Re: John Connor's Entertainment Log
You should check the batman forever thread i posted a deleted scene not in the theatrical version
|
2 Attachment(s)
Leave Her to Heaven 1945 Directed by John M. Stahl 1h 50min | Drama | Film-Noir | Romance | Thriller Writers: Jo Swerling, Ben Ames Williams Cast: Gene Tierney, Cornel Wilde, Jeanne Crain
"Patchouli"
Very subtle and creepy noir thriller with a good slow build-up. Truly mesmerizing performance by Gene Tierney, displaying the highest level of calculated evil. Also thought they did a perfect job casting Jeanne Crain for the role of Ruth. The interior and wardrobe design looked exquisite. And so did the color scheme, it seemed coordinated with the leading lady's eye-color. Loved the opening scene on the train and the final scene. |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2108233)
Leave Her to Heaven 1945 Directed by John M. Stahl Very subtle and creepy noir thriller with a good slow build-up. Truly mesmerizing performance by Gene Tierney, displaying the highest level of calculated evil. Also thought they did a perfect job casting Jeanne Crain for the role of Ruth. The interior and wardrobe design looked exquisite. And so did the color scheme, it seemed coordinated with the leading lady's eye-color. Loved the opening scene on the train and the final scene. Seeing how you liked it, maybe take a look at some of my other Top 10 profile movies:) |
Originally Posted by Citizen Rules (Post 2108260)
Loved that you used aqua for the title! I get it!.. So cool that you watched this and loved it to. It's one of my favorite films both for it's psychotically cold, lead character and for it's visually.
Seeing how you liked it, maybe take a look at some of my other Top 10 profile movies:) |
Re: John Connor's Entertainment Log
@John-Connor by any chance you will post something about those erotic dramas of the 90s, for example:
Damage 1992 Whispers in the dark 1992 |
Originally Posted by rambond (Post 2108645)
@John-Connor by any chance you will post something about those erotic dramas of the 90s, for example:
Damage 1992 Whispers in the dark 1992 La Belle Noiseuse 1991 Eyes Wide Shut 1999 Color of Night 1994 Unlawful Entry 1992 The Age of Innocence 1993 Shattered 1991 Diary of a Hitman 1991 Open Your Eyes 1997 M. Butterfly 1993 You could/should try Wild Things '98, Wild at Heart '90 and The Hot Spot '90 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RTvLmW6ecno |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2108651)
Sorted my watchlist to 90s/romance/drama/thriller cause 'erotic' is not a tag, and these titles came up;
La Belle Noiseuse 1991 Eyes Wide Shut 1999 Color of Night 1994 Unlawful Entry 1992 The Age of Innocence 1993 Shattered 1991 Diary of a Hitman 1991 Open Your Eyes 1997 M. Butterfly 1993 You could/should try Wild Things '98, Wild at Heart '90 and The Hot Spot '90 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RTvLmW6ecno |
3 Attachment(s)
The Immortal 2019 ‘L'immortale’ Directed by Marco D’Amore 1h 56min | Crime | Drama | Writers: Leonardo Fasoli, Maddalena Ravagli Cast: Marco D'Amore, Giuseppe Aiello, Martina Attanasio, Salvatore D'Onofrio If you like good crime series and are not familiar with Gomorrah stop reading, logg off, call in sick, and binge it. L'immortale is a spin off prequel and a sequel to the events after the third season of the TV series. Similar to Deadwood and Serenity this can't be watched without having seen the series. Ciro Di Marzio 'The immortal', a beautiful and deep character played by one of the best upcoming and multi talented Italian dramatic actors Marco D’Amore. Who also directed it. The film focuses on the life and times of Ciro's past and present. A compelling crime film, if it was an episode it would’ve been a strong one with the same grim and gritty atmosphere as the series. It also has the same Mokadelic score which is fantastic as always. |
5 Attachment(s)
Lady Snowblood 1973 ‘修羅雪姫’ Directed by Toshiya Fujita https://thumbs.gfycat.com/TangibleDi...ndor-small.gif Matewan 1987 Directed by John Sayles Reign of Fire 2002 Directed by Rob Bowman - The Physician 2013 Directed by Philipp Stölzl - Centurion 2010 Directed by Neil Marshall Jerry Before Seinfeld 2017 Directed by Michael Bonfiglio + Exodus: Gods and Kings 2014 Directed by Ridley Scott https://i.pinimg.com/originals/fe/e8...87b89a7424.gif + The Grey 2011 Directed by Joe Carnahan https://24.media.tumblr.com/694698cb...igp0o1_500.gif - Ninja Scroll 1993 ‘獣兵衛忍風帖’ Directed by Yoshiaki Kawajiri https://cdn.lowgif.com/full/d5c6cad2...e-on-giphy.gif + Somewhere in Time 1980 Directed by Jeannot Szwarc https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-vrOBIrvg-...go4_r1_500.gif + The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 Directed by Alfred Hitchcock https://66.media.tumblr.com/2bf5dd68...2uko1_400.gifv The Lady Vanishes 1938 Directed by Alfred Hitchcock https://i.imgur.com/2As0Wek.gif"]htt...om/2As0Wek.gif Metropolis 1927 Directed by Fritz Lang https://i.imgur.com/uk9N8bE.gif |
3 Attachment(s)
Curse of the Golden Flower 2006 ‘滿城盡帶黃金甲’ Directed by Zhang Yimou 1h 51min | Drama | History | Action Writers: Zhihong Bian, Yu Cao Cast: Yun-Fat Chow, Li Gong, Jay Chou Shakespearean / ancient Greek family tragedy style drama. About the Royal family and the Emperor of China during the Tang dynasty. Well acted film with out of this world production design, cinematography and hair and makeup. The storytelling wasn't really up to par but the visuals more than make up for that. It's truly one of the most gorgeous films I've seen. + Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill 2020 Directed by Joe DeMaio - Gettysburg 1993 Directed by Ronald F. Maxwell + The Thin Red Line 1998 Directed by Terrence Malick + The Way Back 2010 Directed by Peter Weir + - Dead Man’s Letters 1986 ‘Письма мертвого человека’ Directed by Konstantin Lopushansky Bill Burr: I’m Sorry You Feel That Way 2014 Directed by Jay Karas - Gallipoli 1981 Directed by Peter Weir + Curse of the Golden Flower 2006 ‘滿城盡帶黃金甲’ Directed by Zhang Yimou + Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh 2018 Directed by Steven Brill + Togo 2019 Directed by Ericson Core + Bacurau 2019 Directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles + - Ran 1985 ‘乱’ Directed by Akira Kurosawa (Remastered) - - War and Peace 1966 ‘Война и мир’ Directed by Sergey Bondarchuk + |
1 Attachment(s)
i’m thinking of ending things 2020 Directed by Charlie Kaufman 2h 14min | Drama | Thriller | Fantasy Writers: Charlie Kaufman, Iain Reid Cast: Jessie Buckley, Jesse Plemons, Toni Collette, David Thewlis Was that a jab at Zemeckis? Thanks for the A Woman Under the Influence spoilers Charlie! Tarantino-like with the many references to other works, only Kaufman taps from a different artistic lane. He also dissects Baby It’s Cold Outside in a way reminiscent of Reservoir Dogs and Like A Virgin. Captivating and fascinating mindf'ck story. Eccentric delivery with great acting and screenplay. Wonderful music and dance piece just before the final scene!
"There is no Genius Edition!"
"Watch the world through this glass, pre-interpreted for us. And it infects our brain. We become it. Like a Virus."
"Color is the deeds of light, it's the deeds and suffering."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MFJ7ie_yGU |
Re: John Connor's Entertainment Log
i just watched Never Cry Wolf. and i have to say it s one of the best 80s films, it entered the top 5 best 80s films in my list.
|
Originally Posted by rambond (Post 2122603)
i just watched Never Cry Wolf. and i have to say it s one of the best 80s films, it entered the top 5 best 80s films in my list.
|
3 Attachment(s)
The Human Condition I: No Greater Love 1959 ‘人間の條件 第1部純愛篇’ Directed by Masaki Kobayashi + Never Cry Wolf 1983 Directed by Carroll Ballard When the synthesizers kicked in during the opening credits I already knew this was going to be one of my new eighties faves. Great recommendation rambond. 👍 + The Bandit 1996 ‘Eşkıya’ Directed by Yavuz Turgul |
1 Attachment(s)
A Night to Remember 1958 Directed by Roy Ward Baker The Train 1964 John Frankenheimer Great War Thriller starring Boss Lancaster. Newly added to my War films top 100 at #26. And my 1960's top 100 at #33. + The Vanishing 1988 ‘Spoorloos’ Directed by George Sluizer Re-watched Spoorloos/ The Vanishing last night. I was way too young when I saw it for the first time. Very suspenseful and atmospheric abduction Mystery/Thriller, right up there with Zodiac and Don't Look Now. One of the best Dutch films ever made. (Edited my '88 top ten, The Vanishing is in at 5th place) + Mystery Train 1989 Directed by Jim Jarmusch https://i.gifer.com/DLhZ.gif + Mystery Train |
5 Attachment(s)
Port of Shadows 1938 ‘Le quai des brumes’ Marcel Carné + Umberto D. 1952 Vittorio De Sica + Red Beard 1965 ‘赤ひげ’ Akira Kurosawa + A Brighter Summer Day 1991 ‘牯嶺街少年殺人事件’ Edward Yang Incendies 2010 Denis Villeneuve https://i.imgur.com/Cb4ecUC.gif + Kon-Tiki 2012 Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg Coming 2 America 2021 Craig Brewer |
3 Attachment(s)
The Cranes Are Flying 1957 ‘Летят журавли’ Mikhail Kalatozov + Malena 2000 Giuseppe Tornatore Tema di malena · Ennio Morricone + A Separation 2011 ‘جدایی نادر از سیمین’ Asghar Farhadi + |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2123636)
The Cruel Sea 1953 Charles Frend 2h 6min | Drama | War Writers: Nicholas Monsarrat, Eric Ambler Cast: Jack Hawkins, Donald Sinden, John Stratto, Virginia McKenna A classic World War II naval 'battle of the Atlantic' film, based on the best selling novel by former naval officer Nicholas Monsarrat. The Cruel Sea portrays a long period of battle between the Royal Navy and German U-Boats and the effects it had on personal life during this period. The film features some impressive dramatic storytelling, but it's the British realism that sets this film apart from the many films about this particular chapter of WWII. With masterful performances by Jack Hawkins and Donald Sinden bringing character and a personal touch to the story. One of the best WWII naval battle films I've seen so far. Solid on all fronts, it's on the BFI's Top 100 British Films list and made two of my own lists; top War films and top 1950’s films. Recommended for viewers who enjoyed films like Das Boat and Master and Commander. |
1 Attachment(s)
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2146349)
Buffalo ’66 1998 Vincent Gallo Disturbingly beautiful romantic dark comedy. This Vincent Gallo is a talented dude. The film, although totally American, felt like a European art house flick at times. I like where Gallo took the film and how it ended. Christina Ricci :love:. Also dope cameo's by Mickey Rourke and Jean Michael Vincent. +
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2212094)
Deathtrap 1982 Sidney Lumet Much better than 'Clue' and in the league of 'Sleuth', a highly entertaining who-dunnit/who'll-do-it. And one of the best 'one-location movies' ever.Starring Michael Caine and Christopher Reeve. +
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2226321)
Blue Thunder 1983 John Badham Cool throwback 80's action flick (pre Air Wolf) starring; Roy Scheider, Warren Oates, Candy Clark, Daniel Stern and Malcolm McDowell. +
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2215985)
Nomadland 2020 Chloé Zhao + Greenland 2020 Ric Roman Waugh . |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2212259)
Night Falls on Manhattan 1996 Sidney Lumet Underrated crime drama/thriller starring: Ron Leibman, James Gandolfini, Richard Dreyfuss, Shiek Mahmud-Bey, Andy García, Ian Holm, Lena Olin, Bobby Cannavale.. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 07:04 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums