Grandma's Boy 9/10
I usually don't lol during a movie, especially when unaccompanied, however, this one really had me laughing consistently throughout the movie. Those interested in movies about 'getting stoned' and pioneering remarks residing in movies such as 'Jay & Silent Bob' or American Pie (qualities taken from both these movies) would definitely enjoy watching this movie. I knew I was going to enjoy the film once I saw the Happy Madison logo at the beginning but it was quite different to their usual productions- portraying the lives of a few game testing/developing nerds with subtle comedy. It wasn't perfect but I will definitely watch again. |
Black Knight 2/10 It sucked like hell, some weak leftover of a Knights Tale and some other movies
Hero 9/10 had to revise my opinion, it was damn hot CSI season 3 11/10 no comment Julius Caesar 8/10 good and pretty accurate |
Well, the last movies I've seen are Jett Li's Fearless, and Accepted... Fearless surpassed my expectations in more ways than I couldn't have thought. Accepted was one of the funniest movies I've seen in a long time, it was nice to see some regular comedy other than "git-r-dun" and "you might be a redneck"...
|
Last two movies i saw were Lady in the Water, and Snakes on A Plane. Lady was intriguing, but was definitely M Night's weakest movie to date, suffering from treating the audience like they needed "everything" explained for them in intricate detail. Not awful, but deeply diasppointing.
Snakes on the other hand was simply wonderful. Ellis is becoming a director to look out for, as this is popcorn cinema at its' finest. James |
Little Miss Sunshine.. 9/10
Almost perfect to be honest... |
Last movie I saw was "A Streetcar Named Desire," and it was like an 11. Perfect pretty much.
|
the wizard of oz - 4/5, its never the same after the first time
|
Little Miss Sunshine...9.5
|
Lady In The Water - 9/10
|
Here We Go
Worst Witch= C
Walk The Line= A La Mujer De Mi Hermano= B Transamerica= A Friends With Money= B Rumor Has It= C+ |
Knights Tale 7/10
Save The Last Dance 9/10 How To Deal 5/10 Hollywood Sign 7/10 |
Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 4/10
The Departed 9/10 A Scanner Darkly 8/10 |
The Departed - 9/10
|
Flowers in the attic. Wow I didn't realize the movie was going to be so messed up. I give it an 8.
|
Man Of The Year(Pre Viewing)-7/10, Robin Williams doing what he does best acting goofy and being a comedian. Christopher Walken & Laura Linney were also very good in supporting roles.
|
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 8/10
After al those years, it still makes me laugh my ass of. 'NI'! |
Spider-man 2. Okay so I've seen it before but I watched it again last night. Now I'm not really a superhero fan but this a really superior movie in so many ways. Love the ode to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. This movie works on so many levels. In short it's extremely well made and shows that when Hollywood gets it right, it gets it really right.
10/10 The Ring 2 Too much like the original. Trying too hard. Not much more I can say about it. 5/10 |
The Last Samurai 5.5/10
|
watched two movies last night
A Knights Tale (taped Sat night) seen this a few times before but still really enjoyable 8/10 Snakes on a Plane - now being added to my worst movies ever list |
The last movie I saw at a theatre was World Trade Center and it was pretty good. I'd say about a 7/10.
|
http://media.movieweb.com/galleries/...ster1_full.jpgNot that bad, 7/10
http://www.bill-bailey.co.uk/images/parttroll150px.jpgNot really a film, seen it a few times and still very funny, 9/10 http://www.homevideos.com/photoscomedy/holygrail.jpegI've lost count of the amount of time's i've watched this! Still very, very funny 10/10 |
Fingersmith
Fingersmith - 9/10
When Will I be Loved - 7.5/10 |
Monty Python's Life of Brian 8/10
The Devil wears Prada 7/10 |
I saw Open Season
1/12. and that is being generous. |
Casino Royale 8/10
|
Snatch 8/10
The Big Sleep 7/10 |
I saw Night at the Museum and I would give it 8/10. It was better than I expected.
|
Last movie I saw was Casino Royale and compared to all the other Bond Movies I give this a 10. So much darker than the usual ones and also a less emphasis on the gadgets.
|
Close Your Eyes 3/5
|
The Holiday 7/10
The beginning was a bit boring (though winslet did some great acting) but after a while i started to enjoy myself. Meet The Parents 5/10 (once i thought this film was very funny, when i was younger i laughed my .ss off, but now its a bit ... lame) |
Half Nelson 8/10
|
The Queen 8/10: Good take on public relations and politics.
Against All Odds 7.5/10: Not the greatest movie ever, but a favorite of mine. http://www.endofmedia.com |
Stalag 17 9/10
The Man Who Knew Too Much 7/10 |
Notes on a Scandal 8/10
Judi Dench's performance was amazing. |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Not sure what the rules on necro posting are, but I figured it would be best to bump this old thread rather than make a new one...
Ted - 7.5/10 I love this flick, and i'm also a fan of McFarlane's comedy and such. Looking forward to the sequel! |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The Master - 8.5/10
Ted - 7/10 The Ladykillers (original) - 7.5/10 |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Watched Brave last night and looked absolutely stunning on blu-ray = http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/4box.gif
|
The Secret of NIMH - 7/10
|
The Cabin in the Woods 6/10
Entertaining enough but I don't see why so many think its so groundbreaking and clever. My guess is that most of the high ratings come from a younger generation. Not bad though. |
The Grey - 6/10 and thats being generous.
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Defiance -
Remember pre Bond Daniel Craig when he could act? 8/10 |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Rock of Ages = http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/2box.gif
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The Hobbit
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The last new movie that I watched was Red Dawn.
3/5 :yup::yup::yup: |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
|
Batma: year one
Oozes with badassery http://images3.wikia.nocookie.net/__...rOnePoster.jpg I decided to go with the extra large poster. but yeah id give it http://www.vinyl-decals.com/prodimag...logo_small.gif http://www.vinyl-decals.com/prodimag...logo_small.gif http://www.vinyl-decals.com/prodimag...logo_small.gif http://www.vinyl-decals.com/prodimag...logo_small.gif http://www.vinyl-decals.com/prodimag...logo_small.gif out of 5 |
A Walk To Remember , i like this one..
|
|
Originally Posted by earlsmoviepicks (Post 864521)
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The Hobbit
2 1/2 Spinning crane shots out of 5 If I saw that movie in 3d, I would have thrown up. |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Also: Dovzhenko's Earth 100%!! Quite possibly the most lovely silent film I've ever seen. The story pumps rivers through my Communist heart, even if it was just propaganda.
|
The Secret Window (2004)
Havent read the book but I think the film was good, storyline was interesting and kept me engaged, acting was really good—Depp does well—but in the end it was nothing too special. So I'll give it a solid 3.5/5 stars. Recommend it tho if you like Stephen King |
Originally Posted by alli (Post 864542)
The Secret Window (2004)
Havent read the book but I think the film was good, storyline was interesting and kept me engaged, acting was really good—Depp does well—but in the end it was nothing too special. So I'll give it a solid 3.5/5 stars. Recommend it tho if you like Stephen King |
Life of Pi (2012):
Get rid of that awful outer frame stuff and you've for yourself one hell of a movie. Opens doors for legitimate filmmakers to use 3D in a technical way. Rating: 4/5 |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Magic Mike = http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/3box.gif
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The Expendables 2
I can't remember the first that much but didn't like it at all and at most would of gave it 2.5, watched this film though and found myself actually enjoying it, much improved on the first :D |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Magic Mike
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Days of Heaven, 6/10.
Stunning cinematography, mediocre drama. I notice that Terrence Malick's movies tend to be rather simple (poetic, if you will) and use stunning cinematography. Problem is that I like more complex films. |
Watched Wanderlust and Tower Heist today. Both enjoyable but forgettable, 6/10 for both.
|
Kurosawa's Hidden Fortress, about 8.5/10. Very entertaining.
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Django Unchained: 4/5
|
Bellflower 8/10
Pretty different from anything else I've seen |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
War Horse 10/10
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Django Unchained 4/5
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
21 Jump Street
3/4 |
Savages 7/10
Premium Rush 5/10 |
the last movie i saw is Abbas Kiarostami's Ten...i would give it 9.5 out of 10...:)
|
Rampart, 5/10, could've been so much more.
That's My Boy, 5/10, dumb but amusing. |
Just tried Thursday(1998); shut it off after a half hour as I didn't like it.
|
Saw Burning Mississippi last night after almost 15 years...loved it, probably the best of Alan Parker, 8.8 in 10...
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Goon (2012) - My buddy was praising it so I had to check it out. I believe this was one of Seann Williams Scott best performances. He had to play it low key and pulled it off well. I know next too nothing about Hockey, and don't really care for it, but learned a few things about it. If you have ever been on a team sport the messages it is trying to translate are pretty relevant across all team sports. It was very violent and pretty funny at times, but was surprised at how much heart it had. Anyways, I really enjoyed it.
I'd give it a strong 7.5/10...depends on your taste whether or not you'll like it. |
Waltz with Bashir - 9/10
Outstanding |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind:
I was never really interested but watched it primarily due to the praise it receives. I really loved the performances and I liked the concept. I wasn't overly crazy about the end result. 6/10 |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Oldboy:
Netflix only had the dubbed version which almost killed the film for me, but the over-the-top ridiculous action makes it a great escapist action film. The east knows how to do action, and how about that long take! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-OzB-mop6AA Rating: 3.5/5 |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Mq-nw_ZgkR...battleship.jpg
Complete hokum, the plot has more holes than a Swiss cheese, but a hugely entertaining way to spend a couple of hours with your brain switched off & your "Oh-Wow!" meter going off the scale with the CGI - thoroughly recommended :up::up::up::up: |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Holy Motors
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Sunset Boulevard The constant noirish narration grates on you after awhile, but does point out that he's (the protag) is second rate. The tracking shot as she descends the stairs at the end is cinema poetry.
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi..._and_julia.jpg
Julie & Julia I thought I'd like this and I did. Nothing great, just a nice little film. |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Lonely Are the Brave - Poetic telling of a 19th-century type of cowboy (the excellent Kirk Douglas) who can't adapt to the lack of freedom in 1960s America. Enjoyable tale straddles the line between art and entertainment.
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-aJ3pM4EmxT...Q/s1600/10.jpg |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
H.G. Wells' Things to Come. Great film from 1936. Overacted somewhat, but a good storyline and cool special effects and B+W photography from that period before CGI.
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
ooh. I smell spam. :yup:
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Kes 4/5
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Just watched Bernie with Jack Black. Its a very true quirky story and it was done brilliantly. 4stars.
|
Originally Posted by Grimm35 (Post 867668)
Just watched Bernie with Jack Black. Its a very true quirky story and it was done brilliantly. 4stars.
I give it a solid 4 stars out of 5 too. It's Jack Black's best performance to date. |
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...sideposter.jpg
Good movie, 7/10, one of the most brutal films I've seen. |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Currently watching Texas Chainsaw: The Beginning (2006)...
I'd rate it a solid |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Michael (2011) 6/10
Conviction (2010) 6/10 |
Project X, 5/10
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Fish Tank 8/10
|
FDR:American Badass! (2012) Just saw this on DVD. Goofy, anachronistic, totally crass, and I laughed all the way through. 7/10
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
The Expendables 2 8/10
|
Red State, 6/10
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Moonrise Kingdom 8/10
One of my favorites of his now, and a top tear romance. |
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Die Hard
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Pitch Perfect = http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/3_5box.gif - Really enjoyed this. Would have got more if it had used more memorable songs in some performance scenes.
|
Dark Shadows - - I liked it. God only knows who this was made for, other than Burton himself, of course, but I liked it nonetheless. It's an enjoyable oddity, but one I doubt Burton could've gotten made had Alice not made over a $1bn.
|
Originally Posted by Nausicaä (Post 868405)
Pitch Perfect = http://www.movieforums.com/images/popcorn/3_5box.gif - Really enjoyed this. Would have got more if it had used more memorable songs in some performance scenes.
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Gwoemul 7/10
|
Re: Rate The Last Movie You Saw
An old, old oldie last night. D.W. Griffith's Intolerence or The Mother and the Law from 1916. Not a bad movie for being almost 100 years old. 6 out of 10.
|
Hesher: had moments of promise but fell flat, 5/10
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:28 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums