Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 40
1
2
»
Last
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 1000
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
18 hours ago
Replies:
81,281
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Allaby
Phone Call from a Stranger 1952 I watched this on...
Phone Call from a Stranger 1952 I watched this on Youtube. This is classified as film noir for some reason on imdb. This is not film noir. I found this pretty slow and not very interesting. 2.5
Forum:
Movie Reviews
19 hours ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
I expect at least one more Scorsese to show up.
I expect at least one more Scorsese to show up.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
19 hours ago
Replies:
773
The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Seen and liked both, but neither made my ballot.
Seen: 44/48
Forum:
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
20 hours ago
Replies:
12
Unfrosted: The Pop-Tart Story - Jerry Seinfeld directing
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Unfrosted: The Pop-Tart Story - Jerry Seinfeld directing
Looks like fun.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
20 hours ago
Replies:
2,478
Have you watched it?
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Have you watched it?
Yes
M (1951)
Forum:
Movie Reviews
20 hours ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
I can't think of 25 neo noir films that I could...
I can't think of 25 neo noir films that I could honestly rank above The Departed. It's a fantastic film with excellent performance, a great screenplay and brilliant direction.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
20 hours ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
#53? The Departed should be a lot higher than that! It's top 25 neo noir for sure. This is an outrage! I'm going to write an angry letter and send it to someone. The Departed is fantastic and #1...
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
21 hours ago
Replies:
74
The Films of Darren Aronofsky
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The Films of Darren Aronofsky
My ratings and rankings:
Mother! 9/10
Black Swan 9/10
The Whale 9/10
Requiem for a Dream 8/10
The Fountain 8/10
Noah 8/10
The Wrestler 7/10
Pi 6/10
Forum:
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
21 hours ago
Replies:
7
Caught Stealing - Darren Aronofsky pic starring Austin Butler
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Caught Stealing - Darren Aronofsky pic starring Austin Butler
The description of the plot doesn't interest me, but I like Aronofsky so I will likely check this out.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
1 day ago
Replies:
2,478
Have you watched it?
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Have you watched it?
Yes
Horror Rises from the Tomb (1973)
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
1 day ago
Replies:
81,281
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Horror Rises from the Tomb (1973) Watched on Tubi. Stylish, good bloody fun. Nice sets and an atmospheric and effective score. I liked the cinematography too. 4
Forum:
Movie Reviews
1 day ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
I think Ridley will show up again, but not Tony. ...
I think Ridley will show up again, but not Tony. I predict at least one more Lynch film will make the countdown.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
1 day ago
Replies:
773
The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
They Live By Night is excellent and made my ballot at number nine. Niagara is very good, but didn't make my ballot.
Seen: 42/46
Forum:
Movie Reviews
1 day ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Thelma and Louise was my #11. Great film with fantastic performances. Lost Highway is good, but not one of my favourites.
Seen: 36/46
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
2 days ago
Replies:
3
Timothée Chalamet Signs New WB Deal as Star/Producer
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Timothée Chalamet Signs New WB Deal as Star/Producer
Good for him. I hope he gets the opportunity to direct one day.
Forum:
Movie Reviews
2 days ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Seen both. French Connection was fine, but a little overrated. I rated it a 7/10. Alphaville was underwhelming and I rated it a 6/10.
Seen: 34/44
Forum:
Movie Reviews
2 days ago
Replies:
773
The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
I liked Detective Story, but it didn't make my ballot. I own The Breaking Point on blu ray, but still haven't watched it.
Seen: 40/44
Forum:
Birthdays and Introductions
2 days ago
Replies:
4
Happy Anniversary sarah f!
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Happy Anniversary sarah f!
Happy anniversary!
Forum:
Movie Reviews
3 days ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Seen and liked both, but neither made my ballot.
Seen: 32/42
Forum:
Movie Reviews
3 days ago
Replies:
773
The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Seen both, neither made my ballot.
Seen: 39/42
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
4 days ago
Replies:
81,281
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Andy the Talking Hedgehog (2018) Watched on Tubi. Yes, this is a real movie and I really watched it. This is bad, but I liked it. The dialogue is ridiculous, the hedgehog is cute and I laughed a...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
4 days ago
Replies:
2,478
Have you watched it?
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Have you watched it?
Yes
Andy the Talking Hedgehog
Forum:
Movie Reviews
4 days ago
Replies:
891
The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Neo-noir Countdown
The Dark Knight is excellent, but just missed my ballot. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie is very good too.
Seen: 30/40
Forum:
Movie Reviews
4 days ago
Replies:
773
The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
Posted By
Allaby
Re: The MoFo Top 100 Film Noir Countdown
On Dangerous Ground is good, but didn't make my ballot. I was meaning to see Act of Violence, but never got around to it.
Seen: 37/40
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
5 days ago
Replies:
81,281
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Allaby
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024) This is a significant drop in quality from Afterlife. It is nowhere near as fun and lacks the charm and humour of the previous instalment. There's a lot of...
Page 1 of 40
1
2
»
Last
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads