Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
(in order)
Vittorio De Sica -Umberto D -Shoeshine -Bicycle Thieves Luchino Visconti -La Terra Trema -Bellissima -Rocco and His Brothers Robert Bresson -Pickpocket -A Man Escaped -Au hasard Balthazar Frank Capra -Mr. Deeds Goes To Town -You Can't Take It With You! -Mr. Smith Goes To Washington John Cassavetes -A Woman Under The Influence -A Child Is Waiting -Minnie and Moskowitz Ingmar Bergman -The Seventh Seal -Wild Strawberries -Persona Ken Loach -I, Daniel Blake -Riff-Raff -Looks and Smiles Mike Leigh -All or Nothing -Naked -Nuts in May John Huston -The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -Fat City -The Misfits Hal Ashby -Harold and Maude -The Last Detail -The Landlord |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
Did you want us to add to the list?
Tarantino Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Once Upon a Time (haven’t seen it yet, but expect to love it) |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
In no particular order
Leone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Once upon a time in the West Once upon a time in America Kubrick Paths of Glory Dr Strangelove A Clockwork Orange Hitchcock Rear Window North by Nortwest Psycho Wilder Double Indemnity Sunset Boulevard Witness for the Prosecution Chaplin City Lights Modern Times The Great Dictator Capra It Happened one night Mr Smith goes to Washington It's a Wonderful life Spielberg Raiders of the Lost Ark Schindlers List Saving Private Ryan Nolan The Dark Knight Inception Interstellar Scorsrse Taxi Driver Goodfellas The Departed Coppola The Godfather The Godfather part II Apocalypse Now |
In random order:
Hitchcock Psycho Rear Window Rebecca Wilder Double Indemnity Sunset Boulevard Witness for the Prosecution Lumet 12 Angry Men Network Fail Safe Coppola The Godfather The Godfather part II Apocalypse Now Scorsese GoodFellas Raging Bull Cape Fear Carpenter The Thing Big Trouble in Little China Assault on Precinct 13 Tarantino Pulp Fiction Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair Inglourious Basterds Spielberg Indiana Jones Trilogy Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind Zemeckis Back to the Future Trilogy Cast Away Contact Fincher Se7en Fight Club Zodiac |
Henri-Georges Clouzot
Paul Thomas Anderson
Jean-Pierre Melville
Ingmar Bergman
Martin Scorsese
Orson Welles
Stanley Kubrick
Louis Malle
Ridley Scott
Billy Wilder
|
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
10) John Hughes
1. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 2. The Breakfast Club 3. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles 9) Hayao Miyazaki 1. Spirited Away 2. Princess Mononoke 3. Porco Rosso 8) Robert Zemeckis 1. Back to the Future 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 3. Cast Away 7) Noah Baumbach 1. Frances Ha 2. Marriage Story 3. The Squid and the Whale 6) Pete Docter 1. Inside Out 2. Up 3. Monsters, Inc. 5) Quentin Tarantino 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4) Martin Scorsese 1. Raging Bull 2. The Irishman 3. The King of Comedy 3) Brad Bird 1. Ratatouille 2. The Incredibles 3. The Iron Giant 2) Steven Spielberg 1. Jaws 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Minority Report 1) Stanley Kubrick 1. Barry Lyndon 2. Dr. Strangelove 3. A Clockwork Orange |
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2059912)
Louis Malle
Did you ever see his documentary, "Place de la Republique"? It's one my favorite documentaries. |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
9 Attachment(s)
|
Hayao Miyazaki:
My Neighbor Totoro Princess Mononoke Spirited Away Isao Takahata: Only Yesterday Grave of the Fireflies The Tale of Princess Kaguya Yuriy Norshteyn: Tale of Tales Hedgehog in the Fog Andrei Tarkovsky: Stalker The Sacrifice David Lynch: Twin Peaks Mulholland Dr. Eraserhead Shinichiro Watanabe: Cowboy Bebop Samurai Champloo Stanley Kubrick: Barry Lyndon Eyes Wide Shut Dr. Strangelove Edgar Reitz: Heimat - Eine deutsche Chronik Die zweite Heimat - Chronik einer Jugend Wong Kar-wai: Chungking Express 2046 In the Mood for Love Ingmar Bergman: Fanny och Alexander Persona Akira Kurosawa: Rashomon Ran Akira Kurosawa's Dreams Pedro Almodňvar: Live Flesh Volver All About My Mother Federico Fellini: Amarcord Juliet of the Spirits |
Andrei Tarkovsky
1) Stalker 2) Andrei Rublev 3) Nostalghia Akira Kurosawa 1) Red Beard 2) Kagemusha 3) RAN Luchino Visconti 1) The Leopard 2) Senso 3) The Innocent Béla Tarr 1) Sátántangó 2) Werckmeister harmóniák 3) The Turin Horse Takeshi Kitano 1) Sonatine 2) Hana-Bi 3) Kids Return Terrence Malick 1) The Tree of Life 2) The Thin Red Line 3) The New World John Woo 1) A Better Tomorrow 2) The Killer 3) Hard Boiled Yasujiro Ozu 1) Tokyo Story 2) Good Morning 3) An Autumn Afternoon Park Chan-wook 1) Oldboy 2) Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 3) Lady Vengeance Hideo Gosha 1) The Wolves 2) Goyokin 3) Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron Ingmar Bergman 1) Scenes from a Marriage 2) The Seventh Seal 3) Wild Strawberries |
in no particular order;
Dziga Vertov Enthusiasm Man With A Movie Camera Kinoglaz Jodie Mack Yard Work is Hard Work Dusty Stacks of Mom The Grand Bizzare Douglas Sirk Magnificent Obsession Written on the Wind All That Heaven Allows Ousmane Sembene Mandabi Xala Moolade Lucrecia Martell Zama The Swamp The Headless Woman Kazuo Hara The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On Senan Asbestos Disaster Goodbye CP Isaac Julien Looking for Langston Young Soul Rebels The Attendant Olivier Assayas Demonlover Irma Vep Personal Shopper Kelly Reichardt Meek's Cutoff Wendy & Lucy Night Moves Chris Marker Level Five Junkopia La Jetee |
Originally Posted by the-young-turk (Post 2066530)
in no particular order;
Chris Marker Did you ever see "Le Joli Mai"? It's one of my favorite documentaries. If you have any recommendations like that (social/human stuff), I'd appreciate it! |
Originally Posted by matt72582 (Post 2066550)
Did you ever see "Le Joli Mai"? It's one of my favorite documentaries. If you have any recommendations like that (social/human stuff), I'd appreciate it!
Hour of the Furnaces - Very similar but based in Argentina! Handsworth Songs - Social documentary about racism in Thatcher's Britain Talking About Trees - Documentary about filmmakers trying to reignite cinema in Sudan The Event - Archive footage/report of the fall of the Soviet Union D'Est - Chantal Akerman looks at the state of Russia/East Germany not long after the fall of the Soviet Union |
Originally Posted by the-young-turk (Post 2066571)
I have and I love it! Some other stuff I love/would recommend like that includes;
Hour of the Furnaces - Very similar but based in Argentina! Handsworth Songs - Social documentary about racism in Thatcher's Britain Talking About Trees - Documentary about filmmakers trying to reignite cinema in Sudan The Event - Archive footage/report of the fall of the Soviet Union D'Est - Chantal Akerman looks at the state of Russia/East Germany not long after the fall of the Soviet Union They all sound interesting. Added on my Watch-list.. Thank you! |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
In no particular order
Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049 Incendies Arrival Vikramaditya Motwane Lootera Udaan Bhavesh Joshi Superhero Satyajit Ray The Apu trilogy Derek Cianfrance The place beyond the Pines Blue Valentine The light between oceans Hrishikesh Mukherjee Anand Chupke Chupke Golmaal Alfred Hitchcock Dial M for Murder Rear Window Vertigo Martin Scorsese Raging Bull Goodfellas The Departed John Hughes The breakfast club Ferri's Buellers day off Home Alone David Fincher Se7en Gone girl Zodiac Taylor Sheridan Wind River (He hasn't directed a lot of movies - yet). |
More or less in order:
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange Barry Lyndon 2001: A Space Odyssey Sergio Leone Once Upon a Time in the West For a few Dollars More Once upon a time in America Hitchcock Rope Dial M for Murder Vertigo Sydney Lumet 12 Angry Men Fail-Safe The Pawnbroker Tarantino Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Inglorious Basterds Stanley Kramer Judgement at Nuremberg Inherit the Wind Guess who's coming to dinner Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread Magnolia Punch Drunk Love John Ford How Green was my valley The Grapes of Wrath The Man who Shot liberty valance Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Ace in the hole Some like it hot David Fincher Se7en Panic Room Fight Club |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
My favourites, in no particular order.
John Woo The Killer Hardboiled Face Off Ingmar Bergman Smiles of a Summer Night Persona Autumn Sonata Alfred Hitchcock Notorious North by Northwest The Birds Luc Besson Angel-A Leon, The Professional The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc Sec Charlie Chaplin The Circus Gold Rush The Great Dictator Takeshi Kitano Brother Hana-Bi Zatoichi Guillermo Del Toro Pan's Labyrinth Blade 2 Hellboy Neil Jordan The Company of Wolves Byzantium The Crying Game Antoine Fuqua Training Day Southpaw The Replacement Killers Sam Raimi Evil Dead 2 A Simple Plan Drag Me To Hell |
Re: Top 10 Directors w/ 3 of their Best Movies
Spielberg
1 Jurassic Park 2. Jaws 3. Schindler List Almodóvar 1. All about my mother 2. Talk to her 3. The skin i live in Wilder 1. Sunset Blv. 2. Some like it hot 3. The Apartment Bong 1. Memories of a murder 2. Mother 3. The Host Fincher 1. Seven 2. Zodiac 3. Gone Girl Villeneuve 1. Incendies 2. Arrival 3. Sicario Reiner 1. When Harry met Sally 2. The princess bride 3. Flipped Payne 1. Election 2. Sideways 3. About Schmidt Zemeckis 1. Forrest Gump 2. Back to the future 3. Cast Away Bird 1. Ratattouille 2. The iron giant 3. The Incredibles |
Originally Posted by Siddon (Post 2059912)
Henri-Georges Clouzot
Paul Thomas Anderson
Jean-Pierre Melville
Ingmar Bergman
Martin Scorsese
Orson Welles
Stanley Kubrick
Louis Malle
Ridley Scott
Billy Wilder
|
Y'all oughtta take more risks haa
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:14 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums