The 6th Browning Film Awards
Honoring the best of 2005, the TBFA nominee committee brings you another film awards! Please, vote away; you have until 11:59 pm CST of the 12th of this month!
Best Picture: -Brokeback Mountain -Capote -Good Night, and Good Luck. -King Kong -Walk the Line Best Director: -George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.) -Peter Jackson (King Kong) -Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) -Bennett Miller (Capote) -Steven Spielberg (Munich) Best Actor: -Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man) -Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) -Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote) -Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow) -Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line) Best Actress: -Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) -Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents) -Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice) -Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) -Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha) Best Supporting Actor: -Don Cheadle (Crash) -George Clooney (Syriana) -Matt Dillon (Crash) -Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain) -Terrence Howard (Crash) Best Supporting Actress: -Amy Adams (Junebug) -Maria Bello (A History of Violence) -Catherine Keener (Capote) -Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener) -Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain) Best Original Screenplay: -Cinderella Man -Good Night, and Good Luck. -Match Point -Mrs. Henderson Presents -Syriana Best Adapted Screenplay: -Brokeback Mountain -Capote -The Constant Gardener -Munich -Pride & Prejudice Best Animated Film: -Chicken Little -Corpse Bride -Howl's Moving Castle -Madagascar -Robots Best Original Score: -Brokeback Mountain -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Memoirs of a Geisha -Pride & Prejudice -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Sound Editing: -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith -Walk the Line Best Sound Mixing: -Batman Begins -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Production Design: -Batman Begins -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Memoirs of a Geisha Best Cinematography: -Batman Begins -Good Night, and Good Luck. -King Kong -March of the Penguins -Memoirs of a Geisha Best Makeup & Hairstyling: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -Memoirs of a Geisha -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Costume Design: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Memoirs of a Geisha -Pride & Prejudice -Walk the Line Best Film Editing: -Brokeback Mountain -Cinderella Man -Good Night, and Good Luck. -March of the Penguins -Walk the Line Best Visual Effects: -Batman Begins -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith |
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
I know I'm clearly in the minority, but Crash would still win best pic for me. It's snub means Ill skip the vote.
|
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
We only allow 5 nominees per category; of course there will be snubs. Doesn't mean the others were bad; they just didn't stick out as much as the others to us (and I'm saying us because as I've said a few times, I'm not the only one deciding this stuff; you would notice a big difference if I did).
Also, yes rauldc14, you are in the minority on this. But so am I. |
Best Picture
-Walk the Line Best Director: -Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Best Actor: -Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line) Best Actress: -Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) Best Supporting Actor: -Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain) Best Original Screenplay: -Cinderella Man Best Adapted Screenplay: -Brokeback Mountain Best Animated Film: -Corpse Bride Best Production Design: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Best Cinematography: -Memoirs of a Geisha Best Makeup & Hairstyling: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Best Costume Design: -Memoirs of a Geisha |
Best Picture:
-Brokeback Mountain -Capote -Good Night, and Good Luck. -King Kong -Walk the Line Best Director: -George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.) -Peter Jackson (King Kong) -Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) -Bennett Miller (Capote) -Steven Spielberg (Munich) Best Actor: -Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man) -Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) -Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote) -Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow) -Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line) Best Actress: -Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger) -Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents) -Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice) -Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) -Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha) Best Supporting Actor: -Don Cheadle (Crash) -George Clooney (Syriana) -Matt Dillon (Crash) -Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain) -Terrence Howard (Crash) Best Supporting Actress: -Amy Adams (Junebug) -Maria Bello (A History of Violence) -Catherine Keener (Capote) -Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener) -Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain) Best Original Screenplay: -Cinderella Man -Good Night, and Good Luck. -Match Point -Mrs. Henderson Presents -Syriana Best Adapted Screenplay: -Brokeback Mountain -Capote -The Constant Gardener -Munich -Pride & Prejudice Best Animated Film: -Chicken Little -Corpse Bride -Howl's Moving Castle -Madagascar -Robots Best Original Score: -Brokeback Mountain -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Memoirs of a Geisha -Pride & Prejudice -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Sound Editing: -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith -Walk the Line Best Sound Mixing: -Batman Begins -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Production Design: -Batman Begins -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Memoirs of a Geisha Best Cinematography: -Batman Begins -Good Night, and Good Luck. -King Kong -March of the Penguins -Memoirs of a Geisha Best Makeup & Hairstyling: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -Memoirs of a Geisha -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Costume Design: -Charlie and the Chocolate Factory -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Memoirs of a Geisha -Pride & Prejudice -Walk the Line Best Film Editing: -Brokeback Mountain -Cinderella Man -Good Night, and Good Luck. -March of the Penguins -Walk the Line Best Visual Effects: -Batman Begins -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe -Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith |
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
Alrighty, thank you all so much! :)
|
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
Anyone else? There's still a week left, there is plenty of time, but I will periodically remind everyone because I need to do something aside from waiting (even though I'm already working on getting stuff set up to film my own movie, making YouTube videos on a nearly-daily basis, and applying and reapplying to jobs around town).
|
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
Alright, three days remain. Ten votes have been sent in, and there are currently four ties (in Picture, Animated Film, Sound Mixing, and Visual Effects). Anyone wish to vote?
|
Best Picture: Walk the Line
Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Munich) Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line) Best Actress: Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha) Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon (Crash) Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bello (A History of Violence) Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck. Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain Best Animated Film: Howl's Moving Castle Best Original Score: Brokeback Mountain Best Sound Editing: King Kong Best Sound Mixing: King Kong Best Production Design: Memoirs of a Geisha Best Cinematography: Batman Begins Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Best Costume Design: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Best Film Editing: Brokeback Mountain Best Visual Effects: Batman Begins |
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
Thank you for your vote, Deadite! :)
|
Re: The 6th Browning Film Awards
Everyone's votes were tallied and all that good stuff from all the sites that I drew from. These are the results:
Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain Best Director: Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote) Best Actress: Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha) Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain) Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain) Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck. Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain Best Animated Film: Howl's Moving Castle Best Original Score: Memoirs of a Geisha Best Sound Editing: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Best Sound Mixing: TIE! -King Kong -Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Best Production Design: Memoirs of a Geisha Best Cinematography: Batman Begins Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Best Costume Design: Memoirs of a Geisha Best Film Editing: Brokeback Mountain Best Visual Effects: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 05:27 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums