Caity's Top 100.…
I almost accidentally deleted my list off my pc so decided I'd better post it… even though, with the exception of my top ten… eleven though one hundred are not in any particular order….
And, I will probably be changing out a few along the way as I re-watch a few movies I couldn't decide on and watch I few I've yet to see…. Oh, and yes, I know some of the movies on my list are crap… but I still like 'em… :D So... I guess I'll start at 100 since you guys already know what 1 through 10 are.... :) 100. Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-westworld.jpg Try to make me shut-up. 99. Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-Sleepers1.gif The temperature topped out at ninety-eight degrees the day our lives were forever altered. 98. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...98-dracula.jpg I am the last of my kind. 97. King Arthur (2004, Antoine Fuqua) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...KingArthur.jpg My father told me great tales of you. 96. Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-desperado.jpg Bless me, Father, for I have just killed quite a few men. 95. Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...angelheart.jpg I gotta thing about chickens. 94. The Long Riders (1980, Walter Hill) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...LongRiders.jpg First getting shot, then getting married - bad habits. 93. Les Misérables (1998, Billie August) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...sMisrables.jpg Is it true? Are you a convict? 92. A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...stmasstory.jpg He looks like a deranged Easter Bunny. 91. The Illusionist (2006, Neil Burger) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...llusionist.jpg Everything you have seen here has been an illusion. 90. Girl, Interrupted (1999, James Mangold) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...nterrupted.jpg I am a crazy girl. Seriously. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
89. The Quick and the Dead (1995, Sam Raimi)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...andtheDead.jpg I'm gonna kill you if I have to ride all the way to hell to do it. 88. The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...akfastclub.jpg Screws fall out all the time, the world is an imperfect place. 87. The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ncessBride.jpg Life is pain, Highness. Anyone who says differently is selling something. 86. A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher ) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...TimeToKill.gif Yes, they deserved to die and I hope they burn in hell! 85. Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ighlander1.jpg You can't drown, you fool, you're immortal! 84. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...chcassidy1.jpg Think ya used enough dynamite there, Butch? 83. The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/83-usual.jpg How do you shoot the devil in the back? What if you miss? 82. Paradise Road (1997, Bruce Beresford) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...adise_Road.jpg The will to survive is strong, stronger than anything. 81. The King and I (1956, Walter Lang) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...1-TheKingI.jpg Et cetera, et cetera, et cetera! 80. The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...icentSeven.jpg He's a good gun, and we aren't heading for a church social. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
79. Frailty (2001, Bill Paxton)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...79-frailty.gif Only demons should fear me... and you're not a demon are you? 78. Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story (1992, Michael Apted) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ntatOglala.gif They were there to make trouble… 77. Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...77-Memento.jpg We all need mirrors to remind ourselves who we are. I'm no different. 76. Sense and Sensibility (1995, Ang Lee) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/76-sense.jpg You talk of feeling idle and useless. Imagine how that is compounded when one has no hope, no choice of any occupation whatsoever. 75. Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...02-520x320.jpg Look, you work your side of the street, and I'll work mine. 74. Hero (2002, Yimou Zhang) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/74-Hero2.jpg People give up their lives for many reasons. 73. The Haunting (1963, Robert Wise) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...hehaunting.jpg Can't you feel it? It's alive... watching. 72. 'O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000, Joel Cohen) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...2-obrother.jpg Damn! We're in a tight spot! 71. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993, Lasse Hallström) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...71-Gilbert.jpg We don't really move, we'd like to but... my mom is sort of attached to the house. 70. Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...Goodfellas.jpg Jimmy was the kind of guy that rooted for bad guys in the movies. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
69. Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...9-big_fish.jpg And that's my life story. 68. The Magdalene Sisters (2002, Peter Mullen) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...eneSisters.jpg I'd commit any sin, mortal or otherwise, to get the hell out of here. 67. Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...67-Million.jpg Mo cuishle* (means my darling. My blood) * Note: Was actually misspelled in the movie. Correct spelling -- Mo chuisle 66. The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...hedeparted.jpg I don't want to be a product of my environment. I want my environment to be a product of me. 65. Better Off Dead (1985, Savage Steve Holland) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...amarostill.jpg Two dollars! I want my two dollars! 64. Iron Jawed Angels (2004, Katja von Garnier) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...awedangels.jpg I was put in a straight jacket and taken to the psychopathic ward. I could not see my family or friends, counsel was denied me. I saw no other prisoners and heard nothing of them. I could see no papers. 63. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...lp_fiction.jpg And you will know my name is the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon thee. 62. Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...irofEchoes.jpg I'm supposed to dig. 61. Predator (1987, John McTiernan) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...1-predator.jpg What the hell ARE you? 60. Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...WithWolves.jpg The white men who wore this came around the time of my grandfather's grandfather. Eventually we drove them out. Then the Mexicans came. But they do not come here any more. In my own time, the Texans. They have been like all the others. They take without asking. But I think you are right. I think they will keep coming. When I think of that, I look at this helmet. I don't know if we are ready for these people. Our country is all that we have, and we will fight to keep it. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
59. Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...alkTheLine.jpg Hello, I'm Johnny Cash. 58. City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...CityLights.jpg 57. Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...softhefall.jpg Some people hear their own inner voices with great clearness and they live by what they hear. Such people become crazy, or they become legends. 56. Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ldMountain.jpg Ain't no man better than me. On account of there's no man around here that ain't old, or full o' mischief. 55. Shakespeare In Love (1998, John Madden) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../55-Shakes.jpg You will never age for me, nor fade, nor die. 54. Crash (2004, Paul Haggis) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/54-Crash.jpg I'll protect you, Daddy. 53. Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-Interview.jpg It's your coffin, my love. Enjoy it. Most of us never get to know what it feels like. 52. Henry V (1989, Kenneth Branagh ) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../52-HenryV.jpg We would not seek a battle as we are, yet as we are, we say we will not shun it. 51. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ovies/depp.jpg Drink up me 'earties. Yo ho. 50. High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...insDrifter.jpg A lot faster than you'll ever live to be. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Decent choices so far, Caitlyn. I look forward to the rest.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
49. Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922, F. W. Murnau)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-Nosferatu.jpg 48. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../48-almost.jpg I never said I was a golden god... or did I? 47. Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...thalWeapon.jpg You're not trying to draw a psycho pension! You really are crazy! 46. Benny & Joon (1993, Jeremiah S. Chechik) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-BennyJoon.jpg Oh. Because you know, it seems to me that, aside from being a little mentally ill, she's pretty normal. 45. Windstruck (2004, Jae-young Kwak) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ndstruck01.jpg Sorry is not in my dictionary. If you want to hear it, change your name to Sorry. Then I'll call you Sorry. 44. Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...4-bonniecl.jpg This here's Miss Bonnie Parker. I'm Clyde Barrow. We rob banks. 43. The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...icleWorker.jpg It's less trouble to feel sorry for her than it is to teach her anything better. 42. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...chingtiger.jpg A sword by itself rules nothing. It only comes alive in skilled hands. 41. Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...41-Amadeus.jpg My plan was so simple. It terrified me. First I must get the death mass and then, I must achieve his death. 40. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997, Michael Cohn) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-SnowWhite.jpg He dreams of fire. They tied him to a stake, then burned his family while he watched. And then they placed a red-hot cross of iron across his face, because he would not repent. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
39. Some Mother’s Son (1996, Terry George)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...somemother.jpg A man was shot — he was somebody’s son like you’re mine. 38. North By Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3..._northwest.jpg I didn't realize you were an art collector. I thought you just collected corpses. 37. Once Upon A Time In the West (1968, Sergio Leone) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-once_west.jpg He's whittlin' on a piece of wood. I've got a feeling when he stops whittlin'... Somethin's gonna happen. 36. Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...oodDiamond.jpg In America, it's bling bling. But out here it's bling bang. 35. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...pointblank.jpg What am I gonna say? "I killed the president of Paraguay with a fork. How've you been?" 34. Se7en (1995) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...vies/Se7en.jpg I tried to taste the life of a simple man. It didn't work out, so I took a souvenir... 33. Dogville (2003) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...3-dogville.jpg If there is any town this world would be better without, this is it. 32. In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...fthefather.jpg I'm an innocent man. I spent 15 years in prison for something I didn't do. I watched my father die in a British prison for something he didn't do. And this government still says he's guilty. I want to tell them that until my father is proved innocent, until all the people involved in this case are proved innocent, until the guilty ones are brought to justice, I will fight on. In the name of my father and of the truth! 31. The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...esbrothers.jpg They're not gonna catch us. We're on a mission from God. 30. Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../30-amelie.jpg I am nobody's little weasel. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Prospero (Post 389227)
Decent choices so far, Caitlyn. I look forward to the rest.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
This is really rolling along, and it's all the more impressive for it. Now, I hope that I'm not interpreted as being sexist (I'm honestly trying not to be, and even more honestly, I don't believe I am), but at the other sites I post at, it's mostly a bunch of guys making lists, ostensibly to somehow remedy some personal...um...something or other. OR maybe, guys just like lists much more than women...
So, anyway, I'm impressed that you are putting up this list, not only all at once, but it's very personal, and no way, I don't see anything bad. I don't see a single film I wouldn't tell my daughter to watch. OK, I hope I didn't infringe too much on your thread with my anecdotes. Sorry if I did. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
29. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...lypse_now-.jpg I watched a snail crawl along the edge of a straight razor. 28. The Boondock Saints (1999, Troy Duffy) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...8-boondock.jpg And Shepherds we shall be…. 27. The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006, Ken Loach) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...e-barley-1.jpg I tried not to get into this war, and did, now I try to get out, and can't. Óró, Sé do Bheatha 'Bhaile…. 26. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975, Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...eholygrail.jpg It's just a flesh wound. 25. Star Wars: Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977, George Lucas) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...5-starwars.jpg May the Force be with you. 24. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001,2,3, Peter Jackson) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...oftheRings.jpg One Ring to Rule Them All. One Ring to Find Them. One Ring to Bring Them All and In The Darkness Bind Them. Note: Yes, I cheated a little on this one but to me, they are all one movie.... 23. The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...theshining.jpg Here's Johnny! 22. The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...22-Silence.jpg I do wish we could chat longer, but I'm having an old friend for dinner. 21. The Crow (1994, Alex Proyas) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...21-thecrow.jpg Victims; aren't we all? 20. Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch ) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...20-DeadMan.jpg Do you know my poetry? |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Boondock Saints? Highlander? Desperado? Surprising choices, but it doesn't make them any less brilliant. I'm liking this.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
19. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...-godfather.jpg It's a Sicilian message. It means Luca Brasi sleeps with the fishes. 18. Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...givenClint.jpg All right, I'm coming out. Any man I see out there, I'm gonna shoot him. Any sumbitch takes a shot at me, I'm not only gonna kill him, but I'm gonna kill his wife, all his friends, and burn his damn house down. 17. Trainspotting (1996, Danny Boyle) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...inspotting.jpg For a vegetarian, Rents, you're a f***n' EVIL shot! 16. The Godfather II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...dfather-II.jpg I don't feel I have to wipe everybody out, Tom. Just my enemies. 15. Much Ado About Nothing (1993, Kenneth Branagh) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...15-MuchAdo.jpg I would my horse had the speed of your tongue . . . 14. Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...TaxiDriver.jpg Now I see this clearly. My whole life is pointed in one direction. There never has been a choice for me. 13. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/13-Josey.jpg Get ready, little lady. Hell is coming to breakfast. 12. Rob Roy (1995, Michael Caton-Jones) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../12-RobRoy.jpg Honor is something that no man can give you and no man can take away. 11. Aliens (1986, James Cameron) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3.../11-Aliens.jpg My mommy always said there were no monsters - no real ones - but there are. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Very classy 11-19. I'm personally happy that Josey Wales topped Unforgiven, but see, I like personal lists.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
10. The General (1927 Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...thegeneral.jpg 9. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...ockingbird.jpg You never really understand a person until you consider things from his point of view... Until you climb inside of his skin and walk around in it. 8. Léon (1994, Luc Beeson) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...vies/8-Lon.jpg No women, no kids, that's the rules. 7. Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/7-edward.jpg Hold Me… 6. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...eventhSeal.jpg I met Death today. We are playing chess. 5. Thunderheart (1992, Michael Apted) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...underheart.jpg I don't need no radar, I can tell! I just listen to the wind; it said, "Fifty-nine, nail 'im!" 4. Skins (2002, Chris Eyre) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/4-skins3.jpg Help me blow the nose off George Washington at Rushmore. 3. Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002, Phillip Noyce) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...prooffence.jpg This girl is clever. She wants to go home. 2. Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...braveheart.jpg Every man dies, not every man really lives. 1. The Last of the Mohicans (1992, Michael Mann) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...heMohicans.jpg he frontier moves with the sun and pushes the Red Man of these wilderness forests in front of it until one day there will be nowhere left. Then our race will be no more, or be not us. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by mark frankenstein (Post 389247)
Very classy 11-19. I'm personally happy that Josey Wales topped Unforgiven, but see, I like personal lists.
Thanks... I'm glad you enjoyed my list.... Josey Wales is my favorite Clint Eastwood... and I adore Chief Dan.... :) After looking over my list with all the pics, I decided I better not let my shrink see it... he'll have me on "the couch" for a month.... :p :D |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 389244)
Boondock Saints? Highlander? Desperado? Surprising choices, but it doesn't make them any less brilliant. I'm liking this.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Very Nice list: 2 outta 3 make my top list. I would like to see a more in-depth critque fom you on the top 20 or so.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
What can I say?
These lists reveal a lot to me about MoFolks and, as I'm a nosy sod, I can't get enough of them. I loved this one, especially as there are loads of Westerns on it. Thanks Caity. :) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 389253)
Thanks.... :) ... but why surprised?
Still, proves just how personal the list really is. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Interesting list, love a lot of your picks like The Crow and Dead Man being so high and also guessing several are guilty pleasures since i've never heard of some, so got even more films to check out.
Few questions, have you seen Infernal Affairs because i think it's far better than The Departed and definitely worth a watch if you rate that film so high. And seen the good Crash (Cronenberg, 1996) or many other ensemble films like Magnolia or Nashville? |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by 7thson (Post 389264)
Very Nice list: 2 outta 3 make my top list. I would like to see a more in-depth critque fom you on the top 20 or so.
Originally Posted by Tacitus (Post 389273)
What can I say?
These lists reveal a lot to me about MoFolks and, as I'm a nosy sod, I can't get enough of them. I loved this one, especially as there are loads of Westerns on it. Thanks Caity. :) Thanks Tatty… I do love westerns… as long as they're not full of Hollywood Indians… I really had a hard time deciding on which westerns to include… and after looking over the list this morning, realize I should have squeezed in 3:10 To Yuma somewhere… but now I'm worried about just what my list did reveal… :suspicious: ;)
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 389276)
Let's just say they're not the kind of movies you really expect to see on a list that also features movies such as Once Upon a Time in the West or the Godfather movies.
Still, proves just how personal the list really is. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
How did I know what Cait's Numero Uno was going to be? ;)
Alas, this list is just more reason for me to fall head over heels for Caitlyn... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Thanks for the list, Caitlyn. It was very interesting. :yup:
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Pyro Tramp (Post 389277)
Interesting list, love a lot of your picks like The Crow and Dead Man being so high and also guessing several are guilty pleasures since i've never heard of some, so got even more films to check out.
Few questions, have you seen Infernal Affairs because i think it's far better than The Departed and definitely worth a watch if you rate that film so high. And seen the good Crash (Cronenberg, 1996) or many other ensemble films like Magnolia or Nashville? Thanks Pyro… I was hooked the first time I saw The Crow and Dead Man and think they are both often overlooked/underrated… and yes, several films are guilty pleasures. Which ones are new to you? Infernal Affairs is on my "too see" list… and I've not seen Crash (1996), Magnolia, or Nashville either… or at least not all of Magnolia… but will add them to my "to see" list… which is getting longer and longer and longer… :D |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Just saw Crash a couple days ago. Get ready for some dark stuff...
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
The movie "Godfather" I think will rule among other crime related film.. Two thumbs up for Coppola! :)
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Sedai (Post 389303)
How did I know what Cait's Numero Uno was going to be? ;)
Alas, this list is just more reason for me to fall head over heels for Caitlyn... How on earth you figured out my Numero Uno is a mystery… :p as for your other comment… :blush: :D
Originally Posted by Sinny McGuffins (Post 389304)
Thanks for the list, Caitlyn. It was very interesting. :yup:
Thanks Sinny…. And I'm looking forward to reading your list…. :) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Wow! You've been busy!!
A fine list, a great list. Not that it would be at all identical to my top 100 but because it's personal, it's really Cait. It feels like all the selections are really motivated. I was really surprised to find Dances With Wolves as far down as number 60 though! I always thought it was on your top 10 or at least top 20.... I like it that you put The Wind That Shakes the Barley that high on your list. In my opinion one of the best films the last couple of years. I loved it. And I really don't think you've thanked me enough for making you watch The Seventh Seal.... ;) Great list, Cait! |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
To reward your hard work: :D |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Splendid list and great variety too. I've gained a newer appreciation for Westerns since we took our very first driving/camping trip to Colorado, Wyoming and North Dakota for two weeks this summer and you've stoked me to check out some on your list I haven't seen.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 389243)
28. The Boondock Saints (1999, Troy Duffy)
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...8-boondock.jpg And Shepherds we shall be…. and I can only respond to that movie in two words: HELL YES! or that it is the best action movie ever made, excluding Die Hard |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Damn woman, I didn't even know you made a list. Great job! I still never finished mine from, oh, 3 years ago I think LOL.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Thanks guys.... I decided the other night to re-watch every movie on my list and decide exactly where they need to be now because there are a few I want to bump up....
Anywho... Gummie you need to finish your list... and I'd love to read one from the rest of you too.... 'Tis a good way to add to my "to see list"... :) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
ur list totally rocks!! i saw several movies i even like and some i had forgotten... i am going to work on my top 100 after i go back to sleep....
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by eMilee (Post 403768)
ur list totally rocks!! i saw several movies i even like and some i had forgotten... i am going to work on my top 100 after i go back to sleep....
Thanks... I know some of them are pretty bad but I still love them... :D Can't wait to read your list.... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
1/10 of these movies are good. (Though I haven't seen about half the list - which don't interest me at all)
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by meatwadsprite (Post 403775)
Though I haven't seen about half the list
That's pretty understandable since a lot of the movies on my list are rated R... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by meatwadsprite (Post 403775)
1/10 of these movies are good. (Though I haven't seen about half the list - which don't interest me at all)
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Thursday Next (Post 403813)
I don't think you can legitimately say a tenth are good, if you haven't even seen half of them. I mean, I only got a C in statistics, but something about that just doesn't add up...
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 403780)
That's pretty understandable since a lot of the movies on my list are rated R...
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Nice job Caitlyn! Very interesting top 10.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by voneil7 (Post 404585)
Nice job Caitlyn! Very interesting top 10.
Thanks.... glad you enjoyed my crazy list.... :) As for my top ten, I've been told it surprised a few people but am not totally sure what they meant... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 404592)
Thanks.... glad you enjoyed my crazy list.... :) As for my top ten, I've been told it surprised a few people but am not totally sure what they meant...
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Lovely list Caity. I'd never heard of Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story, but it sounds interesting. The director Michael Apted is famous here in the UK for his tv work and specially for his 7 Up series that followed children every 7 years from 1964.
I like the range of your list too and the fact that you have films from all over and right back to the silent films :) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I just watched Boondock Saints this week and loved it, :yup: I am going to buy it as I want to watch it again, and again. :goof:
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I'd never even hear dof Boondock Saints till I came here. Got me intrigued now !
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by nebbit (Post 404641)
I just watched Boondock Saints this week and loved it, :yup: I am going to buy it as I want to watch it again, and again. :goof:
http://www.nighttimes.com/images/BoondockSaints.jpg Get the best version: http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...uL._AA240_.jpg |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by christine (Post 404672)
I'd never even hear dof Boondock Saints till I came here. Got me intrigued now !
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Lennon (Post 404673)
don't get the wimpy version:
Get the best version: http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...uL._AA240_.jpg |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by nebbit (Post 404691)
http://bestsmileys.com/thinking/5.gif I think I watched the Wimpy version :goof: so i will keep my eye out for :cool: version :yup:
No difference in the wimpy version vs. the manly version, just GREAT special features |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Nebbit and I live in Australia. All we get are wimpy versions. :p
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 404739)
Nebbit and I live in Australia. All we get are wimpy versions. :p
;) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by 7thson (Post 404743)
Really? I thought Aussies were like the ones using boomerangs for remote controls? I tried that and broke a TV and my nose on one throw.:p
;) |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Pyro Tramp (Post 389277)
Few questions, have you seen Infernal Affairs because i think it's far better than The Departed and definitely worth a watch if you rate that film so high. And seen the good Crash (Cronenberg, 1996) or many other ensemble films like Magnolia or Nashville?
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by meatwadsprite (Post 404775)
I hated Infernal Affairs and love The Departed.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 404838)
Which one did you see first? I saw Infernal Affairs first and prefer it to The Departed.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I found Departed harder to follow because apparently they needed to throw in a load of gangsters and cops trash-talking each other in order to sound edgy, but in the end that was just confusing. If I hadn't seen Infernal Affairs, I'd probably have no idea what was going on half the time.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Originally Posted by christine (Post 404601)
Lovely list Caity. I'd never heard of Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story, but it sounds interesting. The director Michael Apted is famous here in the UK for his tv work and specially for his 7 Up series that followed children every 7 years from 1964.
I like the range of your list too and the fact that you have films from all over and right back to the silent films :) Thanks… I'm glad you enjoyed my list… Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story is a very interesting documentary about the events that led up to the imprisonment of American Indian Movement member, Leonard Peltier. Convicted of the murder of two FBI agents on the Pine Ridge Indian reservation in the 70‘s, Peltier is serving two life sentences in Leavenworth… but has always claimed he was innocent. Amnesty International lawyers have studied his case extensively and he has been labeled a political prisoner by not only them but the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, the National Congress of American Indians, the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Center for Human Rights, and Archbishop Desmond Tutu as well… The idea for the documentary was Robert Redford's and he talked Michael Apted into climbing on board while he was shooting Thunderheart… which is a fictitious account of the events that took place on Pine Ridge in the 1970's... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
That's pretty understandable since a lot of the movies on my list are rated
i haven't been on here that long but i've seen no mention of Interview with a Vampire which is one of my favorite movies and book so yay for that! |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Wow, I love your list. Ha. Got some really great ones in there.
I haven't seen Francis Ford Coppola's Dracula in the longest time. Interesting to see it has a place on your list. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Super distinctive list. Enjoyed looking threw your choices. Huge props for including
Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story (1992, Michael Apted) Thunderheart (1992, Michael Apted) The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher ) Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) Predator (1987, John McTiernan) The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) - As far as Fantasy’s go this is the most well rounded. Henry V (1989, Kenneth Branagh ) - I love it. Branagh doing his best to out do Sir Laurence Oliver’s take on Shakespeare. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) - What seems like Forever I would have said Say Anything is Crowe Best but, once I saw this no longer. Se7en (1995) - I don’t think this has been forgotten by any means but it doesn’t seem to get as much interest as Fight Club, Zodiac and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. Maybe it’s age it’s now one of Fincher’s older films Rob Roy (1995, Michael Caton-Jones) Aliens (1986, James Cameron) Recently Rewatched both of these films. Aliens remembered as not being all that great of an overall film though the action was immersive. Rob Roy as being a film I adore. I can safely say now I adore Rob Roy even more and Aliens has now become an all time favourite. In terms of recommendations or if you’ve seen these would love to know your take on them. Michael Caton-Jones made a great WWII film called Memphis Belle and star of Rob Roy Liam Nesson made this nice little british thriller called Under Suspicion (1991) Both I think you’d really like. Would love to get any info on these films all have been put on my too see list Paradise Road (1997, Bruce Beresford) Some Mother’s Son (1996, Terry George) Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) |
Originally Posted by L .B . Jeffries (Post 606348)
Super distinctive list. Enjoyed looking threw your choices. Huge props for including
Incident at Oglala: The Leonard Peltier Story (1992, Michael Apted) Thunderheart (1992, Michael Apted) The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher ) Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) Predator (1987, John McTiernan) The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) - As far as Fantasy’s go this is the most well rounded. Henry V (1989, Kenneth Branagh ) - I love it. Branagh doing his best to out do Sir Laurence Oliver’s take on Shakespeare. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) - What seems like Forever I would have said Say Anything is Crowe Best but, once I saw this no longer. Se7en (1995) - I don’t think this has been forgotten by any means but it doesn’t seem to get as much interest as Fight Club, Zodiac and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. Maybe it’s age it’s now one of Fincher’s older films Rob Roy (1995, Michael Caton-Jones) Aliens (1986, James Cameron) Recently Rewatched both of these films. Aliens remembered as not being all that great of an overall film though the action was immersive. Rob Roy as being a film I adore. I can safely say now I adore Rob Roy even more and Aliens has now become an all time favourite. In terms of recommendations or if you’ve seen these would love to know your take on them. Michael Caton-Jones made a great WWII film called Memphis Belle and star of Rob Roy Liam Nesson made this nice little british thriller called Under Suspicion (1991) Both I think you’d really like. Would love to get any info on these films all have been put on my too see list Paradise Road (1997, Bruce Beresford) Some Mother’s Son (1996, Terry George) Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) I'm glad you enjoyed my list... I've been thinking about redoing it as there are a few films I'd like to add... but all the films you listed would definitely still be included... I've only seen a few minutes of Memphis Belle and haven't seen any of Under Suspicion so am adding both of them to my "to see" list... thanks for the recommendations... I hope you enjoy the 3 films you added to your to see list… Paradise Road is an excellent film that, as far as I'm concerned, should be required viewing in many history classes... Most of the movies I'd ever seen about WWII concentration camps pertained to Hitler and the Jews until I saw Paradise Road... when I found out it was based on the testimony of dozens of English and Dutch women who actually survived a Japanese concentration camp for women, it just made it all the more special to me... hope you enjoy it. Not sure what to say about Big Fish… other than it's a wonderful little story/fairy tale about a son discovering his father was not exactly what he had always thought he was... Hope you enjoy it as much as I did... As far as I know, Some Mother's Son is not out of DVD yet... which is a shame as it is an awesome film... I actually wrote a review for it once upon a time that you might like to read… Some Mother's Son |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Just looked at the list in full Caity. It's interesting because I haven't really seen a lot of your favorites. I'm probably going to use this list as ideas for new movies to watch starting with Josey Wales and Once Upon a Time in the West
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Caitlyn you have quite a few great films on your list.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Damn, Caitlyn, I think I probably like around half of your list. That's almost unheard of for me to like that many. You must have terrible taste. ;):D
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Great list, Caitlyn. I know I've gone through it before but I'm sure it was when I went through all the lists in one night so they kind of all melded together. Really liking a lot of your picks, as well as seeing a few surprise additions here and there. I don't think I've seen Rob Roy, gonna have to check it out sometime in the near future seeing as it's one of the few I haven't seen on your list and you have it rated so high.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 641239)
Just looked at the list in full Caity. It's interesting because I haven't really seen a lot of your favorites. I'm probably going to use this list as ideas for new movies to watch starting with Josey Wales and Once Upon a Time in the West
Originally Posted by Juno MacGuff (Post 641298)
Caitlyn you have quite a few great films on your list.
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 641326)
Damn, Caitlyn, I think I probably like around half of your list. That's almost unheard of for me to like that many. You must have terrible taste. ;):D
Originally Posted by Harry Lime (Post 641356)
Great list, Caitlyn. I know I've gone through it before but I'm sure it was when I went through all the lists in one night so they kind of all melded together. Really liking a lot of your picks, as well as seeing a few surprise additions here and there. I don't think I've seen Rob Roy, gonna have to check it out sometime in the near future seeing as it's one of the few I haven't seen on your list and you have it rated so high.
|
Before release, Rob Roy was the 'good' film with the good actors and script, while 'Braveheart' the one with the shoddy script. Amazing what hype and popularity can do, isn't it?
Caitlyn, I'm working on it. I've almost got the 100 films, but I'm struggling to get from 120 to 100. Then, of course, I've got to rate them. :eek: One day I will stun you all and put up a list. :D |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
OMG!! this list is so awesome...
Makes me want to see the rest of the movies which I haven't yet. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
One of the best list on MoFo.
|
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 607792)
I'm glad you enjoyed my list... I've been thinking about redoing it as there are a few films I'd like to add... but all the films you listed would definitely still be included...
I've only seen a few minutes of Memphis Belle and haven't seen any of Under Suspicion so am adding both of them to my "to see" list... thanks for the recommendations... I hope you enjoy the 3 films you added to your to see list… Paradise Road is an excellent film that, as far as I'm concerned, should be required viewing in many history classes... Most of the movies I'd ever seen about WWII concentration camps pertained to Hitler and the Jews until I saw Paradise Road... when I found out it was based on the testimony of dozens of English and Dutch women who actually survived a Japanese concentration camp for women, it just made it all the more special to me... hope you enjoy it. Not sure what to say about Big Fish… other than it's a wonderful little story/fairy tale about a son discovering his father was not exactly what he had always thought he was... Hope you enjoy it as much as I did... As far as I know, Some Mother's Son is not out of DVD yet... which is a shame as it is an awesome film... I actually wrote a review for it once upon a time that you might like to read… Some Mother's Son |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I've seen most of your list.. & guess what many of thse should be on my list as well..
How could I have forgotten Dead Man. Hope the following statement doesn't make you feel bad in anyway.. but we have a similar taste in movies.. & like I said above... I have to see the ones ones I haven't yet.. coz I I feel I am guaranteed to like them. |
Originally Posted by genesis_pig (Post 665253)
I've seen most of your list.. & guess what many of thse should be on my list as well..
How could I have forgotten Dead Man. Hope the following statement doesn't make you feel bad in anyway.. but we have a similar taste in movies.. & like I said above... I have to see the ones ones I haven't yet.. coz I I feel I am guaranteed to like them. Doesn't bother me at all... I'm always happy when someone else likes a lot of the same films I do because, with the exception of my dad and brother, very few people I know in real life like the ones I do... :D |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I was actually looking for MoFo list to watch movies based on it..
Was thinking of GirlWhoHadAllTheLuck's list, coz she has lots of romantic/classic films which I am not much familiar with.. I guess I'll start with your list first.. GWHATL's list goes second. |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I've watched 9 and a bit (really need to watch the rest of Shakespeare in Love).
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
The Magdalene Sisters - What a powerful movie! I've seen it 3 times and everytime I am so moved, for the simple fact....it happened.
|
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 389250)
4. Skins (2002, Chris Eyre) http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...s/4-skins3.jpg Help me blow the nose off George Washington at Rushmore. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120321/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0363587/ |
Originally Posted by PumaMan (Post 680905)
Very nice list and this is a very good movie. Do I detect an affinity for movies about Native Americans? If so, you may like Smoke Signals (1998) and Edge of America (2003) -- both by Chris Eyre.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120321/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0363587/ Thank you... :) and you are correct. I do have an affinity for Native American films... and love Chris Eyre... and his films... it could have something to do with the wee fact that I'm half Tsalagi... ;) :D It's nice to find someone else who has seen Skins... and enjoyed it... :) I actually wrote a review on it that is posted on MoFos somewhere... |
Originally Posted by Caitlyn (Post 681077)
Thank you... :) and you are correct. I do have an affinity for Native American films... and love Chris Eyre... and his films... it could have something to do with the wee fact that I'm half Tsalagi... ;) :D
It's nice to find someone else who has seen Skins... and enjoyed it... :) I actually wrote a review on it that is posted on MoFos somewhere...
|
Have you seen Eyre's short film A Thousand Roads (2005)? If so, did you like it? I haven't seen it yet.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0407254/ |
Originally Posted by PumaMan (Post 681093)
Is that a sub-tribe of Cherokee or just another (correct) name for Cherokee?
I enjoyed it very much. Your #1 movie is the first time I ever saw Wes Studi (Magua). While most people find his character incredibly evil, I always understood his reasoning. I read the Cooper stories as a kid.
Okay... this really made me smile... To me, there was a lot more to Magua and I've never seen him as the bad guy... we had a small discussion about The Last of the Mohicans in the Ethnic/Racial Movies thread you might like to read... |
Originally Posted by PumaMan (Post 681097)
Have you seen Eyre's short film A Thousand Roads (2005)? If so, did you like it? I haven't seen it yet.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0407254/ No, I need to order that one but just keep forgetting to... I've heard really good things about it though... |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Such an amazing list of movies :D, out of your movies these are the ones I've seen, the ones in bold are some of my favourite movies:
The Quick and the Dead The Breakfast Club Sense and Sensibility What's Eating Gilbert Grape The Departed Blood Diamond Rabbit-Proof Fence |
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Caitlyn ur avatar is scary ass f****
|
Originally Posted by Leo_Lover (Post 681587)
Such an amazing list of movies :D, out of your movies these are the ones I've seen, the ones in bold are some of my favourite movies:
The Quick and the Dead The Breakfast Club Sense and Sensibility What's Eating Gilbert Grape The Departed Blood Diamond Rabbit-Proof Fence |
Originally Posted by Leo_Lover (Post 681587)
Such an amazing list of movies :D, out of your movies these are the ones I've seen, the ones in bold are some of my favourite movies:
The Quick and the Dead The Breakfast Club Sense and Sensibility What's Eating Gilbert Grape The Departed Blood Diamond Rabbit-Proof Fence
Originally Posted by LuDiNaToR (Post 681754)
Caitlyn ur avatar is scary ass f****
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 681805)
I wonder why they're your favourites.
|
Originally Posted by Iroquois (Post 681805)
I wonder why they're your favourites.
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
The Magdalene Sisters good choice and many others.
|
I love your list! A lot of fun, offbeat interesting choices and not the same films that you see on everyone else's lists...I literally screamed when I saw #100 was Westworld...I absolutely love that movie and you don't see a lot of discussion about it on these boards. It was also great to see Crash on your list...I couldn't believe you had Benny and Joon on there and I also screamed when I saw Edward Scissorhands in your top 10. Awesome list!
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
I miss Caity... :(
|
Re: Caity's Top 100.…
Yeah, me too. I know that, all things considered, it would seem unlikely that the unthinkable happened, but given that there was no buildup at all and not so much as a peep since, it's hard not to think that. Hopefully it's just us that's missing her and not everyone.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:46 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums