Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 2
1
2
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 38
Forum:
Movie Reviews
09-29-18
Replies:
14
Ranking the Harry Potter Films
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Ranking the Harry Potter Films
My Ranking.
8. Order of the Phoenix
7. The Half Blood Prince
6. Goblet of Fire
5. Deathly Hallows Part 2
4. The Chamber of secrets
3. Deathly Hallows Part 1
2. The Sorcerer's Stone
1....
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-15-18
Replies:
81,526
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Finally watched Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom. Though it was visually great, entertaining and have decent performances still it doesn't match the level of Jurassic Park or Even Jurassic World (2015)....
Forum:
Movie Reviews
09-08-18
Replies:
5
The Nun
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: The Nun
It's weaker than Annabelle?[/QUOTE]
For me it was. I can't spoil it for you but, some characters and scenes were so unnecessary. Still I'll say you can watch it if you like all previous movies.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-08-18
Replies:
81,526
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Watched The Nun today. Though the premises was great still it felt like the weakest chapter of the Universe. Some scenes are unnecessary. Performances are decent. If you like all previous The...
Forum:
Movie Reviews
09-08-18
Replies:
5
The Nun
Posted By
Mr. J
The Nun
The Nun is released now and I've watched it. This movie was entertaining and somewhat scary. But It is the weakest entry in the Universe. Though I love the premises but something was missing. It has...
Forum:
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
09-07-18
Replies:
128
Captain Marvel
Posted By
Mr. J
Finally Marvel mastered the techniques to...
Finally Marvel mastered the techniques to digtally de-age any one. WB should look at it and remember how they turned Superman into a Joke. They should learn from Disney and Marvel.
Nick Fury with...
Forum:
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
09-07-18
Replies:
128
Captain Marvel
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Captain Marvel
I'm already hyped for this one. The trailer is rumored to arrive in next weeks. At first I was like "Brie Larson doesn't suit the character" because I didn't like her look as Captain Marvel in that...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-06-18
Replies:
159
Best horror movies you've ever watched?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Best horror movies you've ever watched?
Well these are a few.
1. The Shining
2. The Texas Chainsaw Masscare
3. The Conjuring
I'm now excited for The Nun. Hope it turns out to be good.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-06-18
Replies:
15
Trailer You Watched Over and Over?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Trailer You Watched Over and Over?
Avengers Infinity War Both Trailers. Now it's like I'll watch Avengers 4 trailer even more. I'm already hyped for this one.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-05-18
Replies:
215
Your Favorite Thrillers?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Your Favorite Thrillers?
There are many but my favourite is SHUTTER ISLAND.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-05-18
Replies:
61
The Best and Worst of 2018 (so far)
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: The Best and Worst of 2018 (so far)
Worst of the year. I haven't watched any which I'll say is the worst of the year. Yes there may be some silly movies. But the best movie for me was AVENGERS INFINITY WAR. Yeah it was the most...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-05-18
Replies:
55
Good movies based on video games?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Good movies based on video games?
I'd recommend Prince of Persia : The Sands of Time. Though it's not as great as the Game is but it is fun and entertaining and will keep you engaged.
Other movie is about games is This Year's...
Forum:
The Television & Music Forum
09-05-18
Replies:
10
Best 'Game of Thrones' Characters ?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Best 'Game of Thrones' Characters ?
Watched only 1st season yet. So the best characters from season 1 are:
1. Lord Stark
2. Jon Snow
3. The Dwarf
4. Arya Stark
5. Khal Drogo
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-03-18
Replies:
125
Movie of the Month - Annihilation (June 2018)
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Movie of the Month - Annihilation (June 2018)
Yeah it was actually good but I don't think it needs to be rewatched. It's okay if you want to watch it again. It's always good to get things correctly. Cheers.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-03-18
Replies:
35,252
Movie You're Watching Tonight
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Movie You're Watching Tonight
Planning to watch Jurassic World - The Fallen Kingdom. Let's see how it turns out to be.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-03-18
Replies:
81,526
Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Watched The Meg last night. It was fun but some characters were really silly, with lazy writing and some illogical scenes. An average movie. Jason Statham is awesome. Final Rating 6.5/10
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-03-18
Replies:
222
Best Science Fiction Movie - All Time
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Best Science Fiction Movie - All Time
For me it's
1. Inception
2. Looper
3. Interstellar
4. Edge of Tomorrow
5. The Matrix
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
09-03-18
Replies:
27
Are there any movie scenes you tend to re-watch on YouTube?
Posted By
Mr. J
There are many scenes, but my most favourite...
There are many scenes, but my most favourite scene which I watch most of the time is Thor's Entry in Wakanda (Avengers Infinity War). It gives me goosebumps everytime.
Forum:
Home Theater Questions & Information
08-26-18
Replies:
56
Which Director Appears Most in Your Collection?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Which Director Appears Most in Your Collection?
Of course it's Christopher Nolan with movies INCEPTION, INTERSTELLAR, DUNKIRK, MEMENTO, THE DARK KNIGHT TRILOGY and Prestige and Insomnia. After that it'll be Quintin Tarantino
Forum:
Actors, Awards, & Directors
08-26-18
Replies:
34
which director appears most in your top 100 favorite movies?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: which director appears most in your top 100 favorite movies?
Of course it's Christopher Nolan with movies INCEPTION, INTERSTELLAR, DUNKIRK, MEMENTO, THE DARK KNIGHT TRILOGY and Prestige.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-25-18
Replies:
66
What's Your Favorite Movies of all time
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: What's Your Favorite Movies of all time
Inception
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-25-18
Replies:
4
Happy Texas Chainsaw Massacre Day!
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: Happy Texas Chainsaw Massacre Day!
Lol I just posted a QnA about this specific movie 2 days ago and thank God I got see this movie it was so horrifying.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-25-18
Replies:
2,758
Movies you couldn't even finish.
Posted By
Mr. J
I even don't know the name of so many unfinished...
I even don't know the name of so many unfinished movies.
It hurts very much I still don't have answer even after posting it to so many threads.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-25-18
Replies:
7
Movie that made you fan of Marvel
Posted By
Mr. J
Movie that made you fan of Marvel
I know you may not be a Marvel Fan. This question is for Marvel Fans. Which Movie made you a Marvel Fan. You may skip if you are not.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
08-25-18
Replies:
262
What was the movie that made you love movies?
Posted By
Mr. J
Re: What was the movie that made you love movies?
Well The Lord of the rings and Harry Potter made me a movie lover. I already wished to study in Hogwarts type school. And Lord of the rings just nailed it. Apart from these, Pirates of the caribbean,...
Page 1 of 2
1
2
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads