The best Albums/Songs thread....
I'm such a music geek, I always ask people what their favorite music is. So I thought I'd put the question out, and you can respond to it or not. Either way....
Here's my choices for the 5 best albums ever: 1. Ramones-The Ramones 2. Who's Next- The Who 3. Never mind the bollocks here's the Sex Pistols 4. Revolver- The Beatles 5. In Utero- Nirvana And here's my choices for the 5 best songs ever: 1. Sympathy for the Devil- the Rolling Stones 2. Louie Louie- The Kingsmen 3. Blank Generation- Richard Hell 4. Won't Get Fooled Again- The Who 5. Rock and Roll High School- The Ramones |
See or read High Fidelity to see why these are actually impossible lists to create, but as of right this second I'd say...
TOP FIVE ALBUMS 1. Brilliant Corners, Thelonius Monk (1956) 2. The Band ("the brown album"), The Band (1969) 3. Let It Bleed, The Rolling Stones (1969) 4. What's Going On, Marvin Gaye (1971) 5. Dinah Jams, Dinah Washington (1954) TOP FIVE SONGS 1. "I'm Your Man", Leonard Cohen 2. "Cold Sweat", James Brown 3. "The Shape I'm In", The Band 4. "Round Midnight", Thelonius Monk 5. "Tighten Up", Archie Bell & The Drells |
You said it Holden... this list changes daily depending on my mood. One album that nobody has mentioned is "Songs in the Key of Life" by Stevie Wonder... simply amazing. A second is "Kind of Blue" by Miles Davis... even more amazing!
|
You mean of the whole two of us who responded before your post, "nobody has mentioned" Songs in the Key of Life or Kind of Blue. That's true.
Kind of Blue would be in my top thirty or so, but I'd put Birth of the Cool decidedly ahead of it, and honestly the Miles I listen to most often is the soundtrack for Louis Malle's A Lift to the Scaffold - love those tracks. |
My list will change. It WILL change.
Not in order of preference: 1. Highway 61 Revisited by Bob Dylan 2. Do you Want More!???!? by the Roots 3. Soul to Soul by Stevie Ray Vaughn 4. Johnny Cash Live at Folsom Prison 5. CREAM G*****mit, this is hard. These are just my five favorite right now. I also want to add Woody Guthrie, The Reverend Horton Heat, Underworld Live, about 5 other Bob Dylan albums, and the Bastard son of Johnny Cash. |
As of this very second, my top five songs would be:
1. I am the Walrus (The Beatles) 2. While My Gutair Gently Weeps (Acoustic) (George Harrison) 3. Believe (Franka Potente) 4. American Pie (Don McLean) 5. The Magical Mystery Tour (The Beatles) |
OK, top five songs at the moment, not any particular order:
Girl Boy Song by Aphex Twin Dirty Epic by Underworld Exit Music (For a Film) by Radiohead Paint it Black by the Rolling Stones One Mic by Nas |
damn it, damn it.
i absolutely cannot pick my alltime favorite albums or songs. there is no way i could narrow it down. honest to god, if i were tasked to narrowing it down to 100, it would take me days of extensive thought. everytime i think to myself "this album is the greatest thing i have ever heard" i remember something that i appreciate in a completely different way. and i have a ton. i spent a fraction of my income last year that i'm not proud of on cds. i seriously have a problem. i'll go through my cds and give it some thought. regarding monkeypunch's choices: you are awesome for liking the ramones and the who. the sex pistols were horrible and overrated, imo, but it's obvious you're a fan of power-chord rock. do you like weezer? |
No way I can pick five favorites, but here are five I appreciate quite a bit right now:
|
Some good albums (can't pick favorites)
The Fat Boy Slim/Norman Cook Collection-Fat Boy Slim Prolonging the Magic & Comfort Eagle-Cake Amorica-The Black Crowes Odelay-Beck No Need to Argue-The Cranberries Tidal-Finoa Apple Jagged Little Pill-Alanis Morisette I don't really listen to my parent's music as much, so I won't list the old stuff I like. |
some great songs:
Sublime- Santeria "belive me when I say, I got something for his punk-@ss" Rolling Stones-Beast of Burden [i]" ...I walk for miles, my feet are hurtin'." Beastie Boys-Sabatoge " I can't stand it! I know you planned it!" Oasis-Wonderwall "One day you will find me, caught beneath the landslide, in a champagne super-nova in the sky." M.J.(and alien ant farm. Both renditions are good)-Smooth Criminal" You've been hit by, a smooth criminal." |
Originally posted by BrodieMan
regarding monkeypunch's choices: you are awesome for liking the ramones and the who. the sex pistols were horrible and overrated, imo, but it's obvious you're a fan of power-chord rock. do you like weezer? |
More categories to ponder...
TOP FIVE ALBUM COVERS 1. Underground, Thelonious Monk (1967) 2. The Basement Tapes, Bob Dylan & The Band (1975) 3. Sticky Fingers, The Rolling Stones (1971) 4. Abbey Road, The Beatles (1969) 5. The Heart of Saturday Night, Tom Waits (1974) TOP FIVE COVER VERSIONS 1. "Respect", Aretha Franklin 2. "All Along the Watchtower", Jimmi Hendrix 3. "Love in Vain", The Rolling Stones 4. "Just Like A Woman", Richie Havens 5. "Angie", Tori Amos |
i'm gonna skip the specifics and just list five OF my favorite bands/artists;
Ramones Violent Femmes Leonard Cohen Tom Waits REM :cool: |
Originally posted by Holden Pike
[b]You mean of the whole two of us who responded before your post, "nobody has mentioned" Songs in the Key of Life or Kind of Blue. That's true. |
Yeah, obviously I'm the one who needs to lighten up.
|
No matter what anyone says you have a negative/condescending remark... it can be very frustrating is all.
|
:rotfl:
Holden strikes again. Mose is right, between the two of you that responded to this thread, you and Monkeypunch had 10 songs and 10 albums posted. Mose was just surprised you didn't mention his picks. Lighten up. |
Re: The best Albums/Songs thread....
Here's my choices for the 5 best albums ever:
1. Pink Floyd - The Wall 2. Soundgarden - Superunknown 3. Led Zeppelin - Physical Grafitti 4. Rush - moving Pictures 5. Metallica - Ride the Lightning And here's my choices for the 5 best songs ever: 1. Innagaddadavita - Iron Butterfly 2. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 3. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin 4. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones 5. Unforgettable - Nat and Natalie Cole Hard to narrow it to 5... I love all music. Yes, Sadie, even country ;D |
Originally posted by sadesdrk
some great songs: Oasis-Wonderwall "One day you will find me, caught beneath the landslide, in a champagne super-nova in the sky." Wonderwall: Because maybe You're gonna be the one that saves me And after all You're my wonderwall Top Five Albums (At the mo) in no particular order Oasis - Whats The Story (Good call Sadesdrk BTW) Jewel - Spirit Matchbox 20 - Yourself Or Someone Like You Little Angels - Jam Aerosmith - Toys In The Attic |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:56 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums