Hello i'm new here and my top 105 favorite movies!
My name is John Lindsey, i'm 22 years old and i'm a major movie lover and my interests include Sci-fi, horror, fantasy, reading, traveling, movies, collecting, music, Jazz, Rock, TV, entertainment, fun, and working on Fridays and Saturdays.
Now for my top 105 favorite movies ever! ( please rate or grade them if you wish): 1. The Dark Crystal ( The best movie ever!!!!). 2. Star Wars: A New Hope. 3. Harry Potter Movies. 4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy. 5. The Last Unicorn. 6. The Fifth Element. 7. Total Recall. 8. Howard The Duck. 9. Psycho ( Original). 10. Batman. 11. The Wizard of Oz. 12. The Empire Strikes Back. 13. Return of the Jedi. 14. Gettysburg. 15. Braveheart. 16. Armageddon. 17. The Rock. 18. Con Air. 19. Transformers: The Movie. 20. Jury Duty ( Pauly Shore's finest movie). 21. Indiana Jones Trilogy. 22. The Thing ( 1982). 23. Aliens. 24. The Terminator ( 1 & 2). 25. Black Hawk Down. 26. The Shining. 27. The Crow. 28. Blade Runner. 29. Akira. 30. Ghost in The Shell. 31. X-Men ( 1 & 2). 32. Spider-Man ( 1 & 2). 33. Blade ( 1 & 2). 34. The Secret of NIMH. 35. Labyrinth. 36. The Princess Bride. 37. The Running Man. 38. Dark City. 39. In The Army Now. 40. Starship Troopers. 41. Saving Private Ryan. 42. The Green Mile. 43. Sling Blade. 44. True Lies. 45. Titanic. 46. Dawn of the Dead ( 1978). 47. Dawn of the Dead ( 2004 remake). 48. Evil Dead Trilogy. 49. From Dusk Till Dawn. 50. Vampire Hunter D. 51. Aladdin. 52. Beauty and The Beast. 53. Independence Day. 54. Stargate. 55. Star Trek Movies. 56. Jurassic Park Trilogy. 57. Schindler's List. 58. Encino Man. 59. The Mummy ( 1999). 60. Return to Oz. 61. Lilo and Stitch. 62. Oliver and Company. 63. Re-Animator ( A great 1985 cult sci-fi horror gore comedy). 64. Scanners. 65. Die Hard ( 1 & 2). 66. Lethal Weapon ( first 3). 67. Halloween ( 1 & 2). 68. Shrek. 69. Antz. 70. 2001: A Space Odyssey. 71. Full Metal Jacket. 72. Pulp Fiction. 73. Scarface. 74. Dead Alive ( a.k.a. Braindead) ( Peter Jackson New Zealand gore zombie comedy). 75. Princess Mononoke. 76. Spirited Away. 77. Kiki's Delivery Service. 78. Spaceballs. 79. Hellraiser ( parts 1, 2 and 3). 80. Toy Story ( 1 & 2). 81. A Bug's Life. 82. Finding Nemo. 83. Monsters Inc. 84. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery. 85. The Exorcist. 86. Friday The 13th ( parts 1, 3, Final Chapter, Jason Lives, New Blood, Jason Goes To Hell and Jason X). 87. A Nightmare on Elm Street ( parts 1, 3, 4 and Freddy's Dead). 88. Freddy Vs. Jason. 89. Pirates of The Caribbean. 90. Final Destination ( 1 & 2). 91. The Sixth Sense. 92. One Hour Photo. 93. Making Contact ( a.k.a. Joey) ( a little seen but great Roland Emmerich made 1985 german horror fantasy). 94. Wizards. 95. Who Framed Roger Rabbit. 96. Back To The Future. 97. The Sword in The Stone. 98. The Hobbit. 99. The Flight of Dragons. 100. Moulin Rouge. 101. Phantasm. 102. Big Trouble in Little China. 103. Sleepy Hollow. 104. Excalibur. 105. Men in Black. |
|
I don't have time to rate 105 movies, so ill rate your top 25...
1)- Didn't See it 2) Star Wars: A New Hope A 3) Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone: B Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets: B- Harry Potter and the Prizoner of Azkaban: A- 4) Fellowship of the Ring: A+ Return of the King: A Two Towers: A- 5) - 6) The Fifth Element: B 7) Total Recall: C+ 8) The Empire Strikes Back: A+ 9) Return of the Jedi: B+ 10) - 11) Psycho: A 12) Pulp Fiction: A 13) The Matrix: B+ 14) Bladerunner: A+ 15) The Crow: B- 16) - 17) - 18) Spider- Man: B 19) Spider-man 2: A- 20) X- Men: B 22) X2: B+ 23) Blade: B- 24) Blade 2: C- 25) Mulan: B |
Why did he get hit with bad rep? Come on people, new peeps don't know where all the threads go when they first arrive, give the kid a break. Repping him back up I am.... As for the film list, some good stuff on there, some bad.
Anyway, Howdy John, thanks for taking the time to share your list with us. I see an interest in music. Do you play an instrument at all? |
Welcome John, it's good to see a new face around here(even though i'm still new myself)I hope you enjoy your stay on MoFo.(I have a feeling this might be moved)
|
Welcome :)
|
I do definitely love Howard The Duck no matter what anyone or critics say, it's been a childhood fave of mine.
Do you think i've got good taste in movies with these movies in my list! |
Originally Posted by Johnlindsey289
Do you think i've got good taste in movies with these movies in my list!
|
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
;) |
Hey! Back off!
:blush: I'm a fan :blush: |
John, it seems we have very similar taste in movies, although i would have put the movies in a different order, all but a few of my faves are on there.
of course, it's hard to miss with a list of 105 |
Originally Posted by The Silver Bullet
Oh, Holden, but your taste in movies sucks...
|
Originally Posted by Holden Pike
Hey, I didn't give Baz's Moulin Rouge! an "F", did I? I showed restraint.
But i dont think Holden has bad taste |
hey, welcome to movieformes.
holden, i loved the entire die hard trilagy |
The Dark Crystal B+
Star Wars: A New Hope. A+ Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone B+ Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets B Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban A- Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring A+ Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers A- Lord of the Rings: Return of the King A+ The Last Unicorn < - - - Have Not Seen The Fifth Element A Total Recall A Howard The Duck F+ Psycho (1960) A+ Batman (1989) B+ The Wizard of Oz B The Empire Strikes Back A Return of the Jedi B Gettysburg B+ Braveheart A+ Armageddon. C The Rock B 18. Con Air B- Transformers: The Movie < - - - Have Not Seen Jury Duty F Raiders of the Lost Ark A+ Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom A Indiana Jones and Last Crusade B+ 22. The Thing A+ 23. Aliens A+ The Terminator A Terminator 2: Judgement Day A- T3: Rise of the Machines C+ Black Hawk Down B- The Shining A The Crow B Blade Runner A+ Akira A Ghost in The Shell B+ X-Men B+ X-Men 2: X-Men United B Spider-Man A Spider-Man 2 A+ Blade B+ Blade 2 B The Secret of NIMH < - - - Have Not Seen Labyrinth < - - - Have Not Seen The Princess Bride A The Running Man B Dark City B In The Army Now F Starship Troopers B- Saving Private Ryan A The Green Mile A Sling Blade < - - - Have Not Seen True Lies B- Titanic C Dawn of the Dead (1978) B+ Dawn of the Dead (2004) A+ Evil Dead A+ Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn A From Dusk Till Dawn B+ Vampire Hunter D A Aladdin A+ Beauty and The Beast B+ Independence Day B Stargate B+ Star Trek: The Motion Picture B- Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn, C Star Trek III: The Search for Spock C Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home B+ Star Trek V: The Final Frontier B- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country B- Star Trek: Generations B Star Trek: First Contact C+ Star Trek: Insurrection C Star Trek: Nemesis D+ Jurassic Park B+ Jurassic Park 2: The Lost World C Schindler's List A+ Encino Man C- The Mummy (1999) B Return to Oz < - - - Have Not Seen Lilo and Stitch B Oliver and Company < - - - Have Not Seen Re-Animator B- Scanners B Die Hard A Die Hard 2 B+ Lethal Weapon B Lethal Weapon 2 B- Lethal Weapon 3 C- Halloween A Halloween 2 B- Shrek A- Antz B- 2001: A Space Odyssey A+ Full Metal Jacket B Pulp Fiction A Scarface B+ Dead Alive B Princess Mononoke A+ Spirited Away A+ Kiki's Delivery Service < - - - Have Not Seen Spaceballs A Hellraiser B+ Hellraiser II B Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth D Toy Story A Toy Story 2 B- A Bug's Life B Finding Nemo A+ Monsters Inc [b]A/B] Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery B Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me B- The Exorcist A Friday the 13th B+ Friday the 13th Part 2 - Jason Takes Manhattan D- Jason Goes To Hell C+ Jason X F Nightmare on Elm Street A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge C Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors C- Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master C- A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child C Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare B Wes Craven's A New Nightmare B+ Freddy Vs. Jason B- Pirates of The Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl B Final Destination B+ Final Destination 2 B- The Sixth Sense A One Hour Photo B Making Contact < - - - Have Not Seen Wizards < - - - Have Not Seen Who Framed Roger Rabbit A+ Back To The Future A+ Back To The Future II B Back To The Future III B- The Sword in The Stone C The Hobbit B The Flight of Dragons < - - - Have Not Seen Moulin Rouge D Phantasm B Big Trouble in Little China B+ Sleepy Hollow B- Excalibur < - - - Have Not Seen Men in Black B |
Welcome John. :)
|
welcome
|
Welcome!
"Moulin Rouge: D!" You just wait Holden: Phantom of the Opera is coming to a theater near you in December! We can thank the success of Moulin Rouge for that one! |
I won't rate your list as it is yours, hey I like some movies others hate.
http://pages.prodigy.net/bestsmileys...3/welcome1.gif |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:25 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums