What's everyones top movies of 1983?
1 Attachment(s)
(Inspired by KorbenDallas82's threads, but he stopped at '82)
TOP TEN 1983 10. Risky Business 9. The Dead Zone 8. Christine 7. Videodrome 6. Trading Places 5. Rumble Fish 4. The Outsiders 3. WarGames 2. Scarface 1. Return of the Jedi |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1983?
Haha...My top 10 is terrible.
10. The Man With Two Brains 9. Videodrome 8. Scarface 7. Return of the Jedi 6. Risky Business 5. National Lampoon's Vacation 4. Bad Boys 3. Monty Python The Meaning of Life 2. The Right Stuff 1. A Christmas Story |
In no particular order:
The Outsiders (1983) Jaws 3-D (1983) The Right Stuff (1983) Rumble Fish (1983) Psycho II (1983) A Christmas Story (1983) Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983) Cross Creek (1983) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2110854)
In no particular order:
The Outsiders (1983) Jaws 3-D (1983) The Right Stuff (1983) Rumble Fish (1983) Psycho II (1983) A Christmas Story (1983) Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983) Cross Creek (1983)
Originally Posted by Hey Fredrick (Post 2110853)
Haha...My top 10 is terrible.
4. Bad Boys |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1983?
Marvin & Tige
L'Argent Meantime Rikos ja rangaistus |
Originally Posted by matt72582 (Post 2110861)
Marvin & Tige
L'Argent Meantime Rikos ja rangaistus |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1983?
Must've been a crap ish year. ROTJ and Scarface were solid.
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2110862)
Watchlisted all 4, L'argent looks very interesting.
It's very interesting, and Bresson's last movie. |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1983?
My favorite of 1983 is Videodrome.
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2110858)
Surprising list CR, you're a diverse mofo 😊 👍
Originally Posted by Hey Fredrick (Post 2110853)
Haha...My top 10 is terrible.
10. The Man With Two Brains 9. Videodrome 8. Scarface 7. Return of the Jedi 6. Risky Business 5. National Lampoon's Vacation 4. Bad Boys 3. Monty Python The Meaning of Life 2. The Right Stuff 1. A Christmas Story National Lampoon's Vacation Bad Boys Monty Python The Meaning of Life The Man With Two Brains Only I haven't seen Bad Boys and The Man With Two Brains since the 80s! So I feel I need to rewatch those before I could call them favorites. |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2110904)
Thanks, I still have a lot of great films to watch, Scarface for one, I've never seen it. Well one of these days I'll catch it.
|
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1983?
1. El sur
2. Scarface 3. Start Wars Ep. VI 4. Nostalghia 5. Octopussy |
5. Scarface
4. Return of the Jedi 3. Videodrome 2. The Right Stuff 1. A Christmas Story |
Return of the Jedi
Terms of Endearment The Right Stuff One Deadly Summer Blue Thunder The 4th Man Zelig Yentl Psycho II Educating Rita WarGames Confidentially Yours City of Pirates Three Crowns of the Sailor Star 80 Special Bulletin Silkwood Reuben, Reuben The Ballad of Narayama Danton The Outsiders Octopussy Never Cry Wolf The Meaning of Life Local Hero Pharos of Chaos Daniel The Big Chill Cross Creek |
This is a great year overall but gets my vote hands down for the greatest year for comedies of the 80's and one of the best years for comedy films ever.
Risky Business Trading Places Vacation A Christmas Story The Man With Two Brains (A forgotten movie almost for some reason) Valley Girl Mr Mom Monty Python's The Meaning of Life Easy Money (Caddyshack is great but this is Rodney Dangerfields finest hour in my book) Bustin' Loose Non comedy top rated The Right Stuff The Dead Zone War Games Scarface Bad Boys (A great Sean Penn flick again almost forgotten) All The Right Moves (Big Year for Cruise) Also one of the finest years ever for ghastly films so bad they are ******* comedy gold, like Over The Top Stayin' Alive Flashdance (for those of you who didn't live through it you wouldn't believe the absolute nightmare of bad dance flicks) |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2110858)
Looks fine Fredrick, watchlisted Bad Boys, never seen it.
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2110904)
Good list! I almost added these four when I made my list:
National Lampoon's Vacation Bad Boys Monty Python The Meaning of Life The Man With Two Brains Only I haven't seen Bad Boys and The Man With Two Brains since the 80s! So I feel I need to rewatch those before I could call them favorites. The Jerk gets all the love but for my money The Man With Two Brains is the better of the Martin/Reiner pairing. It's so stupidly hilarious and Kathleen Turner was pretty... she captured the light well even though her character is nasty as hell. |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2110850)
5. Rumble Fish
4. The Outsiders |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2110854)
In no particular order:
The Outsiders (1983) Jaws 3-D (1983) The Right Stuff (1983) A Christmas Story (1983) (1983) |
Christine
The Dead Zone Flashdance Never Say Never Again Octopussy Psycho II Return of the Jedi The Right Stuff Scarface Spring Break Sudden Impact Superman III Terms of Endearment Trading Places Twilight Zone: The Movie |
Originally Posted by Hey Fredrick (Post 2111055)
Love all these. Jaws 3D is a so bad yet so watchable. A lot of that has to do with Bess Armstrong and Lea Thompson and that awesome looking shark. Since both The Outsiders and Rumble Fish made your top ten have you seen That Was Then...This is Now with Emilio Estevez, Kim Delaney and Morgan Freeman? It's another S.E Hinton book turned movie. I think it's my favorite of the three narrowly edging out The Outsiders.
No I haven't seen That Was Then...This is Now I just read about it, sounds interesting, thanks for mentioning it. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:58 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums