The MoFo Top 100 of the 80s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
submitted my 80's countdown list 2 months before seeing the Shining, or thereabouts. it got 0 points from me
first viewing in early December 2013, as i was making my Top Tales of Terror countdown
i, and others, have come to believe.. that your heart is not in this
that you haven't the belly for it
the Shining
(Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
it's not often i see a movie with a young kid in it, playing a prominent role, who actually manages to not be annoying... bc they are written well, casted well, & guided with the right amount of care, tact & skill by their director. the first movie that sticks out for me, where i genuinely actually like a young kid in a movie.. is Enzo Staiola in Bicycle Thieves (1948)
could ramble on about this film, and waste everyone's time... yet really it's simply this, each minute is crafted and packed with care and skill. script, pacing, lighting, music, overall execution... the 1st act sets everything up, and as it reaches its 2nd & 3rd acts, the Shining continuously tops itself, through the command of Stanley Kubrick and his cast of actors and crew. which is what anyone should strive for in whatever it is they do
... Room 237, Jack & Lloyd in the bar, Delbert Grady 'you have always been the caretaker' ← (my personal favorite), All work & no play makes Jack a dull boy, , 'little pigs, little pigs, let me come in!' Danny chased in the snow by axe-wielding minotaur-in-the-maze Jack Torrance, frozen Jack at dawn, leading up to the final shot at the 1920s ball, 'Midnight, the Stars & You' by Henry Hall & the Gleneagles Hotel Band
Why don't you want to talk about it?
i'm not s'pposed to
Who said you ain't supposed to?
tony
Who's Tony?
tony is a little boy that lives in my mouth
first viewing in early December 2013, as i was making my Top Tales of Terror countdown
i, and others, have come to believe.. that your heart is not in this
that you haven't the belly for it
the Shining
(Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
it's not often i see a movie with a young kid in it, playing a prominent role, who actually manages to not be annoying... bc they are written well, casted well, & guided with the right amount of care, tact & skill by their director. the first movie that sticks out for me, where i genuinely actually like a young kid in a movie.. is Enzo Staiola in Bicycle Thieves (1948)
the second is Danny Lloyd in the Shining
could ramble on about this film, and waste everyone's time... yet really it's simply this, each minute is crafted and packed with care and skill. script, pacing, lighting, music, overall execution... the 1st act sets everything up, and as it reaches its 2nd & 3rd acts, the Shining continuously tops itself, through the command of Stanley Kubrick and his cast of actors and crew. which is what anyone should strive for in whatever it is they do
... Room 237, Jack & Lloyd in the bar, Delbert Grady 'you have always been the caretaker' ← (my personal favorite), All work & no play makes Jack a dull boy, , 'little pigs, little pigs, let me come in!' Danny chased in the snow by axe-wielding minotaur-in-the-maze Jack Torrance, frozen Jack at dawn, leading up to the final shot at the 1920s ball, 'Midnight, the Stars & You' by Henry Hall & the Gleneagles Hotel Band
Why don't you want to talk about it?
i'm not s'pposed to
Who said you ain't supposed to?
tony
Who's Tony?
tony is a little boy that lives in my mouth
* certified 100% popcorn bags out of 100 *
my #1 movie, any decade
my #1 movie, any decade
Torrance-family portrait
Last edited by Nostromo87; 03-20-14 at 01:38 PM.
DonnieDarkos Top 25
1. The Elephant Man (#19)
2. The Shining (#1)
3. Blue Velvet (#9)
4. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
5.Dimensions of Dialogue
6.Monsieur Hire
7.Moscow on the Hudson
8.Fright Night
9.History of the World: Part 1
10.See no Evil, Hear no Evil
11.Ferris Bueller’s Day off (#23)
12.Cinema Paradiso (#57)
13.Spaceballs
14. Back to the Future (#3)
15. Ordinary People
16.Poltergeist (#51)
17. Rain Man (#26)
18.My Left Foot
19.Zelig
20.Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (#71)
21.Hellbound: Hellraiser II
22.Who Framed Roger Rabbit (#31)
23.Opera
24.An American Werewolf in London (#28)
25.Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Films that made the countdown: 11/25
Films that would've made my list had I seen them on time:
Crimes & Misdemeanors (#64)
The Cook, The Thief, The Wife & Her Lover (#48)
1. The Elephant Man (#19)
2. The Shining (#1)
3. Blue Velvet (#9)
4. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
5.Dimensions of Dialogue
6.Monsieur Hire
7.Moscow on the Hudson
8.Fright Night
9.History of the World: Part 1
10.See no Evil, Hear no Evil
11.Ferris Bueller’s Day off (#23)
12.Cinema Paradiso (#57)
13.Spaceballs
14. Back to the Future (#3)
15. Ordinary People
16.Poltergeist (#51)
17. Rain Man (#26)
18.My Left Foot
19.Zelig
20.Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (#71)
21.Hellbound: Hellraiser II
22.Who Framed Roger Rabbit (#31)
23.Opera
24.An American Werewolf in London (#28)
25.Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Films that made the countdown: 11/25
Films that would've made my list had I seen them on time:
Crimes & Misdemeanors (#64)
The Cook, The Thief, The Wife & Her Lover (#48)
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Mr Minio - MoFo 80s List
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Landscape in the Mist
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. Visitor of a Museum
5. Wings of Desire
6. Blade Runner
7. The Element of Crime
8. Sans soleil
9. Paris, Texas
10. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
11. Come and See
12. The Sacrifice
13. The Seventh Continent
14. Dead Man's Letters
15. My Friend Ivan Lapshin
16. Kárhozat
17. The Elephant Man
18. Ćma (1980)
19. The Terrorizers
20. The Legend of Suram Fortress
21. Babette's Feast
22. Koyaanisqatsi
23. Days of Eclipse
24. The Hunger
25. The Thing
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Landscape in the Mist
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. Visitor of a Museum
5. Wings of Desire
6. Blade Runner
7. The Element of Crime
8. Sans soleil
9. Paris, Texas
10. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
11. Come and See
12. The Sacrifice
13. The Seventh Continent
14. Dead Man's Letters
15. My Friend Ivan Lapshin
16. Kárhozat
17. The Elephant Man
18. Ćma (1980)
19. The Terrorizers
20. The Legend of Suram Fortress
21. Babette's Feast
22. Koyaanisqatsi
23. Days of Eclipse
24. The Hunger
25. The Thing
X
User Lists
The MoFo Top 100 of the 1980s:
100. HANNAH AND HER SISTERS
99. STOP MAKING SENSE
98. MODERN ROMANCE
97. ROCKY IV
96. NEAR DARK
95. STRANGER THAN PARADISE
94. A VISITOR TO A MUSEUM
93. THE UNTOUCHABLES
92. BLOOD SIMPLE.
91. THE OUTSIDERS
90. A CHRISTMAS STORY
89. THE DECALOGUE
88. NAUSICAÄ OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND
87. BEETLEJUICE
86. SHOAH
85. HEATHERS
84. BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
83. THREE CROWNS OF THE SAILOR
82. THE TIME TO LIVE AND THE TIME TO DIE
81. DINER
80. CHRISTMAS VACATION
79. THE VANISHING
78. MANHUNTER
77. THE GOONIES
76. WINGS OF DESIRE
75. DEAD POETS SOCIETY
74. A CITY OF SADNESS
73. REPO MAN
72. LETHAL WEAPON
71. PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES
70. GLORY
69. STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
68. CASTLE IN THE SKY
67. AU REVOIR LES ENFANTS
66. MAD MAX 2: THE ROAD WARRIOR
65. BLOW OUT
64. CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS
63. THE SACRIFICE
62. TOOTSIE
61. THE LOST BOYS
60. AKIRA
59. JEAN DE FLORETTE
58. EVIL DEAD II
57. CINEMA PARADISO
56. THE KARATE KID
55. STAND BY ME
54. THE FLY
53. THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO
52. BATMAN
51. POLTERGEIST
50. THE BLUES BROTHERS
49. THE EVIL DEAD
48. THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER
47. DAS BOOT
46. GREMLINS
45. MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO
44. ROBOCOP
43. AIRPLANE!
42. A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
41. FIRST BLOOD
40. RAISING ARIZONA
39. PARIS, TEXAS
38. INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE
37. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL
36. PREDATOR
35. AFTER HOURS
34. GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
33. THIS IS SPINAL TAP
32. COME AND SEE
31. WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT
30. PLATOON
29. THE KING OF COMEDY
28. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
27. THE PRINCESS BRIDE
26. RAIN MAN
25. INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
24. AMADEUS
23. FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF
22. FANNY AND ALEXANDER
21. BRAZIL
20. GHOSTBUSTERS
19. THE ELEPHANT MAN
18. STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI
17. RAN
16. ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
15. DO THE RIGHT THING
14. SCARFACE
13. THE BREAKFAST CLUB
12. THE THING
11. ALIENS
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull
6. Blade Runner
5. Star Wars: Episode V -
The Empire Strikes Back
4. The Terminator
3. Back to the Future
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
1. The Shining
100. HANNAH AND HER SISTERS
99. STOP MAKING SENSE
98. MODERN ROMANCE
97. ROCKY IV
96. NEAR DARK
95. STRANGER THAN PARADISE
94. A VISITOR TO A MUSEUM
93. THE UNTOUCHABLES
92. BLOOD SIMPLE.
91. THE OUTSIDERS
90. A CHRISTMAS STORY
89. THE DECALOGUE
88. NAUSICAÄ OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND
87. BEETLEJUICE
86. SHOAH
85. HEATHERS
84. BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II
83. THREE CROWNS OF THE SAILOR
82. THE TIME TO LIVE AND THE TIME TO DIE
81. DINER
80. CHRISTMAS VACATION
79. THE VANISHING
78. MANHUNTER
77. THE GOONIES
76. WINGS OF DESIRE
75. DEAD POETS SOCIETY
74. A CITY OF SADNESS
73. REPO MAN
72. LETHAL WEAPON
71. PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES
70. GLORY
69. STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN
68. CASTLE IN THE SKY
67. AU REVOIR LES ENFANTS
66. MAD MAX 2: THE ROAD WARRIOR
65. BLOW OUT
64. CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS
63. THE SACRIFICE
62. TOOTSIE
61. THE LOST BOYS
60. AKIRA
59. JEAN DE FLORETTE
58. EVIL DEAD II
57. CINEMA PARADISO
56. THE KARATE KID
55. STAND BY ME
54. THE FLY
53. THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO
52. BATMAN
51. POLTERGEIST
50. THE BLUES BROTHERS
49. THE EVIL DEAD
48. THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER
47. DAS BOOT
46. GREMLINS
45. MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO
44. ROBOCOP
43. AIRPLANE!
42. A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
41. FIRST BLOOD
40. RAISING ARIZONA
39. PARIS, TEXAS
38. INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE
37. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL
36. PREDATOR
35. AFTER HOURS
34. GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
33. THIS IS SPINAL TAP
32. COME AND SEE
31. WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT
30. PLATOON
29. THE KING OF COMEDY
28. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
27. THE PRINCESS BRIDE
26. RAIN MAN
25. INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
24. AMADEUS
23. FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF
22. FANNY AND ALEXANDER
21. BRAZIL
20. GHOSTBUSTERS
19. THE ELEPHANT MAN
18. STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI
17. RAN
16. ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA
15. DO THE RIGHT THING
14. SCARFACE
13. THE BREAKFAST CLUB
12. THE THING
11. ALIENS
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull
6. Blade Runner
5. Star Wars: Episode V -
The Empire Strikes Back
4. The Terminator
3. Back to the Future
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
1. The Shining
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Okay, the rage has subsided just long enough for me to say: awesome job, Skepsis. Thanks for doing this. You did it really well, had fun with it, and the images, in particular, were really well-crafted. Thanks a ton.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
...
27 - The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
I love Stanley Kubrick so organising my favourite films of his within my top 30 has proved to be extremely difficult, depending on my mood The Shining could even be my favourite film of his along with possibly a few others, but for now it sits nicely at #27.
One of my very favourite horror films, Jack Nicholson gives a fantastic and terrifying performance as the insane Jack Torrance, a man who along with his wife and son, is given the job of taking care of the Overlook Hotel during Winter season.
I appreciate a horror like this much more than a in your face slasher film, that's not to say this film doesn't have it's in your face terrifying moments, built they're extremely well built up and developed. From the beginning we feel an impending sense of doom and slowly see the character of Jack Torrance become insane. The atmosphere is brilliantly built up and is at times extremely chilling, you never know what is round the corner in the Overlook hotel. The tracking camera shots used in the film are great, and I have no idea why Kubrick was nominated for a Razzie award for his direction, some of my favourite shots are when the young boy Danny travels through various hallways on his toy vehicle, in almost all Kubrick's films he places the camera very precisely in a central position giving a wide shot to the viewer looking down a room, this precise one point shot works particularly well for the huge and open areas of the overlook hotel and also do a great job in doing the opposite in the maze scenes.
27 - The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
I love Stanley Kubrick so organising my favourite films of his within my top 30 has proved to be extremely difficult, depending on my mood The Shining could even be my favourite film of his along with possibly a few others, but for now it sits nicely at #27.
One of my very favourite horror films, Jack Nicholson gives a fantastic and terrifying performance as the insane Jack Torrance, a man who along with his wife and son, is given the job of taking care of the Overlook Hotel during Winter season.
I appreciate a horror like this much more than a in your face slasher film, that's not to say this film doesn't have it's in your face terrifying moments, built they're extremely well built up and developed. From the beginning we feel an impending sense of doom and slowly see the character of Jack Torrance become insane. The atmosphere is brilliantly built up and is at times extremely chilling, you never know what is round the corner in the Overlook hotel. The tracking camera shots used in the film are great, and I have no idea why Kubrick was nominated for a Razzie award for his direction, some of my favourite shots are when the young boy Danny travels through various hallways on his toy vehicle, in almost all Kubrick's films he places the camera very precisely in a central position giving a wide shot to the viewer looking down a room, this precise one point shot works particularly well for the huge and open areas of the overlook hotel and also do a great job in doing the opposite in the maze scenes.
X
Favorite Movies
Rauldc14s list
1. Rain Man
2. After Hours
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo
4. Raising Arizona
5. The Breakfast Club
6. Ghostbusters
7. The Brave Little Toaster
8. Glory
9. Platoon
10. The Accused
11. The Thing
12. Grave of the Fireflies
13. The Untouchables
14. The Evil Dead
15. Do the Right Thing
16. Driving Miss Daisy
17. Raging Bull
18. Fatal Attraction
19. Evil Dead 2
20. My Left Foot
21. Ferris Buellers Day Off
22. Broadcast News
23. Ordinary People
24. The Outsiders
25. Octopussy
My list today would look like this:
1. Rain Man
2. After Hours
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo
4. Raising Arizona
5. The Breakfast Club
6. Ghostbusters
7. Elephant Man
8. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
9. The Brave Little Toaster
10. Heathers
11. Platoon
12. Robocop
13. The Accused
14. The Thing
15. Grave of the Fireflies
16. The Untouchables
17. The Evil Dead
18. Do the Right Thing
19. Raging Bull
20. Fatal Attraction
21. Evil Dead 2
22. Ferris Buellers Day Off
23. Stranger than Paradise
24. Broadcast News
25. My Left Foot
1. Rain Man
2. After Hours
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo
4. Raising Arizona
5. The Breakfast Club
6. Ghostbusters
7. The Brave Little Toaster
8. Glory
9. Platoon
10. The Accused
11. The Thing
12. Grave of the Fireflies
13. The Untouchables
14. The Evil Dead
15. Do the Right Thing
16. Driving Miss Daisy
17. Raging Bull
18. Fatal Attraction
19. Evil Dead 2
20. My Left Foot
21. Ferris Buellers Day Off
22. Broadcast News
23. Ordinary People
24. The Outsiders
25. Octopussy
My list today would look like this:
1. Rain Man
2. After Hours
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo
4. Raising Arizona
5. The Breakfast Club
6. Ghostbusters
7. Elephant Man
8. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
9. The Brave Little Toaster
10. Heathers
11. Platoon
12. Robocop
13. The Accused
14. The Thing
15. Grave of the Fireflies
16. The Untouchables
17. The Evil Dead
18. Do the Right Thing
19. Raging Bull
20. Fatal Attraction
21. Evil Dead 2
22. Ferris Buellers Day Off
23. Stranger than Paradise
24. Broadcast News
25. My Left Foot
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
100. Hannah and Her Sisters - Been too long since I last saw it
99. Stop Making Sense - Not seen
98. Modern Romance - Not seen
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise - Not seen
94. A Visitor to a Museum - Not seen
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple
91. The Outsiders
90. A Christmas Story -
89. The Decalogue - Not Seen
88. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind -
87. Beetlejuice -
86. Shoah - Not seen
85. Heathers
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor - Not seen
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die - Not seen
81. Diner
80. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies 16th In My List
76. Wings Of Desire - Not seen
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness - Not seen
73. Repo Man 25th In My List
72. Lethal Weapon 4th In My List
71. Planes, Trains And Automobiles
70. Glory - Been too long since I last saw it
69. Star Trek 2: The Wrath Of Khan
68. Castle In The Sky - Not seen
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants - Not seen
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours - Not Seen
63. The Sacrifice - Not Seen
62. Tootsie
61. The Lost Boys 12th In My List
60. Akira
59. Jean De Florette - Not seen
58. Evil Dead 2
57. Cinema Paradiso
56. The Karate Kid 17th In My List
55. Stand By Me
54. The Fly
53. The Purple Rose Of Cairo
52. Batman
51. Poltergeist
50. The Blues Brothers
49. The Evil Dead
48. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover
47. Das Boot
46. Gremlins 22nd In My List
45. My Neighbour Totoro
44. RoboCop 1st In My List
43. Airplane
42. A Nightmare On Elm Street
41. First Blood
40. Raising Arizona
39. Paris, Texas
38. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade 9th In My List
37. E.T The Extra Terrestrial
36. Predator 3rd In My List
35. After Hours
34. Grave Of The Fireflies
33. This Is Spinal Tap
32. Come And See
31. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
30. Platoon
29. The King Of Comedy
28. An American Werewolf In London
27. The Princess Bride
26. Rain Man
25. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom 10th In My List
24. Amadeus
23. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
22. Fanny And Alexander
21. Brazil
20. Ghostbuster 6th In My List
19. The Elephant Man
18. Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi 23rd In My List
17. Ran
16. Once Upon A Time In America
15. Do The Right Thing
14. Scarface
13. The Breakfast Club
12. The Thing 2nd In My List
11. Aliens 7th In My List
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull
6. Blade Runner 18th In My List
5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 24th In My List
4. The Terminator 8th In My List
3. Back To The Future
2. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 13th In My List
1. The Shining 15th In My List
99. Stop Making Sense - Not seen
98. Modern Romance - Not seen
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise - Not seen
94. A Visitor to a Museum - Not seen
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple
91. The Outsiders
90. A Christmas Story -
89. The Decalogue - Not Seen
88. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind -
87. Beetlejuice -
86. Shoah - Not seen
85. Heathers
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor - Not seen
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die - Not seen
81. Diner
80. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies 16th In My List
76. Wings Of Desire - Not seen
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness - Not seen
73. Repo Man 25th In My List
72. Lethal Weapon 4th In My List
71. Planes, Trains And Automobiles
70. Glory - Been too long since I last saw it
69. Star Trek 2: The Wrath Of Khan
68. Castle In The Sky - Not seen
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants - Not seen
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours - Not Seen
63. The Sacrifice - Not Seen
62. Tootsie
61. The Lost Boys 12th In My List
60. Akira
59. Jean De Florette - Not seen
58. Evil Dead 2
57. Cinema Paradiso
56. The Karate Kid 17th In My List
55. Stand By Me
54. The Fly
53. The Purple Rose Of Cairo
52. Batman
51. Poltergeist
50. The Blues Brothers
49. The Evil Dead
48. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover
47. Das Boot
46. Gremlins 22nd In My List
45. My Neighbour Totoro
44. RoboCop 1st In My List
43. Airplane
42. A Nightmare On Elm Street
41. First Blood
40. Raising Arizona
39. Paris, Texas
38. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade 9th In My List
37. E.T The Extra Terrestrial
36. Predator 3rd In My List
35. After Hours
34. Grave Of The Fireflies
33. This Is Spinal Tap
32. Come And See
31. Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
30. Platoon
29. The King Of Comedy
28. An American Werewolf In London
27. The Princess Bride
26. Rain Man
25. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom 10th In My List
24. Amadeus
23. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
22. Fanny And Alexander
21. Brazil
20. Ghostbuster 6th In My List
19. The Elephant Man
18. Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi 23rd In My List
17. Ran
16. Once Upon A Time In America
15. Do The Right Thing
14. Scarface
13. The Breakfast Club
12. The Thing 2nd In My List
11. Aliens 7th In My List
10. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blue Velvet
8. Die Hard
7. Raging Bull
6. Blade Runner 18th In My List
5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 24th In My List
4. The Terminator 8th In My List
3. Back To The Future
2. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 13th In My List
1. The Shining 15th In My List
Repo Man - 73rd
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back - 5th
Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - 18th
Gremlins - 46th
The Abyss
Superman 2
Critters
Blade Runner - 6th
The Karate Kid (1984) - 56th
The Goonies - 77th
The Shining - 1st
The ‘Burbs
Indiana Jones And The Raiders Of The Lost Ark - 2nd
The Lost Boys - 61st
Lethal Weapon 2
Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom - 25th
Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade - 38th
The Terminator - 4th
Aliens - 11th
Ghostbusters - 20th
Young Guns
Lethal Weapon - 72nd
Predator - 36th
The Thing (1982) - 12th
Robocop - 44th
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
Now, some films I can't freakin' believe didn't make it, in order of most to least ridiculous:
Chariots of Fire
WHAT. It won Best Picture. The score alone is worth a spot in the 20s. This is easily the most shocking omission. Savages!
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Obviously, I never thought this would be top 20 material or anything, but geez, it only needed to sneak onto a few lists to crack the top 100. This isn't a stoner comedy: it's genuinely witty, and it holds up really well. And it even has some pretty clever time travel logic to it.
Big
Super funny, super sweet, and very 80s.
My Dinner With Andre
This still is pretty much the entire movie, and that's why it's great. I know this one's odd, but it seemed exactly like the type of movie that would be really high on a few lists and end up somewhere around the back.
Broadcast News
No outraged comment, just a little surprised.
Others
Others from my list that missed the cut, but which I'm not surprised about: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Fitzcarraldo, and The Secret of NIMH.
Chariots of Fire
WHAT. It won Best Picture. The score alone is worth a spot in the 20s. This is easily the most shocking omission. Savages!
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Obviously, I never thought this would be top 20 material or anything, but geez, it only needed to sneak onto a few lists to crack the top 100. This isn't a stoner comedy: it's genuinely witty, and it holds up really well. And it even has some pretty clever time travel logic to it.
Big
Super funny, super sweet, and very 80s.
My Dinner With Andre
This still is pretty much the entire movie, and that's why it's great. I know this one's odd, but it seemed exactly like the type of movie that would be really high on a few lists and end up somewhere around the back.
Broadcast News
No outraged comment, just a little surprised.
Others
Others from my list that missed the cut, but which I'm not surprised about: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Fitzcarraldo, and The Secret of NIMH.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
That was a nice birthday present for me! The Shining is definitely the superior film there. I'm just surprised it made it. Nice work mofos, and great job Skepsis! On to the 70's.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Okay, the rage has subsided just long enough for me to say: awesome job, Skepsis. Thanks for doing this. You did it really well, had fun with it, and the images, in particular, were really well-crafted. Thanks a ton.
Now onto the 70s! I loved being all-knowing but I'm looking forward to the mystery and anticipation of being a participant again. I'm sure Holden will do a predictably fantastic job.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I am extremely happy that The Shining won, it is after all a masterpiece.
I doubt Honeykid is too happy with a Kubrick film winning, I reckon this is was his reaction:
I doubt Honeykid is too happy with a Kubrick film winning, I reckon this is was his reaction: