PeterVincent's Top 150
Well, I think I can pull off an interesting list...Here I go. I'll go in threes every day or such or so.
150. Lord Of War http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...-Lordofwar.jpg An emotional film about gun running, lies, deceit & Nicolas Cage calling somebody 'the ****'. http://www.canmag.com/images/front/m...lordofwar4.jpg 149. Hot Fuzz Simon Pegg, Nick Frost & Edgar Wright return with a parody of the action genre that manages to be more bad ass than most modern day action films...and it's a parody! http://content4.catalog.photos.msn.c...955122203A.jpg 148. Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom Whilst this entry is a big change in tone and quality for the series, and was once my least favourite, Temple Of Doom manages to continue the Indiana Jones adventure with some amazing set pieces, fun chases, & some great humour...& I'm not talking about Kate Capshaw. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-xvUFtmU7Is...e-of-doom1.jpg |
I haven't seen Hot Fuzz yet but I really like the other 2.
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
Ah, so you like Temple Of Doom now, do ya... :mad:!
|
Originally Posted by TylerDurden99 (Post 889988)
Ah, so you like Temple Of Doom now, do ya... :mad:!
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
Hot Fuzz recently broke my Top 10 alongside Shaun Of The Dead... great comedy.
Temple Of Doom, awesome. Lord Of War... not keen on Cage but still a watchable film. |
147. X-Men
Whilst Bryan Singer's original X-Men film is far from my favourite of the series, it's sense of adventure & perfect capturing of some of the iconic characters is fantastic. Not to mention Ian McKellen's performance, who is a blessing from God. http://www.themoviebanter.com/wp-con.../03/url-1.jpeg 146. Commando Schwarzenegger's Commando is arguably one of the most badass things ever made. With a plot thinner than my shoestrings & occasional acting poorer than that homeless guy down the road, Commando relies primarily on two things: 1) Pace. 2) Action. Does it work? Yes...very very very well. Now let off some steam Bennett! It also has one of the greatest endings ever...because of that Power Station song. http://mariolikesmovies.com/wp-conte...arzenegger.jpg 145. Forgetting Sarah Marshall Judd Apatow's Forgetting Sarah Marshall is an interesting member of my list, due to the fact that I don't like to remember some of it (Jason Seagal's penis, primarily). Luckily for the film though, a fresh (for the time) performance by Russell Brand & Paul Rudd, with the addition of a Dracula puppet musical, makes this movie hysterical. http://www.wikiscreenplay.ca/images/...n_segel_2_.jpg |
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
Commando is just wonderful.
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
+rep for Temple of Doom
I don't care for any of the 3 in your latest post though. In particular I really disliked Forgetting Sarah Marshall. |
Forgetting Sarah marshal is a funny movie, think its because ime a Russell Brand fan.
|
144. Superman Returns
Whilst Brandon Routh wasn't exactly the best choice for Superman, Kevin Spacey was the perfect choice to add some sinisterness to the role of Lex Luthor. Superman Returns disappointed a lot of people with it's lack of action, lack of memorability and overall lack of meaning. However, I found Superman Returns to be an excellent character study, whilst it was unnecessary for certain, I enjoy it from start to finish. http://supermanreturns.files.wordpre...nsTrailer2.jpg 143. Three Amigos Whilst Three Amigos has it's problems, it's one of the films I quote the most. From Randy Newman's singing bush to the invisible swordsman, Three Amigos delivers on laughs and...well...more laughs. Now let's sing! My little buttercup! http://www.culturopoing.com/img/imag...rtin-short.jpg 142. Highlander II: The Quickening Whilst Empire magazine calls it the 9th Worst Movie Of All Time & it holds a 0% on Rotten Tomatoes, Highlander II: The Quickening holds a special place in my heart. Whilst it is without a doubt a terrible movie, there's a sense of extreme magic about it. From Christopher Lambert's hilarious portrayal of an old man to Michael Ironside's god awful portrayal as General Katana, everything forms into a solid gold turd that I will admit I love. http://www.joblo.com/images_arrownews/HHH2band.jpg |
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
Highlander 2 is a cheese gem, something that should definitely form into a cult classic.
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
There's only one in that 3 I like. The Three Amigos.
Superman Returns... ugh. Highlander 2... the first one was written as a stand alone, the sequels, especially the 2nd film were seriously not needed or warranted. |
Nice job with the Three Amigos pick. :up: I throw a Three Amigos salute your way! :D
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19...ps5e8c5577.gif |
141. The Fifth Element
A Sci-Fi film so bizarre, so creative & so well designed that it gives films like The Dark Crystal or Labyrinth a run for their money in terms of pure bizarreness & fun. The main attraction is not Bruce Willis or Ian Holm...It's Gary Oldman's crazy performance, no I mean it...it's something to be remembered. http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6fzxijCT1o...fthelement.jpg 140. Limitless Limitless manages not only to make me respect Bradley Cooper as an actor, but it also makes me respect 2010 a little bit more (2010...wasn't the best year for films). Limitless succeeds in wit, humour and a frantic direction & it all pays off. http://content4.catalog.photos.msn.c...815e2e8b62.jpg 139. Crank 2: High Voltage Whilst most people don't understand my love for Jason Statham movies, most of them do understand my great love for Jason Statham's Crank movies. Crank 2 manages to not only be absolutely crazier than the first, but it manages to go from point A to point Z at the fastest, craziest, wildest & most insane pace I have ever seen in my life...and that Godzilla parody...Wow, at that point I didn't even know what was going on anymore...and I loved it. http://www.getthebigpicture.net/stor.../crank2_01.jpg |
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
*subscribed*
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
I love The Fifth Element. I liked Three Amigos the first time I saw it, but I found it pretty stupid after a second viewing.
|
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
This may be the first time seeing Highlander II on a list. Consider me fascinated.
|
138. Live Free Or Die Hard (Die Hard 4.0)
And now for another movie on my list that most people have a disliking to nowadays, despite it's positive reception upon release. Live Free Or Die Hard (aka, Die Hard 4.0) is a step down in the series in terms of quality, characters & storytelling...however, it is a step up in pace, humour (the circus in town?), Bruce Willis attempting to be funny to the villain in phone calls, ridiculous stunts, ridiculous action & overall enjoyment in comparison to say...every other action movie of 2008. http://moviemusereviews.com/wp-conte...ustin_long.jpg 137. Gremlins 2: The New Batch Gremlins was, and still is, a cheesy 80's classic, I still have a Gizmo plush toy in my house that whenever I find...I umm...Well...I make Gizmo noises and give him water. Gremlins 2 was, as I'm sure many people thought, an unnecessary sequel. Gremlins 2 clearly knew it was an unnecessary sequel too, because it decided to do something to completely blow peoples expectations away...it went completely, utterly & totally insane. http://burrellosubmarinemovies.files...gremlins-2.jpg 136. True Lies DANA! DANA JUMP DOWN! I CATCH YOU! DANA! True Lies is a movie that TylerDurden99 made me watch, as over the last year I have opened up to more Schwarzenegger. Whilst I didn't like Red Heat, I loved True Lies. In this film Schwarzenegger runs around, shoots plenty of people and make Jaime-Lee Curtis do a strip tease, what more can you ask for? Except for Schwarzenegger flying a jet. Oh wait! That happens! http://cdn.unrealitymag.com/wp-conte...09/11/true.jpg |
Re: PeterVincent's Top 150
Of your previous post, I love The Fifth Element.
But Live Free or Die Hard I thought was pretty dreadful. Not as shamefully bad as, say, that one Indiana Jones sequel, but definitely did not live up to the originals. I dont remember much of Gremlins 2, so I can't really comment on that. True Lies is good. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:47 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums