Re: The Resident Bitch's New Top 100 Favorite Films
Thanks for the comment, JayDee. I hope you're feeling well. For some reason I hadn't remembered that you only tried Lilo & Stitch because of me. Glad you liked it, though. :)
Now where the hell is that other Glaswegian?! |
I like all of your top five to varying degrees. I almost prefer them in reverse order though:
01.Her (Don't really have a top fifty or anything anymore if i was forced to make one this would most likely be there) 02.Up 03.Mary and Max 04.Gladiator 05.Quills (Gladiator and Quills are interchangeable i like them about the same, having seen Gladiator alot more i'd have it slightly higher though) Congrats on finishing your list, it was alot of fun :up: |
I'll need to work my way through your list and watch those that I've not seen as for the most part those that I have seen I either like or love; very, very few that I'm not a fan of.
Also I'm trying to think from your last list what has dropped out completely, what were the highest placed casualties from the previous list? What about Boondock Saints, did that not used to be quite high, somewhere in the 30s maybe? Oh and Beetlejuice, that was another real favourite was it not? Die Hard 2 is away, as is A League of Their Own. Oh and what happened with Shawshank Redemption? I was expecting that to show up after you watched and reviewed it a while back, seem to remember you saying something along the lines of how you'd forgotten just how much you loved it. |
A lot of movies that made my last list didn't make this one. In large part that's because I didn't base this list on the old one at all. I literally went through my collection and pulled every movie off the shelf that I thought could potentially make the cut. Then I lined them up in rows of ten and kept pulling movies out until I was down to 100. Then I rearranged the remaining hundred until I felt satisfied.
I later ended up cutting two movies from what I came up with for that. I originally had The Long Goodbye, but replaced it with U Turn and I had With Honors but replaced it with The Incredibles. I still enjoy all of the movies from my previous lists, but my movie watching focus has shifted some and I had to make room for a bunch of newer or rediscovered favorites. A lot of the cuts were probably also just casualties of the fact that I haven't watched them in awhile. As to Shawshank, I really enjoyed my last viewing of it, but still just wasn't feeling it when I went to compile this list. Anyway, here are the previous lists, I bolded the movies from the 2013 list that didn't make it this time: Miss Vicky’s Top 100 Favorite Movies (2013) 1. Quills 2. Gladiator 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Up 5. Ratatouille 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Bubba Ho-Tep 8. Being John Malkovich 9. Hedwig and the Angry Inch 10. Black Snake Moan 11. 3:10 to Yuma 12. Fight Club 13. The Departed 14. Clay Pigeons 15. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 16. Brotherhood of the Wolf 17. Edward Scissorhands 18. The Quick and the Dead 19. A Perfect World 20. Milk 21. Dances With Wolves 22. The Cell 23. Point Break 24. The Breakfast Club 25. Ghost World 26. Army of Darkness 27. The Libertine 28. Wreck-It Ralph 29. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 30. Encino Man 31. True Romance 32. Zodiac 33. Se7en 34. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 35. Walk the Line 36. Wall-E 37. Tombstone 38. Catch Me If You Can 39. The Boondock Saints 40. Con Air 41. Beetlejuice 42. Surf’s Up 43. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 44. Untamed Heart 45. A Mighty Wind 46. The Nightmare Before Christmas 47. Saved! 48. School Ties 49. Casualties of War 50. Over the Hedge 51. Chicken Run 52. Blood Diamond 53. Inventing the Abbotts 54. Despicable Me 55. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation 56. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 57. Flushed Away 58. Inglourious Basterds 59. The Sandlot 60. Heathers 61. Cold Mountain 62. Far and Away 63. The Fifth Element 64. With Honors 65. The Bodyguard 66. The Last Samurai 67. Philadelphia 68. Identity 69. A League of Their Own 70. Death to Smoochy 71. Love, Actually 72. Brother Bear 73. Burn After Reading 74. Return to Paradise 75. While You Were Sleeping 76. Bolt 77. Interview With the Vampire 78. The Emperor’s New Groove 79. Frailty 80. Julie & Julia 81. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 82. Fido 83. Meet the Robinsons 84. The Land Before Time 85. Demolition Man 86. The Ref 87. Lilo & Stitch 88. Die Hard 2: Die Harder 89. Kinsey 90. Sommersby 91. Of Mice and Men 92. Tuck Everlasting 93. Schindler’s List 94. Charlotte’s Web 95. Gods and Monsters 96. The Robe 97. Django Unchained 98. Once Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 99. Showgirls 100. The Love Bug Miss Vicky’s Original Fave 50 (2010) 1. Quills 2. Gladiator 3. Ratatouille 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Fight Club 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Brotherhood of the Wolf 8. Bubba Ho-Tep 9. The Departed 10. 3:10 to Yuma 11. Being John Malkovich 12. Milk 13. The Cell 14. The Boondock Saints 15. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 16. Clay Pigeons 17. The Breakfast Club 18. Up 19. Casualties Of War 20. Dances With Wolves 21. Catch Me If You Can 22. A Mighty Wind 23. Saved! 24. The Robe/Demetrius and the Gladiators 25. Untamed Heart 26. Zodiac 27. Army of Darkness 28. Tropic Thunder 29. Death to Smoochy 30. Surf’s Up 31. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 32. Philadelphia 33. A Perfect World 34. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 35. A League of Their Own 36. Wall-E 37. The Shawshank Redemption 38. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 39. The Nightmare Before Christmas 40. Pulp Fiction 41. Se7en 42. Blood Diamond 43. Shrek 2 44. The 24th Day 45. Black Snake Moan 46. The Quick and the Dead 47. Beetlejuice 48. Serial Mom 49. The Sandlot 50. The Libertine |
A belated congratulations on the list, Miss Vicky! It was a very enjoyable read. Love the format. Sharing previous placements was a nice touch. It's interesting to see which films have fallen and risen. I also love how the list is so uniquely you. If everyone posted their favorites anonymously, I think it'd be difficult to gauge the author of most of them since so many lists tend to feature the same films. Not the case here. This is a Miss Vicky list through and through.
I've seen 74 of the 100. Most of the animated ones I haven't seen. I'm planning on getting around to Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Bubba Ho-Tep, Romper Stomper, Casualties of War and U-Turn sooner than later. I've also added a few to my watchlist that weren't previously on my radar, like Clay Pigeons and Return to Paradise. I knew about your obsession with Joaquin Phoenix (I mean, duh!), but I never realized that Christian Slater gets you so hot and bothered. I feel like several entries on this list are based more on your ability to rub one out to the leading men -- especially the bean-flicking trio of Phoenix, Slater and Cusack -- than the films themselves. Not that there's anything wrong with that! I also find it fascinating that you've included several animated films that received lukewarm receptions. I never bothered with films like Surf's Up or Meet the Robinsons because I didn't think they were supposed to be worthwhile. I almost skipped Bolt, too, just based on Miley Cyrus's involvement, but that turned out be a delightful little film. I have a lot of respect for your knowledge of animation, so I'll definitely be checking out all the animated films on here. We share a few favorites in common. (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Edward Scissorhands; Bambi; Ghost World; Se7en, Con Air, Mad Max: Fury Road, along with a few others.) I'm very happy to see Encino Man on here. I watched that movie a ton growing up and I still quote it from time to time. 3:10 to Yuma is the movie that kick-started my fandom for westerns, so thumbs up for its high ranking. It's also nice to see Black Snake Moan get some much deserved recognition. I saw it in the cinema (that marketing campaign you criticized may not have worked for others but it put my butt in the seat on opening night :p). The movie is sexy, trashy and borderline exploitative, yet it's also very heartwarming and down-to-earth. The movie even inspired me to explore the blues. Such an underrated flick. I think The Raven, State of Play and Batteries Not Included are the only films on here that I dislike. Even if a lot of your other choices may not be personal favorites, I still rate most of them fairly high. You'll also be happy to know that I watched and liked Quills a few days ago. I tend to struggle with period dramas, but with the exception of a couple lulls mid-way through where I got a bit restless, I found myself rather invested in the story and characters. The perversity and themes also helped. (It's fitting that The Libertine also made your list since I was reminded of the film while watching Quills). I thought Geoffrey Rush was excellent (although my eyes saw way more of him than they needed to!). It's not the type of film I'd have much interest in revisiting, but it's certainly a quality film and I can see why you love it so much. I might even read some of Marquis de Sade's writing. Judging by the excerpts in the film, his writing is a little too flowery for me, but I appreciate any artist who seeks to shatter taboos. |
Originally Posted by Captain Spaulding (Post 1678162)
A belated congratulations on the list, Miss Vicky! It was a very enjoyable read.
I also love how the list is so uniquely you. If everyone posted their favorites anonymously, I think it'd be difficult to gauge the author of most of them since so many lists tend to feature the same films. Not the case here. This is a Miss Vicky list through and through.
I'm planning on getting around to Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Bubba Ho-Tep, Romper Stomper, Casualties of War and U-Turn sooner than later. I've also added a few to my watchlist that weren't previously on my radar, like Clay Pigeons and Return to Paradise.
I knew about your obsession with Joaquin Phoenix (I mean, duh!), but I never realized that Christian Slater gets you so hot and bothered.
I feel like several entries on this list are based more on your ability to rub one out to the leading men -- especially the bean-flicking trio of Phoenix, Slater and Cusack -- than the films themselves. Not that there's anything wrong with that!
I also find it fascinating that you've included several animated films that received lukewarm receptions. I never bothered with films like Surf's Up or Meet the Robinsons because I didn't think they were supposed to be worthwhile. I almost skipped Bolt, too, just based on Miley Cyrus's involvement, but that turned out be a delightful little film. I have a lot of respect for your knowledge of animation, so I'll definitely be checking out all the animated films on here.
We share a few favorites in common. (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Edward Scissorhands; Bambi; Ghost World; Se7en, Con Air, Mad Max: Fury Road, along with a few others.) I'm very happy to see Encino Man on here. I watched that movie a ton growing up and I still quote it from time to time. 3:10 to Yuma is the movie that kick-started my fandom for westerns, so thumbs up for its high ranking. It's also nice to see Black Snake Moan get some much deserved recognition. I saw it in the cinema (that marketing campaign you criticized may not have worked for others but it put my butt in the seat on opening night :p). The movie is sexy, trashy and borderline exploitative, yet it's also very heartwarming and down-to-earth. The movie even inspired me to explore the blues. Such an underrated flick.
I think The Raven, State of Play and Batteries Not Included are the only films on here that I dislike. Even if a lot of your other choices may not be personal favorites, I still rate most of them fairly high.
You'll also be happy to know that I watched and liked Quills a few days ago. I tend to struggle with period dramas, but with the exception of a couple lulls mid-way through where I got a bit restless, I found myself rather invested in the story and characters. The perversity and themes also helped. (It's fitting that The Libertine also made your list since I was reminded of the film while watching Quills). I thought Geoffrey Rush was excellent (although my eyes saw way more of him than they needed to!). It's not the type of film I'd have much interest in revisiting, but it's certainly a quality film and I can see why you love it so much. I might even read some of Marquis de Sade's writing. Judging by the excerpts in the film, his writing is a little too flowery for me, but I appreciate any artist who seeks to shatter taboos.
Yeah, I think the similarities between Quills and The Libertine really worked in the latter's favor - though my first viewing of it was quite an uncomfortable one since I saw it at the theater with my mother. :laugh: I've actually read a little bit of de Sade's work and I didn't care for it at all. I do respect what he was doing but the actual writing just didn't work for me. I do wonder how much of that though is the result of something being lost in translation. Anyway, thanks again for the thoughtful reply. It's always a treat to read your posts. |
Love this list.. Lilo & Stitch, Untamed Heart, Showgirls, great original choices..
(Some advice, maybe make 2 separate lists, animated and non-animated, that way you can add way more titles, and need to cut way less favorites) Re-watching: Brotherhood of the Wolf , The Raven, and watchlisted some titles I've never seen.. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:52 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums