Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 7 of 7
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-01-23
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
Love this one and just watched it again about two...
Love this one and just watched it again about two weeks ago. If I had joined the most recent HoF this was one of the films I was seriously considering. I'm a little leery of recommending it after I...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-30-22
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
2022 was a case of quality over quantity. Didn't...
2022 was a case of quality over quantity. Didn't see many films this year, only 136 of which 103 were first timers. About 25% were four stars or better. These were the best of 'em.
4.5/5
...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-23-21
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
Not anticipating seeing anything in the next week...
Not anticipating seeing anything in the next week or so that would affect my fav's of the year so here's what I got:
Hm: The Artist, Rope, Jagged, How Green Was My Valley, Silkwood, Color Out of...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-22-20
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
Maybe this is a little early but eh...If I see...
Maybe this is a little early but eh...If I see something spectacular in the next nine days I'll update.
Honorable Mentions:
The Killers* 4 Recommended by edarsenal
Ace in the Hole* 4 Recommended...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-06-20
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
The 5/5 movies: 1. Sunset Blvd (1950) 2....
The 5/5 movies:
1. Sunset Blvd (1950)
2. Ben Hur (1959)
3. M (1931)
And the 4.5 :
4. My Fair Lady (1964)
5. Double Indemnity (1944)
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-07-19
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
Only saw one 5 last year - Ran (1985) The...
Only saw one 5 last year - Ran (1985)
The best of the rest:
Ben Hur (1959)
Spartacus (1960)
Five Fingers of Death (1972)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)
Altered States (1980)...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-01-18
Replies:
295
Yearly First Viewing Top Tens
Posted By
Hey Fredrick
Watched tool many good ones to keep it to 10: ...
Watched tool many good ones to keep it to 10:
College (1927)
Metropolis (1927)
M (1931)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
All the Kings Men (1949)
Paths of Glory...
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads