Sinny's Top 100 Sinnies
I've wanted to do my own Top 100 thread ever since TheUsualSuspect and Pyro did theirs back in 2005. What stopped me was the fact that I've always been excruciatingly indecisive when it comes to ranking my favourites. I couldn't even decide on a top 10, never mind a top 100. So I put it on hold until I could make a list that I felt comfortable with, and here I am six years later.
Rankings 100 through to around 25 are a lot more fluid. On a different day, I could probably have, for example, number 85 moved up to 33, or move 46 down to 72. But I'm pretty certain that my top 20 or so is in fact a solid, definitive list of my favourites, that probably isn't going to change for a while. I'll be editing this first post as I go along, to eventually include my list in its entirety. Hope you enjoy. THE FINAL LIST 1. Taxi Driver 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Once Upon a Time in the West 4. Pulp Fiction 5. A Clockwork Orange 6. Throne of Blood 7. Dazed and Confused 8. Notorious 9. Star Wars 10. A Hard Day's Night 11. Goodfellas 12. Dogville 13. Do the Right Thing 14. The Graduate 15. Full Metal Jacket 16. The Great Dictator 17. Raging Bull 18. Apocalypse Now 19. North By Northwest 20. Blade Runner 21. RAN 22. Saturday Night & Sunday Morning 23. Rushmore 24. The French Connection 25. The Dark Knight 26. McCabe & Mrs. Miller 27. The Maltese Falcon 28. Dog Day Afternoon 29. Rear Window 30. 2001: A Space Odyssey 31. Pickpocket 32. Psycho 33. Seven Samurai 34. Memento 35. The Bridge on the River Kwai 36. The Man Who Would Be King 37. Fight Club 38. The Long Goodbye 39. Fargo 40. The Godfather / The Godfather Part II 41. Toy Story trilogy 42. Dr. Strangelove 43. Three Amigos! 44. High and Low 45. Life of Brian 46. Eyes Wide Shut 47. Brazil 48. Midnight Cowboy 49. The Departed 50. The Good, the Bad & the Ugly 51. Citizen Kane 52. Lawrence of Arabia 53. Ocean's trilogy 54. All the President's Men 55. SE7EN 56. Miller's Crossing 57. Back to the Future trilogy 58. Modern Times 59. Into the Wild 60. The Blues Brothers 61. Paths of Glory 62. Casablanca 63. Manhattan 64. Chinatown 65. The Shining 66. Jaws 67. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 68. Stray Dog 69. The Treasure of The Sierra Madre 70. Hustle & Flow 71. Once Upon a Time in America 72. Unforgiven 73. To Kill a Mocking Bird 74. Raising Arizona 75. Rashomon 76. Monty Python & The Holy Grail 77. The Good German 78. The Third Man 79. Sin City 80. An American Werewolf in London 81. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 82. The Conversation 83. Brief Encounter 84. Shaun of the Dead 85. The Man Who Wasn't There 86. The Lord of the Rings trilogy 87. The Royal Tenenbaums 88. Stand By Me 89. For a Few Dollars More 90. Serenity 91. Kill Bill vol. 1 & 2 92. Breathless 93. Minority Report 94. 12 Angry Men 95. Oldboy 96. Sullivan's Travels 97. Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels / Snatch 98. The Evil Dead trilogy 99. The Limey 100. Enter the Dragon |
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Nice one, bud. Keep 'em coming. ;)
|
90. Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon)
http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314177908 Only saw Serenity for the first time last week, so wasn't sure whether to include it. But I just loved it so much. I've watched it three times already now. "Firefly" was great, and this film went way beyond my already high expectations. 89. For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314178147 88. Stand By Me (1986, Rob Reiner) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314178326 87. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314178863 86. The Lord of the Rings trilogy (2001, 2002, 2003, Peter Jackson) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314179046 85. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Joel & Ethan Coen) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314179316 84. Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314179615 83. Brief Encounter (1945, David Lean) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314179784 82. The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314179922 81. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314180117 |
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Nice list so far, I especially like Lord Of The Rings and Shaun Of The Dead.
|
:up: for The Lord of the Rings trilogy.....:)
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Like your list so far :yup:
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
http://64.19.142.11/www.movieforums..../thumbs_up.gifhttp://64.19.142.11/www.movieforums..../thumbs_up.gifhttp://64.19.142.11/www.movieforums..../thumbs_up.gifhttp://64.19.142.11/www.movieforums..../thumbs_up.gifhttp://64.19.142.11/www.movieforums..../thumbs_up.gif
Nice list!!! Great to see South Park and other superb picks. I love most of them. Looking forward to your top 20. |
Originally Posted by under0ath777 (Post 758052)
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
80. An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis)
http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...lfinLondon.jpg 79. Sin City (2005, Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198402 "She grew up. She filled out." 78. The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198536 77. The Good German (2006, Steven Soderbergh) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198611 76. Monty Python & The Holy Grail (1975, Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198669 "It's just a flesh wound." 75. Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198767 74. Raising Arizona (1987, Joel & Ethan Coen) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198856 73. To Kill a Mocking Bird (1962, Robert Mulligan) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314198948 72. Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314199012 71. Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314199081 |
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Very good list. I've seen about 90% of them.
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
+ rep for Once Upon a Time in America, Unforgiven, Rashomon, The Third Man, Sin City and An American Werewolf in London. However, it's possible that Enter The Dragon is my favourite film on your list, so far.
|
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 758091)
However, it's possible that Enter The Dragon is my favourite film on your list, so far.
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Solid, don't know whether to be glad my #1 and #2 have made or disappointed they've appeared so high
|
Great list so far. +Rep for The Royal Tenenbaums, Minority Report (good to see on someones list), The Evil Dead Trilogy, Sin City, Once Upon A Time in America, and two Coen Bros movies.
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
Originally Posted by Pyro Tramp (Post 758135)
Solid, don't know whether to be glad my #1 and #2 have made or disappointed they've appeared so high
|
Re: Sinny's Top 100 Sinnys
I love your list so far, Nice to see old boy on there :) can't wait to see the rest of your list :)
|
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins (Post 758147)
Oldboy is very cool and Evil Dead II is a helluva lot of fun. I love them both, of course, as I do every movie in my list. But this half isn't really set in stone. It's just how I'd rank them at the moment. I really do love all the movies listed in the bottom three quarters, and can see how someone could list any of them as their favourite. But the difference between those films and my top 25 is that I have a lot of personal attatchments to most of my top choices, which I'll explain in detail further down the road.
|
70. Hustle & Flow (2005, Craig Brewer)
http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216342 69. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216405 68. Stray Dog (1949, Akira Kurosawa) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216472 67. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988, Robert Zemeckis) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216536 One of my very first favourite movies. 66. Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216653 65. The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216734 64. Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216777 "Forget it, Jake. It's Chinatown." 63. Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216851 62. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314216928 "I like to think you killed a man. It's the romantic in me." 61. Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) http://i1202.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1314217044 |
Nice to see Hustle & Flow getting some appreciation.:up:
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:33 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums