Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
As you guys know, I will be watching a lot more new movies this year. I already have over 96 films planned. (12 from each decade starting with the 40s) That list can be seen here. This post will not include films that were released in 2018, I have a separate thread for those films here. If everything goes accordingly, there should be reviews for the movies on the list starting next week, a lot of you guys influenced my list, so thank you!
|
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1852415)
Saving this for later
|
Re: Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
Luis this list of 96 films looks like one of the most comprehensive list of 'must see' films anyone could ask for. And yes, quite a number of films I value are on it. Looking forward to your reviews - you may wind up teaching a course in cinema someday.
|
Originally Posted by Dani8 (Post 1852469)
I havent seen that yet. Any good and who's in it, Luis?
|
Originally Posted by Luis (Post 1852512)
Not very good, a lot of promise and zero substance. :laugh:
Looking forward to your list :up: |
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 1852487)
Luis this list of 96 films looks like one of the most comprehensive list of 'must see' films anyone could ask for. And yes, quite a number of films I value are on it. Looking forward to your reviews - you may wind up teaching a course in cinema someday.
|
Originally Posted by Dani8 (Post 1852515)
LOL. Sounds like the ideal popcorn flic, my good man.
Looking forward to your list :up: |
Re: Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
Three films I love, and I believe we're on my list of suggestions to you are:
1-Witness 2-The Sound of Music 3- 2001 All these films are visual delights as well as movies I can see again and again. Other films I m glad to see on the list are: Taxi Driver The Grapes of Wrath Bonnie and Clyde Harry and Tonto Dr. Sttangelove Many others as well, but these are some of my top pics, off the top of my head. |
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 1852529)
Three films I love, and I believe we're on my list of suggestions to you are:
1-Witness 2-The Sound of Music 3- 2001 All these films are visual delights as well as movies I can see again and again. Other films I m glad to see on the list are: Taxi Driver The Grapes of Wrath Bonnie and Clyde Harry and Tonto Dr. Sttangelove Many others as well, but these are some of my top pics, off the top of my head. |
Re: Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
Look forward to reading, love the 100 point scale.
|
Originally Posted by doubledenim (Post 1853055)
Look forward to reading, love the 100 point scale.
|
Week 1 Full list hereFilms I'm watching this week: #1 Citizen Kane (1941) #2 Dial M for Murder (1954) Expect reviews within the week. |
1 Attachment(s)
1. Citizen Kane (1940) Director: Orson Welles No wonder this is an absolute classic, The first film on my list is one of the greatest character studies. The opening 10 minutes are a great set up to our protagonist, Charles Foster Kane as it introduces a series of events that really peak your interest as to who this man was, and how he became so successful. What follows is 90 minutes of a thorough and fascinating dissection of this man's psyche, life and work. We get treated to the pivotal moment that changed his life in his childhood, his first time digging into a world of business, his road to success, his life as a married man, and his ultimate downfall. Every single flashback scene kept me invested in the narrative of the film. The most powerful thing in this film, in my opinion, is the way it executes the idea of what makes us human. We are taken through this man's most pivotal moments in his life, and we see how his success has been dehumanizing him, and how it has become his downfall. I was beginning to wonder why in the world Welles would leave this character at such an ambiguous point at the end of the movie, until the last shot. The last shot just brings everything together to such a deeply affecting place. It brings forward the idea of how the most warm and human memories from one's childhood can take a toll on one's adult demons, and how it can ultimately bring a man that's become so power hungry to his knees. I've never really seen a story build so much of what makes a character great based solely on one word and one shot, and when that final shot did come, I audibly gasped. It is rare that I give a movie a perfect score, it is even rarer that I give a movie a perfect score on my first watch, but there was not a single moment in Citizen Kane that diminished the narrative flow. I can see this becoming an all time favorite upon rewatch. SCORE - 100/100 |
1 Attachment(s)
2. Dial M For Murder (1954) Director: Alfred Hithcock. Vertigo still remains as my favorite Hitchcock, with Psycho as a close second. However, this film is a worthy addition to his filmography, and I can see it being some's favorite. The film had me in its grip from beginning to end, and I was very much thrilled to see how everything panned out in the end. I can see that Hitchcock did try to deliver a lot of the shocking narrative turns that he's became notorious for, however they were not nearly as effective as the ones displayed in his other works. At times, it did feel too strategically placed, and a bit of a stretch when compared to the seamless connection of plot points in his other works. I did love the dialogue and the interactions the characters have. In a film that contains only one physical scene, in an ocean filled with character interactions, it was a great how it managed to keep me hooked the entire way through. The characters are also very well realized and they all serve the story well. Overall, I can see this as a film that existed to stretch Hithcock's creative muscles before delivering the epitome of his work as a filmmaker. Definitely do check this out. SCORE - 76/100 |
Re: Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
Phooey, I just posted a message to you that was full of compliments, ( both for you & the mofo members in general) but somehow the mofo creature ate it (- have you seen Jaws? )
Anyway, since I forgot exactly what I said, I ll keep it short this time: As regards your fine review of Citizen Kane: You may be young, but you are wise. |
Originally Posted by lenslady (Post 1855664)
Phooey, I just posted a message to you that was full of compliments, ( both for you & the mofo members in general) but somehow the mofo creature ate it (- have you seen Jaws? )
Anyway, since I forgot exactly what I said, I ll keep it short this time: As regards your fine review of Citizen Kane: You may be young, but you are wise. Well you just made my night! Thank you so much, it is always so humbling seeing someone react positively to something you work hard on, so again, thank you! |
1 Attachment(s)
3. Paddington (2014) Director: Paul King What a sweet film. I don't think there's any aspect in this that yells "cinema perfection", but the film is so warm, and so adorable, and the colorful aesthetic makes you feel right at home. Shortest review ever, I get it, but there isn't anything I want to address. The film doesn't want to deliver a masterpiece in filmmaking, it's just there to make you smile and enjoy the good things in life, which is definitely what made it so effective in my eyes. SCORE - 70/100 |
Week 2 Films I'm watching this Week: #4 The Sound of Music (1965) #5 Taxi Driver (1976) Full List here |
Re: Luis' Movie Log for 2018 (excluding new releases)
I haven't seen as much of Hitchcock as I would like, but "Dial M For Murder" will probably remain as my personal favourite from his bunch anyway. He truly is a master at building tension.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:48 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums