Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
I'm looking for some 2010s movie recommendations that I might end up loving and placing on my ballot. The more ballots a movie makes, the better chance it has of making the MoFo 2010s Countdown!
So give me a few of your personal 2010s movies and if I love it enough it might make my ballot and the countdown! So spam away! Here's what I like and don't like:cool: I don't like: raunchy comedies, gory horror films, extreme graphic violence & graphic sex or animation. I do like: period pieces (including films set in the 20th century), historical or cultural phenomenons, bio-pics or events, sci fi, drama. I like films with a strong female lead or stories about women, movies with guys are good too! *I do watch R rated movies, but I often find I prefer PG-13. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
Instead of creating my own thread like this I'll just piggyback off yours and watch a bunch of the things people suggest for you. :laugh: My do/don't likes would be a little different but it's close enough and in general good movies are good movies and I'm open to most of it, anyway.
|
This is a list of everything I watched in the 2010s. I'm sure there's another 20 or 30 films I forgot as I don't log my movies. I can't say I liked all of these and some I hated as I watched them for HoFs.
127 Hours (2010) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 1917 (2019) 2036 Origin Unknown (2018) sci fi 400 Days (2015) sci fi A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain (2017) A Better Life (2011) About Time (2013) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) Advantageous (2015) sci fi Age of Shadows (2016) A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (2014) A Hologram for the King (2016) Allied (2016) All Is Lost (2013) All the Money in the World (2017) All the Way (2016) American Pastoral (2016) American Sniper (2014) Amour (2012) Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) And Then There Were None (2015) Aniara (2018) sci fi Anna Karenina (2012) Annihilation (2018) Anomalisa (2015) Another Earth (2011) Apollo 18 (2011) A Quiet Passion (2016) Arctic (2018) Argo (2012) A Royal Night Out (2015) Arrival (2016) Assassination (2015) At Eternity's Gate (2018) Attack the Block (2011) August: Osage County (2013) Barbara (2012) Battle of the Sexes (2017) Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) Beauty and the Beast (2017) Beauty Day (2011) doc Being Canadian (2015) doc Belle (2013) Big Eyes (2014) Birdman (2014) BlacKkKlansman (2018) Black Sea (2014) Black Swan (2010) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Blue Jasmine (2013) Blue Ruin (2013) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Bone Tomahawk (2015) Book Club (2018) Boyhood (2014) Bridesmaids (2011) Bridge of Spies (2015) Brigsby Bear (2017) Brimstone (2016) Brooklyn (2015) Cafe Society (2016) Cake (2014) Call Me by Your Name (2017) Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) Captain Fantastic (2016) Captain Phillips (2013) Certain Women (2016) Chappaquiddick (2017) Chef (2014) Christine (2016) Christopher Robin (2018) Churchill (2017) Cinderella (2015) Cloud Atlas (2012) Coco (2017) Coherence (2013) sci fi Colette (2018) Contratiempo (2016) Creed (2015) Darkest Hour (2017) Deepwater Horizon (2016) Diana (2013) Divergent (2014) Django Unchained (2012) Downsizing (2017) Dronningen (2019) Dumb and Dumber To (2014) Dumbo (2019) Dunkirk (2017) Eddie the Eagle (2016) Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Elvis & Nixon (2016) Equals (2015) sci fi Europa Report (2013) Everest (2015) Exit Elena (2012) Exit Through The Gift Shop (2010) doc Ex Machina (2014) Experimenter (2015) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) Fading Gigolo (2013) Fences (2016) Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017) First Man (2018) Flight (2012) Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) Flowers of War (2011) Ford v Ferrari (2019) Frances Ha (2012) Free State of Jones (2016) Fury (2014) Genius (2016) Giovanni's Island (2014) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie (2013) Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017) Grace of Monaco (2014) Gravity (2013) Green Book (2018) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Hanagatami (2017) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011) Heidi (2015) Hello, My Name Is Doris (2016) Hell or High Water (2016) Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012) Her (2013) Hickok (2017) Hidden Figures (2016) Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) doc Hugo (2011) Hunt For The Wilderpeople (2016) Hyde Park on Hudson (2012) Ida (2013) I Daniel Blake (2016) I'll Follow You Down (2013) I’ll See You in My Dreams (2015) Incendies (2010) Inception (2010) Indignation (2016) In Dubious Battle (2016) In Search of Fellini (2017) Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) Interstellar (2014) In the Heart of the Sea (2015) In Time (2011) In Your Eyes (2014) I Origins (2014) Iron Sky (2012) I Saw the Light (2015) Jackie (2016) Jane Eyre (2011) Jersey Boys (2014) Jodorowsky's Dune (2013) doc John Carter (2012) Jojo Rabbit (2019) Joker (2019) Joy (2015) Judy (2019) Kon-Tiki (2012) La Belle et la Bęte (2014) La La Land (2016) Land of Mine (2015) LBJ (2016) Lean On Pete (2017) Learning to Drive (2014) Leave No Trace (2018) Les Misérables (2012) Leviathan (2014) Life (2017) Life of Pi (2012) Light Between Oceans (2016) Lincoln (2012) Lion (2016) Little Boy (2015) Little Women (2019) Love & Friendship (2016) Love & Mercy (2014) Loving (2016) Lucky (2017) Madame Bovary (2014) Magical Girl (2014) Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (2014) Magic in the Moonlight (2014) Manchester By The Sea (2016) Margaret (2011) Marjorie Prime (2017) Mary Poppins Returns (2018) Mary Queen of Scots (2018) Maudie (2017) Max Schmeling (2010) Meek's Cutoff (2010) Melancholia (2011) Midnight in Paris (2011) Miss Sloane (2016) Molly's Game (2017) Mommy (2014) Monsters University (2013) Moonlight (2016) Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Mortdecai (2015) Mother's Day (2016) Mr. Holmes (2015) Mr. Turner (2014) Madame Bovary (2014) Murder Mystery (2019) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) My Bakery in Brooklyn (2016) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016) My Old Lady (2014) My Week with Marilyn (2011) Nebraska (2013) Never Let Me Go (2010) Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014) Night Moves (2013) Nine Lives (2016) Nothing Bad Can Happen (2013) Oblivion (2013) On Chesil Beach (2017) One Cut of the Dead (2017) Only the Brave (2017) Paddington (2014) Papa Hemingway in Cuba (2015) Parkland (2013) Passengers (2016) Patriots Day (2016) Pete's Dragon (2016) Phantom (2013) Phantom Thread (2017) Philomena (2013) Phoenix (2014) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) Please Stand By (2017) Predestination (2014) Pride (2014) Prometheus (2012) Queen of the Desert (2015) Rams (2015) Rango (2011) Red Army (2014) Restrepo (2010) doc Return to Babylon (2013) Ricki and the Flash (2015) Rise of the Guardians (2012) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Robin Hood (2010) Robot Enthiran (2010) Ruby Sparks (2012) Rules Don't Apply (2016) Running Wild (2017) Rush (2013) Salt (2010) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) Selma (2014) Serena (2014) Set Fire to the Stars (2014) Shoplifters(2018) Show Dogs (2018) Shutter Island (2010) Silence (2016) Sing Street (2016) Slow West (2015) Snowpiercer (2013) Somewhere (2010) Song One (2014) Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016) Space Station 76 (2014) Spotlight (2015) Stan & Ollie (2018) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) Still Alice (2014) Stranded (2013) Suburbicon (2017) Suffragette (2015) Sully (2016) Sunset Song (2015) Swiss Army Man (2016) Take This Waltz (2011) The 33 (2015) The Adjustment Bureau (2011) The Adventures of Tintin (2011) The Age of Adaline (2015) The Age of Shadows (2016) The Artist (2011) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) The Beaver (2011) The Beguiled (2017) The Bélier Family (2014) The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011) The Book Thief (2013) The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) The Childhood of a Leader (2015) The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie (2013) doc The Descendants (2011) The Double (2013) The Dressmaker (2015) The Eagle (2011) The Editor (2014) The Favourite (2018) The Finest Hours (2016) The Florida Project (2017) The Flowers Of War (2011) The Founder (2016) The Glass Castle (2017) The Good Lie (2014) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) The Great Gatsby (2013) The Grey (2011) The Help (2011) The Hero (2017) The Homesman (2014) The Host (2013) The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018) The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014) The Hunger Games (2012) The Hunt aka Jagten (2012) The Imitation Game (2014) The Immigrant (2013) The Impostor (2012) doc The Intern (2015) The Invisible Guest (2016) The Iron Lady (2011) The Jungle Book (2016) The Kennedys (2011) The Kids Are All Right (2010) The Kingdom Of Dreams And Madness (2013) doc The King is Dead (2012) The King's Speech (2010) The Lady in the Van (2015) The Last of Robin Hood (2013) The Leisure Seeker (2017) The Light Between Oceans (2016) The Lighthouse (2019) The Little Stranger (2018) Thelma (2017) The Lost City of Z (2016) The Loving Story (2011) The Man from Nowhere (2010) The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) The Martian (2015) The Master (2012) The Monuments Men (2014) The Mule (2018) The Old Man & the Gun (2018) The One I Love (2014) sci fi The Painted Bird (2019) The Philadelphia Experiment (2012) sci fi The Physician (2013) The Post (2017) The Railway Man (2013) The Revenant (2015) The Rum Diary (2011) The Salvation (2014) The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015) The Shallows (2016) The Shape of Water (2017) The Skin I Live In (2011) The Social Network (2010) The Special Relationship (2010) The Square (2017) The Stray (2017) The Theory of Everything (2014) The Tree of Life (2011) The Two Faces of January (2014) The von Trapp Family: A Life of Music (2015) The Water Diviner (2014) The Way Way Back (2013) The Zero Theorem (2013) The Zookeeper's Wife (2017) Thunder Road (2018) Time Lapse (2014) Time Out of Mind (2014) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) Tomboy (2011) To Walk Invisible (2016) Tower (2016) Transcendence (2014) Tree of Life (2011) True Grit (2010) Trumbo (2015) Truth (2015) Tulip Fever (2017) Turbo Kid (2015) Unbroken (2014) Upside Down (2012) USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016) Vacation (2015) Vice (2018) Victoria & Abdul (2017) Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters (2016) Walt Before Mickey (2015) War Horse (2011) W.E. (2011) Welcome to Me (2014) We Need To Talk About Kevin (2011) West Of Memphis (2012) doc Whiplash (2014) Wild (2014) Wild Oats (2016) Wild Tales (2014) Winchester (2018) Winter's Bone (2010) Winter's Tale (2014) Woman in Gold (2015) Wonder (2017) Wonderstruck (2017) Wonder Wheel (2017) Wonder Woman (2017) World War Z (2013) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) |
Originally Posted by Yoda (Post 2334837)
Instead of creating my own thread like this I'll just piggyback off yours and watch a bunch of the things people suggest for you. :laugh: My do/don't likes would be a little different but it's close enough and in general good movies are good movies and I'm open to most of it, anyway.
|
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
My recommendations:
Marriage Story (2019)- an excellent drama about a married couple splitting up. Lady Bird (2017)- fantastic film about a teen girl growing up and her experiences and relationships. Mustang (2015)- powerful drama about five gorgeous sisters Justine (2019)-an excellent drama about a single mom who gets a job as a caretaker for a young girl with spina bifida Tully (2018)- comedy/drama about a woman who forms an unusual bond with the nanny hired to help with her baby. |
Originally Posted by Allaby (Post 2334840)
My recommendations:
Marriage Story (2019)- an excellent drama about a married couple splitting up. Lady Bird (2017)- fantastic film about a teen girl growing up and her experiences and relationships. Mustang (2015)- powerful drama about five gorgeous sisters Justine (2019)-an excellent drama about a single mom who gets a job as a caretaker for a young girl with spina bifida Tully (2018)- comedy/drama about a woman who forms an unusual bond with the nanny hired to help with her baby. |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Molly's Game (2017) |
Originally Posted by Tugg (Post 2334846)
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Molly's Game (2017) |
Custom-made CR rec list:
The Ghost Writer 2010 Moneyball 2011 Mud 2012 Kon-Tiki 2012 Masquerade 2012 Locke 2013 The Judge 2014 Foxcatcher 2014 The Walk 2015 Snowden 2016 Wind River 2017 Paddington 2 2017 Ad Astra 2019 The Mustang 2019 Togo 2019 |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2334852)
Custom-made CR rec list:
The Ghost Writer 2010 Moneyball 2011 Mud 2012 Kon-Tiki 2012 Masquerade 2012 Locke 2013 The Judge 2014 Foxcatcher 2014 The Walk 2015 Snowden 2016 Wind River 2017 Paddington 2 2017 Ad Astra 2019 The Mustang 2019 Togo 2019 As I watch the recommendations I'll do a write up with my thoughts about them. |
If you enjoyed The Invisible Guest, then I'd definitely recommend The Body (2012). I'll have to look through my records later, not much on my list of contenders I'd pick for you lol.
|
Originally Posted by cricket (Post 2334864)
If you enjoyed The Invisible Guest, then I'd definitely recommend The Body (2012). I'll have to look through my records later, not much on my list of contenders I'd pick for you lol.
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334865)
The Invisible Guest 'Contratiempo', I had to look that one up, yeah I liked it OK, didn't love it though.
|
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
Some overlap from my recs on the Preliminary Thread...
2010 Incendies Winter's Bone Sarah's Key The King's Speech King of Devil's Island 127 Hours True Grit Unstoppable Ghost Writer 2011 A Separation Hugo Moneyball Margin Call Another Earth Carnage Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Take Shelter A Better Life Sound of My Voice The Grey The Descendants Contagion 2012 Amour A Late Quartet The Hunt The Attack What Maisie Knew Arbitrage A Hijacking Kon Tiki Mud Ginger & Rosa Shadow Dancer The Impossible Any Day Now Premium Rush Lawless 2013 Ida Blue Jasmine Enough Said Inside Llewyn Davis Short Term 12 The Lunchbox Captain Phillips 12 Years a Slave Coherence Fruitvale Station Dallas Buyers Club Side Effects Kill Your Darlings Hours Blue Ruin 2014 Whiplash Kill the Messenger Selma Phoenix Sand Dollars '71 Nightcrawler Noah Glass Chin RudderlessFury Two Faces of January Predestination 2015 Room Mustang The Invitation The Wave Carol Remember Mr. Six Macbeth Spotlight Desierto 2016 Hell or High Water Antes que Cante el Gallo Moonlight La La Land Anthropoid The Siege of Jadotville Risen Deepwater Horizon Lion Hidden Figures 2017 Phantom Thread Wajib Lady Bird Wind River The Ballad of Lefty Brown Bad Day for the Cut The Beguiled The 12th Man 2018 Aniara BlacKkKlansman Rafiki The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Eighth Grade Cold War Roma The Favourite Widows |
I think you've seen some of these but I'm still working
Warrior (2011) Quo Vado (2016) Capernaum (2018) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) Brigsby Bear (2017) American Hustle (2013) A Seperation (2011) Boyhood (2014) Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) The Way Way Back (2013) Flight (2012) Stronger (2017) A Star is Born (2018) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Shoplifters (2018) Crazy Stupid Love (2011) Philomena (2013) Intouchables (2011) Sing Street (2016) Argo (2012) Spotlight (2015) Silver Linings Playbook (2012) Bridge of Spies (2015) Her (2013) Lion (2016) La La Land (2016) The Dallas Buyers Club (2013) Wadjda (2012) Brooklyn (2015) Blue Jasmine (2013) Conviction (2010) Arbitrage (2012) We Bought a Zoo (2011) I, Daniel Blake (2016) Plus Mustang and Blue Jay which I just watched |
Re: Spam my 2010s Countdown ballot!...movie recommendations needed
|
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334838)
This is a list of everything I watched in the 2010s. I'm sure there's another 20 or 30 films I forgot as I don't log my movies. I can't say I liked all of these and some I hated as I watched them for HoFs.
127 Hours (2010) 1917 (2019) American Sniper (2014) Amour (2012) Annihilation (2018) Anomalisa (2015) Arrival (2016) Birdman (2014) Blade Runner 2049 (2017) Boyhood (2014) Coco (2017) Creed (2015) Django Unchained (2012) Dunkirk (2017) Exit Through The Gift Shop (2010) doc Ex Machina (2014) First Man (2018) Ford v Ferrari (2019) Green Book (2018) Hail, Caesar! (2016) Her (2013) Incendies (2010) Inception (2010) Interstellar (2014) In Time (2011) Jodorowsky's Dune (2013) doc Joker (2019) Life (2017) Moonlight (2016) Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Prometheus (2012) Rango (2011) Selma (2014) Silence (2016) Spotlight (2015) The Adjustment Bureau (2011) The Adventures of Tintin (2011) The Lighthouse (2019) The Master (2012) The Revenant (2015) The Social Network (2010) The Tree of Life (2011) Tree of Life (2011) Vice (2018) West Of Memphis (2012) doc Whiplash (2014) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2334848)
Molly's Game is probably a lock for my ballot, I loved that film! It's so well made. In fact I suggest everyone watches it if they haven't seen it yet, I can't image anyone not loving it.
|
Don't know which of these you may already have seen, but I'll have a go.
Let me start with a bunch that are female-centric, from varying genres... Lady Macbeth (2017) and Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) Two period dramas. Lady Macbeth has nothing to do with Shakespeare. The year before Florence Pugh was noticed in the trifecta of Midsommar, Little Women, and Fighting with My Family she was stunning at the center of Lady Macbeth. Set in Nineteenth Century England about a wife treated as property by her loveless husband and father-in-law and a series of dark occurrences and secrets that may ultimately free her from it. Portrait of a Lady on Fire is set in Eighteenth Century France and involves a forbidden romance between a painter and her subject. Lady Macbeth has more dread and Hitchcockian suspense, POALOF a striking and beautifully shot love story (cinematography by Claire Mathon). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yhSnP7wRIeg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-fQPTwma9o Love & Friendship (2016) and The Favourite (2018) Love & Friendship is an adaptation Lady Susan, of one of Jane Austen's lesser-known works, through the dry comic lense of filmmaker Whit Stillman (Barcelona, The Last Days of Disco). Nice showcase for Kate Beckinsale who stars as a Lady who charms and schemes her way around the edges of upper society trying to marry off her daughter to a decent suitor. The Favourite is Yorgos Lanthimos' award-winning pitch-black comedy centered on two women, played by Rachel Weisz & Emma Stone, vying for the affection and attention of Olivia Colman's Queen Anne, with increasing desperation, while the Queen is going quite mad. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8MaSK3POHI0 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SYb-wkehT1g In A World... (2013) and Enough Said (2013) In A World... was written, directed by, and stars Lake Bell as one of the few women who does voice over work in Hollywood, specifically commercials and movie trailers. Her father is a legend in the niche industry. Very funny and inside look at the business and Lake shines with a terrific supporting cast. Nicole Holofcener's Enough Said is interested in some of the other fringes in Los Angeles as Julia Louis-Dreyfus stars as a massage therapist who starts falling for a slovenly film archivist (one of James Gandolfini's final roles) but has her opinion colored by his ex-wife (Catherine Keener), a massage client who doesn't know they are dating. The plots may not sound like much but it hardly matters as these are about the characters and tone. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NuxApRnekWc https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCFO0KreAKQ Edge of Seventeen (2016) and Lady Bird (2017) A pair of coming-of-age High School flicks, but with more substance and care than the subgenre usually gets. The Edge of Seventeen stars Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit, "Hawkeye") as a smart but depressed girl who loses her best friend when she falls for her brother, leaving a wearily sympathetic teacher (Woody Harrelson) as her only voice of reason as she tries to negotiate her first sexual experiences. Lady Bird is Greta Gerwig's semi-autobiographical tale of a bright if angry misfit (Saoirse Ronan) at conflict with her mother (Laurie Metcalf) as she looks to graduate high school and leave Sacremento for what she imagines will be a more inspired life. Gerwig's film got lots of awards attention, deservedly so, while Kelly Fremon Craig's debut was mostly ignored...though it got enough positive notice and love that she is now directing the long-awaited adaptation of Judy Blume's Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aw9hlZ2uiII https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNi_HC839Wo Frances Ha (2012), Mistress America (2015), and Damsels in Distress (2011) Speaking of Greta Gerwig, on her way to becoming a writer/director in her own right she starred in some good flicks in the 2010s. Frances Ha was co-written by Gerwig with her paramour Noah Baumbach. It follows Greta's title character, a struggling dancer in Manhattan. She is an apprentice who has never quite made it and as she gets closer to thirty she is forced to realize her dreams may be out of reach. Mistress America is another Baumbach film co-written by the pair, this time Gerwig plays another Manhattanite who is eternally optimistic in spite of some of the obstacles reality is throwing in her path, and the young college student (Lola Kirke) she has taken under her wing begins to see the juxtaposition of those two things. Damsels in Distress is another film by Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship). It is set in a modern university and follows Lio Tipton as she becomes part of a weird if confident group of girls with a long set of rules and ambitions, led by Greta Gerwig. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9YKHRQkf7k https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6z8MCW16uZY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-UGIkWvfBEQ 20th Century Women (2016), Gloria (2013), and Gloria Bell (2018) 20th Century Women is directed by Mike Mills (Beginners) and centered on Annette Bening's character, a single mother in late 1970s California whose teenage son (Lucas Jade Zumann) is educated by the young women who are drawn to her, including Greta Gerwig (again) and Elle Fanning, the latter of which he is falling in love with. Gloria is a Chilean charmer about an aging divorce (Paulina García) who decides to start living her life with some gusto, which includes dancing. She meets an age-appropriate man (Sergio Hernández), but while that set up seems like a standard RomCom the tone and especially Gloria herself refreshingly never allows it to fall into those easy rhythms or traps. While I usually would not recommend an Americanized remake, Gloria Bell has all of the strengths of the original and changes almost nothing, but it DOES boast my favorite Julianne Moore performance of her entire career, which is saying an awful lot as she is almost uniformly excellent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JnFaltqnAY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KO52-rdTX-M https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YCwCdQK2Qss I'll come back with a few more crops of recommendations later. |
That's a lot of movies Thief!🙂
Originally Posted by Thief (Post 2334869)
2010
Incendies....Loved most of it, but not the ending. Winter's Bone...Seen it, but need to see it again. Sarah's Key The King's Speech....Seen it, probably a lock on my ballot King of Devil's Island 127 Hours True Grit....Seen it, didn't like it, no Duke! Unstoppable Ghost Writer....I'll Watch This one! 2011 A Separation...Watching for PR 6. Hugo...Seen, good Moneyball Margin Call Another Earth...Seen, might make my ballot Carnage Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Take Shelter A Better Life Sound of My Voice The Grey....Seen, didn't care for it. The Descendants....Liked this one. Contagion...Cool, I watch this! |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:35 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums