Would you rate my 10 favorites?
Hello! I was wondering what your thoughts were on the 10 movies listed as my favorite! I would love it if you rated the ones you've seen. Obviously I would rate all of them a 10/10
Here are the movies listed in my profile in no particular ranking order 1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Wall-E 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Inside Out 6. The Conjuring 7. The Breakfast Club 8. The Incredibles 9. Room (2015) 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape |
Re: Would you rate my 10 favorites?
1. Pan's Labyrinth Need to see it again, though.
2. Wall-E 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Inside Out 6. The Conjuring A refreshing break from the usual modern ghost story. 7. The Breakfast Club It's an old favorite. Not 5 stars because I have to hold one star back for some of the music choices and dance scene. But I still love it in a 5 star way. 8. The Incredibles 9. Room (2015) 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape The rest I can't rate sadly. |
1. Pan's Labyrinth- I really enjoyed this, safe to call it my fave Del Toro. Creepy but plenty of character drama to keep me invested.
2. Wall-E- Great first half but loses me a bit in the second. 3. Singin' in the Rain- Two astounding sequences. You can keep the rest. 4. The Shawshank Redemption- Perfect movie in every way. A couple of us will love seeing this in your ten. Ignore the others. 5. Inside Out- Best Pixar in quite a few years. Funny and affecting. 6. The Conjuring- Haven't seen it. 7. The Breakfast Club- I enjoyed it but never fell in love with it. Been a long time. Probably 8. The Incredibles- Good fun but the action doesn't interest me. 9. Room (2015)- Perfect first half that the second half had little chance of matching. 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape- Remember it very fondly. Would need a rewatch to rate though. |
1. Pan's Labyrinth...not seen it
2. Wall-E my review 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Inside Out...not seen it 6. The Conjuring...not see it 7. The Breakfast Club 8. The Incredibles...not seen it 9. Room (2015)...not seen it 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape I think? It's been many years since I seen it. |
Singin' in the Rain The happiest film ever!
The Shawshank Redemption Great. Inside Out Nothing that really makes it stand out in the Pixar filmography. The Breakfast Club Doesn't hold a candle to Ferris Beuller. The Incredibles A childhood classic. Room (2015) I coudn't care less about anything that happens after the first act. Haven't seen the other 4 but I'd love to. |
Originally Posted by Joel (Post 1795139)
1. Pan's Labyrinth Need to see it again, though.
2. Wall-E 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Inside Out 6. The Conjuring A refreshing break from the usual modern ghost story. 7. The Breakfast Club It's an old favorite. Not 5 stars because I have to hold one star back for some of the music choices and dance scene. But I still love it in a 5 star way. 8. The Incredibles 9. Room (2015) 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape The rest I can't rate sadly. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1795150)
9. Room (2015)- Perfect first half that the second half had little chance of matching. |
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1795169)
Oh Pan's Labyrinth maybe my favorite of all. I obviously highly recommend the ones you haven't seen. Are you not a fan of animation?
I like live action for films almost exclusively. I just can't invest much into characters that aren't flesh and blood, no matter how well they are written. I wish I could. "Akira" is one I plan to see because I hear so many great things, but I don;t know which dub to look to. There are a few versions and all the disciples trash talk every version so lol.. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1795151)
1. Pan's Labyrinth...not seen it
2. Wall-E my review 3. Singin' in the Rain 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Inside Out...not seen it 6. The Conjuring...not see it 7. The Breakfast Club 8. The Incredibles...not seen it 9. Room (2015)...not seen it 10. What's eating Gilbert Grape I think? It's been many years since I seen it. |
Originally Posted by HashtagBrownies (Post 1795160)
Singin' in the Rain The happiest film ever!
|
Re: Would you rate my 10 favorites?
Like The Breakfast Club, and love the Conjuring. Not really a fan of the others, Shawshank and Gilbert were good from what I remember but haven't seen them in decades.
|
Originally Posted by Joel (Post 1795173)
I'm not an animation fanatic by any stretch. I have enjoyed animated films, but other factors contributed to that such as the music and style of animation/color choices. "Gandahar" (Light Years) comes to mind. Colored by nostalgia, no doubt.
I like live action for films almost exclusively. I just can't invest much into characters that aren't flesh and blood, no matter how well they are written. I wish I could. "Akira" is one I plan to see because I hear so many great things, but I don;t know which dub to look to. There are a few versions and all the disciples trash talk every version so lol.. |
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1795171)
Yeah, I think both halves are different, but both great. Although I see your point, I also think the first half is the stronger of the two. Same thoughts on Wall-E/
|
Originally Posted by iank (Post 1795181)
Like The Breakfast Club, and love the Conjuring. Not really a fan of the others, Shawshank and Gilbert were good from what I remember but haven't seen them in decades.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1795184)
You will find I have that issue often. Probably on me but I think great premises that don't get closed out properly are very common for my tastes.
|
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1795188)
Completely fair. I see you have Pulp Fiction as one of your favorites. (almost made the cut for me) I feel that it's also one of the movies with different premises, but excellently well executed.
|
Re: Would you rate my 10 favorites?
Pan's Labyrinth -
Wall-E - Inside Out - The Incredibles - Haven't seen the rest |
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1795185)
Oh yeah! The Conjuring is definitely the best horror film of the decade. I don't know if it's my favorite horror film of all time though, I added it to my faves to have more recent films and add balance. But yeah, I think Conjuring is a modern horror masterpiece.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 1795194)
Hard to see anything but Pulp being my favorite Tarantino. It has been copied a million times but it still feels so original to me every time. No one can duplicate it, even Tarantino. So well written and very funny.
|
Originally Posted by Yam12 (Post 1795197)
Pan's Labyrinth -
Wall-E - Inside Out - The Incredibles - Haven't seen the rest |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:54 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums