel some hope, but it's probably not coming)
23.
24. Caligula (1979) (I put this on my list just because it's two points and Caligula really deserved to be on my list.)
25. Pumping Iron (1977) (this was supposed to be my 1 pointer movie that would show up with the other 1 pointer movies, but Yoda ruined this whole plan for me. I should have put Caligula here.)
Last edited by Sexy Celebrity; 08-25-14 at 08:54 PM.
X
User Lists
Was reading about Stalker and apparently no one knows what it's truly about.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's about many things, but the plot pretty much speaks for itself. The film is very straight-forward about its main theme. The excessive dialogues between the three main characters couldn't be clearer.
I just read the following. Anyone know what he's referring to?
"Whatever the Zone may be said to “stand for,” Tarkovsky lays down a striking hint at the end of the film that it has not finished having its say. In the last two minutes of Stalker, he not only upends many of the conclusions viewers may have reached, he does so with a casual, rather self-assured gesture. I first saw this movie when I was 17, and I must admit I missed it at first. I had to rewind and watch those two minutes again. I still remember the goosebumps which accompanied that sight. I imagine for many viewers, as it did for me, that ending retroactively changed the mood of everything I had just watched. Give it a try and see what the Zone provokes in you."
Last edited by VFN; 08-25-14 at 10:33 PM.
Stalker was my #2 and The Long Goodbye was my #10. was hoping both would be higher but this works.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
Francis Ford Coppola enters the countdown at number eighteen! The Conversation was on twenty-seven ballots, including nine top tens: one first, a third, a fourth, a fifth, two seventh, an eighth, and two ninth place votes. Halloween, which would prove to be the first of many celluloid tales and iterations of Michael Myers, is John Carpenter’s second film on the countdown (#80 Assault on Precinct 13), and his reworking of The Thing placed at number twelve on the MoFo '80s countdown. Like The Conversation, Halloween was also on twenty-seven ballots. But it appeared on a dozen top tens: one first place vote, two seconds, three thirds, a fifth, three sevenths, an eighth, and a tenth.
Last edited by Holden Pike; 08-26-14 at 08:44 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
I was responsible for one of The Conversation’s two ninth placers, giving me a sweet sixteen on the countdown.
3. Nashville (#43)
7. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (#22)
8. Little Big Man (#61)
9. The Conversation (#18)
10. The Man Who Would Be King (#81)
12. The Long Goodbye (#19)
13. Breaking Away (#95)
15. Days of Heaven (#29)
16. Solaris (#39)
17. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (#94)
18. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (#21)
19. MASH (#78)
20. Don’t Look Now (#72)
21. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (#41)
22. Le Cercle Rouge (#60)
24. The Spirit of the Beehive (#47)
3. Nashville (#43)
7. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (#22)
8. Little Big Man (#61)
9. The Conversation (#18)
10. The Man Who Would Be King (#81)
12. The Long Goodbye (#19)
13. Breaking Away (#95)
15. Days of Heaven (#29)
16. Solaris (#39)
17. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (#94)
18. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (#21)
19. MASH (#78)
20. Don’t Look Now (#72)
21. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (#41)
22. Le Cercle Rouge (#60)
24. The Spirit of the Beehive (#47)
Last edited by Holden Pike; 08-26-14 at 09:44 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
Halloween was number 7 on my list.
I wish I had put Coffy there instead so Coffy would have made the list.
ON MY LIST
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
4. Rocky II (1979)
7. Halloween (1978)
8. Mad Max (1979)
11. Harold and Maude (1971)
12. Carrie (1976)
15. Little Big Man (1970)
16. The Deer Hunter (1978)
17. The Muppet Movie (1979)
19. The Jerk (1979)
I wish I had put Coffy there instead so Coffy would have made the list.
ON MY LIST
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
4. Rocky II (1979)
7. Halloween (1978)
8. Mad Max (1979)
11. Harold and Maude (1971)
12. Carrie (1976)
15. Little Big Man (1970)
16. The Deer Hunter (1978)
17. The Muppet Movie (1979)
19. The Jerk (1979)
X
User Lists
Great pair, love both movies and both were on my list. Halloween was my favorite movie when I was 12, and although I would probably put it a lot further down now than #3, which is where I put it (like I said before, I guess I was feeling nostalgic), I do absolutely love the film and it is definitely one of my favorites.
The Conversation might actually be the better of the two, but I haven't seen it as much. Still, I consider it a favorite, it's my favorite Coppola film, and I like it basically as much as it's big influence, Blow-Up (another film that was my favorite at one point - when I was about 17).
My list:
2. Fantastic Planet
3. Halloween
5. Harold and Maude
6. Stalker
7. The Holy Mountain
8. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
10. Cries & Whispers
11. The Conversation
12. Autumn Sonata
14. Eraserhead
15. The Tenant
16. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
17. The Long Goodbye
21. F for Fake
22. The Mirror
24. Suspiria
25. The Wicker Man
The Conversation might actually be the better of the two, but I haven't seen it as much. Still, I consider it a favorite, it's my favorite Coppola film, and I like it basically as much as it's big influence, Blow-Up (another film that was my favorite at one point - when I was about 17).
My list:
2. Fantastic Planet
3. Halloween
5. Harold and Maude
6. Stalker
7. The Holy Mountain
8. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
10. Cries & Whispers
11. The Conversation
12. Autumn Sonata
14. Eraserhead
15. The Tenant
16. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
17. The Long Goodbye
21. F for Fake
22. The Mirror
24. Suspiria
25. The Wicker Man
Last edited by Swan; 08-26-14 at 08:24 AM.
The Conversation is brilliant. I had it had lucky number 13. Halloween comes across as more silly than scary these days as far as I'm concerned.
My list:
3. Life of Brian (#41)
5. Manhattan (#52)
6. The Outlaw Josey Wales (#49)
7. The Jerk (#54)
8. The Omen (#99)
11. Dirty Harry (#34)
13. The Conversation (#18)
14. The French Connection (#31)
16. Enter the Dragon (#24)
18. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (#22)
19. Harold and Maude (#27)
22. Network (#32)
24. Being There (#98)
25. Little Big Man (#61)
My list:
3. Life of Brian (#41)
5. Manhattan (#52)
6. The Outlaw Josey Wales (#49)
7. The Jerk (#54)
8. The Omen (#99)
11. Dirty Harry (#34)
13. The Conversation (#18)
14. The French Connection (#31)
16. Enter the Dragon (#24)
18. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (#22)
19. Harold and Maude (#27)
22. Network (#32)
24. Being There (#98)
25. Little Big Man (#61)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X