What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Let's continue!
1. Once Upon a Time in America 2. Amadeus 3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 4. Ghostbusters 5. Karate Kid 6. Blood Simple 7. The Terminator 8. Gremlins 9. Poison for the Fairies 10. Beverly Hills Cop |
1. Class Relations (Straub-Huillet)
2. Body Double (De Palma) 3. Love Streams (Cassavetes) 4. The Cotton Club (Coppola) 5. Full Moon in Paris (Rohmer) 6. Paris, Texas (Wenders) 7. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven) 9. Starman (Carpenter) 10. Liberty at Night (Garrel) 11. Boys Meets Girl (Carax) 12. Repo Man (Cox) 13. Secret Honor (Altman) 14. Gremlins (Dante) 15. This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner) |
2 Attachment(s)
11. Blood Simple 10. A Soldier’s Story 9. Top Secret! 8. The NeverEnding Story 7. Ghostbusters 6. Beverly Hills Cop 5. Gremlins 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 2. The Karate Kid 1. The Terminator |
10. Sixteen Candles
9. The Natural 8. Beverly Hills Cop 7. Ghostbusters 6. A Soldier's Story 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4. The Terminator 3. Blood Simple 2. The Karate Kid 1. Amadeus https://external-content.duckduckgo....440&f=1&nofb=1 |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Again most of my list is already listed, great year for films of all genres i will add
Firestarter Jagged edge |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Blood Simple is 1.
Terminator is 2. |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
1) Once Upon a Time in America
2) Ghostbusters 3) Amadeus 4) Paris, Texas 5) The Terminator |
IMO Ghostbusters was the most enjoyable comedy of 1984, if not a wider period.
Two very well done films that impressed me were Mike's Murder (starring Debra Winger) and The Pope of Greenwich Village (starring Mickey Rourke, Eric Roberts and a talented ensemble cast). |
My list is a bit different than most...
Sixteen Candles Dune 1984 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension 2010: The Year We Make Contact Repo Man |
2010: The Year We Make Contact
Beverly Hills Cop The Bounty Conan the Destroyer The Evil That Men Do Ghostbusters Gremlins Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Karate Kid The Natural Police Academy Revenge of the Nerds Splash Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Starman Teachers The Terminator Tightrope The Woman in Red |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Amadeus
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind Blood Simple Ghostbusters |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Love Streams
Paris, Texas The Karate Kid Stranger Than Paradise Secret Honor |
Originally Posted by Mesmerized (Post 2111664)
2010: The Year We Make Contact
Beverly Hills Cop The Bounty Conan the Destroyer The Evil That Men Do Ghostbusters Gremlins Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Karate Kid The Natural Police Academy Revenge of the Nerds Splash Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Starman Teachers The Terminator Tightrope The Woman in Red |
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Gremlins The Killing Fields Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind Frankenweenie Amadeus Cloak & Dagger Los Sures The Soldier's Tale Threads Before Stonewall 28 Up A Sunday in the Country Twist and Shout Top Secret! The Times of Harvey Milk This Is Spinal Tap The Terminator Streets of Fire Stop Making Sense Starman Splash Secret Honor Romancing the Stone Racing with the Moon Places in the Heart A Nightmare on Elm Street The Natural Moscow on the Hudson Micki + Maude Mass Appeal Wheels on Meals The Karate Kid Greystoke Ghostbusters The Flamingo Kid The Cotton Club Broadway Danny Rose The Bounty Blame It on Rio Beverly Hills Cop Antonio Gaudí All of Me 2010 |
Originally Posted by rambond (Post 2111611)
Again most of my list is already listed, great year for films of all genres i will add
Firestarter Jagged edge Jagged Edge is listed as a 1985 movie, not 1984. |
My Favorite 1984 Movies:
The Terminator Star Trek III: The Search for Spock The Last Starfighter The Natural Ghostbusters The Karate Kid Footloose Gremlins Starman Teachers The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension Unfaithfully Yours The Flamingo Kid Cloak & Dagger All of Me |
My top 10 in no particular order:
Beverly Hills Cop Ghostbusters Gremlins A Nightmare on Elm Street Police Academy Red Dawn The Terminator Star Trek 3: The Search for Spock C.H.U.D. The Karate Kid Honorable Mentions: Children of the Corn, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, Night of the Comet, Conan the Destroyer, Amadeus, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom |
Re: What's everyone's top movies of 1984?
Once upon a time in America
Amadeus Paris Texas Terminator This is spinal tap Ghostbusters Temple of Doom Nightmare on Elm street The Killing fields Blood Simple |
The Terminator
Long Arm of the Law Body Double Paris, Texas Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter |
Blood Simple (One of the best of the entire decade)
The Terminator Once Upon a Time in America Sixteen Candles (My favorite Hughes movie) Repo Man (On my all time list, I know every word) A Nightmare on Elm Street Also kudos to Whammy for mentioning C.H.U.D. I really screwed up leaving that off my best bad movie response damnit. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:23 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums