Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
My favorite actor of all time... I've seen almost all of his work, but I'm still trying to track down Woody Allen's Celebrity. I would rate all of his performances 10 out of 10... he puts everything he has into every role, and I find him to be consistently convincing and original with his acting.
DiCaprio's Films, Ranked in Order by Personal Preference 01. Titanic (1997) ... 5/5 02. The Departed (2006) ... 5/5 03. The Aviator (2004) ... 5/5 04. Catch Me If You Can (2002) ... 5/5 05. The Basketball Diaries (1995) ... 5/5 06. Gangs of New York (2002) ... 5/5 07. Don's Plum (2001) ... 5/5 08. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) ... 5/5 09. Total Eclipse (1995) ... 5/5 10. This Boy's Life (1993) ... 5/5 11. Blood Diamond (2006) ... 4/5 12. The Beach (2000) ... 3.5/5 13. Romeo + Juliet (1996) ... 3.5/5 14. Marvin's Room (1996) ... 3.5/5 15. The Quick and the Dead (1995) ... 3/5 16. The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) ... 2/5 DiCaprio's Performances, Ranked 01. Arnie Grape, What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) 02. Derek, Don's Plum (2001) 03. Howard Hughes, The Aviator (2004) 04. Billy Costigan, The Departed (2006) 05. Jim Carroll, The Basketball Diaries (1995) 06. Danny Archer, Blood Diamond (2006) 07. Frank Abagnale Jr., Catch Me If You Can (2002) 08. Arthur Rimbaud, Total Eclipse (1995) 09. Romeo Montague, Romeo + Juliet (1996) 10. Tobias Wolff, This Boy's Life (1993) 11. Amsterdam Vallon, Gangs of New York (2002) 12. Richard, The Beach (2000) 13. Hank, Marvin's Room (1996) 14. Jack Dawson, Titanic (1997) 15. King Louis XIV/Philippe, The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) 16. Fee "The Kid" Herod, The Quick and the Dead (1995) |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
I think he has gotten better with age. If you look at Blood Diamond and The Departed I can definitely see a more convincing performance, however, as you mentioned he has always been a pretty good actor in my opinion so take nothing away from him there.
I would've ranked The Departed just after/before blood diamond. He was pretty good in that. |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
Which other films of his have you seen, out of curiosity?
|
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
Not as many as you:
Titanic (1997) The Departed (2006) The Aviator (2004) Catch Me If You Can (2002) The Basketball Diaries (1995) Gangs of New York (2002) The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) Romeo + Juliet (1996) |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
Originally Posted by m0dern_pr0phet (Post 377616)
Not as many as you:
Titanic (1997) The Departed (2006) The Aviator (2004) Catch Me If You Can (2002) The Basketball Diaries (1995) Gangs of New York (2002) The Man in the Iron Mask (1998) Romeo + Juliet (1996) |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
The only film and performance of his that are the definition of great, is The Departed. He was God-like in that flick and it's a rip that he got nominated for his performance in Blood Diamond.
|
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
Originally Posted by BobbyB (Post 377658)
The only film and performance of his that are the definition of great, is The Departed. He was God-like in that flick and it's a rip that he got nominated for his performance in Blood Diamond.
|
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
Here's my ranking of performances I've seen of his: (need to rewatch Titanic and Inception):
1) Blood Diamond 2) The Man in the Iron Mask 3) Marvin's Room 4) The Revenant 5) The Departed 6) The Aviator 7) Gangs of New York 8) Catch Me if You Can |
Updated performance ranking (still need to rewatch Titanic and Inception though):
1) Blood Diamond 2) Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 3) The Man in the Iron Mask 4) Marvin's Room 5) The Revenant 6) The Departed 7) The Aviator 8) Revolutionary Road 9) Gangs of New York 10) Catch Me if You Can Interesting how different performances of his manage to stick in my head, at least in a basic sense. Also interesting that, if we're talking movies, CMiYC would be one of my favorites, even if it doesn't have one of my top DiCaprio performances. |
Originally Posted by Neesonfan (Post 2063097)
...
Also interesting that, if we're talking movies, CMiYC would be one of my favorites, even if it doesn't have one of my top DiCaprio performances. He also chose his films well, since most of them were good. One of my personal favorites is Inception. He may have had some weaker performances in some of his early efforts, but I don't know which ones that would be. |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
The one in which he has the least amount of screen time is the best.
|
Originally Posted by Neesonfan (Post 2063097)
Updated performance ranking (still need to rewatch Titanic and Inception though):
1) Blood Diamond 2) Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 3) The Man in the Iron Mask 4) Marvin's Room 5) The Revenant 6) The Departed 7) The Aviator 8) Revolutionary Road 9) Gangs of New York 10) Catch Me if You Can Interesting how different performances of his manage to stick in my head, at least in a basic sense. Also interesting that, if we're talking movies, CMiYC would be one of my favorites, even if it doesn't have one of my top DiCaprio performances. 1) Blood Diamond 2) Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 3) The Man in the Iron Mask 4) Marvin's Room 5) The Revenant 6) The Departed 7) The Aviator 8) Revolutionary Road 9) Django Unchained 11) Gangs of New York 12) Catch Me if You Can The man is one of my fave actors, and I don't dislike any of the performances I ranked here. |
Re: Rank DiCaprio's Films/Performances
1. The Departed
2. The Revenant 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Django Unchained 5. Blood Diamond Planning on watching Inception and Catch Me if You Can soon. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:00 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums