My Top 100 list & Tell Me Yours
I just put my Top 100 together today so alot of it is still going to be moved around plus I'm always adding movies to it but for right now this is what it looks like. tell me your top 100 or discuss my top 100 whatever you like.
1.) The Verdict 2.) Mister Roberts 3.) My Life as a Dog 4.) Eyes Wide Shut 5.) Rear Window 6.) Age of Innocence 7.) The Long Goodbye 8.) It's a Wonderful Life 9.) That Man From Rio 10.) Wonder Boys 11.) The Game 12.) Blow Out 13.) The Outlaw Josey Wales 14.) The Right Stuff 15.) Once Upon a Time in the West 16.) The Thin Blue Line 17.) California Split 18.) The Bird With The Crystal Plumage 19.) The More The Merrier 20.) The Conversation 21.) Freebie and the Bean 22.) Evil Dead II 23.) Youth of the Beast 24.) HurlyBurly 25.) Too Have and To Have Not 26.) "All The Presidents Men" 27.) Barlfy 28.) Chinatown 29.) Amarcord 30.) The Wild Bunch 31.) Hope and Glory 32.) The Shining 33.) High and Low 34.) The Duelists 35.) Notorious 36.) The Crossing Guard 37.) JFK 38.) The Paper Chase 39.) Rio Bravo 40.) 1941 41.) Le Denier Combat 42.) The Odessa File 43.) Seven 44.) Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf 45.) Vertigo 46.) Manhattan 47.) Mr. Smith goes to Washington 48.) Rebecca 49.) Pi 50.) Hell in the Pacific 51.) Branned to Kill 52.) Young Frankenstien 53.) Full Metal Jacket 54.) The Girl Who Knew Too Much 55.) Days of Wine and Roses 56.) Dirty Harry 57.) North by Northwest 58.) Soldier of Orange 59.) Pulp Fiction 60.) Le Samourai 61.) American Psycho 62.) Bend of the River 63.) Sanjuro 64.) Cross of Iron 65.) Bullitt 66.) Hammett 67.) Blow up 68.) Say Anything 69.) The Sting 70.) Sleuth 71.) La Route De Corinthe 72.) Catch-22 73.) Prime Cut 74.) Giant 75.) A Short Film About Love 76.) Mississippi Mermaid 77.) Ride the High Country 78.) Hard Boiled 79.) Harper 80.) Charley Varrick 81.) Big Trouble in Little China 82.) Boogie Nights 83.) John Carpenter's The Thing 84.) Ed Wood 85.) 39 Steps 86.) Blood and Black Lace 87.) And Than there Were None 88.) Rollerball 89.) Miller's Crossing 90.) Point Blank 91.) Fight Club 92.) 2001:A Space Odessey 93.) Blade Runner 94.) The American Soldier 95.) The Fearless Vampire Killers 96.) Hard Times 97.) The Anderson Tapes 98.) Duck You Sucker 99.)Django 100.) Clue |
61) American Psycho
Interesting.......why'd you like it so much? |
Christian Bale is extraordinary in the lead role and the cinematography is superb also American Psycho hits you so unexpectedly in so many scenes. The soundtrack is cool and the whole 80's thing was funny also I loved the interaction between character's and the voiceover was brilliant.
it's much more than just O.K. think about all the things that happen within the movie and at just 104min the film never gets boring at any time. It's quite quick when it ends you, Well I wanted more, I wanted the film to be longer. Patrick Bateman: Harold, you're my lawyer, so I think you should know... I've killed quite a few people. very cool film anybody that doesn't like it should definitely give it another shot. A+ |
The ending of that movie blows. Just my two cents. It would take me a hell of a long time to put a list like this together...and sort through all the movies I like and what order they go in...I'll put it on my To Do List.;D I admire you, L.B.J. that you have gone ahead and done it. Bravo, sir.
|
A quest to be different. Is this list the top 100 movies of all time in your book? Or are these the movies you enjoy the most?
|
HAHAHAHA i cant belive someone else has a top 100 list!
heres mine - 1. Jurassic Park (Favorite) 2. Fight Club (Best) 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Wu Hu Cang Long (Crouching tiger, Hidden Dragon) 5. Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf) 6. Traffic 7. American Beauty 8. Requiem for a Dream 9. Mememto 10. The Way of the Gun 11. The Silence of the Lambs 12. The Usual Suspects 13. Dogma 14. Almost Famous 15. Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness 16. The Matrix 17. Good Will Hunting 18. The Godfather Trilogy 19. American History X 20. Dr. Strangelove 21. Mulan 22. Princess Mononoke 23. Star Wars Trilogy 24. Rounders 25. Clerks 26. Rushmore 27. Chinatown 28. The Wicker Man 29. It’s a Wonderful Life 30. Snatch 31. Chasing Amy 32. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 33. Forrest Gump 34. The Shawshank Redemption 35. Happy Gilmore 36. Rain Man 37. Amelie 38. There’s Something About Mary 39. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 40. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 41. Unbreakable 42. The Royal Tenenbaums 43. Full Metal Jacket 44. The 6th Sense 45. The Virgin Suicides 46. The Cell 47. Goldfinger 48. Rush Hour 49. Moulin Rouge! 50. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail 51. Last Hurrah for Chilvary 52. Magnolia 53. South Park 54. Empire Records 55. Terminator 2 56. LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring 57. Ocean’s 11 58. Mission: Impossible 59. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 60. The Big Lebowski 61. Die Hard 62. Tombstone 63. Vanilla Sky 64. Resevoir Dogs 65. Titan AE 66. Batman Returns 67. Doctor Zhivago 68. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 69. Willow 70. Back to the Future Trilogy 71. Austin Powers 72. Novacaine 73. Rocky 3 74. Rebel without a Cause 75. Braveheart 76. The Sandlot 77. Dirty Work 78. Three Kings 79. Bladerunner 80. Billy Madison 81. Dragonheart 82. The Mummy 83. Shaft 84. Batman 85. A River Runs Through It 86. Friday 87. Spy Game 88. The Shining 89. From Russia with Love 90. Mallrats 91. Baseketball 92. Lock, Stock, and 2 Smoking Barrels 93. Antitrust 94. Remember The Titans 95. Tarzan 96. Se7en 97. Toy Story 98. Family Man 99. The Mask of Zorro 100. Surf Ninjas |
Originally posted by jaidiar
A quest to be different. Is this list the top 100 movies of all time in your book? Or are these the movies you enjoy the most? you can laugh but, I'm trying to make a top 500 but it's taking quite some time. |
Originally posted by sadesdrk
The ending of that movie blows. Just my two cents. It would take me a hell of a long time to put a list like this together...and sort through all the movies I like and what order they go in...I'll put it on my To Do List.;D I admire you, L.B.J. that you have gone ahead and done it. Bravo, sir. Please trying make some kind of list even if it's in ABC's I'd love to have a look at it. |
Originally posted by mecurdius
23. Star Wars Trilogy Anyway, thanks for posting your list my man mecurdius keep up the good work your list will change over time and you will be scratching your head as to what you have put before what. and what films actually made in it there. I always look at my old school list. I made a good 5 or 6 years ago and have a big laugh about it. |
Okie dokey - thats what I thought. Wouldnt be what I would pick, but everyones opinion is different I guess. IMO you are missing quite a bit.
|
Originally posted by jaidiar
Okie dokey - thats what I thought. Wouldnt be what I would pick, but everyones opinion is different I guess. IMO you are missing quite a bit. Of Course it wouldn't be what you would pick. That's why it's my list...... but.....now you got me intrested in what your list looks like so post a list doesn't have to be in order or anything just list of a 100 greats in your opinion. Peace |
Yea, don't get me wrong - no pun intended. Ill try and work on one for ya :)
|
I preferred the book of American Psycho.
Although it was surrounded by a lot of controversy, Ellis certainly has talent. |
MY TOP 100
100) A Man Called Hero
99) Crooklyn 98) American Psycho 97) The Art Of War 96) Swordfish 95) A Knights Tale 94) Spy Kids 93) The One 92) Vanilla Sky 91) Rat Race 90) The Weatherwoman 89) Patlabor II 88) Gamera 87) Big Trouble In Little China 86) The Never Ending Story 85) True Lies 84) Crocodile Dundee 83) The Crow 82) This Boy's Life 81) Omen 80) The Wizard Of Oz 79) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 78) Grumpy Old Men 77) Grease 76) Carrie 75) The Rock 74) Dogma 73) Star Wars Episode Four: A New Hope 72) Blade 71) Patch Adams 70) Snatch 69) Son In Law 68) The Dish 67) Vertigo 66) Along Came A Spider 65) Enemy At The Gates 64) The Blues Brothers 63) 3 Ninjas 62) Erin Brockavich 61) The Terminator 60) Ali 59) William Shakespear's Romeo & Juliet 58) Alf's Button Afloat 57) Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom 56) Unbreakable 55) Dead Calm 54) Cast Away 53) Jackie Brown 52) Jaws 51) Child's Play 50) Close Encounter Of The Third Kind 49) Die Hard 48) Orgazmo 47) Moulin Rouge 46) Cruel Intentions 45) The Sound Of Music 44) Fantasia 43) Superman 42) E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial 41) Spy Game 40) Behind Enemy Lines 39) Enigma 38) Star Wars Episode Six: Return Of The Jedi 37) True Romance 36) King Kong 35) Scream 34) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 33) Bad Boys 32) Big Daddy 31) Coyote Ugly 30) Nurse Betty 29) Oliver! 28) The Exorcist 27) Ninja Scroll 26) City Of Lost Children 25) Cliffhanger 24) The Sixth Sense 23) Apocalypse Now 22) Scary Movie 2 21) Predator 20) Total Recall 19) Police Academy 18) Omen III: The Final Conflict 17) The Lost World (Not the sequel to Jurassic Park) 16) O Brother, Where Art Thou? 15) The Hurricane 14) T2: Judgement Day 13) Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn 12) Cannibal! The Musical 11) Jurassic Park 10) Star Wars Episode Five: The Empire Strikes Back 9) Road Trip 8) Shakespeare in Love 7) Fight Club 6) The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring 5) Pulp Fiction 4) The Matrix 3) The Godfather 2) Dawn Of The Dead 1) Man On The Moon |
don't ask me to pick my favorite anything...... especially movies because i couldn't even begin to narrow it down. if i did pick my hundred favorites, i would have absolutely no way of putting them in order. one day i might see something i appreciate in one that i didn't think of previously. plus people put so many of the same movies. they're not drastically different when you get down to it.
also, nobody mentioned fritz the cat. one of history's ultimate coming of age stories......... what's up with that? that movie while totally irreverent (and juvenile in parts, i admit) was one of the most telling films about life and society in the 60s. if you want a crash course in 60s sub-culture (and who DOESN'T?) go watch it and for you under-18 crowd, don't tell your parents :D |
Re: MY TOP 100
Originally posted by liam5000
100) A Man Called Hero 99) Crooklyn 98) American Psycho 97) The Art Of War 96) Swordfish 95) A Knights Tale 94) Spy Kids 93) The One 92) Vanilla Sky 91) Rat Race 90) The Weatherwoman 89) Patlabor II 88) Gamera 87) Big Trouble In Little China 86) The Never Ending Story 85) True Lies 84) Crocodile Dundee 83) The Crow 82) This Boy's Life 81) Omen 80) The Wizard Of Oz 79) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 78) Grumpy Old Men 77) Grease 76) Carrie 75) The Rock 74) Dogma 73) Star Wars Episode Four: A New Hope 72) Blade 71) Patch Adams 70) Snatch 69) Son In Law 68) The Dish 67) Vertigo 66) Along Came A Spider 65) Enemy At The Gates 64) The Blues Brothers 63) 3 Ninjas 62) Erin Brockavich 61) The Terminator 60) Ali 59) William Shakespear's Romeo & Juliet 58) Alf's Button Afloat 57) Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom 56) Unbreakable 55) Dead Calm 54) Cast Away 53) Jackie Brown 52) Jaws 51) Child's Play 50) Close Encounter Of The Third Kind 49) Die Hard 48) Orgazmo 47) Moulin Rouge 46) Cruel Intentions 45) The Sound Of Music 44) Fantasia 43) Superman 42) E.T. - The Extra Terrestrial 41) Spy Game 40) Behind Enemy Lines 39) Enigma 38) Star Wars Episode Six: Return Of The Jedi 37) True Romance 36) King Kong 35) Scream 34) South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 33) Bad Boys 32) Big Daddy 31) Coyote Ugly 30) Nurse Betty 29) Oliver! 28) The Exorcist 27) Ninja Scroll 26) City Of Lost Children 25) Cliffhanger 24) The Sixth Sense 23) Apocalypse Now 22) Scary Movie 2 21) Predator 20) Total Recall 19) Police Academy 18) Omen III: The Final Conflict 17) The Lost World (Not the sequel to Jurassic Park) 16) O Brother, Where Art Thou? 15) The Hurricane 14) T2: Judgement Day 13) Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn 12) Cannibal! The Musical 11) Jurassic Park 10) Star Wars Episode Five: The Empire Strikes Back 9) Road Trip 8) Shakespeare in Love 7) Fight Club 6) The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring 5) Pulp Fiction 4) The Matrix 3) The Godfather 2) Dawn Of The Dead 1) Man On The Moon what's up with the 3 ninja's if that's the one I think it is Instead of Enemy of the State try and find THE BIG RED ONE WHEN THE TRUMPET'S FADE CROSS OF IRON All do a better job of depicting war on film. Peace |
Er, I think you meant to say "instead of Enemy at the Gates". Enemy of the State is that Bruckheimer thing with Will Smith and Gene Hackman. And in that case, it's even a truer statement in regards to Behind Enemy Lines, with Owen Wilson and Gene Hackman (also on his list).
But then again, for somebody who puts Police Academy in their top twenty and Raod Trip in their top ten, obviously we have wildly divergent tastes, so I reckon it don't matter much. :yup: Anywho.... |
Originally posted by Holden Pike
Er, I think you meant to say "instead of Enemy at the Gates". Enemy of the State is that Bruckheimer thing with Will Smith and Gene Hackman. And in that case, it's even a truer statement in regards to Behind Enemy Lines, with Owen Wilson and Gene Hackman (also on his list). But then again, for somebody who puts Police Academy in their top twenty and Raod Trip in their top ten, obviously we have wildly divergent tastes, so I reckon it don't matter much. :yup: Anywho.... I accually took the time and got off my lazy @ss and check out his profile he's only 14, so I thinks he's got a not so bad list for the age. Peace |
My Favorite:
1) Sling Blade (the best) 2) GoodFellas 3) Raging Bull 4) True Romance (pure attitude) 5) Cool Hand Luke 6) The Last Temptation of Christ 7) Ed Wood 8) Midnight Run (love the dialogue) 9) The Thing (new) 10) Dawn of the Dead 11) Fargo 12) Waiting For Guffman 13) Pink Flamingos (sick, but charming) 14) March of the Wooden Soldiers (Laurel & Hardy) 15) Remains of the Day (Hopkin's greatest acting role; to think he won an Oscar for Silence of the Lambs[???]) 16) The Mission (beautiful movie) 17) An American Werewolf in London (the only 'scare' movie to combine horror with black comedy effectively) 18) The Indian Runner (a grueling, very realistic, highly underrated film) 19) Jean de Florette and 20) Manon of the Spring 21) Blood Simple (a modern masterpiece of suspense) 22) Heat 23) The Thin Blue Line (doc) 24) When We Were Kings (doc) 25) LA Confidential 26) Predator 27) The Outlaw Josey Wales 28) das Boot 29) The Fly (new) 30) RoboCop In No Particular Order (but the first 50 are fairly accurate): 31) The Hustler 32) The Manchurian Candidate 33) The Color of Money 34) Crumb (doc) 35) The Apostle 36) Red Rock West 37) Pale Rider 38) Lion of the Desert 39) In the Line of Fire 40) Taxi Driver 41) The King of Comedy 42) Cape Fear (new) 43) Night of the Hunter 44) Snatch 45) Night Dreams (XXX) 46) Election 47) Nosferatu (silent) 48) Dumb and Dumber 49) Kingpin 50) Take the Money and Run 51) Prefontaine 52) From Dusk Till Dawn 53) Star Wars 54) The Empire Strikes Back 55) Return of the Jedi 56) Alien 57) Aliens 58) Groundhog Day 59) Les Miserables (any version) 60) Hunchback of Notre Dame (Laughton) 61) My Bodyguard 62) Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 63) Toy Story 2 64) The Lover 65) Tombstone 66) Body Double 67) One False Move 68) It’s A Wonderful Life 69) Salem’s Lot 70) The Shining 71) Frankenstein: The True Story (if I could only find a copy of it) 72) Trains, Planes and Automobiles 73) The Other (really want to see this as an adult) 74) The Pink Panther 75) Lethal Weapon 76) Mr. Death (doc) 77) What's Eating Gilbert Grape? 78) Uncle Buck 79) The Magnificent Seven 80) Evil Dead 81) The Road Warrior 82) Casino 83) Braveheart 84) A Simple Plan 85) Eraserhead 86) Cape Fear (old) 87) Miller’s Crossing 88) Scrooge (Finney) or A Christmas Carol (Sim) 89) Blade Runner 90) Unforgiven 91) Donnie Brasco (book is better) 92) Malcolm X 93) Requiem For A Dream (maybe) 94) Dirty Harry 95) Black Robe 96) Frankenstein 97) Die Hard 98) T2 99) The Shawshank Redemption 100) The Matrix ***Edited to make some changes. This is actually a difficult list to make. You look at some really good movies, and think "yeah, that should be in the list." Then you see other picks in someone else's list, and realize you missed something big. I admit this. This might not be the last time I make some changes deep into the list. |
Very cool list bud
even thou we only have about 10 of the same movies in are list that are the same. I'll check it out tomorrow and post some comments Peace |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 10:18 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums