Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
What is your favorite decade for movies and your top ten movies from that decade?
Mine is definitely the 1970's. It seems there was much more creativity and originality. My top 10 are in no particular order. Taxi Driver And Justice For All Network The French Connection Apocalypse Now A Clockwork Orange Dog Day Afternoon The Deer Hunter The Godfather Dirty Harry |
Don't really have a favourite decade. 1960's and before i've not seen enough from to make any sort of judgement and even 1970's to present i haven't seen enough foreign language films to make any sort of judgement. The 70's probably has my most favourites though so i'll do them:
01.Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 02.The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 03.The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973) 04.Eraserhead (David Lynch, 1977) 05.Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972) 06.A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 07.Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) 08.The Jerk (Carl Reiner, 1979) 09.The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 10.The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
70's hands down.
1. Taxi Driver (all time fav film) 2. Apocalypse Now 3. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 4. Stalker 5. Dirty Harry 6. Blazing Saddles 7. Dawn of the Dead 8. Eraserhead 9. The Godfather 10. Thriller: They Call Her One Eye |
80's
1. The Thing 2. Clue 3. The Shining 4. My Favorite Year 5. Akira 6. Aliens 7. Blade Runner 8. Raiders of the Lost Ark 9. Scrooged 10. Planes Trains and Automobiles |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
1930's
1) Bringing Up Baby 2) The Adventures of Robin Hood 3) The Thin Man 4) Scarface 5) Only Angels Have Wings 6) Tarzan and His Mate 7) Dodge City 8) After the Thin Man 9) Dinner at Eight 10) Grand Hotel |
1930's
Gone with the Wind (1939) Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) It Happened One Night (1934) A Star Is Born (1937) Jezebel (1938) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) Of Human Bondage (1934) The Public Enemy (1931) Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) Tarzan and His Mate (1934) Actually my favorite 30's film would be in the 100s, if not 1000s:p |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 1694563)
Actually my favorite 30's film would be in the 100s, if not 1000s:p
|
Originally Posted by Blix the Goblin (Post 1694556)
1930's
1) Bringing Up Baby |
@Blix the Goblin
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1694573)
I nominated this for a Hall of Fame and it went over horribly. Wish you were a member, great film.
BTW, love your list! I'm not the biggest fan of Bringing Up Baby but I respect it. The rest of the movies on your list, are all favorites of mine. Though I have yet to watch The Thin Man 2) The Adventures of Robin Hood 4) Scarface 5) Only Angels Have Wings 6) Tarzan and His Mate 7) Dodge City 8) After the Thin Man 9) Dinner at Eight 10) Grand Hotel |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
Yah, definitely. I've enjoyed his/her posts (you're a guy right?).
Here's the 11th that i hosted with Bringing Up Baby as my nom, all of the reviews (most at least) are linked in the first post if you want to read any of them - https://www.movieforums.com/communit...ad.php?t=46753 |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
Mines the 70s but aside from Taxi Driver at #1, I don't know that I can make a satisfying top ten list (for me, at least).
|
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1694584)
Yah, definitely. I've enjoyed his/her posts (you're a guy right?).
Here's the 11th that i hosted with Bringing Up Baby as my nom, all of the reviews (most at least) are linked in the first post if you want to read any of them - https://www.movieforums.com/communit...ad.php?t=46753 I've hesitated to join before because I don't understand these newfangled Hall of Fame thingies so I'm afraid to commit. So someone starts a thread, anyone who joins adds a movie, and everyone who is taking part has to watch all of the movies, right? |
Originally Posted by Blix the Goblin (Post 1694599)
Yes, I am a red-blooded American male. I know the avatar throws people off lol
I've hesitated to join before because I don't understand these newfangled Hall of Fame thingies so I'm afraid to commit. So someone starts a thread, anyone who joins adds a movie, and everyone who is taking part has to watch all of the movies, right? Yeah, there's a kind of unnoffical schedule to keep 20 of these popping up at once but that sounds pretty lame so pretend that isn't a thing. Everyone who joins nominates a film, they watch said films and post their thoughts: doesn't matter if it's a full review or a short paragraph just as long as you've gotten your thoughts across, it's up to you and after you have seen every film you send the host a ranked list. It's not as mechanical as that sounds though haha, there's plenty of discussion and you should join one. |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
I'm a 90's kid, but could easily have picked 70's or 80's.
Off the top of my head, 90's 1) Goodfellas 2) Heat 3) The Insider 4) Unforgiven 5) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 6) The Big Lebowski 7) Fargo 8) Terminator 2 9) 12 Monkeys 10) Being John Malcovich and many more........... |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1694601)
What is your avatar from?
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1694601)
Yeah, there's a kind of unnoffical schedule to keep 20 of these popping up at once but that sounds pretty lame so pretend that isn't a thing. Everyone who joins nominates a film, they watch said films and post their thoughts: doesn't matter if it's a full review or a short paragraph just as long as you've gotten your thoughts across, it's up to you and after you have seen every film you send the host a ranked list. It's not as mechanical as that sounds though haha, there's plenty of discussion and you should join one.
|
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
80s for me:
1 The Terminator 2 Aliens 3 Raiders of the Lost Ark 4 Lethal Weapon 5 Back to the Future II 6 Fright Night Part II 7 A Nightmare on Elm Street 8 The Naked Gun 9 Splash 10 The Fog |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
The 90s
1. Boogie Nights (1997) 2. Good Will Hunting (1997) 3. The Big Lebowski (1998) 4. Fargo (1996) 5. American Beauty (1999) 6. Fight Club (1999) 7. Se7en (1995) 8. Silence of the Lambs (1991) 9. Jurassic Park (1993) 10. Miller's Crossing (1990) |
My favorite is probably the '00s because of all of the quality Korean films. Here's a rough top ten of the decade:
1. The Good, the Bad, the Weird 2. No Country for Old Men 3. My Sassy Girl (2001) 4. Noroi the Curse 5. Bittersweet Life 6. Sweeney Todd Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) 7. Memories of Murder 8. Joint Security Area 9. Blood Rain 10. Count of Monte Cristo (2002) |
Re: Favorite Decade for film and your top 10 from that decade
I own more movies from the 80s and the 90s on Blu-ray, but most of my all-time favorites come from the 70s.
Jaws One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest King Kong Taxi Driver Rocky Close Encounters Star Wars Dawn of the Dead Alien Apocalypse Now |
To my taste, there is no decade full of great movies more so than the 1940's, although the last half of the 1930's was close. There easily could be 30 more on this list:
Citizen Kane - 1941 The Maltese Falcon - 1941 Casablanca - 1942 Shadow of a Doubt - 1943 Double Indemnity - 1944 The Third Man - 1945 The Big Sleep - 1946 Arsenic and Old Lace -1946 The Killers - 1946 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 1948 ~Cheers |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:27 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums