Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Thought this would be an interesting topic and especially with a lot of sequels coming out lately. Of the following movie series that have at least three or more movies, which installment to you find the be the worst/weakest one overall? It doesn't have to be a movie you dislike, just which is your least favorite. Remakes, crossovers and prequels count in any series that has them.
--- Star Wars Indiana Jones Lord Of The Rings Alien Predator Terminator RoboCop Star Trek James Bond Jurassic Park Batman Superman X-Men Spider-Man Iron Man Hulk Transformers Rambo Rocky The Godfather Die Hard Lethal Weapon Back To The Future Planet Of The Apes The Fast And The Furious --- My picks for each: Star Wars - The Phantom Menace Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade. Still love it though, just enjoy the others more, though this one and Crystal Skull tend to swap for me. Lord of The Rings - Haven't seen any so far, believe it or not. Alien - Alien Vs. Predator Predator - Alien Vs. Predator Terminator - Rise Of The Machines RoboCop - RoboCop 3 Star Trek - I've only seen First Contact and liked it. James Bond - Don't remember which I've seen, so abstain for now. Jurassic Park - Jurassic Park III Batman - Batman & Robin Superman - Only saw Man Of Steel, liked it. X-Men - The Last Stand Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3. Iron Man - Iron Man 3, but I need to see it and 2 again. Hulk - Only saw The Avengers, which I loved. Yet to see the 2003 movie and the 2008 reboot. Transformers - Again, the original. At least the sequels were dumb fun in a way, the original to me was just dumb and boring. Rambo - Rambo III (still love it). Rocky - Haven't seen any, so abstain for now. The Godfather - Been so long since I last watched any I can't fairly say. Die Hard - Live Free Or Die Hard. Lethal Weapon - Probably Lethal Weapon 3, though it's still pretty good. Back To The Future - 3, but I still like it. Planet Of The Apes - Only seen Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes and loved it. The Fast And The Furious - Only saw the first two and wasn't a fan of either. --- Feel free to add more if you'd like. I just added some of the notables right now. |
First of all: WATCH LORD OF THE RINGS RIGHT NOW.
Now, back to this... Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King Terminator - T2 X-Men - X2, but First Class is not far behind. Iron Man - The first one, haven't watched 3 yet. Spider-Man - Spider-Man 2, followed by Amazing. Batman - The Dark Knight Star Wars - Return of the Jedi I might update this, but this is all I feel like doing right now... |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Wow, I'm a complete idiot. I misread the title completely. I'll leave it here as a badge of shame.
|
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
No worries, just simply re-do your post with your picks for least favorite of those series.
|
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Star Wars
Episode II Indiana Jones Skulls Lord Of The Rings None Alien Resurrection Predator Predators Terminator 3 RoboCop 3 Star Trek First Contact James Bond All Jurassic Park 3 Batman Batman And Robin Superman 4 X-Men First Class Spider-Man 3 Iron Man 2 Hulk The Incredible Transformers All Rambo 3 Rocky 5 The Godfather None Die Hard 5 Lethal Weapon 3 Back To The Future 3 Planet Of The Apes Marky Mark remake The Fast And The Furious All |
Lord of the Rings - I love all 3, but I guess the Two Towers is the weakest, in terms of plot. But that's a stretch, because it was still awesome.
Terminator - Salvation. X-Men - Origins: Wolverine. So bad, even worse than 3 for me. Iron Man - Haven't watched 3, but 2 is probably the worst. Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3. No explanation necessary for that pile of poop. Batman - Batman and Robin. Another series killing doo doo. Transformers - The 2nd one. Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith. |
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Lord Of The Rings: The Return of the King Alien: Alien Resurrection (unless we're counting AVP) Predator: Predator 2 Terminator: Rise of the Machines RoboCop: n/a Star Trek: Nemesis James Bond: Die Another Day Jurassic Park: The Lost World Batman: Forever Superman: Returns X-Men: The Last Stand Spider-Man: The Amazing Spider-Man (It wasn't amazing at all!) Iron Man 3 Hulk: The Incredible Hulk (Theatrical, not the tv-movie) Transformers: n/a Rambo Rocky IV The Godfather: n/a Die Hard: Live Free or Die Hard Lethal Weapon 2 Back To The Future II Planet Of The Apes: Battle For the Planet of the Apes The Fast And The Furious: n/a |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Not a Bond fan, Rodent?
|
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Star Wars - Attack Of The Clones
Indiana Jones - Temple Of Doom Lord Of The Rings - Two Towers Alien - 3 (or if including AVP films, AVP: Requiem) Predator - 2 (or as above in brackets) Terminator - Salvation RoboCop - 3 Star Trek - Generations/Insurrection James Bond - Living Daylights/Quantum Of Solace/Never Say Never Again Jurassic Park - The Lost World Batman - Batman & Robin Superman - Man Of Steel X-Men - Origins: Wolverine Spider-Man - The Amazing Spider-Man Iron Man - 2 Hulk - Hulk Transformers - Revenge Of The Fallen Rambo - 3 Rocky - 5 The Godfather - 3 Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard Lethal Weapon - 3 Back To The Future - Part III Planet Of The Apes - Planet Of The Apes (remake) The Fast And The Furious - Tokyo Drift |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
I don't see the big thing with Bond tbh. I understand why people like them, I just can't see why people can't see them for what they really are: Piles of dog-crap.
3 thousand actors over so many films it's become just a cashed-in cash cow for the studios... and no coherent or believable storyline going on in any of them. Bond got cashed in the moment they changed the actor, they should have just left alone when Connery bailed and had them be just classic films from the olde days but instead they churn them out so regularly it's not even funny. What really killed it for me though was when I decided to watch the Brosnan Bond driving a boat on land because "after all, he's that good" :rolleyes::sick: |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
You make a good point. It certainly seems like more and more of a cash grab.
|
Originally Posted by moviemakerking (Post 975190)
You make a good point. It certainly seems like more and more of a cash grab.
|
Star Wars
Prequel trilogy Lord Of The Rings Fellowship of the Ring Alien Resurrection (this is excluding AVP) James Bond Quantum of Solace but there are lots. X-Men Origins:Wolverine Spider-Man The Amazing Spider-Man Rocky III The Godfather Part III Die Hard 2 Back To The Future Part III Can I add more? :D Harry Potter Order of The Phoenix Pirates of the Carribean On Stranger Tides Bourne Identity but haven't seen Legacy The Mummy the last one whatever it was |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Die Hard 1&2 are pretty good,3 isn't.
In Star Trek,my least favourite is Nemesis. |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Die Hard 4 - forgettable
Liked all the Leathal Weapons Home Alone 3 and 4 - didn't stand a chance Predator 2 -underrated Total recall remake - Boring Return of Oz - Rubbish Superman Returns - lifeless Spiderman 3 - hated and ashamed the fact I liked the indulgence of how many villians were in it. Aliens was the best but liked all the Alien films. Terminator 3 - pointless |
Star Wars - Attack of The Clones (watched all)
Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade (not seen Crystal Skull) Lord Of The Rings - Two Towers (watched all) Alien - Alien 3 (not seen Ressurection) Predator - Predator 2 (not seen Predators) Terminator - Terminator 3 (not seen Salvation) RoboCop - (only seen 1) Star Trek - (not seen any) James Bond - A View to a Kill (not seen last 2) Jurassic Park- Jurassic Park III Batman - Batman and Robin Superman - Superman Returns (not seen 3,4 or Man of Steel) X-Men - The Last Stand (only seen first 3) Spider-Man - The Amazing Spider Man Iron Man - (only seen 1) Hulk - (not seen any) Transformers - (not seen any) Rambo - Rambo 3 Rocky- Rocky 5 The Godfather - 3 (but i loved them all) Die Hard - Live Free or Die Hard (not seen newest one) Lethal Weapon - 4 Back To The Future - can't pick Planet Of The Apes - not seen any The Fast And The Furious - not seen any |
Star Wars : Besides the obvious answer of “The prequels” I’d say Return of the Jedi. Parts of it are OK but there a lot more “How the hell did anyone think this was a good idea?” scenes like teddy bears with rocks beating Stormtroopers who have blasters and those giant killer robot things. And for a supposed tactical genius/master manipulator who can see the future the Emperor’s plan sucks. “Yeah, I totally told the Rebels where the shield generator was and I knew it would be destroyed and the Death Star would be vulnerable to attack given the giant freaking hole in the side but that’s OK since Luke will kick Vader’s arse and join me! MUWHAHAHA! Wait…put me down Vader! I was only kidding! I wasn’t really going to let Luke kill you! Put me down! No not in bloody reactor core you bastard!”
Yeah, it just doesn’t work for me. Lord of the Rings: This one is a bit tough since I love all of them but I think Towers is the weakest. The Battle of Helm’s Deep is great but it kind of drags after a while and Frodo and Sam are shunted to the side to make room for all the new characters this movie introduces. Indiana Jones: Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Temple is a close second though given how annoying Willie is. Iron Man: I haven’t seen IM3 but I think the second one is weaker. I like it well enough but it tries to juggle too many plotlines at once; the Hammer/Stark rivalry, the blood poisoning, setting up The Avengers by introducing SHIELD, and the Mickey Rourke is now a Russian and wants to kill Tony and probably a few others I forgot. Transformers: The first one. It’s the only one I’ve seen and I didn’t care for it. Batman: Batman and SHUT UP WITH ALL THE ICE PUNS ARNOLD! :furiousdevil: |
Originally Posted by moviemakerking (Post 975104)
Lord of the Rings - I love all 3, but I guess the Two Towers is the weakest, in terms of plot. But that's a stretch, because it was still awesome.
Terminator - Salvation. X-Men - Origins: Wolverine. So bad, even worse than 3 for me. Iron Man - Haven't watched 3, but 2 is probably the worst. Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3. No explanation necessary for that pile of poop. Batman - Batman and Robin. Another series killing doo doo. Transformers - The 2nd one. Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith. |
Originally Posted by Gabrielle947 (Post 975205)
Can I add more? :D
Sure, like I said, add more if you want. |
Re: Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Some additional ones I forgot before:
Jaws - Jaws 3 The Mummy - Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor Tremors - Tremors 3 Darkman - Darkman II The Punisher - War Zone Pirates Of The Caribbean - Yet to see (YTS) Harry Potter - YTS The Matrix - Only saw the first, remember it being okay |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:42 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums