Favorite Albums of 1979
I guess you just wanted to see what my unadulterated top list would look like.
Fleetwood Mac - Tusk Prince David Bowie - Lodger Lou Reed - The Bells The B-52s Michael Jackson - Off The Wall The Police - Regatta de Blanc Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box/Second Edition The Slits - Cut Joe Jackson - Look Sharp Talking Heads - Fear of Music Paul McCartney & Wings - Back To The Egg Chic - Risque The Cars - Candy-O The Clash - London Calling Donna Summer - Bad Girls Elvis Costello - Armed Forces Marianne Faithfull - Broken English The Residents - Eskimo ELO - Discovery (Nostalgic HM: Gary Numan - Pleasure Principle) (Compilation HM: The Who - The Kids Are Alright (st)) |
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle
Joe Jackson - Look Sharp Judas Priest - Unleashed in the East Pink Floyd - The Wall Sparks - No. 1 in Heaven Tangerine Dream - Force Majeuere The Clash - London Calling |
Re: Favorite Albums of 1979
(in order)
Pink Floyd - The Wall Supertramp - Breakfast In America Led Zeppelin - In Through The Out Door Nino Ferrer - Blanat America - Silent Letter Paul McCartney & Wings - Back To The Egg Bee Gees - Spirits Having Flown Alan Parsons Project - Eve George Harrison - George Harrison Eagles - The Long Run Electric Light Orchestra - Discovery Van Halen - II David Bowie - Lodger The Police - Reggatta de Blanc ABBA - Voulez-Vous |
Hey, crumbsroom. The Roaches are sitting here awaiting your approval.
|
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2240741)
Hey, crumbsroom. The Roaches are sitting here awaiting your approval.
Look Sharp - Joe Jackson Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves Live at the Witch Trials - The Fall Secondhand Daylight - Magazine Squeezing Out Sparks - Graham Parker Cool For Cats -Squeeze Y - The Pop Group The Bells - Lou Reed It's Alive - The Ramones Lodger - David Bowie Candy-O - The Cars Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young s/t - B52's Duty Now For the Future - Devo Fear of Music - Talking Heads XTC - Drums and Wires This Heat - This Heat Regatta de Blanc - Police Fine Art of Surfacing - The Boomtown Rats Armed Forces - Elvis Costello Tusk - Fleetwood Mac Dragnet - The Fall Broken English - Marianne Faithful s/t - The Raincoats Second Edition - Public Image London Calling - The Clash And, obviously, the best of all of these.....The Roches self titled debut. |
Michael Jackson - Off The Wall
Prince The Police - Reggatta de Blanc Eagles - The Long Run Van Halen - II Alan Parsons Project - Eve Pink Floyd - The Wall Bee Gees - Spirits Having Flown George Harrison - George Harrison David Bowie - Lodger |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2240775)
Live at the Witch Trials - The Fall
Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young This Heat - This Heat s/t - The Raincoats |
On Tusk:
Maybe not an album most would consider for the top spot, I know. I don't know what to say. I think that Buckingham's homemade tracks are marvelous. "Think About Me" is, imo, the very best of the band's pop singles. "Over & Over" is one of my very favorite songs from the 70s, for possibly too personal reasons. Christine was the secret best songwriter/vocalist in the group. I love her so much. (And I'm told I make it fun.) Here's one for crumbs. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfYpBOsMm98 |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2240784)
On Tusk:
Maybe not an album most would consider for the top spot, I know. I don't know what to say. I think that Buckingham's homemade tracks are marvelous. "Think About Me" is, imo, the very best of the band's pop singles. "Over & Over" is one of my very favorite songs from the 70s, for possibly too personal reasons. Christine was the secret best songwriter/vocalist in the group. I love her so much. (And I'm told I make it fun.) I don't think it's a weird number 1. I'm pretty sure I consider Fleetwood Mac close to the greatest pop band of all time, and I would rank Tusk anywhere between their best and third best record of all time (Rumors and Tango in the Night fight between eachother) Over and Over is easily my favorite track from it. The idea that you have a band where Christine McVie is the supposedly third most important songwriter (who, weirdly, almost always wrote the best songs on every record) says everything that needs to be said about what an astonishing thing they were. If I was going to rank my top 5 for the year, it would be.... 1) s/t - The Roches 2) Duty Now For the Future - Devo 3) Tusk - Fleetwood Mac 4) Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division 5) Lodger - David Bowie Fleetwood Mac > ABBA |
Re: Favorite Albums of 1979
And I missed Slits and Eskimo.
I'm a doofus. |
Originally Posted by Jinnistan (Post 2240784)
I think I'd like for there to be a Deerhunter cover of That's All For Everyone. I bet they'd do a bang-up job. |
Originally Posted by crumbsroom (Post 2240775)
Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves
while compiling this it belatedly dawned on me whata huge year this was for me. Don't think anything from, say, 1976 wouldve cracked my 1979 Top 10 1 The Fall - Dragnet 2 Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves 3 Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Live Rust. live Lp cheatin, sure, but this thing, OMG 4 The Stranglers - The Raven 5 Gang of Four - Entertainment 6 Tubeway Army- s/t 7 Gary Numan - Replicas 8 Talking Heads - Fear Of Music 9 Devo - Duty now for the future 10 Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle HM: Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (although as with above, only LB's tracks really) Graham Central Station - Star Walk John Cale - Sabotage/Live live album more cheatin but so undeniable Wire - 154 Sparks - Number One In Heaven B-52's - s/t Bob Dylan - Slow Train Coming Herbie Hancock - Feets Don't Fail Me Now Buzzcocks - Different kind of tension Raydio - Rock On Brian Eno - Music For Airports |
Somehow overlooked
Crass - Stations of the Crass Linton Kwesi Johnson - Forces of Victory |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:54 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums