Rank Scorsese's Films
Rank the films of this director you've seen (in order by personal preference).
My personal ranking: 01. TAXI DRIVER (1976) http://imagecache2.allposters.com/im...er-Posters.jpg "Loneliness has followed me my whole life, everywhere. In bars, in cars, sidewalks, stores, everywhere. There's no escape. I'm God's lonely man." 02. THE DEPARTED (2006) http://z.about.com/d/movies/1/0/u/S/...allpreview.jpg "You sit there with a mass murderer... a mass murderer. Your heart rate is jacked. Your hand... steady. That's one thing I learned about myself in prison; my hand does not shake... ever." 03. RAGING BULL (1980) http://img2.timeinc.net/ew/dynamic/i...gingbull_l.jpg "Who's an animal?! Your mother's an animal, ya son of a b*tch!" 04. GOODFELLAS http://www.dvdjournal.com/reviewimgs...llas_se_03.jpg "As far back as I can remember I always wanted to be a gangster." 05. THE AVIATOR (2004) http://www.projections-movies.com/images/aviator.jpg "Don't talk down to me! Don't you ever talk down to me! You are a movie star, nothing more!" 06. CASINO (1995) http://www.urbandigs.com/casino-nyc.jpg "When it looked like they could get twenty-five years to life in prison just for skimming a casino, sick or no f*ckin' sick you knew people were going to get clipped." 07. MEAN STREETS (1973) http://www.uncut.co.uk/media/images/...Streets2_W.jpg "You don't f*ck around with the infinite." 08. GANGS OF NEW YORK (2002) http://media.movieweb.com/galleries/62/54/lo/co3.jpg "I told you I didn't want to fight!" 09. THE KING OF COMEDY (1983) http://uashome.alaska.edu/~jndfg20/w...ngofComedy.jpg "Better to be king for a night than schmuck for a lifetime." 10. NEW YORK, NEW YORK (1977) http://deniro.jvlnet.com/newyork.JPG 11. BRINGING OUT THE DEAD (1999) http://www.bfi.org.uk/sightandsound/...e-dead_420.jpg 12. WHO'S THAT KNOCKING AT MY DOOR? I Call First http://www.lumiere.net.nz/reader/med...scorsese_c.jpg 13. THE COLOR OF MONEY (1986) http://www.ravencues.com/pool%20pics...l%20newman.jpg 14. ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (1974) http://www.movieactors.com/freezefra...ceDoesnt1.jpeg 15. CAPE FEAR (1991) http://image.guardian.co.uk/sys-imag...0/CapeFear.jpg 16. BOXCAR BERTHA (1972) http://www.geocities.com/cinemorgue2/victorargo.jpg |
Re: Rank Scorsese's Films
1. Raging Bull (1980)
2. Goodfellas (1990) 3. Taxi Driver (1976) 4. Mean Streets (1973) 5. The King of Comedy (1983) 6. The Departed (2006) 7. After Hours (1985) 8. Mio viaggio in Italia, Il (1999) 9. The Age of Innocence (1993) 10. The Last Waltz (1978) 11. The Color of Money (1986) 12. Kundun (1997) 13. Bringing Out the Dead (1999) 14. Gangs of New York (2002) 15. The Aviator (2004) 16. Casino (1995) 17. Cape Fear (1991) 18. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 19. New York, New York (1977) |
Hello, Search Function!
Please to see huge honkin' Scorsese thread right HERE.
http://www.homevideos.com/freezefram...iDriver26.jpeg |
Re: Hello, Search Function!
Originally Posted by Holden Pike (Post 379103)
Please to see huge honkin' Scorsese thread right HERE.
http://www.homevideos.com/freezefram...iDriver26.jpeg |
My current ranking: (need to rewatch the Cape Fear remake)
1) Goodfellas 2) The Aviator 3) Silence 4) Mean Streets 5) Casino 6) The Departed 7) Raging Bull 8) Gangs of New York 9) The Irishman |
Re: Rank Scorsese's Films
1. Raging Bull
2. The Irishman 3. King of Comedy 4. After Hours 5. (Joker) |
I need to rewatch The Aviator, The Departed and Hugo before ranking or rating them. It's been a while. |
With Killers... on its way to the big screen, I need a proper Scorsese-thon in the 2nd half of next year.
My ranking went something like this: 1) Goodfellas 2) The Aviator 3) Mean Streets 4) Silence & Casino 6) The Departed 7) Gangs of New York, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver & The Irishman (Raging Bull might end up last of these because of low replay value) Also need to rewatch Cape Fear. Might see the original. |
1. Goodfellas
2. Silence 3. Hugo 4. Casino 5. The Departed 6. Gangs of New York 7. Raging Bull 8. Cape Fear 9. The Irishman 10. The Wolf of Wallstreet 11. Shutter Island 12. Taxi Driver 13. Mean Streets 14. The King of Comedy 15. The Aviator |
Originally Posted by Neesonfan (Post 2356916)
With Killers... on its way to the big screen, I need a proper Scorsese-thon in the 2nd half of next year.
My ranking went something like this: 1) Goodfellas 2) The Aviator 3) Mean Streets, Silence & Casino 6) The Departed 7) Gangs of New York, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver & The Irishman (Raging Bull might end up last of these because of low replay value) Also need to rewatch Cape Fear. Might see the original. I'd posted a prior ranking above, but here I'll just add an edit to my most recent rank post. Rewatches might make some of these switch around. |
The Departed
Bringing Out The Dead The Wolf of Wall Street I know I've seen Goodfellas, Taxi Driver and Raging Bull but cant remember them enough to rank them. I will have to watch them again along with some of his other ones. |
Re: Rank Scorsese's Films
1. The Departed (2006) 10/10
2. Taxi Driver (1976) 10/10 3. Gangs of New York (2002) 10/10 4. Raging Bull (1980) 10/10 5. Silence (2016) 10/10 6. The Irishman (2019) 10/10 7. Goodfellas (1990) 9/10 8. Hugo (2011) 9/10 9. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 9/10 10. The Aviator (2004) 9/10 11. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) 9/10 12. Shutter Island (2010) 8/10 13. Cape Fear (1991) 8/10 14. The King of Comedy (1982) 8/10 15. Mean Streets (1973) 8/10 16. Who's That Knocking at My Door (1967) 8/10 17. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) 7/10 18. Bringing Out the Dead (1999) 7/10 19. The Age of Innocence (1993) 7/10 20. Casino (1995) 7/10 21. After Hours (1985) 6/10 |
Mean Streets
Taxi Driver Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Raging Bull King of Comedy Goodfellas Wolf of Wall Street Last Temptation of Christ Who's That Knocking Shutter Island After Hours Color of Money Age of Innocence Irishman Casino Cape Fear Silence The Departed Bringing Out the Dead Hugo Aviator Gangs of New York This list always changes, but Mean Streets is always number one and Gang is always the worst. It gets real difficult in between those |
Re: Rank Scorsese's Films
Here's the IMDb ratings page
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls07713558...=detail&page=1 1 Goodfellas 8.7 2 The Departed 8.5 3 The Wolf of Wall Street 8.2 4 Taxi Driver 8.2 5 Shutter Island 8.2 6 Casino 8.2 7 Raging Bull 8.1 8 The Irishman 7.8 9 The King of Comedy 7.8 10 After Hours 7.6 All but 4 of his movies are rated 7.0 and higher. |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2388938)
This list always changes, but Mean Streets is always number one and Gang is always the worst. It gets real difficult in between those Isn't Mean Streets pretty rough and amateurish? |
Originally Posted by Corax (Post 2388954)
Isn't Mean Streets pretty rough and amateurish?
No. It's looser. It's better. Scorsese is the rare director who gets away by pursuing cinematic 'perfection' as he has the skills and the vision to pull it off. But, like most, he is better when his films feel as if they are being born from the street. When they are being created in the moment. And that is Mean Streets (it also has DeNiro's best ever performance) Taxi Driver is somewhat similar in its aesthetics. And that's why it usually comes right behind Mean Streets in terms of the best things he ever did. It's also why I rank Knocking so high, where most would probably just ignore it. |
Out of the ones I've seen...
Goodfellas Raging Bull The Irishman Taxi Driver Mean Streets The Aviator The Depahted Casino Shutter Island The Wolf Of Wall Street Gangs Of New York Cape Fear Who's That Knocking At My Door? Can't wait for Killers Of The Flower Moon! |
Re: Rank Scorsese's Films
Out of the ones I've seen...
Raging Bull 10 Taxi Driver 10 Goodfellas 9 The Age of Innocence 8 Casino 8 Silence 7 After Hours 7 The King of Comedy 7 Kundun 7 The Wolf Of Wall Street 7 The Irishman 7 Cape Fear 7 The Color of Money 7 Mean Streets 6 The Aviator 6 Shutter Island 6 Gangs Of New York 6 The Departed 3 I really must watch my Criterion of The Last Temptation of Christ |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:08 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums