Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Seeing all the list popping out like snails after rain I decided to finally make my own. It wasn't an easy task, but it turned out to be possible after all.
There's a rule that I can only include one movie per director, so I don't make a list consisting of ten directors including their whole filmographies. At first I wanted to make the list with no mainstream or English-spoken movies, but then I thought it's really stupid, self-indulgent and pathetic, not to mention there are some English language films I wholeheartedly love, so I rejected the idea and probably saved myself from a great amount of hate. It's really hard to say which film is better, so most of them are there maybe not randomly, but with a little thought put into it, because after all the fact they're there is what counts, not the place they take. I'll include some descriptions as well, but I doubt anybody wants to read me creaming over arthouse stuff, so I'll just include short anecdotes, or quotations. I've almost forgotten. Why 185 films you'd ask? Because I can! Besides top 30/50/100/250 are too mainstream to me. Oh, OK. Here we go: 185. Hachi: A Dog's Tale http://i41.tinypic.com/w0kx1g.jpg I won't cry, I won't cry, I won't cry... GHAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!! 184. Platoon http://i39.tinypic.com/2q9g9jn.jpg "Death, what do you all know about death?" 183. Lethal Weapon Series http://i42.tinypic.com/zuiaus.jpg "Anybody who drives around in this town IS suicidal. " 182. Se7en http://i41.tinypic.com/2q83seq.jpg lust gluttony greed sloth wrath envy pride 181. Pi http://i42.tinypic.com/9sfdcl.jpg I love me some π! Yeah, it's me. Mr Minio. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Haven't seen any of those ;)
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Wait for other movies. :D
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
I haven't seen any of those either.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Lethal Weapon and Platoon? KVLT! :D
I kid of course. I have seen what kind of movies you are into, an I expect to see plenty of film I have never heard of by directors I do not know. This should be interesting. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Have seen all those except for Pi. Hachi is one of the most depressing films I've ever seen, it is impossible not to cry if you're a dog lover.
|
180. Amer
http://i41.tinypic.com/29mk5yv.png Giallo homage, which has an incredible mood and visuals. 179. Pociąg http://i39.tinypic.com/task6x.jpg Matka Joanna od Aniołów or Pociąg? Hard question. Watch both. 178. Himala http://i39.tinypic.com/30aam9j.jpg The first and sadly only entry from Philippines. 177. Moon http://i43.tinypic.com/vqijc1.jpg Possibly the saddest sci-fi ever. 176. The Hours http://i42.tinypic.com/tvzp.jpg Ed Harris in his lifetime performance. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
This will be interesting, but maybe you could add like one more sentence to each film description because I want to know more about some of this films I haven't heard of before.
|
175. Das Leben der Anderen
http://i44.tinypic.com/25ouhpe.jpg - Shall I gift wrap it? - No, it's for me. 174. The Station Agent http://i40.tinypic.com/1e03tw.jpg "It's funny how people see me and treat me, since I'm really just a simple, boring person. " 173. The Big Gundown http://i42.tinypic.com/10yqvt1.jpg Say whatever you want, Spaghetti Westerns are awesome! 172. White Heat http://i41.tinypic.com/2aguwd2.jpg "Made it, Ma! Top of the world!" 171. A Separation http://i44.tinypic.com/b3pzqo.jpg First, but not last Iranian film to show up. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Lee Van Clef = awesome!
|
Originally Posted by The Gunslinger45 (Post 955430)
I kid of course. I have seen what kind of movies you are into, an I expect to see plenty of film I have never heard of by directors I do not know. This should be interesting.
Originally Posted by BlueLion (Post 955434)
Have seen all those except for Pi. Hachi is one of the most depressing films I've ever seen, it is impossible not to cry if you're a dog lover.
Originally Posted by NBAluke579 (Post 955441)
This will be interesting, but maybe you could add like one more sentence to each film description because I want to know more about some of this films I haven't heard of before.
|
Originally Posted by Mr Minio (Post 955446)
There will be a lot you know too.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
I like Pi, but it means Black Swan will not show up. :(
Amer! Hell yeah, somebody else has seen this beauty of a giallo homage! I love Moon too. The Lives of Others is decent. Se7en is brilliant. Platoon is pretty good. So far, so good. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Liked or loved every film I watched among these. Plan to watch the others.
I might plan to watch A Separation these days. Also, Moon is quite powerful but the most powerful science fiction movie I ever watched is PMMM the film version. :D |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Only seen Platoon and Seven so far, but this should be quite a ride. :D Amer looks interesting.
|
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Good luck with the list :up: I'm follow it since I'm sure that you'll have some eastern stuff here.
So far,I've seen about half of your movies and out of those I really enjoyed Se7en and Platoon.Separation was good as well,seems very different and original.ame goes for Moon. I think Hachi is a lame movie overall but I cried a lot. :D The Lives of Others isn't a bad movie but I found it boring,should rewatch because I actually like history and spying. First Lethal Weapon and Pi - I didn't care for them. |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
Were Moon the best sci-fi, you could write off sci-fi completely as a genre.
Also, you have an entire series of films as a single choice, so your list is already void to me. :p Despite that, The Lives of Others, Platoon, White Heat and Se7en are all well worth praise. I'd like to see Amer, too. Your inclusion of it is yet another incentive to see it. :) |
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 955459)
Were Moon the best sci-fi, you could write off sci-fi completely as a genre.
Also, you have an entire series of films as a single choice, so your list is already void to me. :p Despite that, The Lives of Others, Platoon, White Heat and Se7en are all well worth praise. I'd like to see Amer, too. Your inclusion of it is yet another incentive to see it. :) |
Re: Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
That depends, The Lord of the Rings is officially a series of films but it is actually a single film.
|
Originally Posted by Guaporense (Post 955469)
That depends, The Lord of the Rings is officially a series of films but it is actually a single film.
What's next? The James Bond series? |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:07 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums