Favorite Movies of 1973?
Una breve vacanza (De Sica's last great movie, died within a year)
Payday Blume in Love The Last Detail Papillon Paper Moon Scarecrow Turks fruit El castillo de la pureza Deux hommes dans la ville Scener ur ett äktenskap The Long Goodbye The Outfit The Day of the Jackal Breezy Favorite Documentary - "Come On Children" |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
5. Coffy
4. F for Fake 3. Charlotte's Web 2. Fantastic Planet 1. The Long Goodbye |
What a year!
honorable mentions: Don’t Look Now Nicolas Roeg Westworld Michael Crichton F for Fake Orson Welles Live and Let Die Guy Hamilton Lucky Luciano Francesco Rosi High Plains Drifter Clint Eastwood Papillon Franklin J. Schaffner Badlands Terrence Malick The Day of the Jackal Fred Zinnemann American Graffiti George Lucas 10. My Name Is Nobody Tonino Valerii 9. Serpico Sidney Lumet 8. The Seven-Ups Philip D’Antoni 7. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid Sam Peckinpah 6. The Exorcist William Friedkin 5. Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich 4. Lady Snowblood Toshiya Fujita 3. The Long Goodbye Robert Altman 2. The Sting George Roy Hill 1. Enter the Dragon Robert Clouse https://media1.tenor.com/images/10e1...temid=11841754 |
Can't believe no one has mentioned The Way We Were
|
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
The Day of the Jackal Dillinger The Exorcist High Plains Drifter The Last Detail The Legend of Hell House Live and Let Die Magnum Force Papillon Sssssss Serpico The Seven-Ups Sleeper Soylent Green The Sting Theatre of Blood The Vault of Horror Westworld The Wicker Man |
American Graffiti
The Exorcist The Three Musketeers The Sting Serpico Jesus Christ Superstar The Day of the Jackal The Paper Chase Pueblo Dillinger Paper Moon The Thief Who Came to Dinner Papillon The Last of Sheila Cinderella Liberty The Last Detail My Name Is Nobody Charley Varrick Emperor of the North World on a Wire Eight Hours Don't Make a Day Property Is No Longer a Theft Jimi Hendrix Hit! Lady Snowblood Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons Manson Let the Good Times Roll Save the Children Swastika Blume in Love The Girl Most Likely to... Belladonna of Sadness Day for Night Amarcord The Wicker Man Westworld The Way We Were The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob Wattstax Walking Tall Turkish Delight The Last Train A Touch of Class Theater of Blood The Spook Who Sat by the Door Soylent Green Sleeper Fantastic Planet O Lucky Man! Malizia Magnum Force Live and Let Die Kid Blue Battles Without Honor and Humanity Hiroshima Death Match Proxy War Isn't It Shocking? The Iceman Cometh Heavy Traffic Harry in Your Pocket Frankenstein: The True Story Executive Action Enter the Dragon Electra Glide in Blue Charlotte's Web Cops and Robbers Breezy Happy New Year The Night Strangler High Plains Drifter Come on Children |
There are several movies from 1973 that I like and respect, but only a few movies that I consider among my favorites.
My Favorite 1973 Movies: Bang the Drum Slowly Robin Hood The Sting The Way We Were These two movies are favorites more for the music than the movie itself: Jonathan Livingston Seagull American Graffiti |
1. Papillon
2. The Long Goodbye 3. The Hourglass Sanatorium 4. Day for Night 5. The Holy Mountain 6. Frankenstein: The True Story 7. The Exorcist 8. F for Fake 9. Lisa and the Devil 10. High Plains Drifter |
And the correct answer was....
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7XIHRu-8r...bert-Bruno.jpg Enter The Dragon Congratulations to those of you who got it right. :D |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
La Grande bouffe
The Exorcist Payday The Long Goodbye The Mother and the Whore The Wicker Man The Last Detail Save the Tiger Bread and Chocolate Blume in Love |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
5. Live and Let Die
4. The Way We Were 3. The Sting 2. Mean Streets 1. Badlands |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
Amarcord
I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse The Fighting Fists of Shanghai Joe Fantastic Planet Duvidha The Belladonna of Sadness Lady Snowblood |
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
The Exorcist
Papillon High Plains Drifter Amarcord The Wicker Man The Sting Live and Let Die Coffy |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
American Graffiti
Badlands Don't Look Now Enter the Dragon The Exorcist Fantastic Planet F for Fake The Friends of Eddie Coyle High Plains Drifter The Holy Mountain Lady Snowblood The Last Detail The Long Goodbye Magnum Force Mean Streets My Name is Nobody Paper Moon Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid Robin Hood Serpico Shaft in Africa Sleeper The Spirit of the Beehive The Sting The Wicker Man World on a Wire Like and would recommend. |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
Maybe not be my Top, but both The Wicker Man and Belladonna of Sadness are so unique that I think are a "must watch" for any cinephile.
|
Definitely Spirit of the Beehive, which is one of the best movies I've ever seen. I also love Badlands, The Holy Mountain, The Exorcist and Serpico.
I still haven't seen The Long Goodbye. I need to get on that. |
In no particular order:
Badlands Don't Look Now The Exorcist F for Fake The Mother and the Whore The Spirit of the Beehive Westworld |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
Papillon
Paper Moon Enter the Dragon |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1973?
The Wicker Man
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:11 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums