Favorite Movies of 1990?
4 Attachment(s)
(!The year 1990 not the entire decade 1990-1999!)
1990 Honorable mentions: By Dawn’s Early Light, Miami Blues, Narrow Margin, La Femme Nikita, Lionheart/Wrong Bet, The Hot Spot, Die Hard 2, Tremors, Days of Thunder, Revenge, It, Kindergarten Cop, Arachnophobia, The Freshman, Edward Scissorhands, Wild at Heart, Young Guns II, Predator 2, Back to the Future Part III, Awakenings, Tiger Cage II 10. The Godfather: Part III Francis Ford Coppola 9. Quick Change Bill Murray, Howard Franklin 8. Gremlins 2: The New Batch Joe Dante 7. Total Recall Paul Verhoeven 6. King of New York Abel Ferrara 5. Presumed Innocent Alan J. Pakula 4. Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner 3. The Hunt for Red October John McTiernan 2. Home Alone Chris Columbus 1. GoodFellas Martin Scorsese |
1. No, or the Vain Glory of Command (De Oliveira)
2. White Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood) 3. Close-Up (Kiarostami) 4. Warsaw Bridge (Portabella) 5. Nouvelle Vague (Godard) 6. King of New York (Ferrara) 7. Trust (Hartley) 8. No Fear, No Die (Denis) 9. The Blind Owl (Ruiz) 10. Gremlins 2 (Dante) 11. "Glaze of Cathexis" (Brakhage) 12: Cézanne - Dialogue avec Joachim Gasquet (Straub-Huillet) 13. Total Recall (Verhoeven) 14. To Sleep with Anger (Burnett) 15. Spontaneous Combustion (Hooper) 16. "Postcards" (Rappaport) 17. The Comfort of Strangers (Schrader) 18. Mo' Better Blues (Lee) 19. Slacker (Linklater) 20. The Exorcist III [Director's Cut] (Blatty) 21. Wild at Heart (Lynch) 22. Miller's Crossing (Coen bros.) 23. Dreams (Kurosawa) 24. Goodfellas (Scorsese) 25. Life is Sweet (Leigh) 26. Innisfree (Guerin) 27. How to Live in the German Federal Republic (Harun Farocki) What an incredible year!! |
Originally Posted by WorkersPeasants (Post 2124312)
1. No, or the Vain Glory of Command (De Oliveira)
2. White Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood) 3. Close-Up (Kiarostami) 4. Warsaw Bridge (Portabella) 5. Nouvelle Vague (Godard) 6. King of New York (Ferrara) 7. Trust (Hartley) 8. No Fear, No Die (Denis) 9. The Blind Owl (Ruiz) 10. Gremlins 2 (Dante) 11. "Glaze of Cathexis" (Brakhage) 12: Cézanne - Dialogue avec Joachim Gasquet (Straub-Huillet) 13. Total Recall (Verhoeven) 14. To Sleep with Anger (Burnett) 15. Spontaneous Combustion (Hooper) 16. "Postcards" (Rappaport) 17. The Comfort of Strangers (Schrader) 18. Mo' Better Blues (Lee) 19. Slacker (Linklater) 20. The Exorcist III [Director's Cut] (Blatty) 21. Wild at Heart (Lynch) 22. Miller's Crossing (Coen bros.) 23. Dreams (Kurosawa) 24. Goodfellas (Scorsese) 25. Life is Sweet (Leigh) 26. Innisfree (Guerin) 27. How to Live in the German Federal Republic (Harun Farocki) What an incredible year!! https://thumbs.gfycat.com/PlasticIns...restricted.gif |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2124315)
It was!! Watch-listed your entire top five and a few others, just when I thought I had seen a lot from this year..
https://thumbs.gfycat.com/PlasticIns...restricted.gif |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
Pretty Woman
Total Recall Cry-Baby Edward Scissorhands <3 Ghost Home Alone Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Witches Darkman Back to the Future Part III Kindergarten Cop The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter Gremlins 2 Die Hard 2 DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp RoboCop 2 Child's Play 2 |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
Nema-ye Nazdik
O Quinto Macaco Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö |
Arachnophobia
Awakenings Back to the Future Part III Child's Play 2 Dances with Wolves Ghost Home Alone The Hunt for Red October It Kindergarten Cop Mermaids Misery Psycho IV: The Beginning Repossessed The Rookie Total Recall Tremors |
10. Misery
https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 9. Edward Scissorhands https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 8. Tremors https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 7. I Love You to Death https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 6. Wild at Heart https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 5. The Grifters https://j.gifs.com/y8jZNV.gif 4. The Hunt for Red October https://external-content.duckduckgo....D90&f=1&nofb=1 3. Total Recall https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 2. Dances With Wolves https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 1. Goodfellas https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 hm: Jacob's Ladder, Pretty Woman, Ghost, Flatliners, Arachnophobia, Pump Up the Volume, Ski School |
Total Recall
Dances with Wolves Goodfellas Gremlins 2: The New Batch Cyrano de Bergerac Miller's Crossing My Father's Glory My Mother's Castle Europa Europa Arachnophobia Berkeley in the Sixties The Witches Awakenings The Nasty Girl Trust Mountains of the Moon Edward Scissorhands Bullet in the Head An Angel at My Table Tune in Tomorrow... Everybody's Fine Open Doors Reversal of Fortune Misery Mermaids Ghost Jacob's Ladder The Hunt for Red October Home Alone The Grifters Back to the Future Part III The Freshman The Rescuers Down Under Darkman The Ear May Fools RoboCop 2 Hollywood Mavericks Escape from the 'Liberty' Cinema Quigley Down Under ˇAy, Carmela! Heaven and Earth White Hunter Black Heart Uranus Korczak Paris Is Burning That's Black Entertainment Tremors The Godfather: Part III By Dawn's Early Light Alice Yum, Yum, Yum! A Taste of the Cajun and Creole Cooking of Louisiana Beautiful Dreamers The Divine Garbo Bob Fosse: Steam Heat Building 'Jacob's Ladder' Big Bang The Two Jakes Two Evil Eyes Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles State of Grace A Shock to the System Quick Change Pump Up the Volume Prisoners of the Sun Pretty Woman Presumed Innocent Predator 2 Postcards from the Edge Narrow Margin My Blue Heaven Mr. Destiny Miami Blues Metropolitan Men Don't Leave Memphis Belle The Long Walk Home King of New York Kindergarten Cop The Hot Spot Hidden Agenda Grasshoppers Die Hard 2 Dick Tracy Cry-Baby The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson Come See the Paradise Avalon |
Not a year I've seen a ton from, but some I quite like:
Tremors The Witches Awakenings Jacob's Ladder Miller's Crossing Arachnophobia Paris is Burning The Grifters Days of Being Wild Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Bride of Re-Animator Frankenhooker Truly Madly Deeply The Reflecting Skin Mirror Mirror The Juniper Tree My absolute favorites are probably The Juniper Tree, Bride of Re-Animator, Paris is Burning, Tremors, and The Witches. |
My Favorite Movies of 1990:
Ghost Presumed Innocent Edward Scissorhands Dances with Wolves The Hunt for Red October Crazy People Flatliners Sibling Rivalry |
Originally Posted by gbgoodies (Post 2124456)
My Favorite Movies of 1990:
Ghost Presumed Innocent Edward Scissorhands Dances with Wolves The Hunt for Red October Crazy People Flatliners Sibling Rivalry |
1. Posrednik
2. Hardware 3. I Hired a Contract Killer 4. Total Recall 5. The Death King 6. Goodfellas 7. Edward Scissorhands 8. Cold Dog Soup 9. Gremlins 2 10. Wild at Heart |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
Pretty Woman, You've Got Mail
Titanic, Forrest Gump Home Alone, Dumb & Dumber 10 Things I Hate About You, Clueless |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
30 years on and still no Back to the Future IV :(
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
Ah yes 30 years ago, i was 8 years old and saw lots of movies on video and theaters.
My top 25 movies of 1990. Total Recall Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Goodfellas Predator 2 (criminally underrated) Darkman Hunt for Red October Exorcist 3 Robocop 2 (i find this very underrated and it was the last time Robocop was a badass who took no prisoners and all before becoming watered down) Jacob's Ladder Pacific Heights Night of the Living Dead Gremlins 2 Child's Play 2 Tremors Back to the Future 3 Misery Edward Scissorhands Flatiners Home Alone Hard to Kill Marked for Death Archnophobia. Nightbreed. Die Hard 2 Days of Thunder HMs: Frankenhooker, The Witches, Tales from the Darkside the movie, Graveyard shift, Marrow Margain, Men at Work, Dark Angel, First Power, Hardware, Lionheart, , Navy Seals, Rescuers Down Under, Ducktales the movie, The Amblunce The Guardian, The Last of the Finest and Fire Birds |
1 Attachment(s)
PRESUMED INNOCENT 1990 Alan J. Pakula (RE-WATCH) Indy cheats on John McClane's ex wife.:D Suspenseful murder mystery/thriller/courtroom drama. Surprised this aged so well. The directing and casting was superb. Greta Scacchi seems like the perfect 90's femme fatale and Raul Julia must be related to Javier Bardem somehow.:) Accompanied by a beautiful and fitting John Williams score. Eligible as neo-noir according to imdb and letterboxd. Recommended! |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
Close Up (Kiarostami)
Dreams (Kurosawa) Goodfellas (Scorsese) Europa Europa (Holland) A hidden gem - 'The Reflecting Skin' (Ridley) |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
There was no trailer, no advertising, nothing.. Even fans of Ben Kingsley I know haven't seen (some haven't heard) of this movie. I think I gave it an 8/10
https://youtu.be/XG0beBTN-bw |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1990?
A lot of my favs have been mentioned.
Just looking at 1990 releases and I noticed a lot of great thrillers came out that year: Pacific Heights Narrow Margin Presumed Innocent Misery Arachnophobia The Hunt for the Red October Die Hard 2 Q and A Bird on a Wire Kindergarten Cop |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 11:35 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums