Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
1 Attachment(s)
Come one come all! It's been too long since both Sean and myself have done a top 100, so we figured why not unveil them at the same time in the same thread! We will post a batch a bunch or a few films each day, talk about them (hopefully not just talking to ourselves but who knows). How many will we have that are the same? How many will each of us have that the other person hates? Stay tuned as we've looked forward to this for awhile. I think we both can thank Mofo for certainly expanding our horizons on film and surely it will continue to do so. Sean's Picks 100. Nanook of the North 99. Battleship Potempkin 98. The Kid 97. Sunrise 96. Metropolis 95. The Thin Man 94. Grand Hotel 93. City Lights 92. M 91. Wizard of Oz 90. The Killers 89. Rope 88. Citizen Kane 87. The Little Foxes 86. The Third Man 85. Sunset Boulevard 84. The Seventh Seal 83. Tokyo Twilight 82. Ikiru 81. All About Eve 80. The Big City 79. War and Peace 78. The Graduate 77. Army of Shadows 76. The Birds 75. Autumn Sonata 74. Five Easy Pieces 73. Stalker 72. Woman Under the Influence 71. Nashville 70. Field of Dreams 69. The Karate Kid 68. Back to the Future 67. A Short Film About Killing 66. Thief 65. Dances With Wolves 64. Braveheart 63. Sling Blade 62. Jerry Maguire 61. Good Will Hunting 60. The Assassination of Jesse James 59. Inglorious Basterds 58. American Splendor 57. In the Mood for Love 56. Sideways 55. The Turin Horse 54. Shoplifters 53. Silence 52. Inside Llewellyn Davis 51. Foxcatcher 50. Lord of the Rings 49. The Up Series 48. Shoah 47. Christ stopped at Eboli 46. Stroszek 45. Playtime 44. Schindlers List 43. Days of Heaven 42. Pather Panchali 41. The Magnificent Ambersons 40. Human Condition Trilogy 39. Ran 38. The Squid and the Whale 37. E.T. 36. A Streetcar Named Desire 35. La La Land 34. Double Indemnity 33. Chungking Express 32. Lonesome Dove 31. Rear Window 30. A Man for All Seasons 29. In a Lonely Place 28. There Will Be Blood 27. The Long Goodbye 26. Children of Paradise 25. Lawrence of Arabia 24. It's a Wonderful Life 23. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 22. The Royal Tenenbaums 21. Shawshank Redemption 20. The Social Network 19. The Anatomy of a Murder 18. The Apartment 17. Rocky 16. Star Wars 15. Hiroshima Mon Amour 14. The Master 13. Goodfellas 12. Vivre Sa Vie 11. No Country for Old Men 10. Le Cercle Rouge 9. Nobody Knows 8. Rushmore 7. Pulp Fiction 6. Fargo 5. Persona 4. Tree of Life 3. The Godfather 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 1. Magnolia Rauls Picks 100. 1917 99. Shoplifters 98. Florida Project 97. The Ring 96. Witness for the Prosecution 95. Sunrise 94. Elephant Man 93. Her 92. Signs 91. Lost in Translation 90. Flight 89. Porco Rosso 88. Phantom Thread 87. About Elly 86. Crash 85. Lady Bird 84. Remember the Titans 83. Frances Ha 82. Sideways 81. Back to the Future 80. The Avengers 79. Dark Knight 78. Iron Man 77. 21 Grams 76. The Best Years of our lives 75. Independence Day 74. Grizzly Man 73. Dear Zachary 72. Antwone Fisher 71. Fargo 70. American Hustle 69. Ratatouille 68. High Noon 67. Deja Vu 66. L.A. Confidential 65. The Player 64. The Last Picture Show 63. Taxi Driver 62. Parasite 61. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 60. The Bucket List 59. Gravity 58. The Gold Rush 57. Gran Torino 56. 12 Angry Men 55. Autumn Sonata 54. Wall-E 53. State of Play 52. Alice in Wonderland 51. Rain Man 50. Ran 49. The Departed 48. Once Upon a Time in the West 47. Saving Private Ryan 46. Goldfinger 45. Virgin Spring 44. Hangover 43. A Beautiful Mind 42. The Cranes are Flying 41. Seven 40. Inside Man 39. Letter Never Sent 38. Halloween 37. Goodfellas 36. The Red Shoes 35. Late Spring 34. The Prestige 33. After Hours 32. Tokyo Story 31. The Hurricane 30. The Grapes of Wrath 29. Dial M for Murder 28. Up 27. Double Indemnity 26. Schindler's List 25. Braveheart 24. On the Waterfront 23. North by Northwest 22. Silence of the Lambs 21. It Happened One Night 20. Wedding Crashers 19. Finding Nemo 18. Manchester by the Sea 17. Some like it Hot 16. Gone Baby Gone 15. Psycho 14. Spirited Away 13. Gladiator 12. Unforgiven 11. The Descendants 10. Million Dollar Baby 9. Sansho the Bailiff 8. Wizard of Oz 7. La La Land 6. Mystic River 5. Forrest Gump 4. Casablanca 3. Man on Fire 2. Rear Window 1. Shawshank Redemption |
Butch and Sundance at #1 or we riot!
I’ll be watching…… |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Sounds fun. At first I thought it would be a combined list - which would be even better - but this is cool too.
|
2 Attachment(s)
So, I am going to do my 100 a little different this time. I have a very hard time putting a list this large together. Finding a balance between movies I have seen a bunch and movies I have seen once that blew me away. Putting almost all of the filmography of certain directors. It's rough first world business. So this time I decided to do a top 50, and then my top five for each decade for the second 50, all movies that aren't in my top 50 of course. That will mean that 51-100 won't have a particular order, but I am pretty happy with the way my list turned out. I think I have a chance to be happy with this one for longer than I have been in the past.
I start with the 20's, and my first two picks are very interesting watches that I had very similar reactions to. Nanook is such an awesome fly on the wall doc. How can I leave a film where I got to watch someone build an actual freaking igloo off my list. Watching people hunt walruses. It's just a really cool once in a lifetime kind of experience that I really enjoyed. I know Battleship is basically a propaganda film but it is an early example of what the medium can do. I love the way the movie kind of feels like a documentary and a narrative film at the same time. The Odessa steps sequence is absolutely everything it was built up to be in my mind before seeing it, and that doesn't happen all that often. Plus, this film is the namesake of my favorite movie podcast, so I couldn't leave it off. My list will get more fun, but I start with what I think are two worthy entries because of their historical significance. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Cool start, if I did my list the same fashion as you I would assume Nanook would make it for me. I wasn't the biggest fan of Potempkin but that's more a personal preference than anything else really.
|
1 Attachment(s)
I start off with a film that got pretty mixed reviews. The awards season voters loved it, it got tons of recognition and awards, mofo was pretty down on it for the most part. But I loved it, it was a surreal theater watching experience. The biggest win for me is that I can feel the heart and effort put into it by Sam Mendes and that stuff is always a huge bonus for me. Technically the movie is so great, the cinematography and the sound are just so beautiful. A huge win for me in 2019. |
Should have been expecting that one, but I wasn't. Be interesting to see what the most recent movie on our lists is. This might be it already.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Plays out like a modern day Ozu film, which obviously works wonder for me. Kore-eda does everything perfect here for me and tells a great story. Crazy how we are at opposite ends of the spectrum, with me going with two super recent films and you going old school. Love it |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I adore Shoplifters. for me
|
I absolutely adore Shoplifters. This has become my second favorite Kore-eda, but it's the one that got me into him. So great.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232411)
Should have been expecting that one, but I wasn't. Be interesting to see what the most recent movie on our lists is. This might be it already.
|
1917 was a great movie.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
And I was just about to do my own Top 100;) Oh well maybe next year! Of course I've been saying that for 7 years...So I guess I'll just follow along:)
Nanook of the North...I almost watched that as it looked historically very intriguing. I passed on in though as I was sure it would have seal killing in it and didn't want to see that. Battleship Potempkin...Very impressive cinematic work and equally impressive 'emotional propaganda'. I for one have no problem with historical propaganda in films. Most films have something the director/writer/or Communist superpower;) wants to put out there and Battleship Potempkin does it so well. Leni Riefenstahl would be jealous. Shoplifters...was all kinds of great. Think I gave it a 4.5. 1917...I previously said this in RTLMYW thread:
A fun watch, but nothing I'd want to rewatch again. It was like a one trick show...We keep seeing the solider go from one level to the next level to the next level, all while trying not to get blown up, like a video game, exciting and fast past but nothing of deep substances...We just watch our player trying to make it to the next level that's all.
After while the only thing that was interesting to me was wondering what the film maker would come up with for the next scene. I was always acutely aware of the movie making aspect of it. Especially the music score was way over done...and people say movies from the 1940s had overly exuberant movie scores. Some of the adventure scenes were overcooked, especially the city at night looked mega fake. So did the raging river with steep rock wall banks, (I thought he was in France not in the Pyrenees). |
3 Attachment(s)
In the debate between Chaplin and Keaton there is no doubt for me. I think as far as physicality they are pretty similar. Chaplin wins because he has so much heart. His love for humanity shine through and The Kid is an awesome example of that. My second favorite from the master. Pretty sure this is my most recent watch to make the list. Murnau is definitely my favorite silent director so far. Despite what I said about splitting things into decades helping me not put all the movies from one director, I had to fight the urge to not to put all I had seen from him as my twenties picks. All his films are stunning to look at and Sunrise is that. It also has a really cool, dark story. The premise kicks you in the throat to start and then the way Murnau allows us to fall in love with this couple while always having their fate in the back of our minds. It's brilliant. I am pretty far removed from this masterpiece but it remains one of my most surprising watches. I totally went into a three hour science fiction silent film like it was homework. To my surprise it was smart, fun, and great to look at. Even the effects were super cool. Be surprised if another silent surpasses it as my favorite. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
The Kid is my second favorite Chaplin and a VERY good film.
Sunrise has been on my last couple 100 lists, will it make this one? Great film. Not a huge fan of Metropolis. I felt it's length but only seen once so that opinion could change. |
1 Attachment(s)
I guess I really do love films from the 2010s, now we are 3 for 3. Love the performances from Dafoe and Prince in this one. Love how gorgeous the film looks. There's a lot of powerful scenes for me here, just my kind of jam really. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Nice... so far, I've seen 3 of sean's and none of raul's. Look forward to the rest.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
1920s vs 2010s who will win?
Good films so far. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232400)
I know Battleship is basically a propaganda film but it is an early example of what the medium can do. I love the way the movie kind of feels like a documentary and a narrative film at the same time. The Odessa steps sequence is absolutely everything it was built up to be in my mind before seeing it, and that doesn't happen all that often. Plus, this film is the namesake of my favorite movie podcast, so I couldn't leave it off. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232424)
In the debate between Chaplin and Keaton there is no doubt for me. I think as far as physicality they are pretty similar. Chaplin wins because he has so much heart. His love for humanity shine through and The Kid is an awesome example of that. My second favorite from the master. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Great thread so far. I've seen all the currently listed films except for Shoplifters.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Interesting concept. Though it's got me puzzling as to how I'll list this in the master list of favourite film lists :confused: lol
|
The Kid, Sunrise, Metropolis...All three great choices...Sean I'm really liking your structure for your guys countdown...and I'm liking both yours and Raul's choices, which are so different from each other.
Cool thread guys! The Florida Project, while I didn't totally love it, I have to say it was fresh, unique and felt honest to me. The director seemed like he was more into the creativity and artistry than just churning out a mega blockbuster. Good addition to your countdown Raul. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
TOP 100 in the same thread?!
That's a cute way of announcing you're a couple! |
1 Attachment(s)
One of my favorite horrors of all time. Helped by what I consider a really good performance by Naomi Watts. Of course it's got a bit of nostalgia to it, remember seeing this one in the theater too and loving it instantly. Seen it countless times and that hasn't changed. |
1 Attachment(s)
Wilder is among my favorite directors of all time and this one has it all. Great acting, specifically love Laughton in this one, a fantastic script, and really good dialogue. A twist that I consider one of the best I've seen. |
So far you're giving me Chaplin, Potemkin and modern films? Dear God it's a good job I like you two. :D:up:
|
Originally Posted by honeykid (Post 2232557)
So far you're giving me Chaplin, Potemkin and modern films? Dear God it's a good job I like you two. :D:up:
|
I loved Witness For The Prosecution when I saw it. Really needs a rewatch. I think it’s my favorite Laughton, maybe The Suspect.
I have already watched Florida Project three times so it’s safe to say it’s sticking with me. The Ring is, indeed, a movie. ;) |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
The Ring is the first one of raul's that I've seen. Not a huge fan, but *that* jumpscare? I have to give it that.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Our first "match" of the countdown. For me rewatching it a few years ago, I'm amazed by how such a silent can keep me glued to the story. This film is coming up on 100 (?!?) years old and doesn't feel dated at all. Brilliantly directed by Murnau and is shot so well. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Sunrise is a huge blind spot for me; maybe the biggest as far as silent films go. Need to get on that.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Witness for the Prosecution one of my all time favorites, good choice. The Ring, I've not heard of it.
|
Nice! Definitely going to be interesting to see how many crossovers we have.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Witness for the Prosecution is excellent, though the final minute or two gets a bit excessive for me.
I also like The Ring quite a bit. I'll have to watch Ringu someday to see how I respond. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Sunrise is also great.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Excellent human study with some great performances by John Hurts and Anthony Hopkins. This one really grew on me with the last watch. If this doesn't affect you emotionally then I don't know if you're human. |
Really liked Elephant Man first watch. Maybe the only Lynch movie I enjoyed? I would have to check myself on that one, but I know it ain’t many.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
You kind of know how I feel about him, it's pretty much the same but I do have a few that I need to get to yet. Plus, I really like Eraserhead :)
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2232642)
You kind of know how I feel about him, it's pretty much the same but I do have a few that I need to get to yet. Plus, I really like Eraserhead :)
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I love David Lynch's films. Definitely a top 10 director for me.
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232644)
We all have those movies we love that seem out of character for our taste. Eraserhead is always the one I think of for you.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2232642)
You kind of know how I feel about him, it's pretty much the same but I do have a few that I need to get to yet. Plus, I really like Eraserhead :)
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232644)
We all have those movies we love that seem out of character for our taste. Eraserhead is always the one I think of for you.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I didn't realize you liked Eraserhead too CR.
I really do hate movies like Wild at Heart and I don't get the love for Mulholland. I know there's another I'm missing that I hate too. |
3 Attachment(s)
The 30's was a little harder to do for me than the 20's. I need to see so much more from both these decades, but I get bogged down watching new stuff and going through directors. Anyway, happy with the five I picked for the list.
Love the sense a humor and rat-a tat dialogue in this. It feels like a precursor to all the fast talking TV comedies we have around now. Just delightful. Sherlock Holmes with alcohol. Kind of like Thin Man, it feels like a huge influence on things to come. Specifically Altman came to mind while watching it. The overlapping dialogue and large ensemble. Also like Thin Man, just a blast to watch. Not all my 30's picks are comedies, but close. They also have a ton of heart though, and that just epitomizes Chaplin for me. He's so much fun as the tramp. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I don't know why I didn't think of it till now, but your top 50 can potentially have more from these decades, right?
Don't care for Thin Man. Still never saw Grand Hotel. And City Lights is average to me. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
The Elephant Man is pretty good and, along with The Straight Story, the most straightforward film that Lynch might give us (here's my Letterboxd review)
I saw Grand Hotel earlier this year and thought it was a pretty solid (here's my MoFo review) I think City Lights is the most notable Chaplin I still haven't seen. |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2232718)
I don't know why I didn't think of it till now, but your top 50 can potentially have more from these decades, right?
Don't care for Thin Man. Still never saw Grand Hotel. And City Lights is average to me. |
2 Attachment(s)
Rewatched this one very recently. The atmosphere is fantastic. Lots of great still shots that give you the chills. I love the last scene as well. What can you say, it has to be there. Is there a movie more cemented in the zeitgeist? Somewhere Over The Rainbow still gives me chills. I still laugh at the cowardly lion running straight down the hall and diving through the window. Still think the scarecrow is cool as ice. Still love munchkin land. It's all gold. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Oof, love both M and The Wizard of Oz.
The weird thing about the latter is that, even though I was obviously familiar with the story, it's not a film I grew up with. And still, when I saw it whole for the first time, I was already in my 30s and still was blown away by how good it was. That's how magical it is (For what it's worth, here's what I wrote on Letterboxd when I last rewatched it in 2018) |
1 Attachment(s)
Really like this film, even moreso with a rewatch. How will technology dictate our future? Some may see this as a bit too extreme of an example, but it worked really well. Really like Phoenix in this, and Johannsons voice performance is really good too. Great script. |
I want to love Her. I have given it a couple chances. Think it just lands at very good for me.
|
1 Attachment(s)
I'm either a fan of jumpscares or a fan of Joaquin Phoenix. Or maybe a little of both. Don't let Miss Vicky know. But I love the atmosphere and vibe of this film. I love the buildup to the ending. Gibson is real good in it for me. One of those films that often makes me want to be a part of the film industry myself, even though that will obviously never happen. But I think a good thriller and horror can learn a lot from this one. |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2232820)
I'm either a fan of jumpscares or a fan of Joaquin Phoenix. Or maybe a little of both. Don't let Miss Vicky know. But I love the atmosphere and vibe of this film. I love the buildup to the ending. Gibson is real good in it for me. One of those films that often makes me want to be a part of the film industry myself, even though that will obviously never happen. But I think a good thriller and horror can learn a lot from this one. |
1 Attachment(s)
Murray and Johannson make a cool combo here. Love the setting. The story is grand for me. The best Coppola family film for me yeah I said it. Now here comes the hate. |
Originally Posted by SpelingError (Post 2232821)
Yeah, Signs is a good, heartfelt film. One of my favorite alien films. I also think the backlash over the water reveal is ridiculously overblown.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Her is a huge blindspot for me. That's another one I need to get on.
I like Signs and Lost in Translation, but I haven't seen either in a good while. |
You couldn’t just stop at best Sofia film? That’s messed up. Translation is a contender for me and I rewatched very recently so I will leave it at that.
Haven’t seen Signs since it was released and I don’t remember it much unfortunately. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2232837)
You couldn’t just stop at best Sofia film? That’s messed up. Translation is a contender for me and I rewatched very recently so I will leave it at that.
Haven’t seen Signs since it was released and I don’t remember it much unfortunately. |
You already know this is gonna be a cool countdown when you see both Wayne's World and Bill & Ted in the opening picture. :cool:
My favs from both Bros. ; 97. Sunrise 96. Metropolis 92. M 99. Shoplifters 98. Florida Project 96. Witness for the Prosecution 95. Sunrise 94. Elephant Man 93. Her 91. Lost in Translation I know it's not a competition but so far Raul's winning..:p |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Love this so far, great lists
|
Seen all of Sean's thus far but only 8 of Raul's, liked all of those (thus far I'd have the average ratings as Sean - 7.9, Raul - 8.3) so looking forward to seeing what comes next.
By the way, as it's a shared thread it might be nicer to present the overviews/indexes in the OP side-by-side (like below) so one doesn't have to look like it might be taking precedence over the other: Sean's Picks 100. Nanook of the North 99. Battleship Potempkin 98. The Kid 97. Sunrise 96. Metropolis 95. The Thin Man 94. Grand Hotel 93. City Lights 92. M 91. Wizard of Oz Rauls Picks 100. 1917 99. Shoplifters 98. Florida Project 97. The Ring 96. Witness for the Prosecution 95. Sunrise 94. Elephant Man 93. Her 92. Signs 91. Lost in Translation |
1 Attachment(s)
Another fantastic character study for me with a great performance by Denzel and some really cool supporting acting performances specifically by Goodman and Cheadle. Zemeckis is a director who usually always delivers for me and in this one he really does. |
^^I like that pic because it looks like you've put a big dunce hat on Denzel^^ :D
Some good picks since I last checked in. Sunrise, Grand Hotel, M and The Elephant Man. :up: The Ring is OK but I didn't see it until a few years ago saw Ringu not long after its release so that's my prefered choice. Plus The Ring has much too much of colouring for my liking. Very early 00's. I remember watching Narc being the breaking point for me. |
Originally Posted by Chypmunk (Post 2232919)
Seen all of Sean's thus far but only 8 of Raul's, liked all of those (thus far I'd have the average ratings as Sean - 7.9, Raul - 8.3) so looking forward to seeing what comes next.
By the way, as it's a shared thread it might be nicer to present the overviews/indexes in the OP side-by-side (like below) so one doesn't have to look like it might be taking precedence over the other: Sean's Picks 100. Nanook of the North 99. Battleship Potempkin 98. The Kid 97. Sunrise 96. Metropolis 95. The Thin Man 94. Grand Hotel 93. City Lights 92. M 91. Wizard of Oz Rauls Picks 100. 1917 99. Shoplifters 98. Florida Project 97. The Ring 96. Witness for the Prosecution 95. Sunrise 94. Elephant Man 93. Her 92. Signs 91. Lost in Translation |
Originally Posted by John-Connor (Post 2232903)
You already know this is gonna be a cool countdown when you see both Wayne's World and Bill & Ted in the opening picture. :cool:
|
No Tommy Boy love?
I think Flight is fine, mostly due to Washington and Goodman being awesome. Think the crash sequence is amazing too. Everything else left a bit to be desired for me. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I had some issues with Flight, but it had a great performance from Denzel and the crash sequence is spectacular. Here's something I wrote back when I first saw it.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
I whole heartedly approve of the inclusion of the two Phoenix films, of course. Mildly disappointed at their rank and you've got them in the wrong order ;) , but glad they're here.
I've tried giving a detailed response to this countdown a few times and kept having to abandon my reply because things got in the way, but I'll just say the rest of what I've seen range from "I liked it, but it's not a favorite" to "I absolutely hated it." |
You guys are rockin this! I can hardly keep up with my comments:D
Sean's Picks 95. The Thin Man...I should've loved this, but I did like it. William Powell is one very talented actor and does comedy well, the more I see of him the more I respect his acting abilities. 94. Grand Hotel...Ahh, back when Joan Crawford was a babe! One of the first old films I watched. Good one too. The Barrymore's are great in this. 93. City Lights...I'm with Raul, Chaplin's great, but I didn't care much for this. 92. M...I need to see this again because I feel I missed something. 91. Wizard of Oz...I never seen this a few years ago, so I never had fond memories of it. Still very cool film. Rauls Picks 93. Her...Originally I didn't buy the way the subject matter was handled but with the explosion of invasive AI tech into our lives, especially by Apple, this film seems more relevant now...It'll probably come true, ugh. 92. Signs...Fun film, I liked it. 91. Lost in Translation...It must be Scarlet in that pink wig that makes this movie so popular. I guess I need to see it again as I don't remember a thing about, except the pink wig. 90 Flight...Don't think I've seen it, but it sounds like something I might really like. Hopefully one day I'll catch it. |
1 Attachment(s)
I consider myself a pretty big Miyazaki fan and this is one of those films again where I can just feel the passion and dedication from the director. Airplanes have fascinated me more lately in my life for whatever reason so I think that has made this movie even cooler for me recently. And it has some cool animation styles and sequences too. This continues it's trend up as a favorite. |
I really like Porco Rossi. Been a long time though.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Hey!
It's raul and sean! |
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 2233025)
Hey!
It's raul and sean! |
Originally Posted by Swan (Post 2233025)
Hey!
It's raul and sean! *autocorrect totally changed Swansie to Swan die. Glad I was paying attention for once in my life. |
1 Attachment(s)
Yes, I love a PTA film. This is my best from him. Great story all around, super powerful performances, and looks really great. With an excellent score too. One of those films that you just can't wait to watch again after awhile of not seeing it. |
Damn! Wasn’t expecting that. You know I approve whole heartedly.
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Oooh, Phantom Thread is a glorious film. from me.
|
5 Attachment(s)
I will have plenty of Noir. Crime drama in general is just my jam. I guess deep down I want to be a bad boy. Lancaster is an actor who has grown on me with time. Have watched this a couple times so far, and it's just extremely compelling and looks great. Hitchcock, single take (kind of), single location, Jimmy Stewart. Checks a lot of boxes for me. Great thriller. The more I see it, the more I love it. No one does shadows like Welles. Universal story of power. Cotton playing off Welles. Perfection. Speaking of actors that have grown on me. Davis has become a favorite in no small part because of this gem. Biting Dialogue. Fantastic. Welles and Cotton get two together in one day, and it won't be their last collaboration to make my list. Such a cool story, with intrigue, great performances, and an awesome ending. One of the best chase sequences ever. Yes, I even love that score. Probably one of my favorite scores ever actually. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Haven't seen The Little Foxes, but the other three in that bunch are :fire:
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
There's a few others I thought I'd see here, so hopefully the 3 I was thinking of maybe made your 50.
I want to love Rope and there's parts of it I like, but there's always something missing for me. The Killers made my last list. Again will it make this one? Really like the movie. Little Foxes I gave a 4 but I'd be lying to you if I said I remember much about it. Kane is an iconic classic obviously. Third Man could make my list perhaps? Loved it, stayed tuned. |
1 Attachment(s)
Fantastic drama mystery film. My favorite Iranian film and getting up there as one of my favorite foreign films period. A fantastic script and the film just oozes of beauty. That scene by the water is such a beautiful disaster. Love the acting too. So yeah, love basically everything about it. |
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2233090)
Fantastic drama mystery film. My favorite Iranian film and getting up there as one of my favorite foreign films period. A fantastic script and the film just oozes of beauty. That scene by the water is such a beautiful disaster. Love the acting too. So yeah, love basically everything about it. |
Loved About Elly. New Farhadi this year by the way.
|
1 Attachment(s)
I know everyone hates it, but I love it. It's good acting, I love the film structure, and the story comes together well for me. I know others see it's faults but I really don't. |
Still only seen Crash the once and I don’t remember it. Definitely didn’t respond as negatively as most seemed to though. I will check it out again eventually.
|
1 Attachment(s)
Gerwig does an excellent job directing here. The casting is perfect and Saorise Ronan is so wonderful. Equally as wonderful is the performance of Laurie Metcalf as her mother. The screenplay is really good. Hard to find a flaw in this movie for me, it suits my film tastes real well. |
My reaction to Lady Bird has been very similar to my Florida Project reaction. I have given it a 4 each time I watched, but it never really leaves me and I have a desire to see it again pretty regular. Good choice. Did you watch Gerwig’s Little Women?
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Lady Bird was pretty good.
I haven't seen Crash in a while, but I remember liking it well enough. I never understood the hate, at least to the level it gets. |
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2233227)
My reaction to Lady Bird has been very similar to my Florida Project reaction. I have given it a 4 each time I watched, but it never really leaves me and I have a desire to see it again pretty regular. Good choice. Did you watch Gerwig’s Little Women?
I thought you liked Lady Bird a bit more, not that a 4 is bad or anything. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Of these last few, I've seen Porco Rosso, Phantom Thread, Citizen Kane, The Third Man, and Crash. Of those, I liked The Third Man.
|
Originally Posted by rauldc14 (Post 2233256)
Haven't seen Little Women yet, no. Not really sure why either.
I thought you liked Lady Bird a bit more, not that a 4 is bad or anything. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Crash is a good movie. David Cronenberg! Go Canada!
|
1 Attachment(s)
Quotable, highly entertaining, and yes a bit cheesy. But I don't care It's a Raul classic. |
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Ah, so that's where your avatar came from...I always wondered about that. I've not heard of Remember the Titans.
|
Love Remember The Titans. Probably the movie I most wanted to show my kids. Chokes me up too.
|
1 Attachment(s)
The screenplay makes it great. The fine performances elevate it. Love the dialogue and love the characters. Payne's movies always seem to be casted so well to my liking. |
Do I still love Sideways enough? We shall see. Did we do a Sideways commentary?
|
Originally Posted by seanc (Post 2233332)
Do I still love Sideways enough? We shall see. Did we do a Sideways commentary?
|
Re: Mofo Bros Top 100: A Raul and Sean Production
Finally a Raul modern movie I've actually seen. I saw Sideways once way back when it was released. Enjoyed it and thought it was good, but can't say I've thought about it since. I'm sure I'd still like it if I saw it again.
Rope, Citizen Kane and The Third Man are all wonderful. Especially Kane which is on my 100 too. Honestly can't remember if I've seen The Killers or not. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:47 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums