Avatar - It has a nice dreamlike quality :rolleyes:
|
Would surely watch these movies at the best time.
|
Re: Movies to watch in your lifetime
Oh boy. I'm old, so bear with me. Let's see...
1977 - Sorcerer 1978 - Watership Down 1979 - Nosferatu: The Vampyre 1980 - The Fog 1981 - Mad Max 2 1982 - King of Comedy 1983 - L'Argent 1984 - Dune 1985 - Brazil 1986 - She's Gotta Have It 1987 - The Last Emperor 1988 - They Live 1989 - Santa Sangre 1990 - Darkman 1991 - Raise the Red Lantern 1992 - A League of Their Own 1993 - Cronos 1994 - Ed Wood 1995 - Strange Days 1996 - Pusher 1997 - Lost Highway 1998 - He Got Game 1999 - Bringing Out the Dead 2000 - Dancer in the Dark 2001 - Ichi the Killer 2002 - Punch-Drunk Love 2003 - Monster 2004 - The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2005 - Kingdom of Heaven 2006 - The Fountain 2007 - Death Proof 2008 - Pineapple Express 2009 - The Secret in Their Eyes 2010 - I Saw the Devil 2011 - Bridesmaids 2012 - Wreck-It Ralph 2013 - Her 2014 - Whiplash 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Hacksaw Ridge 2017 - Dunkirk 2018 - Ready Player One 2019 - 1917 2020 - The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131883)
Oh boy. I'm old, so bear with me. Let's see...
The ones I've seen and consider to be a 'must watch', I've bolded.
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131883)
1977 - Sorcerer
1978 - Watership Down 1979 - Nosferatu: The Vampyre 1980 - The Fog 1981 - Mad Max 2 1982 - King of Comedy 1983 - L'Argent 1984 - Dune 1985 - Brazil 1986 - She's Gotta Have It 1987 - The Last Emperor 1988 - They Live 1989 - Santa Sangre 1990 - Darkman 1991 - Raise the Red Lantern 1992 - A League of Their Own 1993 - Cronos 1994 - Ed Wood 1995 - Strange Days 1996 - Pusher 1997 - Lost Highway 1998 - He Got Game 1999 - Bringing Out the Dead 2000 - Dancer in the Dark 2001 - Ichi the Killer 2002 - Punch-Drunk Love 2003 - Monster 2004 - The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2005 - Kingdom of Heaven 2006 - The Fountain 2007 - Death Proof 2008 - Pineapple Express 2009 - The Secret in Their Eyes 2010 - I Saw the Devil 2011 - Bridesmaids 2012 - Wreck-It Ralph 2013 - Her 2014 - Whiplash 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Hacksaw Ridge 2017 - Dunkirk 2018 - Ready Player One 2019 - 1917 2020 - The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2131885)
You don't look that old;) That's a good list you got there, oh and Welcome to MoFo:)
The ones I've seen and consider to be a 'must watch', I've bolded. And also thanks for the "highlighting" on the list. I'd like to see all of them, hence their being in the list, but I'll try to prioritize those. There are a couple I've been meaning to watch for a long, long time. Just haven't gotten around. |
Re: Movies to watch in your lifetime
I'm really young, as you can see :D
1999: Magnolia 2000: Memento 2001; Mulholland Drive 2002: Russian Ark 2003: Touching the Void 2004; Shaun of the Dead 2005: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 2006: Children of Men 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: Hunger 2009: A Serious Man 2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Holy Motors 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2014: Whiplash 2015: The Lobster 2016: Moonlight 2017: The Florida Project 2018: Burning 2019: Parasite 2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2131890)
I'm really young, as you can see :D
1999: Magnolia 2000: Memento 2001; Mulholland Drive 2002: Russian Ark 2003: Touching the Void 2004; Shaun of the Dead 2005: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 2006: Children of Men 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: Hunger 2009: A Serious Man 2010: Exit Through the Gift Shop 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Holy Motors 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2014: Whiplash 2015: The Lobster 2016: Moonlight 2017: The Florida Project 2018: Burning 2019: Parasite 2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131909)
Holy ****, Pop. Are you sure those are ones you haven't seen?
|
Re: Movies to watch in your lifetime
Now that that's settled can we talk about why Thief hasn't seen Road Warrior or Fury Road? :p
|
You all saw nothing :shifty:
1999: Eyes Wide Shut 2000: Battle Royale 2001: The Piano Teacher 2002: Gangs of New York 2003: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring 2004: Before Sunset 2005: Brokeback Mountain 2006: Colossal Youth 2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 3 Days 2008: Gomorrah 2009: Dogtooth 2010: The Social Network 2011: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 2012: Lincoln 2013: The Great Beauty 2014: Leviathan 2015: Anomalisa 2016: The Handmaiden 2017: Call Me By Your Name 2018: Leave No Trace 2019: Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2020: The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by Captain Terror (Post 2131915)
Now that that's settled can we talk about why Thief hasn't seen Road Warrior or Fury Road? :p
|
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2131916)
You all saw nothing :shifty:
1999: Eyes Wide Shut 2000: Battle Royale 2001: The Piano Teacher 2002: Gangs of New York 2003: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring 2004: Before Sunset 2005: Brokeback Mountain 2006: Colossal Youth 2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 3 Days 2008: Gomorrah 2009: Dogtooth 2010: The Social Network 2011: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 2012: Lincoln 2013: The Great Beauty 2014: Leviathan 2015: Anomalisa 2016: The Handmaiden 2017: Call Me By Your Name 2018: Leave No Trace 2019: Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2020: The Invisible Man |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131925)
Holy ****, Pop. Are you sure those are ones you haven't seen?
This time, I am sure. Among these films, which ones do you like the most? |
Originally Posted by Captain Terror (Post 2131915)
Now that that's settled can we talk about why Thief hasn't seen Road Warrior or Fury Road? :p
Now that that's settled, can we talk about your plans for your horror quiz?:D |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2131927)
This time, I am sure. Among these films, which ones do you like the most?
Originally Posted by SpelingError
1999: Eyes Wide Shut
2000: Battle Royale 2002: Gangs of New York 2003: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring 2004: Before Sunset 2005: Brokeback Mountain 2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 3 Days 2010: The Social Network 2012: Lincoln 2019: Portrait of a Lady on Fire I should probably rewatch 4 M, 3 W, and 3 D before vouching (or not) for it. I saw it years ago, and felt a bit underwhelmed by it, but I think it was more a case of "expectations against reality" than about the quality of the film per se. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131930)
I'm just yanking your chain. But anyway, out of those, I've seen the following and would recommend the bolded ones...
I'm not as big as most people on The Social Network, but it's a pretty good film anyway. I should probably rewatch 4 M, 3 W, and 3 D before vouching (or not) for it. I saw it years ago, and felt a bit underwhelmed by it, but I think it was more a case of "expectations against reality" than about the quality of the film per se. Thanks for your recs. I'll keep an eye out for them for sure. |
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2131928)
Now that that's settled, can we talk about your plans for your horror quiz?:D
Let's just say that I won it by default as I claim all the points earned by those who haven't arrived here yet. |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2131932)
Let's just say that I won it by default as I claim all the points earned by those who haven't arrived here yet.
|
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2131932)
Let's just say that I won it by default as I claim all the points earned by those who haven't arrived here yet.
Some thoughts: -Apex Predator, who was in 10th place with 5 points, actually PMd 20 correct guesses yesterday, which brought him to 8th place. Now THAT'S dedication! A round of applause for AP, please. -it ended with Tak & Crumb tied at 80 points, BUT-- since Crumb was the only one to guess #64 he technically qualified for a bonus point which would make him the winner. So if I wanted to torment Takoma for the rest of her days I would point that out. But she's a nice lady so I'll just keep that to myself. |
Re: Movies to watch in your lifetime
Figured I'd listen to Flickchart:
1983-The Right Stuff 1984-Stop Making Sense 1985-Better Off Dead... 1986-Down by Law 1987-Withnail & I 1988-The Thin Blue Line 1989-The Killer 1990-Twin Peaks 1991-Raise the Red Lantern 1992-Sneakers 1993-Naked 1994-Hoop Dreams 1995-The City of Lost Children 1996-Waiting for Guffman 1997-Perfect Blue 1998-Run Lola Run 1999-All About My Mother 2000-High Fidelity 2001-The Devil's Backbone 2002-Infernal Affairs 2003-The Station Agent 2004-Downfall 2005-Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 2006-The Lives of Others 2007-The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 2008-Let The Right One In 2009-A Prophet 2010-13 Assassins 2011-A Separation 2012-The Hunt 2013-Short Term 12 2014-What We Do in the Shadows 2015-Room 2016-Your Name. 2017-Lady Bird 2018-The Favourite 2019-Jojo Rabbit 2020-Palm Springs |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:00 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums