Top movies of 1975 anyone?
The year summer blockbusters was invented thanks to Spielberg.
My top 11 that i enjoy the most: 1. Jaws. 2. Deep Red aka Hatchet Murders. 3. Dog Day Afternoon. 4. Death Race 2000. 5. Rollerball. 6. Monty Python and the Holy Grail. 7. One FLew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. 8. Trilogy of Terror. 9. The Eight Sanction. 10. A Boy and hIs Dog (neat r-rated Sci-fi post apocalyptic film) 11. Bugs Bunny: Superstar. (Neat documentary i dug since i was a kid) |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
1. The Mirror - Andriej Tarkowski
2. Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick 3. The Travelling Players - Theodoros Angelopoulos 4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Milos Forman 5. Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles - Chantal Akerman 6. India Song - Marguerite Duras 7. Hedgehog in the Mist - Yuriy Norshteyn 8. Suite 212 - Nam June Paik 9. The Seasons - Artavazd Peleshyan 10. Dersu Uzala - Akira Kurosawa |
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. Shampoo* 3. Jaws 4. Nashville 5. Dog Day Afternoon 6. Trilogy of Terror 7. Night Moves 8. Dersu Uzala 9. Death Race 2000 10. Race With the Devil |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
Can't think of ten off the top of my head but
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 2. Dog Day Afternoon 3. Jaws 4. Shivers come to mind. |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
1- Jaws
2- One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3- Barry Lyndon 4- Deep Red 5- Dog Day Afternoon 6- The Rocky Horror Picture Show 7- Rollerball |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
Oooh Shivers, i like that one forgot about it.
|
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
1. Jaws
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4. The Passenger 5. Barry Lyndon 6. Picnic at Hanging Rock 7. Nashville 8. Dog Day Afternoon 9. The Man Who Would Be King 10. The Rocky Horror Picture Show |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. Barry Lyndon 3. Jaws 4. Professione: reporter 5. Inserts 6. Dog Day Afternoon 7. The Day of the Locust 8. Shampoo |
Jaws
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest French Connection II Give 'Em Hell, Harry! Lies My Father Told Me Barry Lyndon Dog Day Afternoon The Man Who Would Be King The Great Waldo Pepper Love and Death Monty Python and the Holy Grail Smile Posse The Wilby Conspiracy Three Days of the Condor Shampoo The Wind and the Lion Royal Flash Bite the Bullet Hard Times Nashville Rollerball The Eiger Sanction The Man in the Glass Booth Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Farewell, My Lovely The Stepford Wives Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven Funny Lady Hearts of the West Rooster Cogburn The Return of the Pink Panther W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings Deep Red A Boy and His Dog The Prisoner of Second Avenue The Story of Adele H. Keetje Tippel Galileo |
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
The best is One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
|
1.One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
2.Dog Day Afternoon 3.Dersu Uzala 4.Jaws 5.Holy Grail 6.Picnic At Hanging Rock 7.Love And Death |
A discussion of the best films of 1975 and there's no mention of Tommy? I'm sorry, but that movie has really grown on me over the years and I consider it one of the best films of that year and definitely made me want to look more into the work of Ken Russell, which is very hard to find.
|
Re: Top movies of 1975 anyone?
Salo or 120 Days Of Sodom
|
Favorite Movies of 1975?
Nashville
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Dog Day Afternoon Barry Lyndon Lies My Father Told Me Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven Örökbefogadás Keetje Tippel Falsche Bewegung Professione: reporter Per le antiche scale Adieu poulet Night Moves Shampoo Angst vor der Angst Hester Street Give em' Hell, Harry! |
• Benilde or the Virgin Mother (de Oliveira)
• Numéro Deux (Godard) • Mirror (Tarkovsky) • India Song (Duras) • Moses and Aaron (Straub-Huillet) • Welfare (Wiseman) • Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman) • "Two Solutions for One Problem" (Kiarostami) • The Passenger (Antonioni) • Nashville (Altman) • Salň, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pasolini) • The Messiah (Rossellini) • Barry Lyndon (Kubrick) • Dersu Uzala (Kurosawa) • Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Andersen) • Fox and His Friends (Fassbinder) • The Story of Adele H. (Truffaut) • Deep Red (Argento) • Katie Tippel (Verhoeven) |
With this year it's possible my 'to-watch list' is better than my 'already seen list'.
8. Pink DaVinci Robert McKimson https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WWYLM9opelw 7. The Man Who Would Be King John Huston 6. The Count of Monte-Cristo David Greene 5. Dog Day Afternoon Sidney Lumet 4. Barry Lyndon Stanley Kubrick 3. Three Days of the Condor Sydney Pollack https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DE3yZXQQnPo 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Miloš Forman 1. Jaws 1975 Steven Spielberg |
'75 was a pretty good year for films. How I wish that were the case in the recent few years!
My personal favorite was Three Days of the Condor, a near perfect Deep State and spy thriller with Redford, Dunaway, and the incomparable Max von Sydow. It also helped to revive a career-stalled Cliff Robertson. I also enjoyed The Drowning Pool, a sequel to Harper, which featured Paul Newman, Melanie Griffith, and Joanne Woodward. It was another perfect part for Newman, and the writing was fresh and absorbing. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest was, of course a very popular top film, but to me is was not only over the nest, but a little over the top. Memorable performance by Jack Nicholson. |
Favorite films of 1975 (in no particular order)
Dog Day Afternoon One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest The Rocky Horror Picture Show Nashville The Stepford Wives Tommy Shampoo Trilogy of Terror Funny Lady |
Barry Lyndon
The Eiger Sanction The Hindenburg Jaws Monty Python and the Holy Grail One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Race with the Devil The Reincarnation of Peter Proud The Stepford Wives Trilogy of Terror |
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:07 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums