Least favorite movie of favorite director
The search engine is acting up on me so Im not sure if it's been done before. If it has then I'm sorry.
My favorite is Polanski and my least favorite of his is def. Fearless Vampire Killers. 1 star. I gave 3 of his movies 5 stars (whicth I've only given 13 times) and another movie 3 stars, but FVK just wasn't my movie |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
I generally love every Kubrick film I watch, except for The Shining, which, IMO, is an overrated bore.
David Fincher's a terrific director, but Alien 3 is not a terrific film. It's an interesting watch, but beyond that, it's not worth the time. And Steven Spielberg is excellent, but The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull needs no explanation. |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
Director: Tim Burton
Least Favorite Movie: Planet of the Apes I don't think any explanation is needed. |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
I was not a fan at all of Ingmar Bergman's The Serpent's Egg.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...nt%27s_Egg.jpg |
Paul Thomas Anderson's first feature, Hard Eight.
http://www.chimpomatic.com/file-uplo...hard-eight.jpg |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
From worst to slightly (unless stated otherwise) better than worst by some of my very favorite directors.
Roman Polanski - Cul-de-sac, Repulsion, Frantic. Robert Altman - The James Dean Story, Ready to Wear, Quintet. (I actually didn't hate Quintet though, and need to see Ready to Wear again. Still have yet to see Dr. T and the Women and quite a few others). Brian De Palma - Scar Face, maybe Carlito's Way though the last time I saw it I enjoyed it quite a bit very much in spite of Al Pacino and the simplistic story. And I actually like Mission to Mars and the Bonfire of the Vanities alright, which probably earns me a place in mofo purgatory. David Cronenberg - Crimes of the Future, The Dead Zone, Eastern Promises, Crash. Tsui Hark - Zu Warriors (2000), Double Team, The Lovers, The Master, and several others. Orson Welles - The Stranger (the only one I don't really care for). Very very very distant 2nd and 3rd-least-favorite winners would probably be Citizen Kane and F for Fake. Gillian Armstrong - Charlotte Gray (still like it a lot. Sorry, that's the best I could do. Maybe I'll legit dislike Little Women or her next movie, but don't count on it). Ang Lee - The Ice Storm, The Wedding Banquet. Buster Keaton - Battling Buttler, Seven Chances, College. Tod Browning - Outside the Law, Dracula (deserves credit for Bela Lugosi and not much else. Much prefer Browning's/Lugosi's follow-up/spoof Mark of the Vampire). Peter Greenaway - 8 ½ Women, The Belly of an Architect, The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (need to see the last two again, and I'm not counting anything pre-Draughtsman's Contract or there'd be a few more to add). Akira Kurosawa - Drunken Angel, Scandal, Sanjuro, Dreams, Dodes'ka-den. Shohei Imamura - A Man Vanishes, Nishi Ginza Station, Intentions of Murder, The Pornographers. Nagisa Oshima - Pleasures of the Flesh, Sing a Song of Sex, Cruel Story of Youth. John Sayles - Amigo, City of Hope, Silver City, Baby it's You. Terrence Malick - Badlands (still like it.) |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
Stanley Kubrick-
Dr. Strangelove |
Originally Posted by ollanik (Post 801972)
Stanley Kubrick-
Dr. Strangelove Damned if that doesn't go against the current. But hey, your opinion. As for me, Kubrick is my fave director in terms of his creative way of filming. His weakest film for me is The Shining. Spielberg, though he creates some amazing stuff that wows audiences almost every time, just didn't hit that note for me with Saving Private Ryan and War of the Words. Christopher Nolan, though he made incredible strides with his Batman films, Memento, and Inception, just didn't hit the mark with The Prestige, which I felt was out of place in his great library. Martin Scorsese is by far my favorite overall director, since I've seen and loved most of his films. However, Shutter Island was a bit weak when compared to the rest of his library (though I personally loved every minute), and I never thought Raging Bull was all that great a boxing film. |
Originally Posted by Skepsis93 (Post 801939)
Paul Thomas Anderson's first feature, Hard Eight.
http://www.chimpomatic.com/file-uplo...hard-eight.jpg |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
Sam Peckinpah - Killer Elite
|
Akira Kurosawa- Rhapsody in August
|
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
Stanley Kubrick - The Killing
Hou Hsiao Hsien - Goodbye South Goodbye, Flowers of Shanghai, Good Men Good Women, Millennium Mambo Andrei Tarkovsky - The Sacrifice, Nostalghia |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
@ Lines - I liked F is for Fake, but I doubt it's something I would watch again. I would probably place that last in Welles catalog. It was interesting and sort of clever, but I doubt I could go through it again and find much entertainment value.
I guess I will list David Lynch as my favorite... and his weakest flick for me is probably Wild at Heart, even though I still like it quite a bit. I know Dune is shite, but I like that flick for some reason. |
Originally Posted by linespalsy (Post 801940)
From worst to slightly (unless stated otherwise) better than worst by some of my very favorite directors.
Brian De Palma - Scar Face :D |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
^ A film where De Palma got carried away with his excesses. All the cliches of the tired gangster genre weighed this poorly paced movie down. Terribly, laughably bad (especially Pacino's overacting and fake accent). Thankfully Carlito's Way was much, much better.
|
Originally Posted by Sedai (Post 804137)
@ Lines - I liked F is for Fake, but I doubt it's something I would watch again. I would probably place that last in Welles catalog. It was interesting and sort of clever, but I doubt I could go through it again and find much entertainment value.
I guess I will list David Lynch as my favorite... and his weakest flick for me is probably Wild at Heart, even though I still like it quite a bit. I know Dune is shite, but I like that flick for some reason. Have you seen The Stranger? |
I'd recommend taking a look at The Stranger.
BTW, Scarface is ****ing great. :D The 80's film. But I've gone on about this before. |
Re: Least favorite movie of favorite director
A few not mentioned:
John Carpenter: Village of the Damned Fritz Lang: Rancho Notorious Stuart Gordon: Robot Jox |
Maybe Micheal Mann's "Miami Vice". Never quite clicked with Colin Farell and Jamie Fox. Just a "good" movie amongst the "great" movies that Mann has made.
|
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 804294)
John Carpenter: Village of the Damned
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:49 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums