Best Films of 2012
Couldn't find a definitive list for everyone's 2012 Best (or Worst) Lists
Took this from my thread (UK releases) that have updated through the year:
Top of 2012
The year of high-rises and limos. The Raid http://www.fmvmagazine.com/wp-conten.../The-Raid4.jpg A completely unsuspecting, hyper-kinetic, blood splattered action film. Pulls every punch to a pumping soundtrack, by a director with an excellent eye for filming fast paced martial arts. Sightseers http://www.theedgesusu.co.uk/wp-cont...s-with-Dog.jpg A picture of traditional English values and culture offset against a murderous couple with upbeat intentions. Deliciously black and well written characters in a natural script that continue to put Wheatley at the forefront of British cinema Berberian Sound Studio http://cf.badassdigest.com/_uploads/...udio__span.jpg Hard to think this is only Strickland's second feature as it's handled with such brash confidence and so finely crafted. At once a homage to 70s gaillo but also an introspective on the mechanics behind the screen with an avant-garde Lynchian narrative. For a film effectively about recording sounds it leaves an unforgettable experience. Cabin in the Woods http://www.crowsnbones.com/wp-conten...he-woods-2.jpg A keenly observed deconstruction of the genre while serving as one of the most competent and effective horror films since Scream. Moonrise Kingdom http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/...ingdom-007.jpg A typical Wes Anderson film capturing all his charm and quirky sensibilities with a great supporting cast but in particular the young stars carry the film and it's heart. Holy Motors http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5bChspXYt0 Bizarre but brilliant compilation of odd characters and situations brought to life by a magnetic Lavant through non narrative that maintains intrigue throughout. The embedded doesn't seem to work but it's probably clip of the year. Watch it Amour http://www.theartsdesk.com/sites/def...rintignant.jpg A poignant tale of old age, beautiful but brutal. Haneke removes his clinical distance and instead of audience complicity in violence, he throws you right in with thoroughly empathetic characters and situation then typically crushes you Cosmopolis http://www.slantmagazine.com/images/...cosmopolis.jpg Another limousine based film from the superlative Cronenberg, offering a worryingly accurate meditation on current society with a surprisingly watchable Pattinson. Looper http://img.gawkerassets.com/img/1819...jpg/xlarge.jpg The film Inception wishes it was. Smart, well cast and sticks firmly within it's constraints yet being more inventive than most films you'll see this year. Dredd http://www.wired.com/images_blogs/un...09/Dredd3D.jpg The second trapped-in-a-towerblock film. Should have done a lot better; simple, effective and brutal. A lot of fun in a brisk film that works a tight budget and uses 3D to it's advantage The Master http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/...ster-9-008.jpg Hard to penetrate, no discernible narrative yet a film I keep wanting to revisit and dive further into. The Avengers The Hobbit Shame Martha Marcy May Marlene Argo Searching for Sugar Man 21 Jump Street Beasts of the Southern Wilds |
Re: Best Film of 2012
great list, but I still think Looper was overrated...for me: (no order)
1- Django Unchained 2- The Master 3- The Raid: Redemption 4- Killing Them Softly 5- Life Of Pi 6- Amour 7- Zero Dark Thirty 8- Beasts of the Southern Wild 9- The Cabin in the Woods 10- Moonrise Kingdom |
Re: Best Film of 2012
A lot of similarities, except Django and Zero haven't been released yet. Saw Killing Them Softly last night, not quite sure yet. Was expected more from it, I think.
Amour is probably one last to sweep up before happy with my list, Ruby Sparks and Bernie being two others. |
Re: Best Films of 2012
I'll rate what I've seen, still got absolutely loads to watch but the good ones IMO, the ratings change slightly depending on how I feel as well :P :
Killing Them Softly (literally just watched this) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Skyfall The Dark Knight Rises Ted Brave The Amazing Spider-Man |
Re: Best Films of 2012
This is pretty much a beginners list as there is a ton that I need to see and probably will see in the next 2 months:
1. Flight 9/10 2. The Avengers 8.5/10 3. Skyfall 7/10 4. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 7/10 5. Ted 7/10 6. Guilt Trip 6.5/10 7. Rise of the Guardians 6.5/10 8. Lincoln 6.5/10 9. Hotel Transylvania 6/10 10. The Vow 5/10 I know I will probably catch some flack for having Lincoln where it is, but it really dragged for me and I honestly thought it would be a lot better than what it was. I think Day-Lewis did his part, but Spielberg and the rest of the cast could have made this much much better. |
1. Django Unchained
http://s3.manifo.com/usr/e/ea57/b2/m...nline-free.jpg ( This movie, the most bloodiest & amazing film I've seen in a long time, I'm a big Tarantino fan and he surprised me again with this Shoot em up movie) 2. Seven Psychopaths http://filmmusicreporter.com/wp-cont...sychopaths.jpg (I laughed until my sides hurt, This film was true amazing dialogue and a story to make you brighten up your day in a quick swipe) 3. Imaginaerum http://www.imaginaerum.com/images/poster_0.jpg (The most mysterious & weirdest film I ever seen, there was no minute i missed where I was asking myself what the hell is going on? I enjoyed it soo much) 4. The Avengers http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-YpoQnxKPYV...llpaper-2.jpeg (One of the best films ever made, being a big Thor fan and seeing Loki plan out the destruction. This movie was very enjoyable & amazing) 5. Batman The Dark Knight Rises http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-rzPRGm7wJr...ight-Rises.jpg (A great way to end the franchise of Nolan's Batman. This movie sent chills down my spine and gave me the amazing feel of a true Batman film.) 6. Moonrise Kingdom http://www.impawards.com/2012/poster...ngdom_ver2.jpg (One of the weirdest movies I've seen, This movie had moments where I was confused but weirdly entertained. I loved the comedy,adventure and the teenage love.) 7.The Hobbit http://www.filmofilia.com/wp-content..._wallpaper.jpg (This film was very enjoyable, The fantasy of dwarfs & hobbits fighting the nightmares of the land. It was incredibly made and a movie that you should see twice on the big screen.) 8. Lincoln http://theiowarepublican.com/wp-cont...11/Lincoln.jpg (An amazing movie of one our Presidents, Abraham Lincoln. The acting was truly phenomenal and epic! I felt Lincoln's deep thoughts true to my heart and Daniel's performance made me speechless. He captured the character of Honest Abe so greatly. That movie is way more than seeing it twice in the theaters. 9. Life Of Pi http://www.containsmoderateperil.com...-3D-poster.jpg (True storytelling, this film captured my innocence and took it on a joy ride. Pi had amazing imagery, poetic elements, acting and comedy. This film sent my emotions on a roller coaster. Truly amazing. |
I really haven't watched a lot that was released in 2012 (I think maybe 25-30 films), but for now I'd go with:
1. Jagten (Vinterberg): 2. Killing Them Softly (Dominik): + 3. Magic Mike (Soderbergh): + 4. End of Watch (Ayer): + 5. The Turn Horse (Tarr): + |
Re: Best Films of 2012
I haven't watched much but I'll go for Best Exotic Marigold Hotel and The Avengers, out of what I've seen. I haven't seen any of the superhero movies but still enjoyed The Avengers.
|
Re: Best Films of 2012
Glad to see some love for The Hobbit. Definitely the most underrated film of the year.
I haven't seen much this year, but I'll give a short list: 1. Looper 2. Brave (also underrated, a great little fable) 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. The Avengers |
Here is my full list of films I've seen and rankings. But I guess I'll do some short wrote ups here for my top three. I rated all of them
1. Argo (Affleck) This was a stunningly good political thriller. It's Afflecks third film (following The Town and Gone Baby Gone. And is his best of the three. It had excellent humor that had me laughing more than any comedy this year. It was filled with thrills, and moments of nerve freezing intensity. It was accurate and shows news reels along side the film, making you feel like you're in the time and place. The supporting actors Goodman, Arkin, and Cranston were perfect for there roles, and pushed the film forward. Holds the screenplay of the year without a doubt, an is my favorite movie. 2. Django Unchained (Tarantino) Before the first teaser was even out I was pumped. Christoph Waltz stole the show again as he did in Inglorious Basterds. This was as bloody as you'd imagine and held no punches. DiCaprio was a devious villain aided by Samuel L. Jackson, and Foxx was incredibly mature. The score added a silly feeling, it was western mixed with grindhouse. I think it could've been a but cut down, but it truly didn't feel like almost three hours. Took risks, and puelld them off. Another trophy for Tarantino. 3. Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson) This was the only Wes Anderson I've seen to that date, and it was splendid. Had a great use of wilderness and boy scout colors, and was a simple romance of two run away adolescents. It never felt real, but more like a dollhouse that Anderson was sitting and playing with. Willis had a great performance, and the screenplay was fun. Notable mentions: Prometheus, Jeff who Lives at Home, Rampart Also some themes I noticed in 2012 -All star casts. Seven Psychopaths, Looper, The Master, Killing Them Softly, and all of my top three drafted absolute all star casts. -movies that revolve around future sequels. E.G. The Hobbit, Avengers, and Hunger games. - political balls out comedies like The Dictator and The Campaign - Documentaries about criminals and justice system. E.g. Central Park Five, West of Memphis, The Invisible War, and The Imposter. |
The Movies I Liked:
Haywire The Grey Chronicle Project X Salmon Fishing In The Yemen Jeff Who Lives At Home 21 Jump Street Hunger Games Titanic 3D Bernie The Avengers American Reunion Moonrise Kingdom Prometheus Magic Mike Ted Savages The Dark Knight Rises Killer Joe The Expendables 2 Paranorman Arbitrage End Of Watch Sinister Seven Psychopaths Argo Cloud Atlas Flight Lincoln Life of Pi Silver Linings Playbook Django Unchained Les Miserables Beasts Of The Southern Wild Cabin In The Woods Zero Dark Thirty The Movies I Disliked The Vow Safe House A Thousand Words The Dictator Men In Black 3 That’s My Boy The Amazing Spiderman Total Recall Looper The Campaign Dark Shadows Taken 2 The Possession The Movies I Still Want To See: Act Of Valor Ruby Sparks Marley The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World Katy Perry Part Of Me Celeste And Jesse Forever Red Hook Summer The Bourne Legacy Cosmopolis 2016 Obama's America Hit And Run Premium Rush Robot And Frank The Master Dredd Trouble With The Curve The Perks With Being A Wallflower Hotel Transylmania Here Comes The Boom The Sessions Wreck It Ralph The Man With The Iron Fists This Must Be The Place Skyfall Hitchcock Killing Them Softly Hyde Park On Hudson Stand Up Guys The Impossible Jack Reacher Promised Land |
Re: Best Films of 2012
I'm throwing The Impossible in at #3 on my list currently. Now where the hell is access to Silver Linings Playbook, which hasn't been in any theater remotely close?
Also want to see Les Mis, Django, and Argo next. |
Re: Best Films of 2012
Update:
1. Flight 9/10 2. The Avengers 8.5/10 3. The Impossible 8/10 4. Silver Linings Playbook 7.5/10 5. Argo 7/10 6. Skyfall 7/10 7. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 7/10 8. Ted 7/10 9. Guilt Trip 6.5/10 10. Rise of the Guardians 6.5/10 11. Lincoln 6.5/10 12. Hotel Transylvania 6/10 13. The Vow 5/10 |
Updated:
Django Unchained Killing Them Softly Holy Motors Looper Moonrise Kingdom Skyfall The Dark Knight Rises Ted Flight Beasts of the Southern Wild Brave The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey The Amazing Spider-Man Then there's: The Expendables 2 Killer Joe Project X Snow White and the Huntsman |
Originally Posted by Brodinski (Post 867491)
I really haven't watched a lot that was released in 2012 (I think maybe 25-30 films), but for now I'd go with:
1. Jagten (Vinterberg): 2. Killing Them Softly (Dominik): + 3. Magic Mike (Soderbergh): + 4. End of Watch (Ayer): + 5. The Turn Horse (Tarr): + |
Re: Best Films of 2012
I'm going to put a thread with my personal comments on each film later, but my list is as follows:
1. The Turin Horse 2. Holy Motors 3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 4. The Deep Blue Sea 5. The Kid with a Bike 6. Oslo, August 31st 7. Margaret 8. Amour 9. In the Family 10. Moonrise Kingdom |
2012 was an incredible year for movies. I haven't seen so many great flicks back-to-back-to-back since 2007. My biggest complaint is the overall dark tone of many of the best films. Maybe I'm going through a rough time right now, and maybe a lot of people are going through rough times if Hollywood is throwing money at this stuff. Here's my favorites.
(more write ups tomorrow) Jiro Dreams of Sushi http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-fT9jhFyqJK.../jirosushi.jpg "You must dedicate your life to mastering your skill. That's the secret of success" Rarely do I go in for documentaries, so when I do it usually has a lot going for it. Jiro makes all the food in this look incredibly appetizing, while spilling his secrets on cooking techniques as well his life philosophy. A very uplifting, insightful, and dramatic story of men who dedicate their lives to their work, that will inspire your spirit and your appetite. Argo http://i.telegraph.co.uk/multimedia/...o_2332534b.jpg "Argo f*ck yourself" Immediately once stepping (sitting) in the director's chair , Affleck has churned out quality stuff. With Argo he takes his craft to the next level, disposing of the shootouts from his previous works and in their stead, giddy suspense. The story, while not dramatically unconventional, demands a lot more personality than his previous stuff, there'll be no mistaking this one with any amount of political thrillers. Django Unchained http://cdn1.screenrant.com/wp-conten...o-DiCaprio.jpg "Kill white people and get paid for it? What's not to like?" 2/3 talk, 1/3 music video. Then there's the coolest movie shootout of all time at the end. Dicaprio and Jackson are in top form here, once they enter the picture it really takes off. The Dark Knight Rises http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-q5IxWNA5g-...eDKRClimb2.jpg "Boy you're in for a show tonight son" Had TDKR been better than The Godfather, it would have not lived up to my hype. I've never been more excited for a movie. When I saw the teaser with Gordon in the hospital, I assumed this would be one of the best ever. Now I could go on all day about all the stuff that's wrong with Dark Knight Rises (Bane's stupid plan, useless characters like JGL and Miranda Tate, wasting Tom Hardy and Ben Mendhelsohn) , but I've still seen it six times since it came out in the summer, so it must have something going for it. Undoubtedly Nolan's weakest of his big budget flicks, it's still got plenty of awesome moments and Hans Zimmer. Skyfall http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-4z296A3g12...judi-dench.jpg "What do you call that?" "A waste of good scotch" Monsieur Lazhar http://media.tiff.net/contents/still...rlazhar_03.jpg "At dawn, the ashes cold, the tree stood still but his heart was charred, scarred by the flames, scarred by grief." The Master http://www.awardsdaily.com/wp-conten...the-master.jpg "If you figure out a way to live without a master, any master, be sure to let the rest of us know, for you would be the first in the history of the world." Lincoln http://cdn1.screenrant.com/wp-conten...ie-trailer.jpg "We're whalers Mr. Ashley !" Zero Dark Thirty http://www.humanevents.com/wp-conten...re-620x319.jpg "Can I be honest with you? I am bad f**king news. I'm not your friend. I'm not gonna help you. I'm gonna break you." The Avengers http://i46.tinypic.com/9j3e4o.jpg "That's my secret Cap. I'm always angry" My new favorite super-hero flick. The villian isn't nearly as menacing as someone like The Joker, but the screenplay is brilliant. I wasn't even looking forward to this one and not only is it a kick ass movie, it rewards you for watching Marvel's mediocre stuff like Thor, Captain America, and Iron Man 2. Looper http://www.entertainmentfuse.com/ima...e1-600x301.jpg "I'm from the future. You should go to China." What starts as a twisty stylish time travel flick, turns into a real deal action flick. The trick Looper is able to pull, is to create two compelling romances and then pit them against each other. The central character Joe (JGL), is introduced in an honest, unflattering light. Blowing away helpless folks from the future away with a shotgun at point blank range, spending what he can on hookers and drugs, selling out his only friend. The only empathetic thing about Joe is how empty and pathetic his existence is. Cue "Old Joe" (Bruce Will), more experienced, angrier than his counterpart. He and Jeff Daniels' characters lend the story some much needed humor. Bruce Willis reminds that he is well deserving of serious acting roles and he gives possibly his best performance yet. This movie resonates beyond my love of movies, for many personal reasons. My favorite in a year full of awesome stuff. |
Re: Best Films of 2012
Annoys me that a lot of the Oscar bait-y films i.e. the sort to crop up in theses lists have January release dates here. Then a year later, associate them all as December releases so don't include them.
Also, anyone know how to get the youtube video embedded? |
[*youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mxI8K1oPiII&feature=fvwp&NR=1
Take out the * and you get this. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mxI8K1oPiII&feature=fvwp&NR=1 |
Re: Best Films of 2012
Oh dear god, hope that's not what I get!
That was how had it though, how odd. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 10:31 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums