Favorite Movies of 1995?
1 Attachment(s)
1995 Se7en David Fincher Crimson Tide Tony Scott Die Hard: With a Vengeance John McTiernan Braveheart Mel Gibson La Haine Mathieu Kassovitz Clockers Spike Lee Heat Michael Mann Twelve Monkeys Terry Gilliam The Usual Suspects Bryan Singer Casino Martin Scorsese Dead Man Jim Jarmusch To Die For Gus Van Sant Smoke 1995 Wayne Wang Crying Freeman Christophe Gans Leaving Las Vegas Mike Figgis Dead Man Walking Tim Robbins HM: Ghost in the Shell, Clueless, Desperado, Golden Eye, Bad Boys, Dead Presidents, Showgirls, Assassins, Pocahontas, Underground / ‘Подземље’, Apollo 13, Murder in the First, Kids, Nick of Time, Friday, Devil in a Blue Dress, Rob Roy |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
Twelve Monkeys & Heat
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
Before Sunrise
To Die For Braveheart |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
I like 'The Net' but it is not 1995, rather 1997. Although I haven't seen such a thread here.
|
Apollo 13
Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
12 Monkeys
Dead Man Before Sunrise Strange Days Smoke |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
What a year. I was trying to remember 1995 movies, couldn't, pulled up the Wikipedia list and recalled why I could not recall a year that included movies like Carnosaur II, Waterworld, Slam Dunk Ernest, Operation Dumbo Drop, From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankwater, a remake of A Bucket of Blood and Judge Dredd. Yeah, I understand now, so I have to reduce my list to 3 rather than 5.
Apollo 13 - Having grown up in a family engaged in the NASA projects, this, with its Right Stuff sensibility, was a trip down memory lane for me and was pretty darn good. Casino - The big movie that closed the books on Las Vegas mafia as a movie genre. Nixon - Let's turn Oliver Stone loose on the Watergate president. Maybe we should have a series of companion threads on worst movies for each year. |
Braveheart
SE7EN Toy Story Apollo 13 Babe Underground Antonia's Line Pride and Prejudice (TV) A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies Anne Frank Remembered Trinity and Beyond: The Atomic Bomb Movie Pocahontas Rob Roy Nixon Living in Oblivion Last of the Dogmen The Horseman on the Roof Devil in a Blue Dress La Cérémonie A Close Shave Premonition Following an Evil Deed The White Balloon The American Presidenr The Celluloid Closet Mute Witness Joy Street A Chinese Odyssey: Part One - Pandora's Box A Chinese Odyssey: Part Two - Cinderella Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick While You Were Sleeping Welcome to the Dollhouse Waterworld A Walk in the Clouds The Usual Suspects The Star Maker The World of Jacques Demy 12 Monkeys To Die For Sudden Death A Streetcar Named Desire Strange Days The Stars Fell on Henrietta Showgirls Sense and Sensibility The Scarlet Letter Sabrina Richard III Restoration Outbreak New Jersey Drive My Family Mr. Holland's Opus Money Train Les Misérables Whisper of the Heart Mighty Aphrodite A Little Princess The Last Supper Jumanji In the Mouth of Madness In Pursuit of Honor Heat The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr. La Haine Grumpier Old Men A Goofy Movie GoldenEye Get Shorty Fluke The Flower of My Secret The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain The Day of the Beast Dolores Claiborne Die Hard with a Vengeance Dead Presidents Dead Man Walking Dead Man Crimson Tide Copycat Clueless Casino The Brothers McMullen The Bridges of Madison County Balto Bad Boys |
My Favorite 1995 Movies:
While You Were Sleeping Sabrina GoldenEye The American President Toy Story Three Wishes Before Sunrise Apollo 13 The Usual Suspects |
My favorite movie year ever. More 5/5 (5) movies from this year than any other year.
10. Four Rooms (admittedly, a guilty pleasure) https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 9. Leaving Las Vegas (even though I really don't watch this uplifting film often) https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 8. Dolores Claiborne https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 7. Dead Man Walking https://external-content.duckduckgo....182&f=1&nofb=1 6. 12 Monkeys https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 5. Braveheart https://external-content.duckduckgo....948&f=1&nofb=1 4. Heat https://thumbs.gfycat.com/GoodSadFox...restricted.gif 3. Apollo 13 https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 2. Se7en https://external-content.duckduckgo....ifv&f=1&nofb=1 1. The Usual Suspects https://external-content.duckduckgo....gif&f=1&nofb=1 hm: Mallrats, The Last Supper, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls, Die Hard With a Vengeance, Desperado, Babe, Outbreak, To Die For, Dead Presidents, The Bridges of Madison County, Kids, Strange Days, Crumb, Murder in the First, Grumpier Old Men, Bye Bye Love |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
1. Tommy Boy
2. Heat 3. Bad Boys 4. Se7en 5. Casino |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
1) Heat
2) Dead Man 3) Se7en 4) Sense and Sensibility 5) Devil in a Blue Dress |
1. Cold Fever
2. Dead Man 3. Fallen Angels 4. Ghost in the Shell 5. Institute Benjamenta 6. Strange Days 7. Se7en 8. Underground 9. The Day of the Beast 10. 12 Monkeys |
Originally Posted by re93animator (Post 2128591)
4. Ghost in the Shell
|
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2128620)
Dubbed or Japanese? Never seen it (shame) watching tonight!
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
“Braveheart”
“Leaving Las Vegas” “Clean, Shaven” “Ghost In The Shell” and my favourite “Exotica” |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
omg john i have aot of 1995 favorites omg this gonna take me a while lol :rotfl: :laugh:
|
Originally Posted by Tugg (Post 2128219)
Twelve Monkeys & Heat
|
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
Jumanji <3
Balto <3 Batman Forever Clueless <3 GoldenEye Pocahontas <3 Waterworld Casper <3 The Baby-Sitters Club Mortal Kombat A Little Princess <3 Major Payne (i call my PT major pain cause she make me workout really hard lol) Braveheart Toy Story<3 First Knight Billy Madison Species <3 Seven Bad Boys <3 Die Hard 3 The Big Green Congo <3 ( my pinball shop has congo pinball machine i always play it =p ) A Goofy Movie <3 The Quick and the Dead Man of the House Rob Roy <3 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie The Indian in the Cupboard <3 Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home <3 Babe <3 Bushwhacked Dangerous Minds Heat |
Re: Favorite Movies of 1995?
Leaving Las Vegas...gimme some of that! Lots of fun ones in there from people's lists. I'm not too good at remembering years other than Oscar winners, but I didn't like Heat too much other than the shootout part. Power Rangers was big for me growing up, lots of kids movies in 95. Mortal Kombat, nice. Seven would be my 2nd pick. Jumanji & Balto were neat. GoldenEye one of my lesser Bond outings. Huge crush on Alicia Silverstone, but not because of Clueless, but rather The Crush. Lol. Nice shoutout to Exotica, very neat little movie. Dead Man was interesting. Casino had potential, still like it but don't love it.
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 08:36 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums