What's everyones top movies of 1986?
2 Attachment(s)
1986 10. Labyrinth 9. The Color of Money 8. Top Gun 7. Stand by Me 6. When the Wind Blows 5. The Transformers: The Movie 4. At Close Range 3. Platoon 2. Aliens 1. Big Trouble in Little China Honorable mentions: ¡Three Amigos!, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, The Fly, The Name of the Rose, Blue Velvet, Manhunter, Crocodile Dundee, Fist of the North Star, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Critters. Need to see / re-watch; Crossroads, Dead Man’s Letters, Hoosiers, Cobra, Raw Deal. |
Aliens
Back to School Crocodile Dundee The Fly Highlander The Hitcher Murphy's Law Platoon Psycho III Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home |
10. Big Trouble in Little China
https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 9. Three Amigos https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 8. Something Wild https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 7. The Hitcher https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 6. The Color of Money https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 5. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 4. Ruthless People https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 3. Platoon https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 1. Aliens https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 hm: Hoosiers, The River's Edge, Blue Velvet, The Fly, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, TCM 2 and Youngblood |
Jimi Plays Monterey
Ruthless People Aliens Platoon Hannah and Her Sisters The Fly Ferris Bueller's Day Off F/X Belizaire the Cajun Dead Man's Letters 16 Days of Glory Jock of the Bushveld Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima The Big Easy A Better Tomorrow X: The Unheard Music Howard the Duck Top Gun Castle in the Sky Jean de Florette Manon of the Spring Matador Ginger and Fred The Decline of the American Empire Down and Out in Beverly Hills When the Wind Blows In a Glass Cage Sweet Liberty Street of Crocodiles Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Stand by Me Something Wild Short Circuit Salvador Running Scared River's Edge Psycho III Pretty in Pink Parting Glances Night of the Creeps The Name of the Rose The Mosquito Coast Mona Lisa The Mission Manhunter Lucas Armour of God Little Shop of Horrors Legal Eagles Lady Jane Hoosiers The Hitcher Heartbreak Ridge Gung Ho The Great Mouse Detective Crocodile Dundee Crimes of the Heart The Color of Money Children of a Lesser God Big Trouble in Little China Back to School An American Tail |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1986?
Varjoja paratiisissa
|
As a lifetime avid pool player I enjoyed The Color of Money. Unfortunately it was not nearly as good as The Hustler, which preceded it. Good acting by Paul Newman, and decent by Tom Cruise and M.E. Mastrantonio. Slightly over written, but a semi-classic.
IMO the best movie of '86 was Hannah and Her Sisters. Great performances from all, good writing and directing by Woody Allen. One of his best. |
My Favorite 1986 Movies:
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Crossroads Short Circuit The Karate Kid Part II F/X Brighton Beach Memoirs An American Tail 52 Pick-Up Running Scared Stand by Me Lucas Top Gun River's Edge |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1986?
1. down by law
2. the sacrifice 3. something wild 4. mauvais sang 5. the fly 6. manhunter 7. labyrinth 8. the color of money 9. castle in the sky 10. ferris bueller's day off 11. blue velvet 12. stand by me 13. she's gotta have it 14. little shop of horrors 15. salvador |
Hello,
Great Excellent post! Thanks |
#1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off http://i.ibb.co/fdDN4WM/buellerf.jpg There's somebody u should talk to If you say Ferris Bueller you lose a testicle Oh, you known him? #2. The Wraith http://i.ibb.co/7vHDrcC/thewraith.jpg Starring Charlie Sheen "Don't You Tell Me Lies" |
Wow just looking over movies of 1986 and there are loads I really need to rewatch to see how I feel about them now. So a very unsure list of 10 favourites would be -
Stand by Me Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home The Fly F/X Platoon Little Shop of Horrors Cobra Ruthless People Ferris Bueller's Day Off Three Amigos |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1986?
7. Platoon
6. When the Wind Blows 5. Children of a Lesser God 4. Blue Velvet 3. Manon of the Spring 2. Jean de Florette 1. Hannah and Her Sisters |
Crossroads
Aliens Blue Velvet The Fly Crocodile Dundee |
Re: What's everyones top movies of 1986?
Top Gun
Labyrinth Howard the Duck Ferris Bueller's Day Off Short Circuit Little Shop of Horrors Alien 2 Three Amigos An American Tail Platoon |
Chernobyl, The Internet, The Challenger, Hands Across America, Uranus
https://youtu.be/ZJwFs_7OrqI |
Ah yes 1986, the year i turned 4 and moved from Florida with my family to live in St Louis from early Jun 1986 to late may 88 before moving to Omaha and i have fond memories of seeing tons of movies on TV/cable/theaters and all.
My top 25 of 1986: Aliens Top Gun The Fly Castle in The Sky Big Trouble in Little China Star Trek IV Cobra The Great Mouse Detective Stand by Me Highlander Fist of the North Star Labyrinth Little Shop of Horrors Blue Velvet Crocodile Dundee The Golden Child The Hitcher Manhunter Transformers the movie Back to School Karate Kid 2 Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer Flight of the Navigator. Platoon. Three Amigos. HMs: Critters, Short Circuit, Friday The 13th part 6, Iron Eagle, An American Tail, American Antheim, The Money Pit, Vamp, Project A-Ko, Hoosiers, Night of the Creeps, The Money Pit, F/x, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Demons 2, Murphy's Law, April Fools Day, Psycho III, Link, Milo and Otis, One Crazy Summer, Slaughter High, Maximum Overdrive, Deadly Friend, Neon Maniacs, Avenging Force, Class of Nuke'Em High and Howard The Duck. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:13 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums