Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 9
1
2
»
Last
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 216
Forum:
Games and Tabs
2 weeks ago
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
March, 2024 movies watched- Shoplifters...
March, 2024 movies watched-
Shoplifters (2018) Repeat 4 Characters that I cared about.
Beau Travail (1999) 3 Nothing appealing for me but it's very well done.
Oppenheimer (2023) 2.5 I'm not...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
02-01-24
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
January, 2024 movies watched- The Little...
January, 2024 movies watched-
The Little Girl Who Conquered Time (1983) 3.5- A tough sell for this viewer but it's sweetness won me over.
Departures (2008) 4 Lovely and worthy Oscar winner for...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
11-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
October, 2023 movies watched- Cocaine Bear...
October, 2023 movies watched-
Cocaine Bear (2023) 3- Silly but amusing.
Light in the Piazza (1962) 3.5 Good drama with a fantastic performance from Olivia de Havilland.
Picnic at Hanging...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
10-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
September, 2023 movies watched- Bandit Queen...
September, 2023 movies watched-
Bandit Queen (1994) 3.5 Based on a true story, controversial, good flick.
H-8 (1958) Repeat 4.5 Widely regarded as the greatest Yugoslavian film.
Blow-Up...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
07-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
June, 2023 movies watched- The Charge of the...
June, 2023 movies watched-
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936) 3 Love Flynn and De Havilland but the war aspect was mediocre.
Terrifier 2 (2022) 3.5- Better than the 1st, and a nice...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
06-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
May, 2023 movies watched- The Painted Bird...
May, 2023 movies watched-
The Painted Bird (2019) 4.5 As well done a film that I've seen that has this much cruelty.
White Material (2009) 3.5 With Isabelle Huppert, it's usually good.
...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
05-02-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
April, 2023 movies watched- Fortress of War...
April, 2023 movies watched-
Fortress of War (2010) 3 Not bad but nothing memorable.
The Grey Zone (2001) 4 Intense holocaust film from the Ebert list.
The Big Red One (1980) 3.5 Another from...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
05-02-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
Big fan of Kidnapped and I also liked Atroz....
Big fan of Kidnapped and I also liked Atroz. Trauma (2017) is a good one (rough one) if you haven't seen it.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
04-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
March, 2023 movies watched- Elephant (1989)...
March, 2023 movies watched-
Elephant (1989) 3.5- Short crime film with a documentary feel.
Imprint (2006) 2.5 Decent Takashi Miike craziness.
1917 (2019) 4- Nothing iconic but beautifully...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
02-28-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
February, 2023 movies watched- McVicar...
February, 2023 movies watched-
McVicar (1980) 3 Roger Daltrey plays the real life British criminal.
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (1960) 4.5 A great Japanese film.
Brutal (2017) 2.5-...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-31-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
What did you think of No Child of Mine? I was...
What did you think of No Child of Mine? I was thinking you probably had already seen it.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-31-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
January, 2023 movies watched- Pearl (2022)...
January, 2023 movies watched-
Pearl (2022) rating_2_5 X wasn't great but I liked it better.
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022) rating_3_5 A step down but still plenty entertaining.
...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-01-23
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
December, 2022 movies watched- Pain and...
December, 2022 movies watched-
Pain and Glory (2019) 4 Almodovar and Banderas make such a great team.
Tangerines (2013) 4 A film to remember for the eventual war movie countdown.
Elle (2016)...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
11-30-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
November, 2022 movies watched- Real Steel...
November, 2022 movies watched-
Real Steel (2011) 3 A decent watch if not taken too seriously.
Toni Erdmann (2016) 4+ Mature comedy drama that works on both levels.
The Handmaiden (2016) 4 I...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
11-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
October, 2022 movies watched- Who Killed...
October, 2022 movies watched-
Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010) 2.5 A bad movie that has it's charms.
The Ballad of Narayama (1983) 4+ Not exactly enjoyable but it does a lot right.
Inside...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
09-30-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
September, 2022 movies watched- Naked Lunch...
September, 2022 movies watched-
Naked Lunch (1991) 3+ Fairly compelling but it started to feel too long.
I Came By (2022) 3.5 Netflix thriller that kept me on edge.
The Age of Innocence...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
09-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
August, 2022 movies watched- The Domestics...
August, 2022 movies watched-
The Domestics (2018) 3 For those just looking for a good dose of action/horror this movie delivered.
What Have They Done to Your Daughters (1974) 3+ Well worth...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
08-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
It's a nomination in the current 29th HoF so you...
It's a nomination in the current 29th HoF so you can see several opinions of it.
Forum:
Games and Tabs
08-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
July, 2022 movies watched- The Promise...
July, 2022 movies watched-
The Promise (1996) 4 Has a very authentic feel about it.
Vengeance is Mine (1979) Repeat 4.5 Up there with the best "true story" movies.
Tomboy (2011) 3.5+ A...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
07-02-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
June, 2022 movies watched Straightheads...
June, 2022 movies watched
Straightheads (2007) 2 Passable for the right taste.
The Sadness (2021) 3 Bloody mayhem out of Taiwan.
Atrocious (2015) 3 Good extreme film means it's recommended...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
05-31-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
April, 2022 movies watched- Baby Face (1933)...
April, 2022 movies watched-
Baby Face (1933) 3.5 Barbara Stanwyck goes full slut mode.
Thank You for Smoking (2005) 4+ A relevant and very funny satire.
Cure (1997) Repeat 3.5 I think it's...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
04-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
February, 2022 movies watched- True Romance...
February, 2022 movies watched-
True Romance (1993) Repeat 4.5 Not a top of the line favorite like it once was, but still a total blast for what it is.
Total-1
March, 2022 movies watched-
...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-31-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
January, 2022 movies watched- Halloween...
January, 2022 movies watched-
Halloween Kills (2021) 2.5 Not bad after a terrible start.
Apocalypse Now: Redux (1979) 4+ 1st time watching this version. A consistently imperfect movie with...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
01-01-22
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
December, 2021 movies watched- Brother's...
December, 2021 movies watched-
Brother's Keeper (1992) 4 One of my new favorite documentaries.
Dheepan (2015) 3.5 This was great until it went off Taxi Driver style.
JFK (1991) 4 Stone...
Forum:
Games and Tabs
12-03-21
Replies:
27,321
Important:
Movie Tab II
Posted By
cricket
November, 2021 movies watched- The Testament...
November, 2021 movies watched-
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) 3.5- First movie in over 2 months and I struggled for the first third or so.
Gone with the Pope (1976) 2.5+ Moderately...
Page 1 of 9
1
2
»
Last
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads