Best Movie In a Horror Series
There seem to be quite a few Horror fans here, which is awesome as it's my favorite genre and I always enjoy talking about them. I think this should be a fun little questionaire to do. Of the following Horror series, which entry do you feel is the best in each? Add more series to the list if you'd like, right now I just have some of the notables listed.
--- Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Alien Predator Phantasm Evil Dead Child's Play The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Hellraiser Final Destination Paranormal Activity --- IMO the best in each: Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Phantasm - Phantasm II Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Child's Play - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Hellraiser - Original Final Destination - Original Paranormal Activity - Original |
Friday The 13th - Original (The only other one i've seen is part 6 though)
Halloween - Original (I've seen them all except the remake of part 2) A Nightmare On Elm Street - 1 or 3 (I've seen them all) Saw - Not seen any Scream - Original (Seen all except 4) Alien - Aliens (Seen them all) Predator - Original (I've not seen Predators) Phantasm - Not seen any Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2 (Seen all of them) Child's Play - Bride of Chucky (Seen all of them) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Original (Not seen 3d) Hellraiser - Not seen any Final Destination - 3 (Ive oonly seen 1,2 and 3) Paranormal Activity - 1 (Only seen 1 and 2) |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
I've added the ones I like the most out of the whole series but put in bold the best one in the series for me.
Halloween - Adore the first Halloween film and H20. A Nightmare On Elm Street - First, Dream Warriors, Freddy's Dead, New Nightmare are my favourites and I find the remake underrated once you get past the wasted chance of imaginative dream sequences. Saw - See Saw Rank topic. Scream - First one is one of my all time favourite films, the rest not up there with it but still love the whole series. Alien - Alien, Aliens, Alien Resurrection, Prometheus - I haven't seen Alien3 in years and years so have to go back to it. Predator - First film only. Phantasm - Only seen the first film. Not a favourite of mine. Evil Dead - Enjoyed Evil Dead II the most. Haven't seen the films in years but going to watch them all on Blu-ray soon. Child's Play - Enjoyed Child's Play 2 the most but wouldn't watch them again. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - First only Hellraiser - First only Final Destination - Final Destination 2 and Final Destination 5. Paranormal Activity - Not a fan. |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
I'm going to add a few of my own at the end of this list.
Friday The 13th - Jason Goes to Hell. It added something different to the series, and the death scenes were awesome. I haven't seen many of the Friday the 13th films, though, and I want to see the 6th. Halloween - The Return of Michael Myers. That ending scares the living sh*t out of me. A Nightmare On Elm Street - Freddy's Dead. A guilty pleasure, for sure. I like how it had more comedy than the others. Saw - a toss-up between 1 and 2. Scream - the original, which is the only one I've seen. Alien - Aliens. Have not seen the third or fourth ones, nor do I want to. Predator - the original. Phantasm - the original. I haven't yet watched the third or fourth, and I'm curious to see the third. Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2, but I love every one that they've made so far. Child's Play - Child's Play 2. Another guilty pleasure. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - I gotta go with you on the 2003 version here. It was the first of the franchise that I saw, and it had me staying up for several nights. Hellraiser - Hellbound:Hellraiser 2. Like the last film I mentioned, this was the first one I ever saw. It was broad daylight outside, and this movie still terrified me. Final Destination - FD2. Once again, first one that I saw. Paranormal Activity - the original. The only other one I saw was the second, which I watched in theaters and never bothered getting on DVD. It just didn't have the same impact as the first, and I doubt that any of the sequels that followed would have. Subspecies - Bloodstone. I bought the entire trilogy at Dollar General about a year ago, and while the first one bored me to tears I thought the second (Bloodstone) and third were pretty awesome. Puppet Master - Toulon's Revenge. Unsurprisingly, a lot of people have cited this as their favorite of the series. Toulon's puppets were the original Inglourious Basterds. I'm also pumped for the new one they have coming out, Axis Rising. Leprechaun - In the Hood. This is a cult favorite that a lot of people seem to like. It's the type of campy B-movie that I love. Romero's "Dead" Series - Day of the Dead. Most would say that Dawn of the Dead is their favorite, but I love the story that this one tells. One individual tried saying that George Romero hasn't made a good movie since Dawn of the Dead, but has he even seen this freaking picture? The Fly - Cronenberg's version. David Cronenberg adds a lot of emotional depth to the story and the way that Brundle becomes a fly is less laughable than it was in the original. However, I have to say I love every film in this series except for Curse of the Fly. Anyway, I'm going to cut it short there. There's probably a dozen more series out there to talk about, but those are some of my favorites. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 907994)
Friday The 13th - Original (The only other one i've seen is part 6 though)
Halloween - Original (I've seen them all except the remake of part 2) A Nightmare On Elm Street - 1 or 3 (I've seen them all) Saw - Not seen any Scream - Original (Seen all except 4) Alien - Aliens (Seen them all) Predator - Original (I've not seen Predators) Phantasm - Not seen any Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2 (Seen all of them) Child's Play - Bride of Chucky (Seen all of them) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Original (Not seen 3d) Hellraiser - Not seen any Final Destination - 3 (Ive oonly seen 1,2 and 3) Paranormal Activity - 1 (Only seen 1 and 2) |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Friday The 13th - the original (but I am not a really a fan)
Halloween - The original A Nightmare On Elm Street - see Friday the 13th Saw - The original Scream - None Alien - Aliens Predator - Arnie! Phantasm - Have not seen any of them Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2 Child's Play - Was never really a fan The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Not a fan Hellraiser - I barely remember them Final Destination - Not a fan Paranormal Activity - Have not seen any |
Originally Posted by JoeHorrorFanatic (Post 908001)
The only one you haven't seen that I'd recommend is Predators. It's not as good as the original, but I bought it on Blu-Ray after having seen it in theaters, if that tells you anything.
|
Originally Posted by The Gunslinger45 (Post 908019)
I love Rodriguez as a director, and Danny Trejo vs Predators is an awesome concept, but I am sorry but Adrian Brody all jacked up and trying to do the Christian Bale Batman voice killed it. And unlike Rodriguez, I liked Predator 2!
And I agree on Predator 2. I liked all of them except for AVPR. |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Oh yes he did not direct that he was the producer. XD Anyways I do not understand his beef with Predator 2. I thought going the Urban Jungle route worked. And it is LA, lots of possibilities to be had for violence! And I thought Danny Glover was great! And Bill Paxton while on screen for only so long made his character memorable.
|
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
mmm this is a good thread because horror series' seem to go on for ever, stretching across decades!
Saw: Saw I is the best but Saw II was exceptional too...everything after is just shite! Scream: Scream 2 is my absolute fave. Funny and gruesome! Exorcist: the original, everything else is rubbish Alien: the original...because that is the only movie that is actually a horror Halloween: H2O is actually a very good movie mmmm not sure what other horror franchises I've watched. |
Originally Posted by Watch_Tower (Post 908035)
mmm this is a good thread because horror series' seem to go on for ever, stretching across decades!
Saw: Saw I is the best but Saw II was exceptional too...everything after is just shite! Scream: Scream 2 is my absolute fave. Funny and gruesome! Exorcist: the original, everything else is rubbish Alien: the original...because that is the only movie that is actually a horror Halloween: H2O is actually a very good movie mmmm not sure what other horror franchises I've watched. |
Originally Posted by JoeHorrorFanatic (Post 908023)
Rodriguez produced that movie, and the director was Nimrod Antal. The only other movie he's made that I've seen is Vacancy, which had a great concept but just ended up underwhelming.
And I agree on Predator 2. I liked all of them except for AVPR. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 908088)
Thanks for the suggestion i'll give it a shot.
|
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Paranormal Activity 3 - I havent seen the first two, but if they are as good or better as No.3 they must be fantastic.
The first two Friday the 13th movies - the rest were just poor imitations of the first two, altho the one about Jason in space wasnt bad. Alien and Aliens. The rest were crap. Some of the Frankenstein movies, most were bad but there were a few good to excellent ones. My personal favorite is The Bride of Frankenstein. Predator and Predator 2. Predator Vs. Alien was just plain silly. |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
To be honest, I have only watched Paranormal Activity & Final Destination.
As odd as it may seem, I really enjoyed PA 2, while everybody else (or the majority) thought it was the worth of the series. Really don't know why I liked it so much, but I did anyways. As for Final Destination, I liked the third one the most, maybe because it was the first one I saw (sometimes it helps hehe) :) I should seriously give the other series a go though. |
Originally Posted by gugubee557 (Post 908162)
To be honest, I have only watched Paranormal Activity & Final Destination.
As odd as it may seem, I really enjoyed PA 2, while everybody else (or the majority) thought it was the worth of the series. Really don't know why I liked it so much, but I did anyways. As for Final Destination, I liked the third one the most, maybe because it was the first one I saw (sometimes it helps hehe) :) I should seriously give the other series a go though. |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Aha, now that I think about it, I must admit that I was disappointed with the actors who played in the first movie, and the ending in the second movie really deceived me. The fourth one was a complete flop, and although I liked the one that came out in theaters not so long ago, I think that the 3rd one was better, don't really know why to be honest. It kind of gave me a fear of roller coasters though, which is a good thing movie-wise, I guess :p
|
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
ohhh I totally forgot about Final Destination, I do enjoy the odd slasher flick so I liked all of the movies but the original sticks in my mind as the best.
|
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Scream
The Woman in Black Final Destination |
Re: Best Movie In a Horror Series
Oh, I totally forgot Scream. The first one was the best for me, although I quite liked the fourth one aswell. I've heard they are planning to make a fifth installment, so we'll have to wait and see :)
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 10:28 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums